Skip to main content

Results 9-6

September 6, 2011

Boys soccer
Lions lose Bremen Invitational championship on pks
Bremen lost 4-1 on penalty kicks as Manchester won the championship at the Bremen Memorial Soccer Invitational Saturday.
The game ended in a 2-2 tie as Bremen’s Sam Lacher and Danny Reynoso scored in the 5th and 34th minutes, respectively to give the Lions a 2-0 halftime advantage, but Manchester scored in the 66th minute and netted another goal in the final minute to knot the game up.
C.J. Thornton recorded 11 saves in goal in the loss.
The Lions reached the championship with a 5-4 win over Trinity in the opening round.
Reynoso’s goal in the 68th minute tied the game up at 4-all, and Andrew Huff’s goal off Josh Brenneman’s second assist in the 70th minute put Bremen over the top.
Andy LaFree won the Dustin Hartsough Mental Attitude Award at Saturday’s tourney.
Bremen will play Elkhart Christian Academy at home tonight.
• BREMEN SOCCER INVITATIONAL
At Bremen
Championship
• MANCHESTER 2, BREMEN 2
(Manchester wins 4-1 on PKs)
At Bremen Invitational
First half
B — Sam Lacher (Chris Gingerich), 5th minute
B — Danny Reynoso, 34th minute
Second half
M — McNeely (Bollinger), 66th minute
M — Pyrah, 80th minute
Saves: C.J. Thornton (Bremen) 11
First round
BREMEN 5, TRINITY 4
First half
B — Chris Gingerich, 1st minute
T — Patrick Couch, 6th minute
T — John Rose (Couch), 18th minute
B — Ricky Reynoso (Josh Brenneman), 21st minute
T — Jonathon Critchlow 33rd minute.
Second half
B — Brenneman, 55th minute
T — Rose, 61st minute
B — Danny Reynoso, 68th minute
B — Andrew Huff (Brenneman), 70th minute
Saves: Tim Pingel (Trinity) 14, C.J. Thornton (Bremen) 7

CMA splits
Culver Military Academy split a pair of games at home Saturday, beating East Chicago Central 2-1 and losing 3-2 to Bishop Noll.
Brock Frazer and Charles Kennedy scored in a 13-minute span to put the Eagles up 2-0 in their win over East Chicago, while Ryan Sete and Austin Sheldon each recorded three saves in goal.
Manuel Ituarte and Luther Jacobs scored in CMA’s loss to Bishop Noll.
• CULVER MILITARY 2, EAST CHICAGO CENTRAL 1
At Culver
Second Half
CMA — Brock Frazer, 44th minute
CMA — Charles Kennedy (Dustin Cowell), 57th minute
ECC — Antonio Garcia, 77th minute
Shots: ECC 9, CMA 12
Saves: Lucian Segura (ECC) 4, Jonothan Lozano (ECC) 1; Ryan Sete (CMA) 3, Austin Sheldon (CMA) 3.
Corners: ECC 1, CMA 5
JV score: CMA 5, ECC 2
• BISHOP NOLL 3, CULVER MILITARY 2
At Culver
Halftime score: CMA 1, Bishop Noll 0
First Half
CMA - Manuel Ituarte (Dustin Cowell), 16th minute.
Second Half
BN — Luis Soto (Aaron Garza), 44th minute
CMA — Luther Jacobs, 53rd minute
BN — Gonzolo Romo (penalty kick), 74th minute
BN — Gerardo Rodriquez (Garza), 79th minute
Shots: BN 12, CMA 7
Saves: Mason Rhodes (BN) 2, Ryan Sete (CMA) 2
Corners: BN 2, CMA 1
JV score: CMA 9, Rochester 1

Girls soccer
Lady Cavs beat CGA JV
Culver Community notched a 9-1 victory over the visiting Culver Girls Academy JV team Saturday.
Anna Christina Betekhtin scored in the third minute to put the CGA JV up 1-0 before the Lady Cavaliers rattled off nine straight goals.
Kayla Shaffer earned a hat trick with goals in the 23rd, 35th and 52nd minutes, while Denisha Brown scored in the 23rd and 54th minutes, and Shakkira Harris netted goals in the 61st and 75th minutes for Culver Community.
• CULVER COMMUNITY 9, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY JV 1
At Culver
First half
CGA — Anna Christina Betekhtin, 3rd minute
C — Denisha Brown 23rd minute
C — Kayla Shaffer (Chelsea Salser), 23rd minute
C — Shaffer (Suzie Guard), 35th minute
C — Courtney Littleton (Shakkira Harris), 37th minute
Second half
C — Shaffer (Caroline Baker), 52nd minute
C — Brown (Harris), 54th minute
C — Harris (Mickella Hardy), 61st minute
C — Hardy (Brown), 67th minute
C — Harris (Hardy), 75th minute

Boys tennis
Bremen wins home invitational
Bremen whitewashed a trio of opponents as the Lions won the Bremen Boys Tennis Invitational at DeSantis Courts Saturday.
The Lions beat Rochester, North Judson and Washington 5-0 at the tourney, winning all but one match — a super-tiebreaker Nate Strehler-Joe Zeltwanger win over Judson’s Levi Baley and Bubba Shelton at 2 doubles, 1-6, 6-4, 10-1 — in straight sets.
• BREMEN INVITATIONAL
At Bremen
BREMEN 5, ROCHESTER 0
Singles: 1. Briley Bollenbacher beat Aaron Stuart 6-3, 6-2; 2. Brad Foster beat Taylor Beck Rochester 7-6, 6-4; 3. Wes Burkholder beat Jonathon Phoun 6-0, 6-1
Doubles: 1. Austin Huff-T.J. Bayer beat Brandt Eytcheson-Alec Gehrich 6-1, 6-0. 2. Joe Zeltwanger-Nate Strehler beat Justin Schroder-Andy Feldman 6-0, 6-0.
BREMEN 5, NORTH JUDSON 0
Singles: 1. Briley Bollenbacher beat Devin Cruce, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Brad Foster beat Lee Lukac, 6-4, 6-2; 3. Krent Hueni beat Josh Mullens, 6-1, 6-4.
Doubles: 1. T.J. Boyer-Austin Huff beat Chris Lippelt-John Zeller, 6-3, 6-3; 2. Nate Strehler-Joe Zeltwanger beat Levi Baley-Bubba Shelton 1-6, 6-4, 10-1.
BREMEN 5, WASHINGTON 0
Singles: 1. Briley Bollenbacher beat David Boling 6-0, 6-0; 2. Wes Burkholder beat Austin Cossel 6-0, 6-0; 3. Krent Hueni beat Andy Herbert 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: 1. Austin Ingle-Tyler LaFlash beat Chris Moreno-Max Steiningen 6-0, 6-0; 2. Nate Strehler-Joe Zeltwanger win by forfeit
Triton falls to Bethany
Triton dropped a 3-2 match with visiting Bethany Christian Friday.
The Trojans lost at all singles positions but managed wins at both doubles courts where Josh Shafer and Austin Kanarr won 6-3, 6-1 at 1 doubles, and Wil Rettinger and Jackson Downing earned a 7-3 tiebreaker victory in the first set before putting their opponents away 6-3 in the second set at 2 doubles.
• BETHANY CHRISTIAN 3, TRITON 2
At Bourbon
Singles: 1. Nathan Brendle (BC) beat Jeff Ross, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Blake Shetler (BC) beat Pete Kauffman, 6-4, 6-3; 3. Ike Lehman (BC) beat Dean Howdeshell, 6-2, 7-5.
Doubles: 1. Josh Shafer-Austin Kanarr (T) beat Evan Grimes-Abe Thorne, 6-3, 6-1; 2. Wil Rettinger-Jackson Downing (T) beat Jesse Amstutz-Parth Patel, 7-6(3), 6-3.
Records: Bethany Christian 6-4, Triton 4-3
JV score: Triton 5, Bethany Christian 3

Boys cross country
Bremen finishes 3rd at Caston Invite
Bremen placed third with 108 points, while Triton was seventh with 245 points, and LaVille, Culver and Oregon-Davis all competed at the 23-team Caston Invitational Saturday.
Logansport won the meet with 81 points.
Nicholas Amor paced LaVille with a 17:20.70 to finish in third place, while Thomas Deane led the Lions with a 17:53.69 in seventh place.
• CASTON INVITATIONAL
At Caston
Team scores: Logansport 81, Rochester 95, Bremen 108, Lakeland 109, Adams 150, Tri County 179, Triton 245, Morgan Township 249, Peru 279, Carroll 294, West Central 304, Caston 305, Tippecanoe Valley 309, North White 327, Winamac 381, Pioneer 400, Faith Christian 405, Lewis Cass 407, Taylor 433, LaVille NS, Culver NS, Oregon-Davis NS, Frontier NS
Top 15: 1. Alec Kostelnick (Morgan Twp.) 17:00.67, 2. Eric Herber (Lakeland) 17:17.31, 3. Nicholas Amor (LaVille) 17:20.70, 4. Jacob Timmons (Adams) 17:26.43, 5. Alex Gudeman (Rochester) 17:41.49, 6. Joseph Trost (Lakeland) 17:47.56, 7. Thomas Deane (Bremen) 17:53.69, 8. Jon Flory (Logansport) 18:00.65, 9. Tyler Byerline (Rochester) 18:07.66, 10. Tallis Bowers (Carroll) 18:10.28, 11. Ryan Harrington (Tri County) 18:19.05, 12. Travis Palmer (Logansport) 18:21.04, 13. Gavin Troyer (Lakeland) 18:23.23, 14. Brian Bordner (Carroll) 18:23.96, 15. Justin Andrews (North White) 18:26.76.

Girls cross country
Lady Lions take 3rd at Caston meet
Bremen placed third with 105 points, and Triton was ninth with 224 points at the Caston Invitational Saturday.
Tri County won the meet with a 71, and Culver and Oregon-Davis also competed at the meet.
Allie Kann led Triton in ninth place with a 22:18.36 time, while Bremen was paced by Brook Bahr’s 22:38.16 for 12th place.
• CASTON INVITATIONAL
At Caston
Team scores: Tri County 71, Adams 101, Bremen 105, West Central 110, Lewis Cass 118, Rochester 142, Logansport 205, Peru 215, Triton 224, Carroll 225, Winamac 236, Tippecanoe Valley 244, Culver NS, Oregon-Davis NS, Caston NS, Faith Christian NS, Frontier NS, Lakeland NS, North White NS, Pioneer NS, Taylor NS
Top 15: 1. Michaela Lewis (Adams) 20:26.63, 2. Micaela Sheldon (Tri County) 20:31.12, 3. Sara Slabaugh (Bremen) 21:00.24, 4. Anna Meyer (Rochester) 21:22.12, 5. Rose Barbarich (Tri County) 21:33.87, 6. Ashton Barkho (West Central) 21:59.50, 7. Sharaya Woodmansee (Cass) 22:06.70, 8. Sarah Burch (Rochester) 22:12.98, 9. Allie Kann (Triton) 22:18.36, 10. Jenna Yeakley (Cass) 22:26.39, 11. Alisha Bahler (Tri County) 22:27.88, 12. Brook Bahr (Bremen) 22:38.16, 13. Lauren Strzelecki (Adams) 22:42.58, 14. Keyia McConahay (Peru) 22:44.08, 15. Bridget Peden (Carroll) 22:45.26.

Girls golf
CGA takes 4th at home invite
Culver Girls Academy beat out John Glenn for fourth place with a 402 to the Lady Falcons’ 424, and LaVille was 10th with a 512 at the Culver Girls Academy Invitational Saturday.
Fairfield won the championship with a 359.
CGA was led by Samantha Siebel’s 90, while Morgan Eggleston shot Glenn’s low of 100, and Shayla Eggert carded a 110 for the Lady Lancers.
• CGA INVITATIONAL
At Culver Academies Golf Course (Par 74)
Team Scores: Fairfield 359, Wawasee 373, Twin Lakes 386, CGA 402, John Glenn 424, S.B. Riley 447, Pioneer 469, LaLumiere 473, Tippecanoe Valley 481, LaVille 512.
Medalist: Mary Shipley (Fairfield) 82.
Fairfield (359): Mary Shipley 82, Brittany Gingerich 86, Tanya Schrock 84, Hannah Miller 107, Cosette Kahler 111.
Wawasee (373): Cortney Rassi 87, Kristin Lann 84, Elizabeth Jackson 105, Alex Garalzcyk 97, Courtney McDaniel 122.
Twin Lakes (386): Taylor Russell 86, Taylor Hornung 93, Morgan Kyburz 97, Meagan Weaver 110.
CGA (402): Samantha Seibel 90, Makenzie Toth 96, Kiira Vazales 100, Helen Hansen 114, Eberle Miller 114.
John Glenn (424): Anna Dunn 102, Morgan Eggleston 100, Presley Gee 111, Maddie Silvey 111, Emma Reese 118.
Riley (447): Jill Busfield 106, Chloe Hensley 106, Imani Ballard 114, Amber Vite 121.
Pioneer (469): Mati DeWitt 110, Jamie Musselman 109, Nicole Schoeder 125, Brittany Snow 125, Randi Miller 131.
LaLumiere (473): Katie Brown 109, Morgan Grim 101, Alexa Hicks 121, Caroline Spikener 147, Neathie Patel 142.
Tippecanoe Valley (481): Allyson Ross 112, Alyssa VanMeter 110, Tatianna Scott 125, Vara Eaton 134, Emy Gerbaugh 161.
LaVille (512): Shayla Eggert 110, Tana Newkirk 130, Melissa Hall 150, Whitney Brown 122, Casey Turak 157.

Triton wins 3-way
Triton beat both Northfield and Caston with a 109 at its home course at Rozella-Ford last Thursday.
Hannah Jennings shot a 48 for Triton, while Sydney Gochenour shot a 51, Sabrina Kaufman shot a 54, and Melanie Clemens shot a 56 for the Lady Trojans.
• TRITON 209, NORTHFIELD 270, CASTON 318
At Rozella-Ford, Warsaw (par 35)
TRITON (209): Sydney Gochenour 51, Hannah Jennings 48, Sabrina Kaufman 54, Melanie Clemens 56, Katlyn Watson 58.
NORTHFIELD (270): Keirstan Pinkleton 62, Lauren Frischman 66, Emily King 71, Megan Frank 71.
CASTON (318): Tieney Rentschler 72, Alix Hayden 81, Madelyn Moeller 77, Lindsey Rouch 88, Jenna Showley 101.
Record: Triton 8-4.

Volleyball
CGA splits with Bremen, Rochester
Culver Girls Academy split matches with Rochester and Bremen at home, beating Bremen in three games but falling to Rochester in five competitive games, while the Lady Lions dropped both their matches at the Academies Saturday.
The Lady Eagles were led in Kills by Katie Bjornson’s 25 combined kills and Torrie Christlieb’s 13.
Paige Baldacci served three aces in the Bremen match, and Emily Gilland had four in the Rochester match. Gilland also led the Lady Eagles in setting with 39 assists, while Andrea Lin led in passing with 48 digs.
For the Lady Lions, Brooke Baker put down a combined 15 kills and three blocks with six digs in the Rochester match, while Allie Shorter set eight assists, and Morgan Smith served up two aces in the match.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 3, BREMEN 0 (25-16, 26-24, 25-22)
At Culver
CGA stats
Kills: Katie Bjornson 10, Torrie Christlieb 8
Aces: Paige Baldacci 3
Assists: Emily Gilland 21, Baldacci 10
Digs: Andrea Lin 11, Abby Jeffirs 9
Blocks: Christlieb 3, Emily Rich 3
Bremen stats
Kills: Brooke Baker 8
Aces: Morgan Smith 2
Assists: Allie Shorter 8
Digs: Baker 6, Mikayla Gardner 5, Smith 5, Taylor Lashbrook 5
Blocks: Baker 3
• ROCHESTER 3, CGA 2 (33-31, 18-25, 18-25, 25-20, 15-10)
At Culver
CGA stats
Kills: Katie Bjornson 15, Torrie Christlieb 5
Aces: Emily Gilland 4
Assists: Gilland 18, Paige Baldacci 7
Digs: Andrea Lin 37, Abby Jeffirs 13
• ROCHESTER 3, BREMEN 1 (22-25, 25-16, 25-11, 25-19)
At Culver
Bremen stats
Kills: Brooke Baker 7
Blocks: Baker 3

Knox goes 1-3 at Logan Classic
Knox went 1-3 at the Logansport Volleyball Classic over the weekend, beating Washington by forfeit but losing to Logansport, Westfiedl and Portage.
• LOGANSPORT VOLLEYBALL CLASSIC
At Logansport
Knox results: Logansport 2, Knox 0 (25-23, 25-20); Westfield 2, Knox 0 (25-16, 25-20); Portage 2, Knox 0 (25-21, 25-16); Knox beat Washington by forfeit
Complete results unavailable

Jays split at Kankakee Invite
North Judson split 2-2 with opponents at the Kankakee Valley Volleyball Invitational over the weekend, beating Hebron and Merrillville but losing to Griffith and Calumet.
Laura Bailey led the Lady Bluejays in kills with 23 while serving eight aces, and Stacie Allen had seven aces and 42 digs. Elisabeth White recorded 52 assists, and Carrigan Baxter had 11 blocks.
• KANKAKEE VALLEY INVITATIONAL
North Judson results: Griffith 2, North Judson 0; Calumet 2, North Judson 0; North Judson 2, Merrillville 0; North Judson 2, Hebron 0
At Kankakee Valley
North Judson stats
Kills: Laura Bailey 23, Kayla Zimmerman 19
Aces: Bailey 8, Staci Allen 7
Assists: Elisabeth White 52
Digs: Allen 42, Jordan Frasure 20
Blocks: Carrigan Baxter 11

Bremen loses at Elkhart Christian
Bremen lost its momentum during an extended second game to fall 23-25, 28-26, 25-16, 25-23 on the road at Elkhart Christian Thursday.
Brooke Baker led Bremen with 14 kills, three aces, three blocks and six digs. Cassie Sears recorded six kills and three blocks, while Allie Shorter had 21 assists and three digs.
• ELKHART CHRISTIAN 3,
BREMEN 1 (23-25, 28-26, 25-16, 25-23)
At Elkhart
Bremen stats
Kills: Brooke Baker 14, Cassie Sears 6
Aces: Baker 3, Taylor Lashbrook 3
Assists: Allie Shorter 21
Digs: Baker 6, Shorter 3
Blocks: Baker 3, Sears 3

Freshman football
Glenn beats Plymouth
The Plymouth Rockies freshman football team was defeated last Thursday night by visiting John Glenn, 14-6.
The lone Rockies touchdown was scored by Brandon Zehner on a 70-yard pass from quarterback Kyle Lacefield. The Plymouth freshmen will be back in action next Thursday at Warsaw beginning at 5:30 p.m.

8th grade football
Lincoln 8th wins opener
The Lincoln eighth grade football team kicked off its season with a 34-0 win over Triton Thursday night.
Jack Barron got the young Rockies on the scoreboard with a quarterback keep,and Jeremy Splix kicked the PAT.
Spencer Mae-Croft then found the end zone when he took a pitch around the left side to make it 14-0, and Brayden Davidson hit Caleb Mikesell for a touchdown, making it 21-0 at the half.
Lincoln received the opening kickoff of the second half and took all of the third period and two minutes of the fourth before Bodie Neidig crossed into the end zone and Splix kicking the PAT. The final score came when Jeremy Splix took a Triton punt back for a touchdown, making the final 34-0.
Defensive leaders were Joe Welker, Jacob Rachielle, Brandt Peters and Tim Menefee.
Up next for the Young Rockies is Laporte Boston Wednesday at 5 p.m.

7th grade football
Lincoln 7th tops Triton
The Lincoln Junior High seventh grade football team opened its season with a victory on Thursday night, defeating Triton 21-19.
Lincoln’s Micah Calhoun scored on touchdown runs of 38 and 47 yards, and Tristen McMillen added a score of 70 yards. Quarterback Weston Houin made all three of Lincoln’s 2-point conversions.
Trojans quarterback Luke Shively led the Triton attack with two rushing scores and a touchdown toss.
Lincoln travels to LaPorte on Wednesday night to battle Boston.
Boys jr. high cross country
Herbert leads Triton at Caston Invitational season-opener
The Triton Junior High cross country team opened its season at the Caston Invitational over the weekend, placing 12th in the team standings.
Quinn Herbert placed 24th in a time of 12:58.

Urey beats Bremen in dual junior high meet
Urey beat Bremen 16-39 in a junior high cross country meet.
Bremen was led by Josh Runyan in fifth place.
• UREY 16, BREMEN 39
Bremen results: 5. Josh Runyan 13:44, 7. Cole Spaid 14:02, 8. Josh Dani 14:17, 9. Andrew Cullers 14:26, 10. Hayden Fox 14:36

Girls jr. high cross country
Lady Trojans place 2nd at Caston
The Triton Junior High Lady Trojans placed second as they opened their season at the Caston Invitational over the weekend.
Triton placed five runners in the top 35 at the race, which featured 125 athletes.
Lily Orsund placed third followed by Lexi Miller in sixth, while Shayla May finished 16th, Kayla Kreft was 31st and Megan Hayes waS 35TH.
Lions go 1-2-3 as
Bremen bests Urey
Bremen runners went one-two-three as the Lady Lions bested Urey 19-57 in a girls junior high cross country meet.
Brianna Andrews was first with a 13:17 followed by Maddie Coffel, then Christina Prawat.
• BREMEN 19, UREY 57
Bremen results: 1. Brianna Andrews 13:17, 2. Maddie Coffel 14:38, 3. Christina Prawat 14:49, 6. Emma Hundt 15:29, 7. Jillian Dani 16:28

Women’s college volleyball
McBee helps IUSB put away Moody Bible at home Saturday
Culver Community grad Patrice McBee put away three kills with a block as Indiana University South Bend beat visiting Moody Bible Saturday.
Krystle Troyer led the team with 14 kills as IU South Bend hit an error-free .706 (12-0-17) and needed just 68 minutes to down Moody Bible 3-0 (25-10, 26-24, 25-22).
The Lady Titans move to 2-2 and host Roosevelt tonight at 7 p.m.

Ancilla falls in 5 games on the road at Goshen
The Ancilla College volleyball team lost in five games to NAIA program Goshen College by the scores of 25-22, 21-25, 22-25, 25-20, 15-11 Wednesday night in Goshen.
Haley Markley led the Lady Chargers (1-1) with 15 kills. Kristen Trudell added 26 assists and 18 digs, while Danielle Burge had 28 digs, and Nicole Trudell had 19 digs.
Ancilla volleyball coach Lana Singleton credited a high number of unforced errors as a primary concern in the loss. The Lady Chargers committed 10 missed serves and 22 hitting errors on the night.
The Lady Chargers return to action September 6 when they travel to Chicago Heights, Ill. for a non-conference match against Prairie State College. Play begins at 7 p.m. EDT.

Men’s college tennis
Plymouth’s Hadden, Bremen’s Rallo lose as Bethel men drop match
Bremen’s Joe Rallo and Plymouth’s Caleb Hadden both fell in straight sets as Bethel dropped a 7-2 match at Marian University in Indianapolis Saturday.
Rallo lost 6-3, 6-1 at 4 singles, while Hadden lost 6-2, 6-1 at 6 singles.
Bethel slips to 1-2 on the season.

Women’s college tennis
NorthWood’s Focht, Ramer fall as Bethel loses in Indy
NorthWood graduates Jill Focht and Melissa Ramer each lost matches as Bethel College fell to host Marian University in Indianapolis Saturday.
Ramer dropped her 4 singles match in two sets of 6-1, while Focht lost 6-2, 6-0 at 5 singles.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth’s Rockies have to feel that there is no place like home and living to play...
NEW CARLISLE — Hey, at least they were there. After all, several times this season, another...
Final Scores: Laville 41, Lake Station 0 Bremen 48, Prairie Heights 27 Marian 35, John Glenn 14....

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes