Skip to main content

Results 9-5

September 5, 2012

Volleyball
Plymouth puts away Clay
Plymouth’s volleyball team moved a game over .500 Tuesday night with a lopsided 25-8, 25-20, 25-11 win over visiting Clay at The Rock.
Marissa German, Hunter Stevens and Amber Redinger each put down six kills for the Lady Pilgrims, while German also recorded a balanced six digs behind Andria Shook’s 10.
Shook served up four aces, Haley Harrell dished out 21 assists, and Carly Baker tallied five blocks for Plymouth, which moved to 6-5 on the season.
The JV and freshmen Lady Pilgrims also earned wins Tuesday.
• PLYMOUTH 3, CLAY 0 (25-8, 25-20, 25-11)
At Plymouth
Plymouth stats
Kills: Amber Redinger 6, Hunter Stevens 6, Marissa German 6
Digs: Andria Shook 10, German 6
Assists: Haley Harrell 21
Aces: Shook 4
Blocks: Carly Baker 5
Record: Plymouth 6-5
JV score: Plymouth 2, Clay 0 (25-17, 25-21)
Freshman score: Plymouth 2, Clay 1 (25-9, 21-25, 15-14)

Bremen beats Bethany
Bremen handed visiting Bethany Christian a loss in four games Tuesday night, 25-22, 15-25, 25-7, 25-22.
Cassie Sears tallied 12 kills with five blocks, while Brooke Baker finished with eight kills and 11 digs. Chelsea Huppert recorded four blocks and 10 assists, Sabrina Gilley finished with 17 assists, and Brooke Fitch notched 17 digs for the Lady Lions.
• BREMEN 3, BETHANY CHRISTIAN 1 (25-22, 15-25, 25-7, 25-22)
At Bremen
Bremen stats
Kills: Cassie Sears 12, Brooke Baker 8
Blocks: Sears 5, Chelsea Huppert 4
Assists: Sabrina Gilley 17, Huppert 10
Digs: Brooke Fitch 17, Baker 11

CGA falls at Washington
Culver Girls Academy extended host Washington to four games but fell short of the win, 26-24, 25-21, 19-25, 25-19 on the road Tuesday night.
Torrie Christlieb finished the match with 19 kills and three aces, while Katy Bjornson recorded 11 kills, 13 digs, a block and three aces. Paige Baldacci set 48 assists with seven digs.
Jamie Madison put away 16 kills, and Abby Jeffirs finished with 14 digs for CGA, which slipped to 6-2.
• WASHINGTON 3, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 1 (26-24, 25-21, 19-25, 25-19)
At South Bend
CGA stats
Kills: Torrie Christlieb 19, Jamie Madison 16, Katy Bjornson 11,
Blocks: Katy Bjornson 1, Leah Heckaman 1
Assists: Paige Baldacci 48
Aces: Christleb 3, Bjornson 3, Olivia Sever 3
Digs: Abby Jeffirs 14, Bjornson 13, Baldacci 7
Record: Culver Girls Academy 6-2
JV score: Washington 2, CGA 0 (24-25, 18-25)
C team score: Washington 2, CGA 1 (25-11, 16-25, 14-15)

Culver keeps Argos winless
Argos remained winless on the year as Culver Community handed the host Lady Dragons a loss in three games Tuesday night, 25-14, 25-19, 25-18.
Samantha Howard led Culver with 10 kills, nine assists and two aces. Alex Baker finished with five kills and 10 digs, and Ali Overmyer had nine digs. Clare Hartman recorded six assists and an ace, and Tosha Harris tallied five kills in the win, which pushes the Lady Cavs to 6-4.
Argos was led by Alli Warner’s 12 kills and Kirsten Ringer’s 13 digs. Sabrina Brown finished with nine kills for the Dragons, who slid to 0-9.
• CULVER COMMUNITY 3, ARGOS 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-18)
At Argos
Culver stats
Kills: Samantha Howard 10, Alex Baker 5, Tosha Harris 5
Aces: Samantha Howard 2, Clare Hartman 1
Digs: Alex Baker 10, Ali Overmyer 9
Assist: Samantha Howard 9, Clare Hartman 6
Argos stats
Kills: Alli Warner 12, Sabrina Brown 9
Digs: Kirsten Ringer 13
Record: Culver 6-4, Argos 0-9
JV score: Argos 2, Culver 0 (25-11, 25-24)

Boys tennis
Plymouth earns 2nd NLC win
Plymouth moved to 2-1 in the Northern Lakes Conference with a 5-0 victory over winless NorthWood Tuesday.
All of the Pilgrims’ wins came in straight sets, but John Hunter earned a 7-4 win in a second-set tiebreaker at 3 singles to put Abe Robinson away, and Plymouth’s 2 doubles tandem of Kameron Eisenhour and Kendall Fosler earned a 7-0 tiebreaker win in their first set before trumping Devyn Maugel and Caleb Yoder 7-6, 6-0.
Tom Felke beat Quinn Stillson in two 6-3 sets on the 2 singles court in the most competitive score of the meet.
Plymouth moves to 6-2 overall, while NorthWood slips to 0-8 with an 0-3 conference mark.
The Pilgrims host Bremen today.
• PLYMOUTH 5, NORTHWOOD 0
At Nappanee
SINGLES: 1. Gabe Vervynckt beat Mitchell Keiser, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Tom Felke beat Quinn Stillson, 6-3, 6-3; 3. John Hunter beat Abe Robinson, 6-0, 7-6(4).
DOUBLES: 1. Matt Flynn-Jack Holloway beat Brennan Angle-Jayson Linhart, 6-2, 6-0; 2. Kameron Eisenhour-Kendall Fosler beat Devyn Maugel-Caleb Yoder, 7-6 (0), 6-0.
Records: Plymouth 6-2 (2-1 NLC), NorthWood 0-8 (0-3 NLC)
JV score: Plymouth 7, NorthWood 3

Lions edge Knox
Wes Burkholder won at 3 singles, the Lions doubles teams both won, and Bremen earned a nip-tuck Northern State Conference win over visiting Knox, 3-2 Tuesday.
Tommy Foster and Krent Hueni edged out Knox’s Damon Richie and Curtis Scherer in three sets, 5-7, 7-5, 6-3, as the Lions moved to 5-5 overall on the year.
Davey Johnston and Hunter Gilbert won at 1 and 2 singles, respectively, for the Redskins.
• BREMEN 3, KNOX 2
At Bremen
SINGLES: 1. Davy Johnston (K) beat Brad Foster 6-2, 6-1; 2. Hunter Gilbert (K) beat Jalen Bayer 0-6, 6-4, 7-6; 3. Wes Burkholder (B) beat Scott Farus 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Nate Strehler-Joe Zeltwanger (B) beat Cody Fletcher-Joe Clabough 7-6, 6-2; 2. Tommy Foster-Krent Hueni (B) beat Damon Richie-Curtis Scherer 5-7, 7-5, 6-3.
Record: Bremen 5-5.

Triton beats Tippy Valley
Triton won on all but the 1 singles court, and the Trojans earned a 4-1 victory over Tippecanoe Valley Tuesday.
All matches were decided in straight sets. Darren Harrell and Alex Eib earned a win at 2 doubles in the most competitive score of the match, 6-2, 6-3.
Triton improved to 5-3 with the win.
• TRITON 4, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 1
SINGLES: 1. Nick Kindig (TV) beat Lucas Shafer 6-2, 6-0; 2. Dean Howdeshell (T) beat Tanner Neeley 6-0, 6-3; 3. Jared Fisher (T) beat Isaac Shewman 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Jeff Ross-Pete Kauffman (T) beat Clayton Adamson-Derrick Cunningham 6-0, 6-3; 2. Darren Harrell-Alex Eib (T) beat Robby Groom-Logan Britton 6-2, 6-3.
Records: Triton 5-3, Tippecanoe Valley 3-7
J.V. result: Triton 3, Tippecanoe Valley 2

Falcons fall at Jimtown
John Glenn dropped a 5-0 Northern State Conference match at Jimtown Tuesday.
The Falcons claimed wins in just seven games at the meet with the conference-favorite Jimmies.
Glenn slips to 3-4 with a 1-3 NSC mark.
• JIMTOWN 5, JOHN GLENN 0
At Elkhart
SINGLES: Austin Ward beat Joe Jaworski 6-1, 6-0; 2. Jake Ward beat Ben Weiss 6-1, 6-1; 3. Dan Gongwer beat Drew Scheffler 6-0, 6-0
DOUBLES: 1. Cole Peterson-Brett Aller beat Evan Rhodes-Calvin Kretchmer 6-1, 6-2; 2. Augie Farwig-Michael Hobbs beat Hunter Jaworski-Drew McDonald 6-1, 6-0
Records: Jimtown 8-2 (3-0 NSC), Glenn 3-4 (1-3)
JV score: Jimtown 2, Glenn 0

Judson rolls at LaVille
North Judson gave up just one game to host LaVille in a 5-0 victory Tuesday.
The Lancers lost in the minimum of games on all courts except 2 doubles, where Dennis Feitz and Eric Eggerbrecht recorded a win in the first set.
• NORTH JUDSON 5, LaVILLE 0
At Lakeville
SINGLES: 1. Thomas Simos beat Brandon Haisley, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Bubba Shelton beat Pierce Frick, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Lee Lukac beat Chris Nicodemus, 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Levi Bailey-Devin Cruce beat Adam Baker-Matt Dickson, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Tristan Frazier-Bane Stayrook beat Dennis Feitz-Eric Eggerbrecht, 6-1, 6-0.

Girls soccer
LaVille dominates Riley
Nina Zeiger earned a hat trick, and LaVille outshot visiting Riley 24-2 for a 5-0 win at home at Newton Park Tuesday.
Zeiger scored unassisted goals in the second and 27th minutes, then scored her third on a Mary Davenport assist in the 42nd minute.
Erin Fuchs scored in the 35th and 58th minutes, and Kyleigh Breden finished with three saves for the Lady Lancers.
• LaVILLE 5, RILEY 0
At Newton Park
FIRST HALF
L — Nina Zeiger, 2nd minute
L — Nina Zeiger, 27th minute
L — Erin Fuchs, 35th minute
SECOND HALF
L — Nina Zeiger (Mary Davenport), 42nd minute
L — Erin Fuchs, 58th minute
Shots on goal: LaVille 24, Riley 2
Saves: LaVille 3 (Kyleigh Breden), Riley 19
Corners: LaVille 9, Riley 0

Argos JV beats Rochester
Argos’ JV girls soccer team handed Rochester a 4-0 loss Tuesday night.
The Dragons had an 8-2 edge in shots on goal in the opening half. Megan Ditmire scored a pair of goals on assists from Katie Williams and Jenni Fishburn, while the Zebra’s Cat Wrzesien made six saves.
The Zebras came out stronger in the second half, outshooting the Dragons 6-5 and leading in corner kicks five to four. However, a free kick from 20 yards after a hand ball was scored by Williams, and Gabby Yeazel finished a ball from Emilie Rospopo as the Dragons held the shutout.
Emilie Rospopo and Jenni Fishburn shared the shutout in the goal.
Argos’ JV moved to 4-2 on the year, while the Zebras slipped to 7-3.
• ARGOS 4, ROCHESTER 0
At Argos
FIRST HALF
Megan Ditmire (Katie Williams), 21st minute
Ditmire (Jenni Fishburn), 34th minute
SECOND HALF
Williams (free kick), 55th minute
A-Gabbie Yeazel (Emilie Rospopo), 67th minute
Shots on Goal: Argos 13, Rochester 8
Saves: Argos 8 (Jenni Fishburn 4, Emilie Rospopo 4), Rochester 9 (Cat Wrzesien)
Corners: Argos 7, Rochester 7

Boys soccer
LaVille loses at Bethany
LaVille recorded six shots but couldn’t find the back of the net in a 4-0 shutout at Bethany Christian Tuesday.
The Lancers were outshot 15-6 in the loss.
• BETHANY CHRISTIAN 4, LaVILLE 0
At Goshen
FIRST HALF
Q-min Kim (Tyler Brenneman), 5th minute
Caleb Morris, 17th minute
Andrew Snyder (Josh Stoltzfus), 23rd minute
SECOND HALF
Lucas Morgan (Snyder), 74th minute
Shots: LaVille 6, Bethany Christian 15
Saves: LaVille 11, Bethany Christian 6.
JV score: LaVille 3, Bethany Christian 1

Boys cross country
CMA tops 3-way
Culver Military beat both Triton and LaLumiere, while the Trojans split the triangular boys cross country meet Tuesday.
Polo Burguete paced the field in 17:43 for CMA, while Wess Hibbard and Paul Westman finished third and fourth, respectively, for the Eagles.
Trenton Stackhouse was second in 18:29, and Trenton Cooper finished fifth for the Trojans.
• CULVER MILITARY 24, TRITON 31; CMA 18, LaLUMIERE 41; TRITON 20, LaLUMIERE 35
At Culver
1. Leopoldo Burguete (CMA) 17:43, 2. Trenton Stackhouse (T) 18:29, 3. Wess Hibbard (CMA) 18:46, 4. Paul Westman (CMA) 19:30, 5. Trenton Cooper (T) 19:41, 6. Daniel Goodman (L) 20:03, 7. Landon Kaufman (T) 20:21, 8. Daniel Paulin (CMA) 20:24, 9. Noah Fontaine (L) 20:50, 10. Derek Johnston (T) 21:14, 11. Noah Trenno (CMA) 21:40, 12. Bryce Wanemacher (T) 21:47, 13. Drew Yarger (L) 22:10, 14. Steven Muthart (CMA) 22:16, 15. Quanzheng Wang (CMA) 22:29.

Girls cross country
CGA coasts at triangular
Culver Girls Academy grabbed five of the six top spots, and the Lady Eagles beat both Triton and LaLumiere in a triangular meet at home Tuesday.
Olivia Martinez won the race in 21:34, while Hannah Buggeln, Sarah Jamieson, Kennedy Thompson and Cari Rarelo finished in order in third through sixth place for CGA.
Triton was led by Allie Kann’s second-place finish. Lexi Miller was seventh, and Kayleigh Craig was ninth as the Lady Trojans split the meet with a win over LaLumiere.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 19, TRITON 41; CGA 15, LaLUMIERE 50; TRITON 15, LaLUMIERE 45
At Culver
1. Olivia Martinez (CGA) 21:34, 2. Allie Kann (T) 22:32, 3. Hannah Buggeln (CGA) 22:56, 4. Sarah Jamieson (CGA) 23:09, 5. Kennedy Thompson (CGA) 23:39, 6. Cari Rarelo (CGA) 23:43, 7. Lexi Miller (T) 24:05, 8. Maeve Kline (CGA) 25:21, 9. Kayleigh Craig (T) 25:25, 10. Erin Thomas (CGA) 25:26, 11. Laura Ma (CGA) 27:43, 12. Taylor Hatfield (T) 28:14, 13. Autumn Kann (T) 29:07.22, 14. Brooklyn Battey (T) 29:07.91, 15. Casissidy Dye (L) 29:27.

Girls golf
Plymouth splits at 3-way
Plymouth lost out to unbeaten Rochester, but the Lady Pilgrims split a triangular with a win over Bremen on the Lady Lions’ home course at Sprig O’Mint Tuesday.
Emily Denney led Plymouth with a round of 45, while Emily Berger shot 47, Lauren Rearick turned in a 51, and Morgan Oberley shot 52 for the Pilgrims.
Bremen was led by Kayleigh Daily’s 51, followed by Melissa Krathwohl’s 54, Alex Homann’s 56, and Kaitlyn Ahlenius’ 57.
• ROCHESTER 183, PLYMOUTH 195, BREMEN 218
At Sprig O’Mint
ROCHESTER (183): Karsten Lingenfelter 43, Lauren Daugherty 44, Kaitlin Foust 46, Michell Henning 50, Kovenant Lingenfelter 50.
PLYMOUTH (195): Emily Berger 47, Lauren Rearick 51, Emily Denney 45, Morgan Oberley 52, Kelly Henderson 54.
BREMEN (218): Kayleigh Daily 51, Melissa Krathwohl 54, Alex Homann 56, Kaitlyn Ahlenius 57, LoriAnn Wickens 61.
Records: Rochester 15-0, Plymouth 7-3

LaVille tops field
LaVille topped a three-way field at Elbel Tuesday, beating both Adams and Clay.
Lauren Read and Melissa Hall paced the Lady Lancers with respective scores of 48 and 49. Whitney Brown and Shayla Eggert both carded 56 for LaVille, which moved to 7-8.
• LaVILLE 209, ADAMS 219, CLAY 221
At Elbel
LaVILLE (209): Lauren Read 48, Whitney Brown 56, Shayla Eggert 56, Melissa Hall 49, Casey Turak 64.
ADAMS (219): Ainee O’Connor 51, Claire Rice 64, Katie Copeland 49, Sophie Zovich 60, Nicole Gorman 59.
CLAY (221): Elizabeth Arndt 45, Brooke Versmesse 57, Emily Rock 57, Rachel Najdek 67, Kayla Dimmitt 62.
Records: LaVille 7-8, Clay 8-12, Adams 12-3.

CGA beats Caston
Culver Girls Academy beat visiting Caston by a decisive 188-236 score Tuesday at Mystic Hills.
Samantha Seibel and MacKenzie Toth shot 42 and 43, respectively, for the Lady Eagles, while Makenna Morsches turned in a 51, and Jenna Harter shot 52 for CGA, which improved to 6-3.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 188, CASTON 236
At Mystic Hills (Par 36)
CGA (188): Samantha Seibel 42, MacKenzie Toth 43, Maureen Reed 55, Makenna Morsches 51, Gracen Hirschy 58, Jenna Harter 52.
CASTON (236): Madeleine Moeller 57, Tierney Rentschler 54, Lindsey Roch 74, Katie Henry 73, Alix Hayden 61, Sabrina Hale 64.
Record: CGA 6-3.

Freshman football
Rockies stay perfect
The Rockie JV football improved to 3-0 on the season Saturday with a 34-20 win at Warsaw.
Ike Kastner returned to action and led the offense, moving the Rockies with the option game as well as some timely passes. Jacob Frantz led the defense with two interceptions, returning one for a touchdown.
Plymouth’s JV hosts Northridge this Saturday.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Final Scores Bremen 34, Triton 13 New prairie 56, Culver Community 33 Plymouth 35, Northridge 19
PLYMOUTH — With a load of returning talent to this year’s lineup, Plymouth’s boys tennis team has a...
PLYMOUTH — It was nearly 24 hours in the making but the sun smiled on Plymouth’s Rockies on...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes