Skip to main content

Results 9-30

September 30, 2011

Boys cross country
Glenn’s Runyan trumps LaVille’s Amor for Marshall County title
John Glenn’s Luke Runyan edged out LaVille’s Nicholas Amor by two-tenths of a second for the individual Marshall County championship, while Bremen won the team meet with 48 points at the Marshall County Meet Thursday in Bourbon.
Glenn came in second in the team standings with 53 points, followed by Plymouth’s 69, Triton’s 79, LaVille’s 97 and Culver Military Academy’s 161, while Culver Community also competed at the meet.
Runyan clocked a 17:21 flat to nose out Amor, while Thomas Dean and Jack Jordan came in third and fourth respectively for the champion Lions.
Jarred Fitch finished eighth, Kris Wickens was 18th, and Jack Fanning was 20th to complete Bremen’s team score.
Jay Mahank and Tony Carrasco both broke into the top 10 for Glenn in seventh and 10th, respectively, while Ryan Kulwicki was 19th and Jeff Bostic was 22nd for the Falcons.
Matthew Lee, Clay Corsbie and Levi Shuller all finished within just over a second of one another in the 11th through 13th spots, respectively, for Plymouth, while Diego Ibarra was 15th and Brandon Brashere was 24th for the Pilgrims.
Triton was led by Trenton Cooper’s ninth-place result, while Nicholas Nordmann placed 14th, Bryce Wanemacher was 17th, Blake Johnson was 21st, and Derek Johnston was 26th for the host Trojans.
Eric Shaffer finished in fifth place for Culver, while Michael Minarik, Brandon Styers and Pierce Frick finished in order in 36th through 38th for the Cavaliers.
Landrum Neer paced the Eagles in sixth, Connor Hague was 16th, Josh Silver was 34th, and Leopoldo Burguete and Mauricio Cohen Kalb was were 47th and 48th, respectively, for CMA.
Jaymin Siple placed 28th, Dylan Bennett was 30th, Mark Lehman was 32nd, and Stephen Lehman was 35th for Culver, which was a runner shy of recording an official score at the meet.
• MARSHALL COUNTY MEET
At Bourbon
Team scores: 1. Bremen 48, 2. John Glenn 53, 3. Plymouth 69, 4. Triton 79, 5. LaVille 97, 6. CMA 161, Culver Community NS
Top 20: 1. Luke Runyan (JG) 17:21, 2. Nicholas Amor (LV) 17:21.2, 3. Thomas Dean (B) 17:50, 4. Jack Jordan (B) 17:55.9, 5. Eric Shaffer (LV) 17:58, 6. Landrum Neer (CMA) 18:06.2, 7. Jay Mahank (JG) 18:18, 8. Jarred Fitch (B) 18:26.8, 9. Trenton Cooper (T) 18:32, 10. Tony Carrasco (JG) 18:33, 11. Matthew Lee (P) 18:41, 12. Clay Corsbie (P) 18:42.2, 13. Levi Shuller (P) 18:42.6, 14. Nicholas Nordmann (T) 18:49.6, 15. Diego Ibarra (P) 18:50, 16. Connor Hague (CMA) 18:53.2, 17. Bryce Wanemacher (T) 19:06, 18. Kris Wickens (B) 19:08, 19. Ryan Kulwicki (JG) 19:22, 20. Jack Fanning (B) 19:30.

Girls cross country
Lady Lions win Marshall County Meet
Bremen placed three runners in the top five on its way to the championship at the Marshall County Cross Country Meet in Bourbon Thursday.
The Lady Lions finished with 24 points, while Plymouth placed second with 41, Culver Girls Academy was third with a score of 66, Triton was fourth with a score of 90, and Culver Community and LaVille both competed at the meet.
Megan Burcham, Brooke Bahr and Amy Fanning finished in order in second through fourth place for Bremen, while Sara Slabaugh was eighth, and Michelle Roberts was 14th to lift the Lions to the county championship.
Megan Fisher finished sixth and Libby Read was seventh for Plymouth, while Darcy Fisher finished ninth, Shelby Harell was 10th, and Abby Patrick was 18th for the Lady Pilgrims.
Culver Girls Academy was led by Katie Gawor’s fifth-place finish, while Kennedy Thompson placed 13th, Sarah Stackhouse and Moiria Tripp placed within a second of one another in 21st and 22nd, respectively, and Erin Thomas finished 24th.
Allie Kann won the meet with a time of 20:56 for the host Lady Trojans, while Taylor Hatfield placed 12th, Mallorie Jennings and Kayleigh Craig were 15th and 16th, respectively for Triton, and Gabby Cretchmer was 46th.
Allison Wolff finished 25th and Chelsea Shaffer was 26th for LaVille, while Katie Minarik finished 40th for the Lady Lancers.
Tatum Schultz placed 11th as Culver Community’s lone entrant in the girls race.
• MARSHALL COUNTY MEET
At Bourbon
Team scores: 1. Bremen 24, 2. Plymouth 41, 3. Culver Girls Academy 66, 4. Triton 90, Culver Community NS, LaVille NS, John Glenn NS
Top 20: 1. Allie Kann (T) 20:56.2, 2. Megan Burcham (B) 21:14, 3. Brooke Bahr (B) 21:27, 4. Amy Fanning (B) 21:45, 5. Katie Gawor (CGA) 21:49, 6. Megan Fisher (P) 22:10, 7. Libby Read (P) 22:13, 8. Sara Slabaugh (B) 22:14, 9. Darcy Fisher (P) 22:19, 10. Shelby Harrell (P) 22:22, 11. Tatum Schultz (CC) 22:32, 12. Taylor Hatfield (T) 22:37, 13. Kennedy Thompson (CGA) 22:37, 14. Michelle Roberts (B) 22:41, 15. Mallorie Jennings (T) 22:42, 16. Kayleigh Craig (T) 22:52, 17. Jorgi Klockow (B) 23:00, 18. Abby Patrick (P) 23:02, 19. Janessa Salazar (P) 23:03, 20. Emmelyn Brandt (P) 23:18.

Girls soccer
Plymouth draws with CGA
Sectional rivals Plymouth and Culver Girls Academy played to a 1-1 draw during a soccer game Thursday at The Academies.
Rachel Principe scored in the first half for Plymouth, and Abigail Baker evened the game up on a penalty kick in the second half to force the tie.
Alayna Holmquest made seven saves in goal for the Lady Pilgrims, while Maddie Slykas had three for CGA.
Plymouth will play Warsaw next Thursday at 5 p.m. as the Pilgrims play host to Class 2A Sectional 7, while CGA will play the winner of Tuesday’s opener between Wawasee and NorthWood at 7 p.m. Thursday.
• PLYMOUTH 1, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 1
At Culver
First Half
Plymouth — Rachel Pincipe
Second Half
CGA — Abigail Baker (pk)
Shots: Plymouth 10, CGA 9
Saves: Alayna Holmquest (P) 7, Maddie Slykas (CGA) 3
Corners: Plymouth 5, CGA 3

LaVille tops Culver
LaVille snapped a 0-0 stalemate with a Grace Ingle goal in the 65th minute, and the Lady Lancers handed visiting Culver a 2-0 loss Thursday.
Ingle scored on a Heather Roeder assist, while Elaina Ruiz scored an unassisted strike in the 71st minute as LaVille outshot Culver 20-13.
The Lancers moved to 13-3 with the win.
• LAVILLE 2, CULVER 0
At Lakeville
Second half
LaVille — Grace Ingle (Heather Roeder), 65th minute
LaVille — Elaina Ruiz, 71st minute
Shots: LaVille 20, Culver 13
Saves: LaVille 3, Culver 13
Corners: LaVille 8, Culver 3
Record: LaVille 13-3

Boys soccer
Culver downs OD
Three different Culver players scored two goals each, and the Cavaliers beat visiting Oregon-Davis 8-2 at home Thursday.
Kyle Vlach, Zach Duplay and Ian Randolph each scored twice, while Luke Dunfee and Colin Deon also scored for Culver, which outshot OD by a 37-13 margin in the win.
• CULVER 8, OREGON-DAVIS 2
At Culver
Culver scoring
First half
Culver — Kyle Vlach 2, Luke Dunfee
Second half
Zach Duplay 2, Ian Randolph 2, Colin Deon
Shotsl: Culver 37, Oregon-Davis 13
Saves: Culver 7, OD 11

Volleyball
Bremen beats Triton in 3 games
Bremen handed host Triton a three-game loss Thursday in Bourbon, 25-13, 25-19, 25-16.
Brooke Baker pounded out 14 kills with two blocks and eight digs for the Lady Lions, while Cassie Sears had six kills and three blocks, and Allie Shorter served up four aces with 29 assists in the win, which brings Bremen to 7-15 on the year and an even 2-2 in the Northern State Conference.
Triton was led in kills by Shana Anderson with four, while Breanna Lemler and Megan Howdeshell each finished with three. Howdeshell led the Trojans in serving, and Emilee Koontz led in passing.
• BREMEN 3, TRITON 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-16)
At Bourbon
Bremen stats
Kills: Brooke Baker 14, Taylor Lashbrook 6, Cassie Sears 6
Aces: Allie Shorter 4, Mikayla Gardner 3
Assists: Shorter 29
Digs: Brooke Fitch 11, Baker 8
Blocks: Sears 3, Baker 2
Record: Bremen 7-15 (2-2 NSC)
Triton stats
Kills: Shana Anderson 4, Breanna Lemler 3, Megan Howdeshell 3
JV score: Bremen 2, Triton 0 (25-11, 25-11)

LaVille battles back vs OD
LaVille fought back from a two-set deficit to beat visiting Oregon-Davis in five games at home Thursday, 19-25, 21-25, 25-22, 25-13, 15-7.
Kelsey Gurtner put away 11 kills with six aces for the Lady Lancers, while fellow outside hitter Shelby Low had 10 kills and middle hitter Katie Berger finished with nine.
Kaitlyn Phillips set 31 assists at the match, while libero Kyla Coblentz put 16 digs to target.
• LaVILLE 3, OREGON-DAVIS 2 (19-25, 21-25, 25-22, 25-13, 15-7)
At Lakeville
LaVille stats
Kills: Kelsey Gurtner 11, Shelby Low 10, Katie Berger 9
Aces: Gurtner 6
Assists: Kaitlyn Phillips 31
Digs: Kyla Coblentz 16

Culver drops match
Culver fell in three sets to visiting Tippecanoe Valley 25-12, 27-25, 25-20 Thursday.
Sam Howard led the team both in kills and digs with nine and 19, respectively, while Aspen Kitchell tallied six kills and 11 assists, and Ali Overmyer had 15 digs in the loss.
• TIPPECANOE VALLEY 3, CULVER 0 (25-12, 27-25, 25-20)
At Culver
Culver stats
Kills: Sam Howard 9, Aspen Kitchell 6
Assists: Kitchell 11
Digs: Howard 19, Ali Overmyer 15

Jr high boys cross country
Miller breaks record for Red Storm
Andrew Miller placed fifth overall to lead the Red Storm with a record-breaking 12:03 as the Lincoln and Riverside Red Storm competed against Laporte Boston and Kesling.
Jason Barahona took seventh with a time of 12:27, while Damien Krueger and Chris Noodwang followed close behind to take 11th and 13th. Colin Graber closed out the top 15 with a time of 13:28.
BMS competes at CMA Invitational
The Bremen Middle School boys competed in one of the biggest middle school races in the state at the Culver Military Academies Invitational. The competition was stiff, but the team still managed to get one personal record and two season bests as 28 middle schools were represented by over 376 runners competing.
Cole Spaid finished 70th, Hayden Fox was 126th, and Josh Runyan finished 128th, while Andrew Cullers set a new personal record in 146th, and Josh Dani ran a season best to place 150th.

Jr high girls cross country
Wagner wins race for Lincoln
Last night at the park, the Lincoln and Riverside Red Storm ran a fast race as a total of 100 runners crossed the finish line against Laporte Boston and Kesling.
The Red Storm ladies placed second with Brooke Wagner winning the race and leading the team with a time of 12:51 and Rachel Crawford close behind in third with a time of 13:15. Eighth grader Rachel Rettig was close behind to take seventh, while Elise Patrick and Morgan Oberley followed in 12th and 13th place.

Bremen takes 7th at CGA Invitational
The Bremen Junior High girls cross country team finished seventh place out of 26 teams at the Culver Academies Invitational. The Lady Lions managed to pile up five personal records and three season-bests out of a field of 379 runners.
Brianna Andrews and Madison Coffel both finished with PRs in sixth and 48th place, respectively, for Bremen, while Chrissy Prawatt was 82nd, Emily Bickel clocked a personal best in 91st, and Emma Hundt finished 102nd for the team.

7th grade volleyball
Lincoln beats Bremen
Lincoln’s seventh grade volleyball improved to 11-1 by beating Bremen in two separate matches 25-26, 25-14 and 25-17, 25-8.
Leading Lincoln in the first match were L.J. Singleton and Ashley Harrell in hitting and setting, Kennedy Snyder in passing, and Emme Listenberger and Alli Dennie in serving.
Leading the Red Storm in the second match were Zoe Keilman and Laura Kolter in hitting, Erin Hunter and Brittany Splix in setting, and Splix and Kolter in serving.

8th grade volleyball
Lincoln loses to Lady Lions
The eighth grade Lincoln volleyball team lost both matches to Bremen 25-19, 24-25, 15-6 and 25-15, 25-10. The seventh and eighth grade teams travel to
Huntington this Saturday for a tournament at Crestview Middle School.

College volleyball
IUSB beats Judson
Culver Community grad Patrice McBee tallied six kills, a dig and a block assist as IU South Bend (8-4) picked up a thrilling four-set win over Judson on Thursday night, 25-14, 28-26, 23-25, 27-25.
In all, the Titans picked up at least three kills from six different player en route to the win.
VU sweeps Danville
Freshmen Janyl Zachary of Knox registered five kills as Vincennes University earned a come-from-behind win in the third set to help sweep Danville in the team’s home opener Wednesday.
The Trailblazers (17-8) registered 25-15, 25-6 and 25-21 victories for the win.

Chargers lose hard-fought match to Grand Rapids
The Ancilla College volleyball team lost in hard-fought sets to MCCAA Western Conference rival Grand Rapids Community College on Tuesday by the scores of 15-25, 24-25, 19-25.
The Lady Chargers (5-9, 0-6 MCCAA Western) were led by Miranda Hammons with 15 digs and six kills, while Danni Burge added 14 digs and three aces.
Nicole Trudell added 14 digs, while Natasha Ware and Keri Friend each recorded five kills. Kristen Trudell finished with 15 assists on the night.
Grand Rapids improved to 14-4 with a 5-1 record in the MCCAA Western Conference standings.

View more articles in:
«  
  »
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — Due to the early holiday deadline, Plymouth Post 27’s Patriot Tournament opener with...
SACRAMENTO, Calif. — Morgan Uceny’s fan page on Facebook was filled with messages of support Sunday...
WARSAW — The name of the game may be to survive and advance, but winning is just more fun....

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes