Skip to main content

Results 9-23

September 23, 2011

Boys tennis
NSC tourney opens
Northern State Conference round robin winner Triton went 4-0, while host Bremen went 3-0, John Glenn went 1-5, and LaVille went 1-6 as the NSC Tournament convened Thursday at Leeper Park in Bremen.
Jeff Ross won at 1 singles and Lucas Shafer won at 3 singles, while Josh Shafer and Austin Kanarr won their match at 1 doubles, and Wil Rettinger and Jackson Downing won at 2 doubles for the Trojans.
Briley Bollenbacher won at 1 singles, while Brad Foster won at 2 singles, and Nate Strehler and Joe Zeltwanger won at 2 doubles for the Lions.
Ben Weiss and Evan Rhodes won their consolation match at 1 doubles for Glenn after losing their opener to Jimtown’s 1 doubles tandem, while Grant Frick won his consol match for LaVille after falling to Bollenbacher in the 1 singles opener.
Final rounds at the tournament take place Saturday at 10 a.m.
• NORTHERN STATE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
At Bremen
1 Singles
Briley Bollenbacher (Bremen) beat Grant Frick (LaVille) 6-0, 6-0
Daryl Ralston (New Prairie) beat Austen Hayes (John Glenn) 6-3, 6-0
Jeff Ross (Triton) beat Dan Gongwer (Jimtown) 6-3, 6-3
Grant Frick (LaVille) beat Austen Hayes (John Glenn) 8-6
2 Singles
Brad Foster (Bremen) beat Austin Ward (Jimtown) 6-7(1), 7-6(3), 6-4
Matt Winter (New Prairie) beat Drew Sheffer (John Glenn) 6-0, 6-0
Austin Risner (Knox) beat Andrew Hulliberger (LaVille) 6-0, 6-1
Nickolas Floyd (Jimtown) beat Andrew Hulliberger (LaVille) 8-1
3 Singles
Mark Cichos (New Prairie) beat Harrison Jessup (John Glenn) 6-0, 6-0
Jacob Gongwer (Jimtown) beat Matt Dickson (LaVille) 6-0, 6-0
Lucas Shafer (Triton) beat Jordan Anderson (Knox) 3-6, 7-6(2), 7-5
Jordan Anderson (Knox) beat Matt Dickson (LaVille) 8-0
1 Doubles
Josh Shafer-Austin Kanarr (Triton) beat Blade Masterson-Keanon Clemons (LaVille) 6-0, 6-0
Cole Peterson-Brett Aller (Jimtown) beat Ben Weiss-Evan Rhodes (John Glenn) 6-1, 6-0
Elliott Coad-Harrison Metz (Knox) beat Chase Keller-Ben Jones (New Prairie) 6-2, 6-2
Ben Weiss-Evan Rhodes (John Glenn) beat Chase Keller-Ben Jones (New Prairie) 8-3
2 Doubles
Augie Farwig-Michael Hobbs (Jimtown) beat Alex Suppinger-Lucas Major (New Prairie) 6-0, 6-0
Nate Strehler-Joe Zeltwanger (Bremen) beat Calvin Kretchmer-Hunter Jaworkski (John Glenn) 6-2, 6-1
Wil Rettinger-Jackson Downing (Triton) beat Chris Nicodemus-Adam Baker (LaVille) 6-0, 6-0
Calvin Kretchmer-Hunter Jaworkski (John Glenn) beat Chris Nicodemus-Adam Baker (LaVille) 8-0

Plymouth goes 3-2 at NLC 2nd round
Plymouth went 3-2 Thursday after opening the Northern Lakes Conference Tournament 5-0 in the first round Wednesday at Concord.
Gabe Vervynckt and Lane Singleton won in straight sets at 1 and 2 singles, respectively, while Connor Flynn and Jordan Scheetz won two tiebreakers to put their opponents away in straight sets at 1 doubles.
Vervynckt plays Concord’s Jason Denton in the 1 singles championship, Singleton will play Elkhart Memorial’s Maxin Hakim for the 2 singles championship, and Flynn and Scheetz will play Concord’s Bronson Dummont and Matt Ciesielski in the 1 doubles championship.
Plymouth No. 3 Luke Bumpus will take on Concord’s Nick Pollock in a consolation match for third place, and Plymouth’s 2 doubles team of Matt Flynn and Joe Knapp take on Elkhart Memorial’s Chirag Patel and Elliott Denton in another third-place match.
• NORTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
At Elkhart
Second round
Singles: Gabe Vervycnkt (P) beat Spenser Gilbert (Elkhart Memorial) 6-1, 6-1; 2. Lane Singleton (P) beat Drew Hostetler (Goshen) 6-2, 6-2; 3. Keaton Joyner (Warsaw) beat Luke Bumpus (P)
Doubles: 1. Connor Flynn-Jordan Scheetz(P)â„— beat A.J. Herendeen-Sam Rice (Warsaw) 7-6(5), 7-6(9-7); 2. T. Cunningham-Matt Kotva (Concord) beat Matt Flynn-Joe Knapp (P) 6-3, 7-6(5)

Boys soccer
Bremen battles past Lakeland
Bremen battled back from an early 1-0 deficit to trump Lakeland Christian 3-2 on the road Thursday.
Don Browning tied the game up on a Sam Bickel assist in the 18th minute after a Lakeland goal in the fourth minute, and Josh Brenneman scored the go-ahead in the final minute of the first half to put the Lions up 2-1 at the intermission.
Andrew Huff scored an insurance goal in the 49th minute, and Lakeland scored in the 77th minute to bring the scoring margin to its final.
Austin Adams recorded seven saves in goal for Bremen, which hosts Mishawaka Monday at 5 p.m.
• BREMEN 3, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 2
At Winona Lake
First half
LCA - Bryce Glock, 4th minute
Bremen - Don Browning (Sam Bickel), 18th minute
Bremen - Josh Brenneman, 40th minute
Second half
Bremen - Andrew Huff, 49th minute
LCA - Bryce Glock, 77th minute
Saves: Austin Adams (Bremen) 7, Logan Pitts (LCA) 5

CMA shuts out Elkhart Christian
Culver Military shut out Elkhart Christian 4-0 in a game at the Academies Thursday.
Manuel Ituarte and Daniel Garay both scored, and Luther Jacobs and Dustin Cowell each finished with a goal and an assist in the win. Austin Sheldon had four saves in goal for CMA, while Ryan Sete recorded one.
• CMA 4, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 0
At Culver
First Half
CMA - Luther Jacobs (Dustin Cowell)
CMA - Manuel Ituarte (Tanner Grant)
CMA - Daniel Garay (Brock Frazer)
Second Half
CMA - Cowell (Jacobs)
Shots: ECA 6, CMA 8
Saves: Kyle Zuber (ECA) 2, Trevor Nunemaker (ECA) 4; Ryan Sete (CMA) 1, Austin Sheldon (CMA) 4
Corners: ECA 4, CMA 0
JV score: CMA 1, ECA 0

Argos shuts down Cavs
Argos out-shot Culver 15-1, and the Dragons claimed a 7-0 shutout win over the visiting Cavaliers Thursday.
Max Bailey earned a hat trick with goals in the 20th, 44th and 55th minutes for Argos, while Zach Dietl had a goal and an assist, Zach Stockman and Dominic Cataldo both scored, and Patric Shei had two assists for Argos, which moves to 8-4 with the win.
Marshall Anderson had eight saves in goal for the Cavs.
Culver will host Rochester next Tuesday, while Argos will host John Glenn, also next Tuesday.
• ARGOS 7, CULVER 0
At Argos
First half
Argos — Culver Own Goal, 8th minute
Argos — Max Bailey, 20th minute
Argos — Zach Dietl, 25th minute
Argos — Zach Stockman, 35th minute
Second half
Argos — Bailey (Patric Shei), 44th minute
Argos — Bailey (Shei), 55th minute
Argos — Dominic Cataldo (Dietl), 62nd minute
Shots on goal: Argos 15, Culver 1
Saves: Jacob Mechling (Argos) 1, Marshall Anderson (Culver) 8
Corners: Argos 10, Culver 2
Fouls: Argos 12, Culver 8
Record: Argos 8-4

Girls soccer
Pfeiffer, Martin lead Lady Lions
Jenna Pfeiffer scored twice, and Heather Martin tallied two assists as Bremen topped visiting Riley 3-2 Thursday.
Pfeiffer scored on Martin assists in the 26th and 47th minutes, while Aimie DeLeon scored a go-ahead goal in the 44th minute to put Bremen up 2-1 early in the second half.
Shayna Graverson finished with five saves, and Shianne Mammon had two for the Lady Lions, who move to 6-6-1 on the year.
• BREMEN 3, RILEY 2
At Bremen
First half
B - Jenna Pfeiffer (Heather Martin), 26th minute
R - Breanna Ferency, 33rd minute
Second half
B - Aimie DeLeon, 44th minute
B - Pfeiffer (Martin), 47th minute
R - Ruth Garcia, 50th minute
Shots: Bremen 18, Riley 6
Corners: Bremen 8, Riley 2
Saves: Bremen 7 (Shayna Graverson 5, Shianne Mammon 2), Riley 26
Penalties: Bremen 8, Riley 8
Record: Bremen 6-6-1
JV score: Bremen 5, Riley 0

LaVille beats Glenn 3-0
LaVille claimed a 3-0 Northern State Conference win over visiting John Glenn at home Thursday.
Elaina Ruiz, Nina Zeiger and Mykenna Schoolman all scored for the Lady Lancers, while Abby McBride recorded two saves in goal for the blank sheet.
Mariah Rippy made 10 saves in goal for Glenn in the loss.
• LaVILLE 3, JOHN GLENN 0
At Lakeville
First half
LaVille — Elaina Ruiz (Erika Fuchs), 40th minute
Second half
LaVille — Nina Zeiger, 58th minute
LaVille — Mykenna Schoolman, 65th minute
Shots: LaVille 27, Glenn 1
Saves: Abbie McBride (LaVille) 2, Mariah Rippy (Glenn) 10
Corners: LaVille 15, Glenn 5

Volleyball
Triton downs Argos in three
Triton beat Argos 25-19, 25-23, 25-10 in a volleyball match at Argos Thursday.
Argos was led by Hannah Daugherty’s four kills, while Libby Moyer had three kills and eight blocks, and Allison Warner had three kills and three blocks.
Kirsten Ringer recorded 29 digs, and Ashley Allen had 24 for the Lady Dragons.
Triton will travel to NorthWood Saturday, while Argos hosts Elkhart Christian Academy Monday.
• TRITON 3, ARGOS 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-10)
At Argos
Argos stats
Kills: Hannah Daugherty 4, Libby Moyer 3, Allison Warner 3
Aces: Briana Overmyer 3
Assists: Overmyer 7, Sabrina Brown 4
Digs: Kirsten Ringer 29, Ashley Allen 24
Blocks: Moyer 8, Warner 3
JV score: Triton 2, Argos 0 (25-22, 25-13)

Knox tops Culver
Knox beat Culver in a Northern State Conference match Thursday at Culver, 25-14, 25-8, 25-15.
The Lady Redskins move to 14-9 on the year with a 3-2 NSC mark with the win.
• KNOX 3, CULVER 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-15)
At Culver
Complete results unavailable
Record: Knox 14-9 (3-2 NSC)
JV score: Knox 2, Culver 0 (25-5, 25-5)

Boys cross country
Triton takes 2nd, LaVille 3rd at 4-way
Triton finished second, and LaVille was third in a four-way cross country meet Thursday at LaVille.
Nick Amor won a close race for the Lancers in 17:55, while teammate Eric Shaffer finished third in 18 flat.
Triton was led by Trenton Cooper in fifth place, while Bryce Wannemacher was seventh, Nick Nordmann was eighth, Blake Johnson placed ninth, and Landon Kaufman finished 10th for the Trojans.
• WASHINGTON 37, TRITON 39, LAVILLE 65, WESTVILLE 87
At Lakeville
Top 10: 1. Nick Amor (LV) 17:55, 2. Blake Bilicki (Wa) 17:56, 3. Eric Shaffer (LV) 18:00, 4. Andy Herbert (Wa) 18:31, 5. Trenton Cooper (T) 18:41, 6. Anthony Douglas (Wa) 18:55, 7. Bryce Wannemacher (T) 19:10, 8. Nick Nordmann (T) 19:16, 9. Blake Johnson (T) 19:39, 10. Landon Kaufman (T) 19:42

Plymouth finishes 3rd at 3-way
Plymouth finished in third place in a three-way Northern Lakes Conference cross country meet Wednesday at home.
Matthew Lee paced the Pilgrims in 16th place with a time of 18:34.
• WARSAW 23, GOSHEN 35; WARSAW 15, PLYMOUTH 50; GOSHEN 15, PLYMOUTH 48
At Plymouth
Complete results unavailable

Girls cross country
Triton wins four-way
Triton beat Washington 30-51, while LaVille was unable to field a full team in a four-way cross country meet at LaVille Thursday.
Allie Kann paced the field in 21:37 for Triton, while Kayleigh Craig, Mallorie Jennings and Taylor Hatfield finished in order in third through fifth for the Lady Trojans.
Chelsea Shaffer and Allie Wolff finished in sixth and seventh for LaVille.
• TRITON 30, WASHINGTON 51, LAVILLE NS, WESTVILLE NS
At Lakeville
Top 10: 1. Allie Kann (T) 21:37, 2. Ashley Reed (Wa) 23:08, 3. Kayleigh Craig (T) 23:26, 4. Mallorie Jennings (T) 23:39, 5. Taylor Hatfield (T) 23:51, 6. Chelsea Shaffer (L) 24:00, 7. Allie Wolff (L) 24:20, 8. Molly Scholz (We), 9. Jalyn Feites (Wa) 24:52, 10. Summer Mitchell (We) 25:57.
Plymouth rounds out NLC meet
Plymouth placed last at a Northern Lakes Conference three-way meet at home Wednesday.
Meagan Fisher led the Lady Pilgrims in sixth place in 21:53, while Shelby Harrell also broke into the top 10 with a 22:06 for ninth place.
• WARSAW 15, GOSHEN 47; WARSAW 15, PLYMOUTH 48; GOSHEN 27, PLYMOUTH 29
At Plymouth
Complete results unavailable

8th grade football
Lincoln wins
The Lincoln eighth grade football team hosted Wawasee at The Rockpile and defeated them 26-8.
Steve Helm, Jeremy Splix, Bodie Neidig and Spencer Burton all had one touchdown, and Issac Rich added a point-after kick.
Trent Graza, Sam Stone, Austin Dixon, Nick Gadberry and Devin Straka did a great job opening holes for the backs. Logan Crum, Mitch Scott and Caleb Mikesell did an awesome job of blocking down field.
Defensive leaders were Jake Stayton, Brandon Mattix, Cam Andrews, Will Houser, Jordan Bowering and Kasey Kopetski. Dylan Bockerich had a great game, breaking up multiple passes and leading the special teams in tackles.
The win brings the Young Rockies record to 6-1. They will be back in action Tuesday when they host Whitko.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
VIDEO: Trestman compliments Holmes as he recaps 4th preseason game
Here are some scores from Friday night's football openers. Check out Saturday's edition of the...
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes