Results 9-22

Boys tennis
Plymouth opens NLC 5-0
Plymouth got off to a 5-0 start at the Northern Lakes Conference Tennis Tournament at Concord Wednesday.
Gabe Vervynckt beat Wawasee’s Kyler Love and Lane Singleton beat Wawasee’s Isaac Rigdon 6-0, 6-1 at 1 and 2 singles, respectively, while Luke Bumpus beat Warriors No. 3 Tyler Kissinger 6-1, 6-3.
Jordan Scheetz and Connor Flynn battled back from a first-set loss to Elkhart Memorial’s Jerahmai Dudley and Kyle Grubb to win 4-6, 6-0, 6-1, while Matt Flynn and Joe Knapp beat Wawasee’s Cole Love and Jake Thompson 6-3, 7-5 at 2 doubles.
Matt Flynn and Knapp advance to face Concord’s No. 2 doubles team, while Connor Flynn and Scheetz will face Warsaw’s A.J. Herendeen and Sam Rice. Bumpus moves on to face Warsaw’s Keaton Joyner, Singleton will take on Goshen’s Drew Hostetler, while Vervynckt matches up with Elkhart Memorial’s Spenser Gilbert.
• NORTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE TOURNEY
At Elkhart
First round
Plymouth results
Singles: 1. Gabe Vervynckt beat Kyler Love (Wawasee) 6-0, 6-1; 2. Lane Singleton beat Isaac Rigdon (Wawasee) 6-0, 6-1; 2. Luke Bumpus beat Tyler Kissinger (Wawasee) 6-1, 6-3
Doubles: 1. Jordan Scheetz-Connor Flynn beat Jerahmai Dudley-Kyle Grubb (Elkhart Memorial) 4-6, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Matt Flynn-Joe Knapp beat Cole Love-Jake Thompson (Wawasee) 6-3, 7-5

CMA beats St. Joe
Culver Military Academy beat visiting St. Joseph’s 5-0 Wednesday.
The Eagles won in straight sets on all courts except 2 singles, where Eric Maudhaut beat Tim Leonard 6-2, 4-6, 6-0.
• CMA 5, ST. JOSEPH’S 0
At Culver
Singles: 1. Wilson Wu beat Patrick O’Connor 6-0, 6-0; 2. Eric Maudhaut beat Tim Leonard 6-2, 4-6, 6-0; 3. Will Stackhouse beat Holden Gangluff 6-1, 6-4
Doubles: 1. Quinlan Smith-Jorge Segura beat Nick Minaudo-Patrick Bruneel 6-1, 6-2; 2. Jack Mitzell-Aaron Aruizu beat Ryan Jamieson-Jason Rink 6-0, 6-4

Volleyball
Pilgrims win at Bremen
Plymouth beat Bremen in three games on the road Wednesday 25-12, 25-16, 25-9.
The Lady Pilgrims were led on the attack by Marissa German’s nine kills and Carly Baker’s eight, while Haley Harrell recorded 28 assists, six digs and two blocks. Kelly Hoeffler served up three aces, while German had six digs and three aces, and Baker tallied seven blocks at Bremen.
The Lions were led by Taylor Lashbrook’s seven kills, while Allie Shorter had four kills, an ace and 11 assists, and Brooke Baker put eight digs to target with four blocks and an ace.
Plymouth improves to 9-10, while Bremen slips to 3-14.
The Pilgrims play at Crown Point Saturday, and Bremen hosts Argos next Tuesday.
• PLYMOUTH 3, BREMEN 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-9)
At Bremen
Plymouth stats
Kills: Marissa German 9, Carly Baker 8, Amber Redinger 6
Aces: Kelly Hoeffler 3, Mikayla German 3, Andria Shook 1
Assists: Harrell 28
Digs: Harrell 6, Marissa German 6, Shook 3
Blocks: Baker 7, Harrell 2, Redinger 2
Bremen stats
Kills: Taylor Lashbrook 7, Allie Shorter 4
Aces: Shorter 1, Brooke Baker 1, Morgan Smith 1
Assists: Shorter 11
Digs: Baker 8, Lashbrook 7, Bethany Grove 6
Blocks: Baker 4, Shorter 2
Records: Plymouth 9-10, Bremen 3-14
JV score: Plymouth 2, Bremen 0 (25-24, 25-17)

CGA beats LaVille
Culver Girls Academy beat visiting LaVille in three games at home Wednesday, 25-22, 25-14, 25-17.
Katy Bjornson put away 12 kills, and Torrie Christlieb had 11 for CGA, while Abby Jeffirs tallied four aces, Emily Gilland set 29 assists, and Andrea Lin notched 15 digs on defense for the Lady Eagles, who move to 15-2.
• CGA 3, LaVILLE 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-17)
At Culver
CGA stats
Kills: Katy Bjornson 12, Torrie Christlieb 11
Aces: Abby Jeffirs 4, Caitlyn Logue 2, Paige Baldacci 1, Katy Bjornson 1, Andrea Lin 1
Assists: Emily Gilland 29
Digs: Lin 15, Jeffirs 8, Logue 6
Blocks: Christlieb 3, Pita Navarro 1
Record: Culver Girls Academy 15-2
JV score: Culver Girls Academy 2, Lakeland Christian 0 (25-16, 25-24)

Culver loses to Glenn
Culver lost a Northern State Conference match with John Glenn at home Tuesday, 25-21, 25-18, 25-16.
Aspen Kitchell put away 13 kills with two aces and 12 digs for Culver, while Kalee Miller set five assists, Ali Overmyer made 13 digs, and Tosha Harris had two aces for the Lady Cavaliers, who slide to 6-13 overall with an 0-4 conference mark.
• JOHN GLENN 3, CULVER 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-16)
At Culver
Kills: Aspen Kitchell 13
Aces: Kitchell 2, Tosha Harris 2
Assists: Kalee Miller 5
Digs: Ali Overmyer 13, Kitchell 12
Record: Culver 6-13 (0-4 NSC)

Judson beats Rensselaer
North Judson handed visiting Rensselaer a three-game loss Tuesday 25-14, 25-23, 25-21.
Kayla Zimmerman led the Lady Bluejays with 10 kills, while Elisabeth White had three aces and 20 assists, and Staci Allen put 22 digs to target.
• NORTH JUDSON 3, RENSSELAER 0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-21)
At North Judson
Kills: Kayla Zimmerman 10
Aces: Elisabeth White 3
Assists: White 20
Digs: Staci Allen 22
JV score: Rensselaer 2, North Judson 0 (25-14, 25-11)

Boys soccer
Plymouth loses NLC game
Plymouth took a 5-1 Northern Lakes Conference loss on the road at Elkhart Tuesday.
Andrew Youst scored in the 80th minute to avoid the shutout for the Rockies.
Erik Aguilar notched 10 saves in goal, and Charlie Brown had another five for Plymouth as it was outshout 20-7 in the loss.
The Rockies slip to 4-6-3 overall with an 0-4 NLC mark.
• CONCORD 5, PLYMOUTH 1
At Elkhart
First half
C — Brumbaugh (N. Wysong), fourth minute
C — Stubbs ( D. Wysong), 13th minute
C — N. Wysong, 16th minute
Second half
C — Vergonet (Jaenichen), 50th minute
C — D. Wysong (Milnamow), 60th minute
P — Andrew Youst, 80th minute
Shots: Plymouth 7, Concord 20
Saves: Plymouth (Charlie Brown 5, Erik Aguilar 10), Concord (Hambrice 6)
Corners: Plymouth 3, Concord 5
Records: Plymouth 4-6-3 (0-4 NLC), Concord 11-2 (5-1 NLC)
JV score: Plymouth 1, Concord 4

JV boys soccer
Weaver leads JV Lancers
LaVille beat Rochester 6-1 in a JV soccer game at home Wednesday.
Tristan Weaver earned a hat trick with a goal in the first half and two more in the second half for the Lancers, who fought back from a 1-0 deficit to rout the visiting Zebras.
• LaVILLE 6, ROCHESTER 1
At Lakeville
First half
R — Caleb Hunter
LV — Zach Hostetler
LV — Tristan Weaver
LV — J.T. Saylor
Second half
LV — Weaver
LV — Howie Borton
LV — Weaver

Freshman football
Freshmen Rockies win
The Plymouth Rockies freshman football team traveled to Elkhart Wednesday night and defeated the Chargers 22-14.
With two starters out with injuries head coach Phil Bockman felt that this was a true team win.
“We took a lot of adversity and turned it into a win, I am so proud of the whole team, they really stepped it up,” he said.
The young Rockies were led offensively by William Nixon with two touchdowns and Taylor Fulton with one of his own. Leading the Rockies defense were Eric Jung and Brandon Thorne with a safety. Cornerback Benjamin Schenck locked up the Plymouth win with an interception late in the fourth quarter.
The freshman Rockies stand at 2-3 for the season and will travel again to Syracuse next Thursday night to take on Wawasee.

Jr. high cross country
Lincoln outpaces Knox
The Lincoln and Riverside Red Storm won against Knox Middle School in a well-run race for both the boys and the girls teams.
The Red Storm boys team was lead by Andrew Miller with a time of 12:40, followed by Jason Barahona (12:44), Damien Krueger (12:48) and Zacc Hutchings (12:58) in first through fourth place, while Shane Pursch (13:53 followed close behind in eighth place.
On the girls side, Rachel Crawford led for the Red Storm with a race-winning time of 13:02, followed by Brooke Wagner (13:23) in third place, Courtney Bradley (15:24) in fifth, Jasmine Baird (15:57) in sixth and Sydney Holzwart (16:00) in seventh place.

8th grade volleyball
Lincoln beats Urey
The Lincoln Red Storm eighth grade volleyball team defeated Urey in two matches, 25-22, 25-16 in the first match and 22-25, 25-16, 15-3 in the second.
High servers for the evening were Randi Dunn, Haley Brown and Jillian Smith.
The team travels to Indian Springs this Saturday.

7th grade volleyball
Red Storm win
Last night the Lincoln Red Storm seventh grade volleyball team improved to 9-1 with a sound win over Urey.
Emme Listenberger led in serving with 14 points as the team won the first match 25-11, 25-12. Lincoln also dominated the second match, winning 25-11, 25-15. Cassie McPherron led in serving with 19 points.
6th grade volleyball
Riverside tops Walkerton
The Riverside Lady Rockets A and B sixth grade volleyball teams won their matches Tuesday night against Walkerton.
The A team was led in serving by Bailey Eveland with 12 points and Cortni Cook with 10 points as Riverside beat Walkerton by 14-25, 25-5, 15-4.
The B team was led in serving by Kirsten Nault with seven points, Maya Ward with six points, and Christin Davidson and Jewel Brown both with five points each as the team beat Walkerton 25-12, 25-14.

College volleyball
Lady Chargers fall in minimum
The Ancilla College volleyball team lost in straight sets at MCCAA Western Conference rival Muskegon Community College on Tuesday 25-13, 25-20, 25-23.
The Lady Chargers (3-7, 0-4 MCCAA Western) were led defensively by Danielle Burge with 16 digs, while Nicole Trudell added 13 digs.
Kristen Trudell posted 17 assists on the night and Carlee Davis led Ancilla with seven kills.
Muskegon is now 13-5 overall and 4-0 in the MCCAA Western Conference standings.
The Lady Chargers resume conference play tonight when they host MCCAA Western Conference rival Jackson Community College at 6:30 p.m. EDT.