Skip to main content

Results 9-21

September 21, 2011

Boys tennis
Triton wins NSC round robin
Triton won the Northern State Conference round robin with a 5-0 defeat of visiting John Glenn Tuesday.
The Trojans won in straight sets at all positions to finish the NSC dual meet season undefeated at 6-0. The team travels to the NSC Tournament at Bremen today.
• TRITON 5, JOHN GLENN 0
At Bourbon
Singles: 1. Jeff Ross beat Joe Jaworski 6-2, 6-0; 2. Pete Kauffman beat Austin Hayes 6-0, 6-0; 3. Lucas Shafer beat Drew Sheffer 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: 1. Josh Shafer-Austin Kanarr beat Ben Weiss-Evan Rhodes 6-2, 6-2; 2. Wil Rettinger-Jackson Downing beat Hunter Jaworski-Calvin Kretchmer 6-1, 6-0
Records: Triton 10-3 (6-0 NSC), John Glenn (1-5 NSC)
JV score: Triton 2, John Glenn 0

Bremen edges Bethany
Wes Burkholder won at 3 singles, and both Bremen’s doubles teams earned victories as Bremen trumped Bethany Christian 3-2 on the road Tuesday.
Burkholder trumped Bethany’s Ike Lehman in two closely-contested sets, 7-5, 7-6, while Austin Huff and T.J. Bayer won in three sets 6-2, 1-6, 6-3 at 1 doubles, and Joe Zeltwanger and Nate Strehler won 6-3, 6-2 at 2 doubles.
Bremen hosts the Northern State Conference Tournament today.
• BREMEN 3, BETHANY CHRISTIAN 2
At Goshen
SINGLES: 1. Nate Brendle (Bethany) beat Briley Bollenbacher 6-3, 6-2; 2. Blake Shetler (Bethany) beat Brad Foster 6-0, 6-0; 3. Wes Burkholder (Bremen) beat Ike Lehman 7-5, 7-6
Doubles: 1. Austin Huff-T.J. Bayer (Bremen) beat Evan Grimes-Abe Thorne (Bethany) 6-2, 1-6, 6-3; 2. Joe Zeltwanger-Nate Strehler (Bremen) beat Parth Patel-Jesse Amstutz (Bethany) 6-3, 6-2
Record: Bremen 10-6

Girls soccer
Glenn beats Bremen on pks
John Glenn won its second penalty kick shootout in two weeks with a 4-3 pk win over visiting Bremen Tuesday.
Justina Weiss put the Lady Falcons up with a goal in the 55th minute, but Bremen’s Claire Schmidt forced the shootout with an unassisted score in the 65th minute.
Shayna Graverson made nine saves in goal for the Lady Lions, while Glenn had 13 goalie saves en route to the win.
The Falcons won another shootout against Culver last Wednesday, 3-1.
Bremen slips to 5-6-1 on the year with Tuesday’s loss.
• Glenn 2, Bremen 1
(4-3 shootout)
At Walkerton
Second half
G - Justina Weiss, 55th minute
B - Claire Schmidt, 65th minute
Shots: Bremen 20, Glenn 8
Saves: Shayna Graverson (Bremen) 9, Glenn 13
Corners: Bremen 3, Glenn 1
Penalties: Bremen 6, Glenn 5
Record: Bremen 5-6-1

CGA falls to St. Joe
Culver Girls Academy dropped a game 6-2 against visiting South Bend St. Joseph’s at home Tuesday.
Abigail Baker scored both of CGA’s goals, and Maddie Slykas made 10 saves in goal for CGA as the Lady Eagles were outshout 16-6 in the loss.
• ST. JOSEPH’S 6, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 2
At Culver
First Half
SJ - Rachel Staud
SJ - Madison Turner (Karoline Langheinrich)
CGA - Abigail Baker (Kim Grover)
Second Half
SJ - Straud (Emily Rompola)
CGA - Baker (Grover)
SJ - Madeline Raster (Turner)
SJ - Cassidy Conn
SJ - Gabriellea Loebach (Rompola)
Shots: SJ 16, CGA 6
Saves: Catharine Kral (SJ) 4, Maddie Slykas (CGA) 10
Corners: SJ 5, CGA 1

Boys soccer
Bremen beats Glenn
Four different Bremen players scored, and the Lions handed visiting John Glenn a 4-2 loss at home Tuesday.
Jacob Box tied the game at 1-all on a Chris Gingerich assist in the 26th minute following Joseph Schmalzried’s first score for Glenn, while Andrew Huff scored a second equalizer for Bremen in the 55th minute after James Frey scored on an Alex Crump assist in the 29th minute to put Glenn up 2-1 at the half.
Mason Hattabaugh put in the game-winner on a Josh Brenneman assist in the 57th minute, and Don Browning added an insurance goal on a Danny Reynoso assist in the 69th minute to bring the scoring margin to its final.
C.J. Thornton registered seven saves, and Ben Drzewiecki had 12 for Glenn.
The Lions travel to Lakeland Christian Academy Thursday, while Glenn plays at Argos next Tuesday.
• BREMEN 4, JOHN GLENN 2
At Bremen
First half
Glenn - Joseph Schmalzried, 22nd minute
Bremen - Jacob Box (Chris Gingerich), 26th minute
Glenn - James Frey (Alex Crump), 29th minute
Second half
Bremen - Andrew Huff, 55th minute
Bremen - Mason Hattabaugh (Josh Brenneman), 57th minute
Bremen - Don Browning (Danny Reynoso), 69th minute
Saves: C.J. Thornton (Bremen) 7, Ben Drzewiecki (Glenn) 12
JV score: Bremen 2, John Glenn 0

Romano scores 5 as Lancers shell Culver
Craig Romano scored five goals, and LaVille routed the Cavaliers 9-1 at Culver Tuesday.
Romano scored the Lancers’ first four goals in the first half and struck again in the second half, whilee Jordyn Williams finished with two goals and an assist in the win.
The Lancers improve to a 12-2-1 mark on the year.
• LAVILLE 9, CULVER 1
At Culver
First half
LV — Craig Romano (Juan Chavez)
LV — Romano (Jordyn Williams)
LV — Romano (PK)
LV — Romano (Williams)
LV — Anthony Singleton (Jordyn Williams)
LV — Williams (J.T. Saylor)
C — Unknown
Second half
LV — Romano (Jaime Martinez)
LV — Williams (Chavez)
LV — Isaiah Saylor
Shots: LaVille 16, Culver 8
Saves: Joey Vest (LaVille) 7, Jeff Haygood 1 (LaVille); Marshall Anderson (Culver) 7
Record: LaVille 12-2-1

Volleyball
Plymouth loses NLC match
Plymouth took a three-game Northern Lakes Conference loss 25-15, 25-13, 25-16 on the road Tuesday.
Andria Shook pounded out six kills with a block, while Amber Redinger had five kills and a block, and Marissa German had five kills in the loss for Plymouth.
Haley Harrell had a strong all-around showing with 10 assists, two aces and two digs, while Carly Baker had a block as the Lady Pilgrims fell to 8-10 overall.
Plymouth travels to Bremen tonight.
• ELKHART MEMORIAL 3, PLYMOUTH 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-16)
At Elkhart
Plymouth stats
Kills: Andria Shook 6, Marissa German 5, Amber Redinger 5
Aces: Haley Harrell 2
Assists: Harrell 10
Digs: Harrell 2
Blocks: Redinger 2, Shook 1, Carly Baker 1
Record: Plymouth 8-10
JV score: Elkhart Memorial 2, Plymouth 1 (23-25, 25-19, 15-5)

CGA wins 14th
Katy Bjornson recorded 15 kills, and Culver Girls Academy beat host West Central in four games 25-23, 25-17, 22-25, 25-22 Tuesday.
Emily Gilland set 17 assists with two aces, while Andrea Lin put 22 digs to target with two aces of her own, and Torri Christlieb and Gilland each recorded 10 blocks in a strong net game in the win.
CGA improves to 14-2 on the season.
• CGA 3, WEST CENTRAL 1 (25-23, 25-17, 22-25, 25-22)
At West Central
CGA stats
Kills: Katy Bjornson 15, Abby Jeffirs 7, Emily Gilland 6
Aces: Jeffirs 2, Gilland 2, Andrea Lin 2
Assists: Gilland 17, Paige Baldacci 12
Digs: Lin 22, Jeffirs 16, Baldacci 8
Blocks: Torrie Christlieb 10, Gilland 10, Emily Rich 5
Record: Culver Girls Academy 14-2
JV score: Culver Girls Academy 2, West Central 0 (25-9, 25-11)
Freshman score: Culver Girls Academy 2, West Cental 0 (25-20, 23-25, 15-1)

OD beats Marquette
The Oregon Davis Lady Bobcats defeated Michigan City Marquette in four games 25-21, 23-25, 25-12, 26-24 on the road Tuesday.
• OREGON-DAVIS 3, MICHIGAN CITY MARQUETTE 1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-12, 26-24)
At Michigan City
Complete results unavailable
Knox beats Winamac
Knox trumped Winamac 25-13, 24-26, 26-24, 25-17 at home Monday.
The Lady Redskins move to 9-8 on the year, while Winamac falls to 17-8.
• KNOX 3, WINAMAC 1 (25-13, 24-26, 26-24, 25-17)
At Knox
Complete results unavailable
Records: Knox 9-8, Winamac 17-8

8th grade football
Lincoln wins at Wawasee
The Lincoln eighth grade football team traveled to Wawasee and defeated the Warriors 50-18.
Lincoln started slowly, only up 14-12 at halftime. The second half the Young Rockies got things rolling in all three phases.
Offensive leaders were Steve Helm and Cam Eveland with two touchdowns each, and Chris Roberts and Jack Barron with a touchdown apiece. Jeremy Splix had four point-after kicks. A.J. Styers and Matt Frair led in blocking.
Defensive leaders were Aiden Mcvicker with an interception and Jake Rachielle with a interception returned for a touchdown. Bodie Neidig had a fumble recovery.
The win brings the eighth grade Rockies’ record to 5-1. The team will be back in action Thursday at The Rockpile.

7th grade football
Rockies beat Wawasee
The Lincoln seventh grade football team upped its record to 6-0 on Tuesday night with a win over Wawasee, 32-22.
The Rockies jumped out to an 18-0 lead after touchdown runs of six, 41, and 27 yards by fullback Tristen McMillen, and running backs Colten Schuler and Weston Houin later added touchdown runs of 37 and two yards, respectively.
The defense was led by the efforts of linebackers Travis Owen, Michael Lamb, Caleb Koss and Gabe Bastardo. Cornerback Micah Calhoun picked off a Warrior pass, and Nate Nixon recovered a fumble.
The Rockies host Wawasee Thursday.

8th grade volleyball
Lincoln still unbeaten
The Lincoln eighth grade Red Storm volleyball team defeated Tippecanoe Valley 25-20, 25-14. The team remains undefeated with the result.

7th grade volleyball
Lincoln beats Tippy Valley
The seventh grade Red Storm volleyball team upped its record to 6-1 by defeating Tippecanoe Valley 24-25, 25-9, 15-9.
Leaders for Lincoln were Ashley Harrell with 10 assists, 12 digs and 16 service points, L.J. Singleton with five assists, Kennedy Snyder with 12 digs, and Alli Dennie with nine service points.

Jr. high cross country
Crawford breaks records as Lincoln/ Riverside races Edgewood
The Lincoln and Riverside Red Storm ran a tough battle against Edgewood, but were unable to hold them for the win in the end.
On the girls team, Rachel Crawford took first for the Red Storm by breaking both the school and team records with a time of 12:06. Brooke Wager came in fifth with a time of 13:08, Rachel Rettig finished eighth with a time of 14:25, and Grace Morris, Sydney Holzwart and Jasmine Baird coming in next in 13th, 14th and 19th.
On the boys side, Andrew Miller led the team by placing fifth with a time of 12:42, while Jason Barahona came in sixth with a time of 12:44, Zacc Hutchings finished ninth in 13 flat, and Damien Krueger, Chris Noodwang and Joel Funston finished in 10th through 12th.

College volleyball
Ancilla wins 2 at Tri-Match
The Ancilla College volleyball team finished top of the standings on Saturday at the Indiana Tech Tri-Match in Fort Wayne, defeating IU-Kokomo in straight sets 27-25, 25-18, 25-18 and outlasting the host Indiana Tech junior varsity 25-21, 20-25, 16-25, 25-19, 15-7.
The Lady Chargers (3-6, 0-3 MCCAA Western) snapped a six-match losing streak with the victories.
Danni Burge posted 52 digs over the two matches, while Nicole Trudell added 32 digs. Kristen Trudell dished out 63 assists.
Natasha Ware had 5.5 block kills on the day, and Chelsie Miller added four aces. Offensively, Keri Friend had 17 kills, while Miranda Hammons and Kelly Duke added 16 and 15 kills, respectively.
The Lady Chargers resume conference play on Tuesday when they travel to Muskegon, Mich., to play MCCAA Western Conference rival Muskegon Community College. Play begins at 5 p.m. EDT.

Men’s golf
Pugh finishes in 21st at Broadmoor
Mystic Hills club pro Dave Pugh shot a 6-over 76 at Broadmoor Country Club in Indianapolis to finish in a three-way tie for 21st at the Pepsi Indiana Golf Championships Tuesday.
Pugh carded 12 pars and a birdie on his way to the 21st-place finish at the event three weeks after his first-place finish at the Pepsi/ Club Car Indiana PGA Tournament Series at Purgatory.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Here are some scores from Friday night's football openers. Check out Saturday's edition of the...
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes