Skip to main content

Results 9-21

September 21, 2012

Boys tennis
NSC Tourney begins
Jimtown went 5-0, while conference co-leaders Bremen and Triton both opened 3-0 in the first round of Northern State Conference Tennis Tournament play at DeSantis Courts in Bremen Thursday.
Jeff Ross won at 1 singles, Jared Fisher won at 3 singles, and Darren Harrell and Jake Oldham won at 2 doubles for the Trojans, all in straight sets.
Brad Foster was a winner at 1 singles, Jalen Bayer won at 2 singles, and Nate Strehler and Joe Zeltwanger won at 1 doubles for the Lions.
Bremen, Triton and Jimtown entered the tournament tied for first in the NSC with one loss each.
Also Thursday, John Glenn finished 4-5 with consol wins by Joe and Hunter Jaworski at 1 and 3 singles, respectively, and by Drew McDonald and Evan Rhodes at 1 doubles and Ben Weiss and Drew Sheffer at 2 doubles.
Knox went 4-0 at the balanced tilt as Jordan Anderson and Hunter Gilbert earned wins at 2 and 3 singles, and the Redskins doubles teams of Cody Flethcer and Joe Clabough and Damon Ritchie and Curtis Shcerer won at 1 and 2, respectively.
LaVille went 0-7 with losses at all positions and two consolation losses.
• NORTHERN STATE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
At Bremen
SINGLES
No. 1
Brad Foster (Bremen) beat Kyle Lowman (New Prairie), 6-0, 6-0; Jeff Ross (Triton) beat Matthew Dickson (LaVille), 6-0, 6-0; Austin Ward (Jimtown) beat Joe Jaworski (Glenn), 6-0, 6-1; Joe Jaworski (Glenn) beat Kyle Lowman (New Prairie) 8-4
No 2
Jordan Anderson (Knox) beat Chase Keller (New Prairie), 6-1, 6-0; Jalen Bayer (Bremen) beat Calvin Kretchmer (Glenn) 6-4, 6-2; Jake Ward (Jimtown) beat Adam Baker (LaVille) 6-0, 6-0; Chase Keller (New Prairie) beat Adam Baker (LaVille) 8-0.
No. 3
Hunter Gilbert (Knox) beat Chris Nicodemus (LaVille) 6-0, 6-0; Jared Fisher (Triton) beat Hunter Jaworski (Glenn) 6-3, 6-1; Dan Gongwer (Jimtown) beat Ben Jones (New Prairie) 6-0, 6-1; Hunter Jaworski (Glenn) beat Chris Nicodemus (LaVille) 8-0
DOUBLES
No. 1
Cody Fletcher-Joe Clabough (Knox) beat Pierce Frick-Brandon Haisley (LaVille) 6-0, 6-0; Nate Strehler-Joe Zeltwanger (Bremen) beat Drew McDonald-Evan Rhodes (Glenn) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; Cole Peterson-Brett Aller (Jimtown) beat Kris Marciniak-Ian McSherry (New Prairie) 6-2, 6-0; Drew McDonald-Evan Rhodes (Glenn) beat Kris Marciniak-Ian McSherry (New Prairie) 8-0.
No. 2
Darren Harrell-Jake Oldham (Triton) beat Ben Weiss-Drew Sheffer (Glenn) 6-4, 6-0; Damon Ritchie-Curtis Scherer (Knox) beat Eric Eggerbrecht-Dennis Feitz (LaVille) 6-0, 6-0; Austin Farwig-Michael Hobbs (Jimtown) beat Alex Suppinger-Grant Goethals (New Prairie) 6-1, 6-1; Ben Weiss-Drew Sheffer (Glenn) beat Alex Suppinger-Grant Goethals (New Prairie) 9-8(4).

Boys soccer
Argos routs Culver
Damon Binkley scored four goals, including three straight during a span of less than eight minutes midway through the second half, and Argos beat host Culver 8-0 in a boys soccer match Thursday.
Derrick Jensen and Sean Mullaney also scored for Argos, and Zach Stockman recorded two assists.
Marshall Anderson recorded seven saves in goal for the Cavaliers, who were outshot 15-1 at the game.
• ARGOS 8, CULVER 0
At Culver
FIRST HALF
A — Derrick Jensen (Zach Stockman), 25th minute
A — Dominic Cataldo (Taylor Ogle), 28th minute
A — Damon Binkley (Zach Stockman), 31st minute
SECOND HALF
A — Sean Mullaney, 42nd minute
A — Binkley (Brown), 47th minute
A — Binkley, 53rd minute
A — Binkley (Spencer Van Der Weele), 55th minute
A — Own goal, 68th minute
Shots on goal: Argos 15, Culver 1
Saves: Argos 1 (Jacob Mechling), Culver 7 (Marshall Anderson)
Corner kicks: Argos 17, Culver 1
Record: Argos 11-1

Bremen stays unbeaten
Chris Gingerich combined with Don Browning for two goals, including the game-winner in the 52nd minute, and Bremen remained unbeaten on the year with a 2-1 defeat of visiting Lakeland Christian at home Thursday.
Browning scored on Gingerich assists in the third and 52nd minutes, and Austin Adams made five saves in goal as the Lions moved to 12-0-2.
Lakeland's Logan Pitts tallied an impressive 20 saves in goal as Bremen outshot the visitors 27-8.
• BREMEN 2, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 1
At Bremen
FIRST HALF
B — Don Browning (Chris Gingerich), 3rd minute
LCA — Stephen Danielian, 18th minute
SECOND HALF
B — Browning (Gingerich), 52nd minute
Shots: LCA 8, Bremen 27
Saves: LCA 20 (Logan Pitts), Bremen 5 (Austin Adams)
Records: Bremen 12-0-2, LCA 1-7

Panthers blank Glenn
Taylor Wegemiller scored twice, and NorthWood shut out visiting John Glenn 4-0 Thursday.
Wegemiller scored in the 20th and 42nd minutes, and Tad Chamberlin and Clay Seitz went on to score goals for the Panthers, who outshot Glenn 14-8.
NorthWood travels to Plymouth for a Northern Lakes Conference match next Tuesday, when Glenn hosts Argos.
• NORTHWOOD 4, JOHN GLENN 0
At Nappanee
FIRST HALF
N — Taylor Wegemiller, 20th minute
SECOND HALF
N — Wegemiller, 42nd minute
N — Tad Chamberlin (Brayton Taylor) 60th minute
N — Clay Seitz (Taylor), 66th minute
Shots: NorthWood 14, Glenn 8
Corner kicks: Glenn 5, NorthWood 4

Girls soccer
Lady Lions win
Bremen outshot visiting Riley 16-6, and the Lady Lions earned a 3-0 win at home Thursday.
Kelsa Anderson scored on a Wendy Gonzalez assist in the 26th minute to put Bremen on the board. Jasmine Schafer scored in the 34th minute, and Jasmine Aguayo put the game out of reach on a Schafer assist in the 50th minute.
• BREMEN 3, RILEY 0
At Bremen
FIRST HALF
B — Kelsa Anderson (Wendy Gonzalez), 26th minute
B — Jasmine Schafer, 34th minute
SECOND HALF
B — Jasmine Aguayo (Schafer), 50th minute
Shots: Bremen 16, Riley 6

CGA wins
Amber Cowell notched two goals, and Culver Girls Academy beat Bethany Christian 3-0 at home Thursday.
Anne Marie Wright also scored for CGA, while Kendall Whitehurst and Allie Baker both recorded assists, and Gabriella Switaj tallied two saves in goal.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 3, BETHANY CHRISTIAN 0
At Culver
FIRST HALF
CGA — Anne Marie Wright (Kendall Whitehurst)
SECOND HALF
CGA — Amber Cowell
CGA — Cowell (Allie Baker)
Shots on goal: CGA 21, BC 2
Saves: BC 17 (Natalie Thorne), CGA 2 (Gabriella Switaj 2)

Volleyball
Knox tops Cavs
Knox kept visiting Culver Community winless in Northern State Conference play with a four-game win at home Thursday, 25-11, 22-25, 25-9, 25-14.
Kaitlin Zachary pounded down a match-high 18 kills, while Nikki Frasure recorded seven kills with 17 assists, and Chelsea Collins served an impressive eight aces for the Lady Redskins.
Alex Baker finished with four kills and nine digs, Ali Overmyer recorded two aces and 10 digs, Donna Zehner tallied four kills, and Samantha Howard set nine assists for the Lady Cavs.
• KNOX 3, CULVER 1 (25-11, 22-25, 25-9, 25-14)
At Knox
Knox stats
Kills: Kaitlin Zachary 18, Nikki Frasure 7
Assists: Frasure 17
Aces: Chelsea Collins 8
Culver stats
Kills: Donna Zehner 4, Alex Baker 4
Assists: Samantha Howard 9
Aces: Alecia Rearick 3, Ali Overmyer 2
Digs: Overmyer 10, Baker 9
JV score: Knox 2, Culver 0 (25-14, 25-4)

Triton beats Argos
Triton handed visiting Argos a loss in three games in a volleyball match at home at the Trojan Trench, 25-23, 25-11, 25-22.
Marissa Ross finished with three kills, 13 assists and three aces, Shana Anderson recorded eight kills and three blocks, and Krystal Sellers served up three aces with eight digs for Triton.
• TRITON 3, ARGOS 0 (25-23, 25-11, 25-22)
At Bourbon
Triton stats
Kills: Shana Anderson 8, Marissa Ross 3, Emily Koontz 3
Assists: Ross 13
Blocks: Anderson 3, Becca Kennedy 2
Aces: Krystal Sellers 3, Ross 3
Digs: Sellers 8
JV score: Triton 3, Argos 0 (25-15, 21-25, 15-13)

8th grade football
Lincoln wins at Wawasee
The Lincoln eighth grade football team travel to Wawasee and defeated the hosts, 20-6.
Michael Lamb and Patrick Houser both scored rushing touchdowns, and Nate Nixon threw a 40-yard touchdown pass to Jace Mayer Just before halftime. The offensive line consisting of Trey Metheny, Jose Rosas, Noah Harrell, Matt Roeder, Dylan Manuwal and Tyler Ludwig did a great job opening holes. Dylan Pavey had a great game running and blocking for the offense. Defensive leaders were Mayer, causing a fumble and recovering a fumble. Travis Owen also caused a fumble and Lamb recover it. Chad Martin and Chris Puckett each had a sack.
The Rockies improve to 5-1 and will return to action on the road Tuesday when they travel to Whitko.

8th grade volleyball
Red Storm beat Urey
The Lincoln eighth grade volleyball team traveled to Urey and came away with two wins Wednesday, 25-10, 25-15 and 25-7, 25-5.
Alli Dennie served 14 points in a row to secure the first match. Also serving well for Lincoln were Ashley Harrell, Cassie McPherron and Emily Hoffer.
McPherron, Nicole Horvath, Adrianna Horvath and L.J. Singleton led the team in hitting, while Kennedy Snyder and Brittany Splix led the Red Storm in passing, and Harrell and Singleton led in setting.
The team is now 8-1 and travel to Indian Springs on Saturday for the Indian Springs Invitational.

7th grade volleyball
Lincoln wins twice
Lincoln’s seventh grade volleyball team hosted Urey Wednesday, staying undefeated on the year with wins of 25-24, 25-20 and 25-8, 25-6.
Leaders the Red Storm at the matches were
Setting: Kendall Rhodes and Bailey Eveland in setting, Makenzie Quissel and Olivia Emmons in passing, McKenzie Scheetz and Audrey Himes in hitting, and Leah Smith and Jillian Miller in serving.
Lincoln improves to 9-0 and travels to Rochester on Monday.

Jr. high cross country
Lincoln beats Knox
Lincoln's cross country teams beat Knox in a home meet in Centennial Park Wednesday. Rachel Crawford won the girls race in a time of 11:58, while Kaitlyn Carothers took second with a 12:30. Tia Freshour claimed third with a time of 13:02, with Kyndel Grove, Alyssa Solis, Pamela Rosas and Rachael Dodson close behind.
Jeffrey Oliver won the boys race in 11:40, while Shane Pursch took third with a time of 11:48. Jordan Morrow finished fifth in a time of 12:17, while Chris Noodwang, Daniel Stauffer, Micah Calhoun and Zach Moser finished in order in sixth through ninth place.
On Tuesday, the Red Storm traveled to Warsaw to face Edgewood. Crawford placed second for the girls with a time of 12:42, with Carothers and Freshour close behind.
Oliver led the boys team with a time of 12:25 with Pursch and Morrow on his heels.
The Red Storm compete next at Culver Academies Saturday at 9 a.m.

View more articles in:
«  
  »
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PERU — Four years, four straight championships. But lest you think the feeling ever gets old, think...
CULVER — Culver Academies earned dual second-place regional finishes behind Warsaw, and the Eagles...
Sports Illustrated's Andy Staples explains why Florida State and Notre Dame both look like College...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes