Results 9-19

Boys cross country
Bremen places fourth in Class A New Prairie Invite
Bremen was bolstered by two top 20 performances to finish fourth in the Class A race at the New Prairie Invitational Saturday, while Triton placed eighth in the race, North Judson was 17th, and Culver Community, LaVille and Oregon-Davis also competed in the Class A event.
In the Class AA race, meanwhile, Culver Military Academy finished eighth, while John Glenn was 15th and Plymouth was 22nd.
Bremen was led by Thomas Dean in 12th place and Jack Jordan in 19th, while Skyler Krull was 33rd, Jarred Fitch finished 26th, and Matt Kertai placed 142nd at the big meet.
Trenton Cooper placed 20th overall for Triton, while Bryce Wanemacher was 35th, Nick Nordmann finished 57th, Blake Johnson was 62nd, and Landon Kaufman was 64th. Mark Lehman and Stephen Lehman finished 174th and 197th, respectively, for Culver Community, while Nicholas Amor and Eric Shaffer were seventh and 13th for LaVille, and teammate Michael Minarik placed 157th.
Oregon-Davis was led by James Strejc in 122nd place, while Kevin Avery finished 185th, and Jack Minter was 207th.
In the AA race, Culver Military was paced by Leopoldo Burguete in ninth, while Connor Hague finished 34th, Alejandro Velasco was 59th, Harris Harris was 64th, and Paul Westman placed 102nd.
Luke Runyan was 17th and Joe Mahank was 22nd for Glenn, while Tony Carrasco finished 72nd, Ryan Kulwicki was 120th, and Jeff Bostic was 150th.
Plymouth was led by Diego Ibarra in 62nd place, while Matthew Lee finished 104th, Brandon Brashere was 122nd, Levi Shuler was 129th, and Adam Fish placed 170th.
• NEW PRAIRIE INVITATIONAL
CLASS A
FREMONT 126, HEBRON 135, MORGAN TOWNSHIP 138, BREMEN 142, BRIDGMAN, MICH. 172, TRI-COUNTY 183, NORTH NEWTON 231, TRITON 238, BEECHER, (ILL). 245, FORT WAYNE CANTERBURY 275, LACROSSE 309, CARROLL (FLORA) 332, WESTVIEW 339, WEST CENTRAL 372, CLINTON PRAIRIE 380, DAYTON (OHIO) CHRISTIAN 415, NORTH JUDSON 435, NORTH MIAMI 457, KOUTS 516, WHITING 522, PIONEER 530, LAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC 533, NEW BUFFALO, MICH. 540, WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP 543, WESTVILLE 605, SOUTH CENTRAL 654, HAMMOND BISHOP NOLL 698, LAPORTE LALUMIERE 699, RIVER FOREST 765. TEAMS INCOMPLETE SCORES – NILES (MICH.) BRANDYWINE, CULVER COMMUNITY, EASTERN (GREENTOWN), LAVILLE, OREGON-DAVIS, RIVER VALLEY (MICH.), WINAMAC
Top 25: 1, Grant Nykaza (Beecher) 15:26.8; 2, Alec Kostelnik (Morgan Township) 16:09.6; 3, Jasen Egolf (Hebron) 16:10.8; 4, Tyler Herber (Fremont) 16:34.6; 5, Keigan Culler (Fremont) 16:41.5; 6, Ryan Harrington (Tri-County) 16:44.7; 7, Nicholas Amor (LaVille) 17:14.7; 8, Adam Schaaf (Eastern Greentown) 17:22.3; 9, Keith Turner (Morgan Township) 17:22.5; 10, Mike Polzin (Beecher) 17:22.7; 11, Kyle Schmidt (Hebron) 17:24.2; 12, Thomas Dean (Bremen) 17:28.2; 13, Eric Schaffer (LaVille) 17:30.0; 14, Justin Kiewel (Bridgman, Mich.) 17:30.7; 15, Josh Hooks (North Newton) 17:32.1; 16, Nate Rhodes (LaCrosse) 17:33.5; 17, Alex Beams (Fremont) 17:33.9; 18, Tanner Wall (Fremont) 17:40.4; 19, Brian Bordner (Carroll, Flora) 17:40.8; 20, Aaron Borgman (Beecher) 17:45.5; 21, Tallis Bowers (Carroll, Flora) 17:47.8; 22, Lewis Duke (Eastern Greentown) 17:51.8; 23, Jack Jordan (Bremen) 17:53.6; 24, Trenton Cooper (Triton) 17:58.5; 25, Dylan Bice (Pioneer) 18:02.9.
Area teams
4. Bremen (142): 10. Thomas Dean 17:28.2, 19. Jack Jordan 17:53.6, 33. Skyler Krull 18:25.1, 36. Jarred Fitch 18:26.8, 142. Matt Kertai 18:49.1
8. Triton (238): 20. Trenton Cooper 17:58.5, 35. Bryce Wanemacher 18:26.7, 57. Nick Nordmann 19:13.9, 62. Blake Johnson 19:21.6, 64. Landon Kaufman 19:24.7
17. North Judson (435): 47. Dylan Thompson 18:56.0, 76. Niels Hansen 19:36.7, 78. Nad Vella 19:36.8, 109. Jesse Timm 20:40.8, 125. Ryan Fletcher 21:11.4
CULVER COMMUNITY (NS): 174. Mark Lehman 22:32.8, 197. Stephen Lehman 23:56.7
LAVILLE (NS): 7. Nicholas Amor 17:14.7, 13. Eric Shaffer 17:30, 157. Michael Minarik 21:56.8
OREGON-DAVIS (NS): 122. James Strejc 20:33.5, 185. Kevin Avery 22:56.2, 207. Jack Minter 30:13.2
CLASS AA
FORT WAYNE CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 91, ANGOLA 154, LOWELL 168, ROCHESTER 179, FAIRFIELD 199, HAMMOND INDIANAPOLIS BISHOP CHATARD 251, HIGHLAND 255, CULVER MILITARY ACADEMY 268, WHEELER 275, OAK HILL 276, MISHAWAKA MARIAN 281, WESTERN 309, GARY WEST SIDE 340, BELLMONT 361, JOHN GLENN 381, HANOVER CENTRAL 391, TWIN LAKES 426, RENSSELAER 437, BOONE GROVE 444, KANKAKEE VALLEY 461, HAMMOND GAVIT 498, PLYMOUTH 587, NORTHWESTERN 617, KNOX 623, PERU 658, GRIFFITH 658, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 662, NILES, (MICH.) 701, JIMTOWN 858, HAMMOND CLARK 931, GARY LEW WALLACE 932, CALUMET NS
Top 25: 1, Jacob Reinking (Concordia Lutheran) 15:55.6; 2, Jacob Baranowski (Highland) 16:00.5; 3, Kyle Eller (Lowell) 16:03.3; 4, Kyle Nurse (Wheeler) 16:28.3; 5, John Wilson (Angola) 16:28.8; 6, Tony Spalding (Marian) 16:34.6; 7, Zach Panning (Concordia Lutheran) 16:39.4; 8, Evan Boucher (Bellmont) 16:43. 3; 9, Leopoldo Burguete (Culver Academies) 16:44.1; 10, Dillon Hinen (Fairfield) 16:44.1; 11, Matt Grider (Western) 16:50.2; 12, Travis Conley (Kankakee Valley) 16:56.4; 13, Trent Nagel (Rensselaer Central) 16:59.2; 14, Jon Hogg (Boone Grove) 17:00.2; 15, Joel Kepchar (Griffith) 17:03.2; 16, Cole Burshore (Lowell) 17:03.2; 17, Luke Runyan (John Glenn) 17:04.9; 18, Nate Miller (Fairfield) 17:05.9; 19, Alex Gudeman (Rochester) 17:15.2; 20, Alex Oberlin (Fairfield) 17:17.1; 21, Pat Ciresi (Bishop Chatard) 17:17.9; 22, Joe Mahank (John Glenn) 17:19.3; 23, Roman Huseman (Lowell) 17:19.3; 24, Stephen Kays (Angola) 17:19.3; 25, Nathan Sutaphong (Concordia Lutheran) 17:21.4.
Area teams
8. CMA (268): 9. Leopoldo Burguete 16:44.1, 34. Connor Hague 17:32.6, 59. Alejandro Velasco 18:04.2, 64. Harris Harris 18:11.8, 102. Paul Westman 18:46.6
15. JOHN GLENN (381): 17. Luke Runyan 17:04.9, 22. Joe Mahank 17:19.3, 72. Tony Carrasco 18:17.4, 120. Ryan Kulwicki 19:01.1, 150. Jeff Bostic 19:48.6
22. PLYMOUTH (587): 62. Diego Ibarra 18:10.2, 104. Matthew Lee 18:47.4, 122. Brandon Brashere 19:05.6, 129. Levi Schuler 19:13.6, 170. Adam Fish 20:53.3

Girls cross country
Lady Lions 4th at New Prairie
The Lady Lions saw three top 20 runs, and Bremen placed fourth in the Class A girls race at the New Prairie Invitational, while Triton was ninth and North Judson was 14th.
In the Class AA race, meanwhile, Culver Girls Academy placed eighth followed closely by Plymouth in ninth.
Sara Slabaugh, Megan Burcham and Brooke Baher went eighth, 15th and 16th for Bremen, while Amy Fanning was 37th, and Jorgi Klockow was 50th in the small school race.
Allie Kann led Triton in 10th place, while Mallorie Jennings was 42nd, Kayleigh Craig was 52nd, Taylor Hatfield finished 56th, and Gabby Cretcher was 134th.
Kendall Gardner placed 24th for North Judson, while Olivia Lickwar was 51st, Courtney Harrison was 80th, Rachel Ammons was 83rd, and Dakota Stalbaum was 1-3rd for the Lady Bluejays.
Culver Girls Academy was led by Olivia Martinez in 37th plaec, while Sarah Jamieson was 58th for the Eagles, Hannah Buggeln was 68th, and Kayla Miracle and Kacie Hermanson finished 72nd and 73rd, respectively.
Deborah Anders was 46th for the Pilgrims, while Megan Fisher and Darcy Fisher finished 52nd and 53rd, Shelby Harrell was 70th, Emmelyn Brandt was 86th, and Libby Read placed 88th.
• NEW PRAIRIE INVITATIONAL
CLASS A
TRI-COUNTY 71, HEBRON 103, WESTVIEW 123, BREMEN 126, MORGAN TOWNSHIP 158, FREMONT 190, WEST CENTRAL 208, BEECHER 232, TRITON 294, CARROLL 315, CLINTON PRAIRIE 320, KOUTS 330, CANTERBURY 340, NORTH JUDSON 341, WHITING 380, LALUMIERE 388, WINAMAC 389, BRIDGEMAN (MICH.) 395, WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP 435, LACROSSE 464, BISHOP NOLL 625, LIGHTHOUSE ACADEMY 679, BRANDYWINE NS
Top 25: 1, Abby Hostetler (Fremont) 18:38.8; 2, Anna Aldrich (Fremont) 19:24.5; 3, Micaela Sheldon (Trit-Couty) 19:57.5; 4, Kyleigh Werner (South Central) 20:00.8; 5, Tara Hamstra (Kouts) 20:03.3; 6, Rose Barbarich (Tri-County) 20:11.8; 7, Janell Bender (Westview) 20:17.8; 8, Kaitlyn Warren (Westview) 20:18.9; 9, Sara Slabaugh (Bremen) 20:21.1; 10, Ellen Turman (Morgan Township) 20:36.1; 11, Allie Kann (Triton) 20:43.8; 12, Elizabeth Fox (Hebron) 20:52.8; 13, Larissa Swanson (Beecher) 20:56.3; 14, Makenna Cade (Fremont) 20:57.2; 15, Ashton Barkho (West Central) 20:57.2; 16, Megan Burcham (Bremen) 21:06.5; 17,
Brooke Bahr (Bremen) 21:11.6; 18, Natalie Kaczmarski (Hebron) 21:12.2; 19, Bridget Peden (Carroll) 21:13.7; 20, Jennifer Robledo (Westview) 21:14.8; 21, Larissa Bahler (Tri-County) 21:15.4; 22, Alisha Bahler (Tri-County) 21:24.6; 23, Laura Furrer (Tri-County) 21:25.7; 24, Lexie Schatz (Hebron) 21:29.3; 25, Kendall Gardner (North Judson) 21:30.3
Area teams
4. BREMEN (126): 8. Sara Slabaugh 20:21.1, 15. Megan Burcham 21:06.5, 16. Brooke Bahr 21:11.6, 37. Amy Fanning 22:27.6, 50. Jorgi Klockow 22:58.3
9. TRITON (294): 10. Allie Kann 20:43.8, 42. Mallorie Jennings 22:39.5, 52. Kayleigh Craig 23:08.4, 56. Taylor Hatfield 23:11.5, 134. Gabby Cretcher 2:04.1
14. NORTH JUDSON (341): 24. Kendall Gardner 21:30.3, 51. Olivia Lickwar 23:01.5, 80. Courtney Harrison 24:05.4, 83. Rachel Ammons 24:21.3, 103. Dakota Stalbaum 25:32.4
CLASS AA
WEST LAFAYETTE 55, CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 87, BISHOP CHATARD 113, ANGOLA 127, NEW PRAIRIE 131, ST. JOSEPH’S 194, GREENTOWN 229, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 308, PLYMOUTH 316, FAIRFIELD 340, KANKAKEE VALLEY 366, ROCHESTER 379, MARIAN 393, WHEELER 439, BELLMONT 454, BOONE GROVE 477, HIGHLAND 485, GRIFFITH 504, TWIN LAKES 525, OAK HILL 534, NORTHWESTERN 542, WEST SIDE 543, HANOVER CENTRAL 576, ANDREAN 583, NILES 611, JIMTOWN 704, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 745, RENSSELAER CENTRAL 780, CALUMET NS
Top 25: 1, Bobbie Burgess (West Lafayette) 18:25.6; 2, Ericka Rinehart (Angola) 18:38.7; 3, Anna Reibs (Concordia Lutheran F.W.) 18:41.9; 4, Mary Davis (Bishop Chatard) 18:48.5; 5, Marina Konow (Concordia Lutheran) 18:53.9; 6, Bethany Neeley (Eastern) 18:55.9; 7, Taylor Austin (Griffith) 19:01.5; 8, Michaela Harrison (Concordia Lutheran) 19:21.1; 9, Kelly Swift (West Lafayette) 19:26.7; 10, Alex McBride (New Prairie) 19:36.7; 11, Rachel Thompson (New Prairie) 19:39.5; 12, Grace Lachmund (West Lafayette 19:41.3; 13, Darby Mountford (St. Joseph’s) 19:41.9; 14, Delaney Barber (West Lafayette) 19:42.6; 15, Anna Meyer (Rochester) 19:49.7; 16, Brittany Neeley (Eastern) 19:54.8; 17, Sarah Wagner (Eastern) 19:56.8; 18, Arden Burch (Bishop Chatard) 19:57.2; 19, Rachel Bales (West Lafayette) 20:03.9; 20, Cailey Daluga (West Lafayette) 20:06.1; 21, Erin Crone (Bishop Chatard) 20:12.4; 22, Ashton Sellers (Angola) 20:14.7; 23, Kelly O’Shea (Wheeler) 20:15.5; 24, Shallen Lenhart (Oak Hill) 20:19.0; 25, Kelsey Tyler (New Prairie) 20:19.8
Area teams
8. CGA (308): 37. Olivia Martinez 20:44.9, 58. Sarah Jamieson 21:20.1, 68. Hannah Buggeln 21:31.7, 72. Kayla Miracle 21:36.3, 73. Kacie Hermanson 21:36.7
9. Plymouth (316): 46. Deborah Anders 21:02.2, 52. Megan Fisher 21:11.5, 53. Darcy Fisher 21:11.7, 79. Shelby Harrell 21:47.7, 86. Emmelyn Brandt 21:58.7, 88. Libby Read 21:59.9

Girls soccer
LaVille routs Westville
Grace Ingle scored twice and eight different Lady Lancers scored in a 9-0 defeat of visiting Westville Saturday.
LaVille took 19 shots on goal compared to just seven by Westville in the win.
• LAVILLE 9, WESTVILLE 0
At Lakeville
First half
L — Elaina Ruiz, 4th minute
L — Jesse Feitz, 6th minute
L — Mary Davenport, 8th minute
L — Nina Zeiger, 10th minute
L — Grace Ingle, 27th minute
L — Sarah Niespodziany, 36th minute
L — Jordan Hoober, 39th minute
Second half
L — Gloria Zeiger, 43rd minute
L — Ingle, 69th minute
Shots on goal: LaVille 19, Westville 7

Bremen shut out by Adams
Bremen was shut out 5-0 in a girls soccer game at home Saturday.
Shayna Graverson made 17 saves in goal, and Shianne Mammon had three.
Bremen slides to 5-5-1 on the year.
• ADAMS 5, BREMEN 0
At Bremen
First half
A — Corie Butcher, 4th minute
A — Karla Alamilla (Maddie King), 22nd minute
A — King, 36th minute
Second half
A — Ashley Carrico (Kit Foster), 47th minute
A — Hannah Cummins, 64th minute
Shots: Bremen 6, Adams 17
Corners: Bremen 5, Adams 0
Saves: Bremen (Shayna Graverson 17, Shianne Mammon 3), Adams 13
Penalties: Bremen 11, Adams 10
Records: Adams 5-7-1; Bremen 5-5-1

Goshen beats Glenn
John Glenn suffered an 8-0 shutout at the hands of host Goshen Saturday.
The Lady Falcons mustered just three shots on goal to 30 by the Redskins in the loss.
• GOSHEN 8, JOHN GLENN 0
At Goshen
First half
G — Jessica Dyer (Lauren Stutz), 5th minute
G — Dyer (Maddie Birkey), 9th minute
G — Karina Flores (Gaby Romo), 15th minute
G — Naomi Moreno (Anna Shetler), 29th minute
Second half
G — Dyer, 53rd minute
G — Lauren Stutzman (Dyer) 54th minute
G — Romo (Dyer), 60th minute
G — Moreno (Birkey), 72nd minute
Shots on goal: Goshen 30, Glenn 3
Corner kicks: Goshen 5, Glenn 0

Volleyball
CGA wins Wawasee Invite
Culver Girls Academy beat Elkhart Christian in three games 16-25, 25-15, 15-13, to win the Wawasee Invitational over the weekend.
The Lady Eagles beat Bethany Christian 25-12, 25-10, Wawasee 25-20, 25-19 and Whitko 25-21, 25-8 to advance to the championship match.
CGA was led by Katy Bjornson’s 27 kills, Abby Jeffirs’ 19 kills and 16 digs, Torrie Christlieb’s 17 kills and 14 blocks, and Emily Gilland’s 14 aces and 54 assists at the tourney.
The Eagles improve to 13-2 with the four wins.
• WAWASEE INVITATIONAL
At Syracuse
POOL PLAY: CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 2, BETHANY CHRISTIAN 0 (25-12, 25-10), CGA 2, WAWASEE 0 (25-20, 25-19), CGA 2, WHITKO 0 (25-21, 25-8)
Championship: Culver Academy beat ECA, 16-25, 25-15, 15-13
Seventh place: Wabash beat Bethany Christian, 25-19, 25-18
Fifth place: Columbia City beat Whitko, 25-12, 21-25, 15-11
Third place: Garrett beat Wawasee, 25-21, 25-19
All-tournament team: Lydia Katsaropoulos (Wawasee), Kalisha Goree (Columbia City), Emily Gilland (CGA), Karissa Olinske (Whitko), Jordyn Knott (Garrett), Katie Brueck (ECA)
CGA tournament stats
Kills: Katy Bjornson 27, Abby Jeffirs 19, Torrie Christlieb 17
Aces: Emily Gilland 14
Assists: Gilland 54, Paige Baldacci 20, Baldacci 18
Digs: Andrea Lin 36, Jeffirs 16
Blocks: Christlieb 14, Baldacci 8
Record: Culver Girls Academy 13-2
Knox wins Tippy Valley Invite
Knox beat the host Lady Vikings 25-16, 25-1 to win the championship at the Tippecanoe Valley Invitational Saturday.
The Lady Redskins topped Michigan City Christian Academy 25-4, 25-2 and Norwell 25-17, 25-21 to reach the championship match at the tourney.
Knox moves to 12-8 and will host Winamac tonight with a C team start of 5 p.m. CST.
• TIPPECANOE VALLEY INVITATIONAL
At Akron
KNOX RESULTS: KNOX 2, MICHIGAN CITY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 0 (25-4, 25-2); KNOX 2, NORWELL 0 (25-17, 25-21); CHAMPIONSHIP: KNOX 2 TIPPECANOE VALLEY 0 (25-16, 25-19)
Complete results unavailable
Record: Knox 12-8.

Argos wins home 3-way
Argos went 2-0 to win its home three-way tournament Saturday. The Lady Dragons beat Covenant Christian 25-9, 25-18 and Clinton Christian 25-9, 19–25, 15-12.
Kelsey Kring led Argos with 12 kills, while Libby Moyer had seven kills. Briana Overmyer 25 assist and eight aces. Kirsten Ringer had 38 digs.
• ARGOS THREE-WAY TOURNAMENT
SCORES: ARGOS 2, COVENANT CHRISTIAN 0 (25-9, 25-18), COVENANT CHRISTIAN 2, CLINTON CHRISTIAN 0 (25–22, 26-24), ARGOS 2, CLINTON CHRISTIAN 1 (25-9, 19–25, 15-12)
Argos stats
Kills: Kelsey Kring 12, Libby Moyer 7
Aces: Briana Overmyer 8
Assists: Overmyer 25
Digs: Kirsten Ringer 38

Plymouth goes 1-2 at tourney
Plymouth went 1-2 at the Michigan City Tournament Saturday.
The Lady Pilgrims recovered from an opening-game loss to beat Mishawaka 22-25, 25-18, 15-10 in the first round before falling 2-0 to Fort Wayne Concordia (25-23, 25-5) and 2-1 to host Michigan City (25-12, 19-25, 16-14).
The Pilgrims slip to 8-9 on the year.
• MICHIGAN CITY TOURNAMENT
At Michigan City
Plymouth scores: PLYMOUTH 2, MISHAWAKA 1 (22-25, 25-18, 15-10), FORT WAYNE CONCORDIA 2, PLYMOUTH 0 (25-23, 25-5), MICHIGAN CITY 2, PLYMOUTH 1 (25-12, 19-25, 16-14)
Complete results unavailable
Record: Plymouth 8-9

Lady Trojans lose at Bethany
Triton lost in three games to host Bethany Christian Thursday, 26-24, 25-13, 25-22.
Megan Howdeshell put down five kills for the Lady Trojans, while Shana Anderson tallied four aces and two digs, and Brianna Lemler served three aces with five assists.
• BETHANY CHRISTIAN 3, TRITON 0 (26-24, 25-13, 25-22)
At Goshen
Triton stats
Kills: Megan Howdeshell 5
Aces: Shana Anderson 4, Breanna Lemler 3, Emilee Koontz 3
Assists: Lemler 5
Digs: Anderson 2, Lemler 2, Stogsdill 2

Boys tennis
Pilgrims split
Plymouth split with host LaPorte and Kankakee Valley at the LaPorte Invitational Saturday.
The Pilgrims lost 3-2 to the host Slicers as Luke Bumpus grabbed a 6-7 (7-5), 6-2, 6-4 win at 3 singles, and Joe Knapp and Matt Flynn won 6-0, 7-5 at No. 2 singles.
Plymouth forfeited its No. 2 doubles match with Kankakee but won on all other courts for the team victory, which pushes the Pilgrims to 11-1 on the season.
Plymouth will hold its Senior Night meet tonight as it faces Northern Lakes Conference foe Northridge at home at 5 p.m.
• LAPORTE INVITATIONAL
At LaPorte
Plymouth scores: LaPorte 3, Plymouth 2; Plymouth 4, Kankakee Valley 1
Record: Plymouth 11-2

Triton takes 6th at Merrillville invite
Triton finished fifth at the Merrillville Tennis Invitational Saturday, while Centerville won the meet.
Josh Shafer finished sixth for the Trojans at No. 1 singles, while Lucas Shafer moved up from 3 to 2 singles, where he placed seventh, and usual No. 1 doubles player Austin Kanarr placed fifth in the move to 3 singles.
Usual No. 1 Jeff Ross teamed up with Pete Kauffman at 1 doubles to finish fourth there, while Wil Rettinger and Jackson Downing led the Trojans with a second-place finish at 2 doubles.
• MERRILLVILLE TENNIS INVITATIONAL
At Merrillville
TEAM STANDINGS: 1. CENTERVILLE, 2. HIGHLAND, 3. BETHANY, 4. MERRILLVILLE, 5. TRITON, 6. WAWASEE, 7. LOWELL

JV boys tennis
Plymouth 2nd at JV NLCs
Plymouth placed second at the Northern Lakes Conference JV Tournament over the weekend, racking up 19 points to meet-winner Warsaw’s 24.
Kendall Fosler and Jack Holloway won the No. 2 doubles Championship, while Connor Snyder was meet runner-up at 2 singles and Garrett Fox and Ryan Johnson were second at 2 doubles for the JV Pilgrims.
• NORTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE JV TOURNAMENT
At Syracuse
TEAM SCORES: 1. WARSAW 24, 2. PLYMOUTH 19, 3. NORTHRIDGE 15, 4. NORTHWOOD 13, 5. CONCORD 10, 6. GOSHEN 6, 7. WAWASEE 2, 8. ELKHART MEMORIAL 0
Champions
Plymouth places
Singles
1. Tom Felke 5th
2. Connor Snyder 2nd
3. Max Holloway 3rd
Doubles
1. Jack Holloway-Kendall Fosler 1st
2. Garrett Fox-Ryan Johnson 2nd

Men’s college soccer
Chargers sluggish at Owens, Cincinnati State
The Ancilla College men’s soccer team dropped a pair of Region 12 conference matches on the road this weekend, falling 4-2 at Owens Community College and 6-1 at Cincinnati State Technical and Community College.
Sophomore captain Horraine Lewis scored in both matches for the Chargers (5-3-0, 5-3-0 Region 12).
Ancilla looked sluggish in both contests, losing to the same teams it had beaten at home just two weeks prior.
Ancilla led 1-0 in the 22nd minute against Owens on a Carlos Ramirez goal, but Owens would respond with four consecutive goals to blow the game wide open. Lewis would pull back a consolation goal in the last minute, heading in Yordan Rivera’s corner kick.
On Sunday, Cincinnati State’s Heitor Martins opened up scoring just 1:32 into the match to begin the route. Ancilla’s lone bright spot again came off a set piece, as Rivera set up Lewis for a header in the 57th minute for the only Charger goal.
Despite the lopsided score lines, Drzewiecki praised the efforts of several of his defensive players, including Kevin Vilcas, Ralph Charles, and Matthew Willinger.
Ancilla returns to action on Friday when they host MCCAA rival and NJCAA No. 4 Schoolcraft College. Kickoff is scheduled for 4 p.m. EDT.

College volleyball
Ancilla comeback falls short
After trailing two sets to zero, the Ancilla College volleyball team fought back only to lose in the fifth and final set by the scores of 25-27, 17-25, 25-18, 27-25, 5-15.
The Lady Chargers (1-5, 0-3 MCCAA Western) were led by Kristen Trudell with 26 assists, 17 digs, eight kills and three aces and Miranda Hammons with 30 digs, eight kills and eight assists.
Lansing improved its overall record to 8-3 and its MCCAA Western Conference record to 2-1.
Danielle Burge posted 30 digs for Ancilla. Haley Markley finished with 10 kills and six digs, while Kelly Duke posted 14 digs and eight kills.
The Lady Chargers return to action on Friday when they travel to Goshen to play the Goshen College junior varsity. Play begins at 4:30 p.m. EDT.