Skip to main content

Results 9-18

September 18, 2013

Boys tennis
Pilgrims sweep Chargers
Plymouth's boys tennis team stayed in the hunt for a Northern Lakes Conference title with a 5-0 shutout of visiting Elkhart Memorial Tuesday at the Mary Beth Hunter Tennis Complex in Centennial Park.
The closest match came at 2 doubles, where Ryan Johnson and Braydon Davidson defeated Brett Wilson and Justin Walter 6-2, 6-1.
The Pilgrims surrendered a total of three games on the other four courts, including John Hunter's 6-0, 6-0 win at 1 singles, as they moved to 9-1 overall with a 4-1 NLC mark.
Plymouth plays another conference match at Goshen Thursday.
• PLYMOUTH 5, ELKHART MEMORIAL 0
At Plymouth
SINGLES: 1. John Hunter d. Brenden Graber 6-0, 6-0; 2. John Gerard d. Tristen Singleton 6-0, 6-1; 3. Nate Knapp d. Juan Pizana 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Matt Flynn-Max Holloway d. Jon Bailey-Stephen Tefft 6-1, 6-0; 2. Ryan Johnson-Braydon Davidson d. Brett Wilson-Justin Walter 6-2, 6-1.
Records: Plymouth 9-1 (4-1 NLC)
JV score: Plymouth 8, Memorial 0

Triton handles New Prairie
Triton handed host New Prairie a 4-1 Northern State Conference defeat on the road in New Carlisle Tuesday.
Dean Howdeshell put away Levi Hostetler 6-1, 6-1, and Jared Fisher downed Chase Keller 6-0, 6-1 at 1 and 2 singles, while Lucas Shafer and Darrin Harrell combined for a 6-2, 6-3 win over New Prairie's Jon McSherry and Ben Jones at 1 doubles, and Jake Oldham and Austin Sellers were 6-1, 6-4 winners over the Cougars' 2 doubles tandem of Kyle Lowman and Lucas Major.
Triton moves to 8-5 on the year with a 3-1 NSC mark.
• TRITON 4 NEW PRAIRIE 1
At New Carlisle
SINGLES: 1. Dean Howdeshell (T) d. Levi Hostetler 6-1, 6-1; 2. Jared Fisher (T) d. Chase Keller 6-0, 6-1; 3. Alex Suppinger (NP) d. Alex Eib 6-0, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Lucas Shafer-Darrin Harrell (T) beat Jon McSherry-Ben Jones 6-2, 6-3; 2. Jake Oldham-Austin Sellers (T) d. Kyle Lowman-Lucas Major 6-1, 6-4.
Records: Triton 8-5 (3-1 NSC)
JV score: Triton 3, NP 1

Glenn beats LaVille
John Glenn swept LaVille but forfeited at 3 singles, winding up with a 4-1 win on the road in Lakeville.
Calvin Kretchmer defeated Pierce Frick and Hunter Jaworski beat Matt Dickson at 1 and 2 singles, respectively, both by 6-1 scores.
Evan Rhodes and Andrew McDonald pitched a 6-0, 6-0 shutout of Brandon Haisley and Dustin Royer at 1 doubles, and Kevin Auman and Drew Sheffer trumped Dennis Teitz and Erik Eggerbrecht 6-0, 6-1 at 2 doubles.
• JOHN GLENN 4, LaVILLE 1
At Lakeville
SINGLES: 1. Calvin Kretchmer (G) d. Pierce Frick 6-1; 2. Hunter Jaworski (G) d. Matt Dickson 6-1; 3. Adam Baker (L) by forfeit.
DOUBLES: 1. Evan Rhodes-Andrew McDonald (G) d. Brandon Haisley-Dustin Royer 6-0, 6-0; Kevin Auman-Drew Sheffer (G) d. Dennis Teitz-Erik Eggerbrecht 6-0, 6-1.

Boys soccer
Argos earns NISC win
Argos picked up the pace in the second half, and the Dragons beat Trinity 9-3 in a Northern Indiana Soccer Conference game on the road Tuesday.
Damon Binkley scored three times with an assist, Taylor Ogle scored twice, Sean Mullaney finished with two assists, and Josiah Osborn Dominic Cataldo each recorded a goal and an assist for Argos, which scored six goals in a span of under 20 minutes early in the second half. Vincent Stone brought the score to its final margin with his unassisted strike in the game's 79th minute.
The defending NISC-champion Dragons move to 9-1 overall and 3-0 in the conference.
• ARGOS 9, TRINITY 3              
At Trinity
First half
A — Taylor Ogle, 40th
Second half
A — Damon Binkley (Sean Mullaney), 43rd minute
A — Binkley (Mullaney), 45th minute
A — Dominic Cataldo (Binkley), 53rd minute
A — Binkley (Josiah Osborn), 55th minute
A — Osborn (Cataldo), 56th minute
A — Ogle (Brandon Thomas), 61st minute
T — Kevin Ackerman, 62nd minute
A — Chandler Campbell, 65th minute
T — Ackerman, 77th minute
T — Ackerman, 78th minute
A — Vincent Stone, 79th minute
Shots on goal: Argos 16, Trinity 5
Saves: Argos 2 (Casey Johnson 1, Tylor Peters 1), Trinity 7 (Cameron Campbell)
Corners: Argos 7, Trinity 1
Records: Argos 9-1 (3-0 NISC)
 
Girls soccer
Lions down Zebras
Jasmine Schafer recorded a hat trick, Katelyn Aguayo had two goals, and four different Lady Lions scored as Bremen beat up Rochester, 7-1 Tuesday evening.
Emily Bickel and Kelsa Anderson also scored for Bremen, while Claire Schmidt tallied two assists, and Schafer, Lexi Pate, Morgan Anderson and Selena Andrade all recorded assists for the Lions, who out-shot Rochester 18-12 for the win.
Regan Murphy notched nine saves in the net for Bremen.
• BREMEN 7, ROCHESTER 1
At
First half
B — Katelyn Aguayo, 16th minute
B — Jasmine Schafer (Lexi Pate), 27th minute
R — Lexy Holland, 38th minute
Second half
B — Schafer (Claire Schmidt), 47th minute
B — Schafer (Schmidt), 51st minute
B — Aguayo (Schafer), 51st minute
B — Emily Bickel (Morgan Anderson), 57th minute
B — Kelsa Anderson (Selena Andrade), 80th minute
Shots: Bremen 18, Rochester 12
Saves: Bremen (Regan Murphy) 9, Rochester 18
JV Score: Bremen 4, Rochester 0

Girls golf
Glenn ends on winning note
John Glenn's girls golf team wrapped up its regular season on a winning note with wins over both Concord and Elkhart Memorial on the road at Bent Oak Tuesday.
Anna Schmeltz led the Lady Falcons with her score of 46, while Madeleine Silvey shot 50, Emma Reese shot 51, Kaylee Matz completed her team's score with a 53, and Morgan Eggleston shot 59 for Glenn, which moves to 16-4 in nine hole play.
• JOHN GLENN 200, CONCORD 217, ELKHART MEMORIAL 238
At Bent Oak (Par 36)
GLENN (200): Anna Schmeltz 46, Emma Reese 51, Madeleine Silvey 50, Morgan Eggleston 59, Kaylee Matz 53.
CONCORD (217): Michaela Searer 46, Sammy Oberholzer 55, Libby Gill 61, Erika Shirley 60, Karen Ventura 56.
MEMORIAL (238): Hannah Dillman 56, Ally Disher 59, Kaylon Byers 65, Chloe Klien 58.
Records: Glenn 16-4, Concord 10-13, Memorial 2-15.

Bremen avoids letdown
Coming off the Northern State Conference championship, Bremen's girls golf team topped host South Bend St. Joseph 203-224 at Knollwood Tuesday night.
Kayleigh Daily shot 48, Alex Homann and Kaitlyn Ahlenius carded 50 and 51, respectively, and Melissa Krathwohl shot 54, Jamie Stafford recorded a 64 for the Lions.
• BREMEN 203, SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH 224
At Knollwood
BREMEN (203): Kayleigh Daily 48, Alex Homann 50, Kaitlyn Ahlenius 51, Melissa Krathwohl 54, Jamie Stafford 64.
ST. JOE (224): Brianna Hart 46, Lydia Lorenc 53, G. Horan 60, Isabel Miller 65, R. Thomas 66.

Volleyball
Knox tops Lady Lions
Knox's volleyball team overcame a first-set loss to top visiting Bremen in a Northern State Conference match at home Tuesday, 19-25, 25-18, 25-16, 26-24.
Torrie Elliott tallied a match-high 19 digs for Knox, followed by Cassie Sears' 18 for Bremen.
Kylie Bridegroom served up seven aces for the Lady Redskins, while Cara Hasnerl dished up 18 assists, and Kerstin Howard and Kara Howard tallied eight and seven digs, respectively, for Knox, which moves to 2-0 in the NSC and 5-10 overall.
Sabrina Gilley finished with an all-around impressive 10 blocks, 27 assists and three aces for the Lady Lions, while Brooke Fitch recorded 15 digs for Bremen.
• KNOX 3, BREMEN 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-16, 26-24)
At Knox
Bremen stats
Kills: Cassie Sears 18, Chelsea Huppert 8
Aces: Sabrina Gilley 3
Assists: Gilley 27
Digs: Brooke Fitch 15, Shelby Zellmer 7
Blocks: Gilley 10, Rachael Czarnecki 5
Knox stats
Kills: Torie Elliott 19, Rachel Lenig 9, Kara Howard 9
Aces: Kylie Bridegroom 7
Assists: Cara Hasnerl 18
Digs: Kerstin Howard 8, Kara Howard 7
Records: Knox 5-10 (2-0 NSC)
JV score: Knox 2, Bremen 0 (25-24, 25-17)
JV Record: Knox 4-8
Knox JV NSC Record: 1-1

LaVille falls in 3
LaVille's volleyball team fell 25-15, 25-16, 25-13 in a three-setter with visiting Tippecanoe Valley at home in Lakeville Tuesday.
Statistical results from the match were not available.
• TIPPECANOE VALLEY 3, LaVILLE 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-13)
At Lakeville
Complete results unavailable.

OD can't get over hump
Oregon-Davis hung tough through four games with South Bend Riley Tuesday, but couldn't quite get over the hump in a 26-24, 25-21, 24-26, 29-27 loss.
Complete results were unavailable for the match.
• SOUTH BEND RILEY 3, OREGON-DAVIS 1 (26-24, 25-21, 24-26, 29-27)
Complete results unavailable.
JV score: Riley 2, OD 0 (25-7, 25-21)

Cross country
LaVille's boys and girls cross country teams both won their meets with Culver Community and Oregon-Davis Tuesday night.
Actually, the boys beat Culver 25-34 and the girls won by dual forfeit.
Top finisher for LaVille in the boys meet was Mike Minarik with a winning time of 19:39. Culver's Justin Brown was second in 19:40, while OD's Kevin Avery turned in a 19:56 for fourth place.
Rob Morrical was third, Brandon Styers was seventh, J.R. Tolbert was eighth, and Isaac Godshalk was ninth for LaVille.
Brennin Betts and Stephen Lehman finished fifth and sixth for Culver, while Mark Lehman was 11th, and Cody Peterson was 15th.
Jack Minter was 13th, and Aron Rotering rounded out the boys meet in 18th for OD.
Victoria Shank and Tatum Schultz went one-two for Culver in the girls race with respective times of23:10 and 24:02.
Rachael Rock placed third for LaVille in 24:31 followed by Berkeley Bolinger, Cassie Zartman, Emily Kinney and Whitney Brown.
Boys meet
• LaVILLE 25, CULVER 34, OREGON-DAVIS NS
TOP 10: 1. Mike Minarik (L) 19:39, 2. Justin Brown © 19:40, 3. Rob Morrical (L) 19:42, 4. Kevin Avery (OD) 19:56, 5. Brennin Betts © 19:59, 6. Stephen Lehman © 20:44, 7. Brandon Styers (L) 20:40, 8. J.R. Tolbert (L) 20:53, 9. Isaac Godshalk (L) 21:25, 10. Josiah Lymburner (L) 21:44.
Girls meet
LAVILLE 25, CULVER NS, OD NS
1. Victoria Shank © 23:10, 2. Tatum Schultz © 24:02, 3. Rachael Rock (L) 24:31, 4. Berkeley Bolinger (L) 26:58, 5. Cassie Zartman (L) 29:41, 6. Emily Kinney (L) 30:07, 7. Whitney Brown (L) 36:11.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
VIDEO: Trestman addresses media after Bears upend Niners
Monday, Sept. 15 Argos volleyball at Westville 6 p.m. Bremen volleyball vs NorthWood 5:30 p.m....
Final Scores Bremen 34, Triton 13 New prairie 56, Culver Community 33 Plymouth 35, Northridge 19

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes