Skip to main content

Results 9-17

September 17, 2012

Girls cross country
Lady Lions finish 2nd at New Prairie Invite
Bremen finished second, while North Judson finished eighth and Triton was 10th in the girls small school race, and Plymouth and Culver Girls Academy finished in seventh and eighth, respectively, in the medium school race at the New Prairie Cross Country Invitational Saturday.
Sara Slabaugh paced the Lady Lions with a 19:47 time for second place overall in the girls Class A race, and teammate Brooke Bahr also broke into the top 20 with a 13th place finish as Bremen finished second with 159 points behind winner Hebron’s dominant score of 67.
Triton was led by Allie Kann’s 20:35 for ninth place overall, while North Judson was paced by Kendall Gardner’s 21st place result in a time of 21:31.
• NEW PRAIRIE CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL
At New Carlisle
GIRLS CLASS A (Small schools)
TEAM SCORES: HEBRON 67, BREMEN 159, TRI-COUNTY 161, WEST CENTRAL 173, CARROLL (FLORA) 189, WINAMAC 224, FORT WAYNE CANTERBURY 246, NORTH JUDSON 292, ROSSVILLE 292, TRITON 311, SOUTH CENTRAL (LAPORTE) 323, BEECHER (ILL). 345, MORGAN TWP. 356, NORTH NEWTON 357, NORTH MIAMI 383, WHITING 385, WESTVILLE 403, PIONEER 421, LAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC 434, WASHINGTON TWP. 436, LACROSSE 437, CLINTON PRAIRIE 446, LALUMIERE ACADEMY 460, NEW BUFFALO (MICH.) 569, HAMMOND BISHOP NOLL 636. THESE TEAMS INCOMPLETE: BRIDGMAN (MICH.), CULVER COMMUNITY, KOUTS, MICHIGAN CITY MRQUETTE, OREGON-DAVIS, RIVER FOREST, RIVER VALLEY (MICH.), WESTVIEW.
Top 25: 1, Kyleigh Werner (So Central) 19:16.1. 2, Sara Slabaugh (Bremen) 19:47.9. 3, Micaela Sheldon (Tri-County) 19:52:8. 4, Hope Myroup (So Central) 20:00.1. 5, Mickayla Wenzel (West Central). 6, Lexie Schatz (Hebron) 20:26.9. 7, Lauren Bright (Rossville) 20:27.5. 8, Payton Schatz (Hebron) 20:30.7. 9, Allie Kann (Triton) 20.35.8. 10, Kate White (FW Canterbury) 20:41.2. 11, Sophia Joseph (FW Canterbury) 20:48.1. 12 Bridget Peden (Carroll) 20:48.4. 13, Brooke Bahr (Bremen) 20:52.3. 14, Emily DeFries (Hebron) 21:06.5. 15, Abbey Todd (West Central) 21:09.6. 16, Shari Bowers (Carroll, Flora) 21:10.6. 17, Abby Getautas (Hebron) 21:10.8. 18, Anna Fenoglio (Lafayette Central Catholic) 21:14.7. 19, Jaydyn Scott (Winamac) 21:19.4. 20, Hannah Alling (Rossville) 21:27.5. 21, Kendall Gardner (North Judson) 21:31.4. 22, Liz Fox (Hebron) 21:47.4. 23, Kial Beach (Winamac) 21:55.4. 24, Caridad Ramos (River Forest) 21:55.8. 25, Lexi Miller (Triton) 21:57.2.
GIRLS CLASS AA (Medium-sized schools)
TEAM SCORES: WEST LAFAYETTE 27, FORT WAYNE CONCORDIA 125, NEW PRAIRIE 143, ROCHESTER 158, INDIANAPOLIS BISHOP CHATARD 192, BELLMONT 227, PLYMOUTH 228, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 278, ANGOLA 285, SB ST. JOSEPH’S 288, KANKAKEE VALLEY 318, FAIRFIELD 336, MARIAN 340, NORTHWESTERN 355, TWIN LAKES 363, HIGHLAND 394, OAK HILL 426, WHEELER 440, BOONE GROVE 492, RENSSELAER CENTRAL 493, ANDREAN 511, HANOVER CENTRAL 548, CALUMET 644, JIMTOWN 644, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 647, HAMMOND GAVIT 813. THESE TEAMS INCOMPLETE: JOHN GLENN, GRIFFITH, HAMMOND CLARK, KNOX, GARY WALLACE, PERU, WESTERN (HOWARD).
Top 25: 1, Bobbie Burgess (West Lafayette) 18:20.4 . 2, Anna Bearss (Rochester) 18:43.0. 3, Marina Konow (FW Concordia) 18:48.1. 4, Cailey Daluga (West Lafayette) 18:49.3. 5, Ericka Rinehart (Angola) 19:02.7. 6, Delaney Barber (West Lafayette) 19:03.3. 7, Grace Lachmund (West Lafayette) 19:03.4. 8, Anna Meyer (Rochester) 19:08.1. 9, Lauren Johnson (West Lafayette) 19:09.4. 10, Michaela Harrison (FW Concordia) 19:10.2. 11, Madeline Lilly (Twin Lakes) 19:12.5. 12, Kristen Johnson (West Lafayette) 19:15.7. 13, Rachel Thompson (New Prairie) 19:16.5. 14, Shallen Lenhart (Oak Hill) 19:18:1. 15, Taylor Austin (Griffith) 19:19.2. 16, Brittany Beard (Angola) 19:27.1. 17, Alex McBride (New Prairie) 19:43.6. 18, Grace Denton (West Lafayette) 19:45.6. 19, Michelle Kent (Kankakee Valley) 19:46.6. 20, Kelly O’Shea (Wheeler) 19:50.9. 21, Cadence Faurote (Bellmont) 20:10.8. 22, Emily Lux (Indianapolis Chatard) 20:13.0. 23, Anna Greene (Fort Wayne Concordia) 20:16.8. 24, Taryn Thor (Northwestern) 20:16.8. 25, Taylor Stidham (Fairfield) 20:20.5.

Boys cross country
Triton takes 5th at New Prairie
Triton finished fifth and Bremen was eighth in the small school race at the New Prairie Boys Cross Country Invitational Saturday, while North Judson finished in a tie for 26th, Culver Community placed 28th, and LaVille finished 31st.
John Glenn rated 10th in the medium-sized school meet, Culver Military Academy was 20th, and Plymouth finished 21st.
Triton was led by Trent Stackhouse’s 17:12 for 10th place, while Thomas Dean was 14th for Bremen in 17:23, and Kris Wickens finished less than 10 seconds behind in 16th place for the Lions.
Leopoldo Burguete was the top area finisher in the boys AA race with a 16:20 for fourth place, while Luke Runyan placed 12th for Glenn in 16:37, and Joe Mahank was 15th in 16:43.
CMA also competed in the freshman-sophomore meet, finishing 22nd with a score of 556.
• NEW PRAIRIE CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL
At New Carlisle
BOYS CLASS A (Small schools)
TEAM SCORES: MORGAN TOWNSHIP 111, ROSSVILLE 165, CARROLL (FLORA) 198, FORT WAYNE CANTERBURY 236, TRITON 238, HEBRON 248, LACROSSE 295, BREMEN 296, HAMMOND BISHOP NOLL 318, FREMONT 321, BRIDGMAN (MICH.) 323, BEECHER (ILL.) 328, WESTVIEW 349, TRI-COUNTY 372, KOUTS 429, WASHINGTON TWP. 437, SOUTH CENTRAL (LAPORTE) 449, PIONEER 452, WHITING 460, WINAMAC 480, NORTH NEWTON 487, NILES BRANDYWINE (MICH.) 504, LALUMIERE ACADEMY 524, CLINTON PRAIRIE 544, NEW BUFFALO (MICH.) 547, NORTH JUDSON 576, NORTH MIAMI 576, CULVER COMMUNITY 615, WEST CENTRAL 677, WESTVILLE 769, LAVILLE 836. THESE TEAMS INCOMPLETE: LAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC, RIVER FOREST, RIVER VALLEY (MICH.), CASSOPOLIS (MICH.).
Top 25: 1, Grant Nykaza (Beecher) 15:31.4. 2, Alec Kostelink (Morgan Township) 15:57.2. 3, Ben Savage (Morgan Township) 16:23.5. 4, Alex Beams (Fremont) 16:41.9. 5, Austin Stewart (Rossville) 16:47.1. 6, Cameron Bredice (Bridgman) 16:48.5. 7, Brian Bordner (Carroll) 16:49.8. 8, Sal Cordova (Hammond Noll) 17:07.6. 9, Jake Koselke (North Newton) 17:11.2. 10, Trenton Stackhouse (Triton) 17:12.9. 11, Nate Rhodes (LaCrosse) 17:17.4. 12. Logan Redman (Morgan Township) 17:18.1. 13, Kameran English (New Buffalo) 17:23.5. 14, Thomas Dean (Bremen) 17:23.9. 15, Leo Espino (North Newton) 17:31.1. 16, Kris Wickens (Bremen) 17:31.6. 17, Dylan Bice (Pioneer) 17:44.3. 18, Austin Schneider (Tri-County) 17:45.5. 19, Alec Justice (Canterbury) 17:51.2. 20, Elijah Legler (Tri-County) 17:51.6. 21, Austin Candor (FW Canterbury) 17:54.1. 22, Daniel Flores (Westview) 17:56.3. 23, Michael Robbins (Brandywine) 17:56.7. 24, Tallis Bowers (Carroll) 17:57.1. 25, Austin Meyers (Rossville) 17:57.6.
BOYS CLASS AA (Medium-size schools)
TEAM SCORES: WEST LAFAYETTE 83, FORT WAYNE CONCORDIA 92, ROCHESTER 115, WHEELER 168, ANDREAN 210, SB ST. JOSEPH’S 254, OAK HILL 281, ANGOLA 299, HIGHLAND 303, JOHN GLENN 312, KANKAKEE VALLEY 353, NEW PRAIRIE 371, MISHAWAKA MARIAN 375, WESTERN 391, INDIANAPOLIS BISHOP CHATARD 394, BELLMONT 397, TWIN LAKES 408, FAIRFIELD 411, NORTHWESTERN 428, CULVER MILITARY ACADEMY 490, PLYMOUTH 559, HANOVER CENTRAL 569, CALUMET 620, RENSSELAER 687, PERU 696, BOONE GROVE 704, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 718, HAMMOND GAVIT 796, JIMTOWN 825, KNOX 826, HAMMOND CLARK 953. THESE TEAMS INCOMPLETE: EASTERN (GREENTOWN), GRIFFITH, GARY WALLACE.
Top 25: 1, Zach Panning (FW Concordia) 15:27.0. 2, Jacob Reinking (FW Concordia) 15:58.4. 3, Joel O’Shea (Wheeler) 16:16.3. 4, Leo Burguete (Culver Academies) 16:20.5. 5, Cooper Williams (West Lafayette) 16:21.7. 6, Lewis Duke (Eastern-Greentown) 16:28.1. 7, Jake Cohen (West Lafayette) 16:28.8. 8, Dominic Patacsil (West Lafayette) 16:29.4. 9, Alex Gudeman (Rochester) 16:34.8. 10, Jon Hogg (Boone Grove) 16:35.1. 11, David Kampf (New Prairie) 16:35.6. 12, Luke Runyan (Glenn) 16:37.8. 13, Nathan Sutaphong (FW Concordia) 16:38.9. 14, Dylan Dominello (St. Joseph) 16:41.4. 15, Joe Mahank (Glenn) 16:43.8. 16, Zach Glick (Highland) 16:44.8. 17, Adam Schaaf (Eastern-Greentown) 16:47.8. 18, Lucas Kalbfell (Andrean) 16:50.2. 19, Matt Hayes (Rochester) 16:54.6. 20, Kody Jones (FW Concordia) 17:00.7. 21, Nate Miller (Fairfield) 17:02.7. 22, Stephen Kays (Angola) 17:02.8. 23, Ryan Miller (Oak Hill) 17:02.8. 24, Nick Cinko (Wheeler) 17:03.2. 25, Alex Nader (Wheeler) 17:06.2.
FRESHMAN-SOPHOMORE
TEAM SCORES: WARSAW 42, LAKE CENTRAL 44, VALPARAISO 83, PORTAGE 124, PENN 222, MISHAWAKA 240, INDIANAPOLIS BISHOP CHATARD 277, CROWN POINT 278, LOWELL 282, MUNSTER 322, MERRILLVILLE 338, CHESTERTON 353, SOUTH BEND RILEY 355, MCCUTCHEON 362, LOGANSPORT 381, HIGHLAND 414, OAK HILL 435, SOUTH BEND ADAMS 459, SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH 498, HOBART 501, WESTERN 530, CULVER MILITARY ACADEMY 556, WHITE RIVER VALLEY 613, MARION 623, BELLMONT 716. THESE TEAMS INCOMPLETE: ANDREAN, BREMEN, CALUMET, FORT WAYNE CANTERBURY, ELKHART CENTRAL, ELKHART MEMORIAL, JOHN GLENN, KANKAKEE VALLEY, MISHAWAKA MARIAN, MARTINSVILLE, MICHIGAN CITY, NEW PRAIRIE, NORTHRIDGE, ROCHESTER, SOUTH BEND CLAY, TIPPECANOE VALLEY.

Volleyball
Plymouth competes at Michigan City Invite
Plymouth went 1-2 at the Michigan City Volleyball Invitational Saturday, beating Mishawaka 17-25, 25-12, 15-7, but losing to Woodlan and Michigan City, 20-25, 25-21, 15-13 and 25-21, 25-23.
Andria Shook finished with team-highs of 19 kills and 36 digs, while Marissa German finished with 16 kills, six blocks and 32 digs. Haley Harrell passed out 52 assists, Amber Redinger finished with 12 kills and 11 blocks, and Mikayla German notched 24 digs with three aces behind Cassi Quissell’s team-leading four aces.
The Lady Pilgrims lied to 8-12 with the finish.
• MICHIGAN CITY INVITATIONAL
At Michigan City
Plymouth results: lost to Woodlan, 20-25, 25-21, 15-13. beat Mishawaka, 17-25, 25-12, 15-7; lost to Michigan City, 25-21, 25-23.
Plymouth stats
Aces: Cassi Quissell 4, Mikayla German 3
Blocks: Amber Redinger 11, Hunter Stevens 7, Marissa German 6
Digs: Andria Shook 36, Marissa German 32, Mikayla German 24
Assists: Haley Harrell 52
Kills: Shook 19, Marissa German 16, Carly Baker 13, Redinger 12
Plymouth record: 8-12.

CGA places 7th
Culver Girls Academy beat Whitko 25-14, 25-17 for seventh place at the Wawasee Invitational Saturday.
The Lady Eagles finished 1-2 in pool play to reach the seventh-place match, falling to St. Joseph’s 21-25, 25-8, 15-9, and Wabash 17-25, 25-23, 15-12 and beating Columbia City 23-25, 25-17, 15-7.
CGA was led by Jamie Madison’s 40 kills and Katie Bjornson’s 30 kills with six aces and 17 digs. Torrie Christlieb tallied eight blocks, Sarah Boland served up six aces, Paige Baldacci handed out 92 assists, and Abby Jeffirs recorded 33 digs.
The Eagles move to 10-6 on the year with the 2-2 finish.
• WAWASEE INVITATIONAL
At Syracuse
Pool play: Wawasee beat Whitko, 25-13, 25-8; Garrett beat Bethany Christian, 25-15, 25-21; Columbia City beat Wabash, 25-10, 25-16; SB St. Joseph beat Culver Girls Academy, 21-25, 25-8, 15-9; Whitko beat Bethany Christian, 24-26, 25-14, 15-13; Wawasee beat Garrett, 25-22, 25-21; Wawasee beat Bethany Christian, 15-25, 25-20, 15-10; St. Joseph beat Wabash, 25-6, 25-13; CGA beat Columbia City, 23-25, 25-17, 15-7; Columbia City beat St. Joseph, 25-19, 26-24; Whitko beat Garrett, 25-5, 25-20; Wabash beat CGA, 17-25, 25-23, 15-12.
Championship: St. Joseph beat Wawasee, 25-16, 15-25, 15-13.
Seventh place: CGA beat Whitko, 25-14, 25-17
CGA stats
Kills: Jamie Madison 40, Katy Bjornson 30
Blocks: Torrie Christlieb 8
Assists: Paige Baldacci 92
Aces: Bjornson 6, Sarah Boland 5
Digs: Abby Jeffirs 33, Bjornson 17
Record: CMA 10-6

Argos wins 2
Argos volleyball team finished third at the Tri Central Volleyball Tournament Saturday, going 2-1 on the day.
Argos defeated host Tri-Central 17-25, 25-22, 15-11, beat Hamilton 27-25, 25-17 and lost to lost to Tri HS, 22-25, 20-25.
Kelsey Kring finished with 20 kills on 54-of-59 hitting, Sabrina Brown tallied 16 kills, and Allison Warner recorded 10 kills on the day.
Passing leaders for Argos were Kring, Kirsten Ringer and Sabrina Brown.
Argos improves to 2-16 with its first wins of the year.
• TRI CENTRAL VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT
At Sharpsville
Argos stats
Kills: Kelsey Kring 20, Sabrina Brown 16, Allison Warner 10
Complete stats unavailable

Boys tennis
Plymouth goes 2-0
The Plymouth boys tennis team beat both North Montgomery and LaPorte to go 2-0 at its home tennis invitational Saturday.
The Pilgrims started the day with a 4-1 defeat of North Montgomery as Gabe Vervynckt and Matt Flynn earned straight-set victories at 1 and 2 singles, Kameron Eisehour and Kendall Fosler combined for a two-set tiebreaker win at 2 doubles, and Fosler and Ryan Johnson battled back from a loss in the opening set of 1 doubles play for an eventual extended tiebreaker win.
The Pilgrims finished up the tilt with a narrow 3-2 win over LaPorte as Tom Felke earned a three-set win over Benn Huff at 3 singles. Flynn won in two 6-2 sets at 2 singles, and Eisehour and Johnson claimed Plymouth another straight-set win at 2 doubles.
Plymouth improves to 11-3 with the finish.
• PLYMOUTH INVITATIONAL
At Plymouth
PLYMOUTH 3, LaPORTE 2
SINGLES: 1. Michael Varda (L) beat Gabe Vervynckt 6-3, 6-0; 2. Matt Flynn (P) beat Bobby barren 6-2, 6-2; 3. Tom Felke (P) beat Benn Huff 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Miles Droege-Zach Libertone (L) beat Kendall Fosler-Jack Holloway by default; 2. Kameron Eisehour-Ryan Johnson (P) beat Zach Cains-Josh Cornwell 6-2, 6-1.
PLYMOUTH 4, NORTH MONTGOMERY 1
SINGLES: 1. Gabe Vervynckt (P) beat Nathan Neal 6-0, 6-1; 2. Matt Flynn (P) beat Josh Poteet 6-1, 6-1; Nelson Harpham (NM) beat Tom Felke 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.
DOUBLES: 1. Kendall Fosler-Ryan Johnson (P) beat Dane Redden-Brinton Sieferman 0-6, 6-1, 7-6(7); 2. Kameron Eisehour-Kendall Fosler (P) beat Zach Cains-Josh Cornwell 6-3, 7-6(2).
Record: Plymouth 11-3

Trojans tie for 4th
Triton finished in a tie for fourth place with 24 points at the Merrillville Tennis Invitational Saturday.
The Trojans were led by Jeff Ross and Pete Kaufmman’s third-place finish at 1 doubles, and Dean Howdeshell’s fourth-place result at 2 singles. Jared Fisher earned a fifth-place finish at 3 singles, and Darren Harrell and Austin Sellers were fifth at 2 doubles.
• MERRILLVILLE INVITATIONAL
At Merrillville
Team scores: CENTREVILLE 41, PORTAGE 40, BETHANY 36, HIGHLAND 24, TRITON 24, MERRILLVILLE 20, LOWELL 16, WAWASEE 11
Triton results
SINGLES
1. Lucas Shafer (8th) lost to Centerville 0-6, 1-6; Highland 3-6, 3-6; Lowell 4-6, 2-6
2. Dean Howdeshell (4th) lost to Portage 4-6, 2-6; beat Wawasee 6-0, 6-0; beat Lowell 6-2, 7-5
3. Jared Fisher (5th) beat Merrillville 6-0, 6-0; lost to Beth. Christian 6-7(5), 3-6
3. Alex Eib lost to Lowell 3-6,3-6
DOUBLES
1. Jeff Ross-Pete Kauffman (3rd) beat Bethany Christian 6-2, 6-1; lost to Centerville 3-6, 6-2, 10-12; beat Merrillville 3-6, 6-2, 10-4
2. Darren Harrell-Austin Sellers (5th) beat Wawasee 6-0, 6-0;lost to Centerville 1-6, 0-6
2. Austin Sellers-Jake Oldham lost to Beth. Christian 4-6, 1-6

CMA beats Valpo, falls to Penn
Penn lost a 4-1 match with Penn at the Canterbury Invitational Saturday. The Eagles’ lone win came at 2 singles, where Sam Concannon beat Aidan Kich, 6-0, 6-1.
CMA entered Saturday’s invite fresh from a 4-1 win over Valparaiso on the Eagles’ home court Friday. Concannon and Eric Maudhuit won at 2 and 3 singles, respectively, while Austin and Alec Proeh won in two 6-3 sets at 1 doubles, and Art Lizarraga and Jorge Segura were straight-set winners in a competitive 2 doubles match.
• PENN 4, CULVER MILITARY 1
At Canterbury Invitational
SINGLES: 1. Michael Wang (P) beat Quinlen Smith, 6-0, 6-4; 2. Sam Concannon (C) beat Aidan Koch, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Isaac Seessel (P) beat Eric Maudhuit, 3-6, 6-4, 10-7.
DOUBLES: 1. Brad Walter-Sean Anderson (P) beat Alec Proeh-Austin Proeh, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Connor McCarthy-George Hamilton (P) beat Aaron Arnizu-Art Ligeroaga, 5-7, 7-5, 10-4
From Friday
• CMA 4, VALPARAISO 1
At Culver
SINGLES: 1. Ben Kalisch (V) beat Quinlan Smith (CMA) 6-0, 6-2; 2. Sam Concannon (CMA) beat Marty Pochop (V) 7-5, 7-6 (5); 3. Eric Maudhuit (CMA) beat Eric Cender (V) 6-0, 6-2
DOUBLES: 1. Austin Proeh-Alec Proeh (CMA) beat Jared Folke-Peter Williams (V) 6-3, 6-3; 2. Art Lizarraga- Jorge Segura (CMA) beat Noah Klumpe-David Miller (V) 6-2, 6-4
JV score: Valparaiso 3, CMA 2

Boys soccer
Eagles earn split
Culver Military Academy split a boys soccer doubleheader Saturday, beating Mishawaka 2-1 and losing a 3-2 contest with South Bend Adams.
Nathaneil Ralls Feldman finished off an unassisted goal, and Luther Jacobs scored on a penalty kick in the second half of the Mishawaka match-up to give the Eagles a 2-0 advantage. Austin Sheldon and Francis Cislak each finished with two saves in the win.
Jacobs and Ralls-Feldman also scored goals in the CMA’s loss to Adams, but it wasn’t enough for the win after Adams jumped out to a 2-1 first-half lead.
• CULVER MILITARY 2, MISHAWAKA 1
At Culver
SECOND HALF
CMA — Nathaniel Ralls Feldman (unassisted)
CMA — Luther Jacobs (penalty kick)
M — Johnny Herman (Zach Szarwark)
Shots: Mishawaka 5, CMA 12.
Saves: Mishawaka 8 (Blake Kozlowski), CMA 4 (Austin Sheldon 2, Francis Cislak 2)
• ADAMS 3, CMA 2
At Culver
FIRST HALF
A — Hassan Mahamat (Thomas Eleff)
CMA — Luther Jacobs (unassisted)
A — Mahamat (penalty kick)
SECOND HALF
A — Eleff (Paul Cummins)
CMA — Nataniel Ralls-Feldman (Jacobs)
Shots: Adams 7, CMA 6.
Saves: Adams 7 (Christopher Milliken); CMA 4 (Perley Provost 4)
Weaver lifts LaVille
Tristan Weaver broke a 2-2 tie in the second half, and LaVille earned a 3-2 win over host Rochester on the road Saturday.
Craig Romano scored on a J.T. Saylor assist, and he assisted a Landon Manuel goal as the two teams finished the first half in a 2-2 tie.
• LaVILLE 3, ROCHESTER 2
At Rochester
FIRST HALF
R — Zac Dubois (Matt Zyen)
R — Landon Notz (Zyen)
LV — Craig Romano (J.T. Saylor)
LV — Landon Manuel (Romano)
Second half
LV — Tristan Weaver
Complete stats unavailable

Boys golf
Carpenter wins Golfweek Junior Tourney
Two Trojan golfers make strong showings over the weekend at the Golfweek Junior Tournament.
Quentyn Carpenter won the tournament, shooting back-to-back pars of 70 both days for a one-stroke win over South Bend’s Michael Makris at the Delaware Country Club, slated to be Carpenter’s home course next year as the Triton senior has verbally committed to the Ball State men’s golf team.
Ryan Rapp, carded a 73-78 to tie for seventh in the field, meanwhile.

JV football
Rockies rout Chargers
The Plymouth JV football team traveled to Elkhart on Saturday to take on the Memorial Chargers, coming away with a 48-12 win.
The offense was led by quarterback Kyle Lacefield as well as running backs Camden Hisey and C.C. Bastardo. Hisey was also a leader on defense along with Jacob LaFree and Brandon Knepper and Ryan Maclain, who finished with had an interception.
Plymouth’s JV is now 5-0 and plays at Wawasee next Saturday.

7th grade football
Lincoln 7th bounces back
The Lincoln seventh grade football team bounced back from a tough overtime loss to Warsaw Edgewood with a win over LaPorte Kessling Wednesday night.
The Young Rockies came out fired up and scored 16 points in the first half on a 9-yard touchdown run from Kaden McCrammer and a 3-yard scoring rumble from quarterback Luke Houin. Jeremy Drudge kicked the extra-point on both first half scores. In the second half, the scoring continued with a 50-yard jaunt by fullback Benji Adams and a 39-yard untouched stroll by QB Payton Skirvin.
The defense stood tall with Tyler Speirs forcing two fumbles, Braxton Bennitt and Branden Wager both recovering fumbles, Gavin Banks with an interception, and Drudge with a sack and two QB pressures.
Lincoln’s team entered Wednesday’s contest after falling 32-24 in OT against Edgewood on the road Tuesday night.
Trailing 16-0 and 24-8 the Rockies held several times defensively in the later stages of the second half, and Houin led numerous scoring drives to tie the game with only a minute remaining.
In the overtime period, the Rockies defense was not able to hold the visitors out from the 10-yard line and when it was their Lincoln’s offense was unable to punch the ball across the goal line.
The Rockies record now sits at 2-2. The team returns to action next Tuesday night versus Wawasee.

8th grade volleyball
Red Storm 8th wins twice
On Thursday the Lincoln Red Storm eighth grade volleyball team traveled to Knox and came away with two wins to up its record to 5-1, winning 25-12, 25-10 in the first match and 25-6, 25-10 in the second match.
Leading Lincoln in the matches were Ashley Harrell and L.J. Singelton in setting, Harrell, Brittany Splix and Kassie Dickey in serving, Splix, Hannah Puckett and Kennedy Snyder in passing, and Singleton, Dickey, Alli Dennie and Cassie McPerron in hitting.
Lincoln travels to Tippecanoe Valley on Tuesday.

7th grade volleyball
Lincoln 7th beats Knox
On Thursday the Lincoln Red Storm seventh grade hosted Knox for a pair of volleyball matches, beating the visitors 25-13, 25-11 and 25-6, 25-5.
Kendall Rhodes led the team in setting and passing, while Leah Smith and Audrey Himes led the team in serving, Bailey Eveland was a leader in setting, McKenzie Scheetz led in hitting, and Alli Andrews and Olivia Emmos were leaders in passing.
Lincoln’s seventh grade team returns to action at Tippecanoe Valley Tuesday.

Jr. high boys cross country
BMS beats LaVille
Bremen Middle School boys cross country team took home a win against LaVille, 25-30.
The Lions dropped a total of 1:12 off their team average with seven season bests and five PRs at the meet.
Hayden Fox finished first with a PR of 11:49, Bryce Ginter and Logan Fish finished fourth and fifth, respectively with two season-bests, Luke Snyder was seventh, and Bryce Sterling was eighth with two more PRs at the meet. Carter Filchak and Bryce Tollie also recorded PRs in the win, which moves the Lions to 13-3 overall and 2-1 in the conference.

Jr. high girls cross country
Bremen sweeps in win over LaVille
The Bremen Middle School girls cross country team swept the top six places to beat visiting LaVille 15-49 in a conference meet at home.
The Lady Lions saw three personal records and 23 season-bests as they dropped a total of 1:02 off their team average.
Ellen Fox won the race with a PR 12:52, Brianna Andrews was second, Allyssa Fanning was third and Katie Yalaska was fourth, all with season-bests.
Natalie Gutierrez recorded a PR for fifth, and Maddie Coffel finished sixth with a season-best time.
Kamie Miller turned in a PR at the meet as well.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Notre Dame's Brian Kelly Impressed with Everett Golson Notre Dame Football Report
ARGOS — Argos and Plymouth have experienced many dramatic finishes to their girls’ soccer matches...
PLYMOUTH — It was a big early win a week ago at Northridge, for Plymouth’s Rockies the challenge...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes