Results 9-16

Volleyball
Lady Pilgrims drop NLC match
Plymouth extended the match to four games but couldn’t stop Warsaw in a 25-18, 18-25, 25-14, 25-18 Northern Lakes Conference loss on the road Thursday.
Plymouth was led on the attack by Marissa German’s 12 kills to go with a block, while Haley Harrell led the team in setting and passing with 23 assists and four digs in addition to an ace.
Amber Redinger put down seven kills, while Andria Shook recorded six kills with two blocks and an ace, while Carly Baker tallied five kills with a block in the loss, which drops the Lady Pilgrims to an even 7-7 on the season.
Plymouth will play Saturday at the Michigan City Tournament.
• WARSAW 3, PLYMOUTH 1 (25-18, 18-25, 25-14, 25-18)
At Warsaw
Plymouth stats
Kills: Marissa German 12, Amber Redinger 7, Andria Shook 6, Carly Baker 5
Aces: Shook 1, Haley Harrell 1, Kori Potoczky 1
Assists: Harrell 23
Digs: Harrell 4
Blocks: Shook 2, Baker 1, German 1
Record: Plymouth 7-7
JV score: Warsaw 2, Plymouth 0 (25-17, 25-15)

CGA wins at South Central
Culver Girls Academy beat South Central in three games on the road Thursday, 25-21, 25-15, 25-9.
Katie Bjornson registered nine kills with a dig, while Torrie Christlieb had nine kills, four aces and a block.
Abby Jeffirs finished the match with five kills, three aces and two digs, while Emily Gilland set 14 assists with four digs and an ace for the Lady Eagles, who improve to 9-2.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 3, SOUTH CENTRAL 0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-9)
At South Central
CGA stats
Kills: Katie Bjornson 9, Torrie Christlieb 9, Abby Jeffirs 5
Aces: Christlieb 4, Jeffirs 3, Paige Baldacci 1, Emily Gilland 1
Assists: Gilland 14, Baldacci 13
Digs: Gilland 7, Andrea Lin 6, Jeffirs 2, Caitlin Logue 2, Bjornson 1, Baldacci 1
Blocks: Emily Rich 2, Christlieb 1, Baldacci 1, Bjornson 1, Gilland 1
Record: Culver Girls Academy 9-2
JV score: Culver Girls Academy 2, South Central 0 (25-14, 25-20)
Argos loses in 4
The Argos volleyball lost to Westville 25-19, 25-20, 25-27, 25-9.
Hannah Daugherty led the Lady Dragons in hitting with five kills on 10-of-13 attacking.
• WESTVILLE 3, ARGOS 1 (25-19, 25-20, 25-27, 25-9)
Complete stats unavailable

Boys tennis
Plymouth moves to 2-0 on week
Plymouth grabbed its second Northern Lakes Conference win of the week with a 5-0 whitewashing of host Goshen Thursday.
Joe Knapp and Matt Flynn reunited for a three-set win at 2 doubles, while Lane Singleton put away his No. 2 singles opponent 7-5 in an opening-set tiebreaker to win in two tightly contested sets 7-6(5), 6-4, and Luke Bumpus grabbed the match momentum with a 7-5 win in the first set to put his 3 singles opponent down in straight sets.
Plymouth moves to 10-1 on the season with a 5-1 NLC mark. The Pilgrims will play in the LaPorte Tournament Saturday at 10 a.m.
• PLYMOUTH 5, GOSHEN 0
At Goshen
Singles: 1. Gabe Vervynckt beat Eli Metzler 6-1, 6-1; 2. Lane Singleton beat Drew Hostetler 7-6(5), 6-4; 3. Luke Bumpus beat Paul Johnson 7-5, 6-2
Doubles: 1. Connor Flynn-Jordan Scheetz beat Sylas Buller-Sam Stegelmann 6-3, 6-1; 2. Joe Knapp-Matt Flynn beat Matt Bunich-Adam Bratten 2-6, 6-3, 6-0
Record: Plymouth 10-1 (5-1 NLC)
JV score: Plymouth 5, Goshen 0

Bremen beats LaVille
Bremen beat LaVille on four courts in a Northern State Conference match at DeSantis Courts in Bremen Thursday.
LaVille took just one game in the loss as Grant Frick notched a win in his opening set with Bremen No. 1 Briley Bollenbacher but it was far too little to change the match outcome.
Bremen moves to 9-6 on the year with a 4-2 conference mark, while LaVille remains winless at 0-8.
• BREMEN 4, LAVILLE 0
At Bremen
Singles: 1. Briley Bollenbacher beat Grant Frick 6-1, 6-0; 2. Brad Foster beat Andrew Hulliberger 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: Austin Huff-TJ Bayer beat Blade Masterson-Matt Dickson 6-0, 6-0; 2. Joe Zeltwanger beat Chris Nicodemus-Adam Baker 6-0, 6-0
Records: Bremen 9-6 (4-2 NSC), LaVille 0-8

Trojans win at Jimtown
Triton inched another step closer to an undefeated Northern State Conference round robin with a 4-1 victory on the road at Jimtown.
Wil Rettinger and Jackson Downing won in an extended tiebreaker in the opening set at 2 doubles to seize a 7-6(8), 6-3 victory, while Lucas Shafer won 6-3, 6-1 in another fairly competitive match at 3 singles.
Triton moves to 9-3 and 5-0 in the NSC while Jimtown slid to 6-10 with a 1-3 NSC mark.
• TRITON 4, JIMTOWN 1
At Elkhart
Singles: 1. Jeff Ross (T) beat Dan Gongwer 6-1, 6-0; 2. Pete Kauffman (T) beat Austin Ward 6-0, 6-1; 3. Lucas Shafer (T) beat Jake Ward (J) 6-3, 6-1
Doubles: 1. Brett Aller-Cole Peterson (J) beat Josh Shafer-Austin Kanarr 6-4, 6-0; 2. Wil Rettinger-Jackson Downing (T) beat Augie Farwig-Michael Hobbs 7-6(8), 6-3
Records: Triton 9-3 (5-0 NSC), Jimtown 6-10 (1-3 NSC)
JV score: Jimtown 4 Triton 1

Tigers top Panthers
NorthWood fell on all five courts in a Northern Lakes Conference loss at Warsaw.
Jason Linhart and Ben Zercher took six games from their No. 1 doubles opponents but ultimately fell 6-2, 6-4.
The young Panthers remain winless at 0-11 with an 0-5 conference record.
• WARSAW 5, NORTHWOOD 0
At Warsaw
Singles: 1. Kyle Wettschurack beat Brennan Angle 6-1, 6-1; 2. Evan Miller beat Mitchell Keiser 6-0, 6-1; 3. Keaton Joyner beat Quinn Stillson 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: 1. A.J. Herendeen-Sam Rice beat Jason Linhart-Ben Zercher 6-2, 6-4; 2. Connor Singrey-A.J. Hansen beat Shawn Stahley-Austin Sanders 6-0, 6-1
Record: NorthWood 0-11 (0-5 NLC)

Boys soccer
Lions lose to Concord
Nick Wysong scored a hat trick for the Minutemen, and Bremen lost a 5-0 shutout to visiting Concord at home Thursday.
Austin Adams recorded a remarkable 21 saves in goal for the Lions, but it wasn’t enough to make a difference.
• CONCORD 5, BREMEN 0
At Bremen
First half
Concord — Nick Wysong, 16th minute
Concord — Preston Jaenichen, 39th minute
Second half
Concord — Wysong, 55th minute
Concord — Wysong (PK), 57th minute
Concord — Trenton Snyder, 68th minute
Saves: Austin Adams (Bremen) 21, Shayn Hambrice (Concord) 5

CMA shuts out LaLumiere
Ryan Sete recorded three saves in goal and Culver Military won a 2-0 shutout at home against LaLumiere Thursday.
Oliver Janzen scored in the eighth minute to put the Eagles up early, but the score remained 1-0 until late when Brock Frazer found the back of the net on a Manuel Ituarte assist in the game’s 74th minute.
• CULVER MILITARY 2, LALUMIERE 0
At Culver
First Half
CMA - Oliver Janzen, 8th minute
Second Half
CMA - Brock Frazer (Manuel Ituarte), 74th minute
Shots: LaLumiere 3, CMA 10
Saves: Michael Spaeth (LaLumiere) 7, Ryan Sete (CMA) 3
Corners: LaLumiere 0, CMA 4

LaVille wins 11th
Jordyn Williams scored another hat trick for LaVille, and Joey Vest made 10 saves as the Lancers shut out visiting Elkhart Christian 4-0 at home at Newton Park Thursday.
Willaims scored unassisted goals in the 17th and 64th minutes, and he notched his second goal of the night on a Craig Romano assist in the 40th minute. He returned the favor on a Williams goal in the 64th minute that brought the score to its final.
LaVille moves to 11 wins on the season at 11-2-1.
• LaVILLE 4, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 0
At Lakeville
First half
LaVille — Jordyn Williams, 17th minute
LaVille — Williams (Craig Romano), 40th minute
Second half
LaVille — Williams, 56th minute
LaVille — Romano (Williams), 64th minute
Shots: LaVille 20, ECA 10
Saves: Joey Vest (LaVille) 10, Trevor Nunemaker (ECA) 16
Record: LaVille 11-2-1

Boys cross country
OD beats LaVille, Culver
James Strejc, Craig McIntosh and Ethan Hall finished five-six-seven for Oregon-Davis in a 41-45 win over host LaVille, while Culver was unable to complete a team score in a three-way cross country meet Tuesday.
Nick Amor paced the field with an 18:23 and was followed by teammate Eric Shaffer, while Jaymin Siple and Eylan Bennet led the Cavaliers in third and fourth, respectively.
• OREGON-DAVIS 41, LAVILLE 45, CULVER NS
At Lakeville
Top 10: 1. Nick Amor (L) 18:23, 2. Eric Shaffer (L) 19:19, 3. Jaymin Siple (C) 21:00, 4. Eylan Bennet (C) 21:03, 5. James Strejc (OD) 21:41, 6. Craig McIntosh (OD) 21:57, 7. Ethan Hall (OD) 22:10, 8. Mark Lehmen (C) 22:27, 9. Michael Minorik (L) 22:58, 10. Stephen Lehmen © 23:40

Girls cross country
Culver’s Schultz
wins 3-way race
Culver’s Tatum Schultz won the race in 23:06 as the Lady Cavaliers competed with LaVille and Oregon-Davis Tuesday at LaVille.
Marrisa Mills and Katie Schwenk went two-three for OD, while Chelsea Shaffer led LaVille in fourth place.
• LAVILLE NS, CULVER NS, OREGON-DAVIS NS
Top 6: 1. Tatum Schultz (C) 23:06, 2. Marrisa Mills (OD) 23:57, 3. Katie Schwenk (OD) 24:33, 4. Chelsea Shaffer (L) 25:46, 5. Allison Wolff (L) 27:06, 6. Katie Minarik (L) 29:17

Freshman football
Raiders top Rockies
The Plymouth Rockies freshman football team hosted Northridge Thursday night and was defeated 18-7.
Plymouth’s only score came on a 4-yard run by Taylor Fulton.
The young Rockies stand at 1-3 for the season and will travel to Elkhart Memorial next Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

8th grade volleyball
Lincoln stays undefeated
The Lincoln eighth grade volleyball team remains undefeated after a win against Knox. Scores for the first match were 25-14, 14-25, 15-12, and scores for the second match were 25-9, 25-20.
The top servers were Lexi Mahabeer, Randi Dunn, Bailey Hatfield and Miranda Dunn.
Lincoln will play Tippecanoe Valley at home next Tuesday.

7th grade volleyball
Lincoln beats Knox
The seventh grade Lincoln Lady Red Storm volleyball team upped its record to 5-1 with a commanding win over Knox. Scores for the first match were 25-14, 25-3, and leaders for the match were Ashley Harrell in serving, Harrell and Erin Hunter in setting, Kennedy Snyder in passing and Cassie McPherron in hitting.
Scores for the second match were 25-13, 25-10, and leaders for that match were Anna Bockman, Kassie Dickie and L.J. Singleton in serving, Emme Listenberger and Allie Dennie in passing and Bockman and Dennie in hitting.
The team plays Tippecanoe Valley at home next Tuesday.