Skip to main content

Results 9-16

September 16, 2013

Girls golf
Bremen wins NSC
Bremen’s girls golf team won the Northern State Conference championship on Saturday at the Lady Lions’ home course at Sprig O’Mint, beating out second-place John Glenn 375-389.
Glenn’s Anna Schmeltz was the tournament low-medalist with a score of 86.
Triton finished in fourth with a 454 behind New Prairie’s 447, while Knox was fifth with a score of 476, and LaVille’s Whitney Brown shot a 95.
The Lady Lions were led by Alex Homann’s 90 followed by dual 93s from Kaitlyn Ahlenius and Melissa Krathwohl and Kayleigh Daily’s 99. Jamie Stafford shot 113.
Glenn was paced by Schmeltz’s 86, while Emma Reese, Madeleine Silvey and Morgan Eggleston finished in order with scores of 100, 101 and 102, and Presley Gee carded 105.
Hannah Jennings shot 93 for the Lady Trojans, followed by Lizzy Erne’s 104, Kayla Kreft’s 123 and Lillie Berger’s 134. Courtney Zentz shot 146.
Knox was led by Miranda Sheperd’s 114, while Sarah Coad carded 116, Kindrick Joseph carded 118, and Elizabeth Kruger shot 128.
• NORTHERN STATE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
At Sprig-O’Mint (par 72)
TEAM SCORES: BREMEN 375, JOHN GLENN 389, NEW PRAIRIE 447, TRITON 454, KNOX 476, LaVILLE NO SCORE.
Low medalist: Anna Schmeltz (JG) 86
BREMEN (375): Alex Homann 90, Kaitlyn Ahlenius 93, Melissa Krathwohl 93, Kayleigh Daily 99, Jamie Stafford 113.
GLENN (389): Anna Schmeltz 86, Emma Reese 100, Madeleine Silvey 101, Morgan Eggleston 102, Presley Gee 105.
TRITON (454): Hannah Jennings 93, Lizzy Erne 104, Lillie Berger 134, Kayla Kreft 123, Courtney Zentz 146.
KNOX (476): Sarah Coad 116, Kindrick Joseph 118, Miranda Sheperd 114, Elizabeth Kruger 128.
LaVILLE (NS): Whitney Brown 95

NorthWood wins
NorthWood carded a 389 behind Warsaw’s Northern Lakes Conference Tournament-championship 386 score, but the result was still good enough to give the Lady Panthers a second consecutive NLC title after a perfect 7-0 finish in dual meet play.
Plymouth carded 416 to finish in fourth place behind Wawasee’s 409, meanwhile.
Heidi Morganthaler paced the tournament field with her low-medalist 8-over 79 at Maplecrest in Goshen, and she, Linnzie Richner and Summer Stillson were all named to the All-NLC list, setting a new benchmark of three nominations for NorthWood. It was Morganthaler’s second straight individual conference title, pushing the senior into a tie with Amy Thompson for most individual NLC titles for NorthWood. She is also now tied with Thompson for most 18-hole tournament wins in a single season with four so far this year.
Richner shot 92 at the tournament, and Stillson and Rachel Beebe both shot 109 for NorthWood. Kayla Stankovich came in at 113 for her team, and Adam Yoder was named NLC Coach of the Year for guiding his players to the championship
The Lady Pilgrims were led by Morgan Oberley’s solid 101, good enough for eighth place individually, while Emily Denney shot 104, Randi Dunn shot 105, and Kelly Henderson carded 106. Katie McDonald shot 113 in the fifth spot for Plymouth. Seniors Denney and Henderson were given All-NLC Honorable Mention for their efforts in the tournament and round robin.
• NORTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
At Maplecrest (par 71)
TEAM SCORES: WARSAW 386, NORTHWOOD 389, WAWASEE 409, PLYMOUTH 416, CONCORD 437, GOSHEN 445, NORTHRIDGE 468, ELKHART MEMORIAL 487
Low medalist: Heidi Morganthaler (NW) 79
NORTHWOOD (389): Heidi Morganthaler 79, Linnzie Richner 92, Summer Stillson 109, Rachel Beebe 109, Kayla Stankovich 113.
PLYMOUTH (416): Kelly Henderson 106, Emily Denney 104, Randi Dunn 105, Morgan Oberley 101, Katie McDonald 113.

Boys soccer
Argos wins home invite
The Argos boys soccer team blanked NorthWood 2-0 and beat John Glenn 5-1 for the championship at their home invitational Saturday.
Damon Binkley and Sean Mullaney scored in the 19th and 34th minutes, and Tylor Peters and Casey Johnson combined for three saves in the championship win over NorthWood.
Cody Cripe made nine saves in goal for the Panthers, but it wasn’t good enough for the win as the challengers were out-shot 11-3.
Jeff Strycker scored in the 12th minute for Glenn in its first round game with Argos, and the Falcons briefly led 1-0 until Damon Binley scored the equalizer on a penalty kick in the 21st minute, then notched the go-ahead on a Spencer VanDerWeele assist in the 26th minute.
Dominic Cataldo scored consecutive goals in the 64th and 70th minutes, and Mullaney scored an insurance goal in the 50th minute as the Dragons advanced to the title match with NorthWood.
Aaron Parker made seven saves in goal for Glenn, which was out-shot 12-1.
Argos moves to 7-1 with the tourney championship.
• ARGOS INVITATIONAL
At Argos
Championship
ARGOS 2, NORTHWOOD 0
First half
Damon Binkley (Dominic Cataldo), 19th minute
Sean Mullaney, 34th minute
Shots on goal: Argos 11, Northwood 3
Saves: Argos 3 (Tylor Peters 2, Casey Johnson 1), Northwood 9 (Cody Cripe)
Corners: Argos 6, Northwood 2
Fouls: Argos 10, Northwood 11
Records: Argos 8-1
ARGOS 5, JOHN GLENN 1
First half
G — Jeff Strycker, 12th minute
A — Damon Binkley (pk), 21st minute
A — Binkley (Spencer Van Der Weele), 26th minute
Second half
A — Sean Mullaney (Binkley), 50th minute
A — Dominic Cataldo (pk), 64th minute
A — Cataldo (Ogle), 70th minute
Shots on goal: Argos 12, Glenn 1
Saves: Glenn 7 (Aaron Parker)
Corners: Argos 10, Glenn 1
Fouls: Argos 10, Glenn 9
Records: Argos 7-1

LaVille places 2nd at Lancer Cup
The Laville Lancers hosted the Lancer Cup Tournament over the weekend, beating Lakeland Christian to advance to the title game with South Bend Washington, but ultimately falling short of the title with a 3-1 loss to the Panthers.
Isaiah Saylor scored LaVille’s only goal versus Washington on a Blake Berger assist in the 63rd minute, but it was too little, too late for the Lancers.
Tristen Weaver scored twice and Justin Gramza scored another goal in the win over Lakeland.
Jackson Jones finished with 17 saves in goal for the Lancers at the tournament.
• LANCER CUP
At Newton Park
Championship
First half
WASHINGTON 3, LaVILLE 1
W — Omar Alonso, 12th minute
W — Alonso (PK), 32nd minute
Second half
L — Isaiah Saylor (Blake Berger), 63rd minute
W — Estevan Cervantes, 75th minute
Shots on goal: LaVille 7, Washington 16
Saves: Washington 6, Jackson Jones (LaVille 12)
LaVILLE 3, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 1
First half
LV — Tristen Weaver (Zach Hostetler), 38th minute
Second half
LC — Radonja Pesic, 54th minute
LV — Justin Gramza, 56th minute
LV — Weaver, 80th minute
Shots: LaVille 23, Lakeland 7
Saves: Jackson Jones (LaVille) 5
WASHINGTON 3, BETHANY CHRISTIAN 1
Complete results unavailable.

Girls soccer
Dunlap scores 5 as Argos beats Clay
Courtney Dunlap scored five goals — including four straight from the 39th to the 62nd minutes — and Argos’ girls soccer team beat Clay 6-1 in South Bend Saturday.
Mariah Lineberry scored the Lady Dragons their first goal in the fifth minute of the match, and Jenni Fishburn finished with three saves in goal.
• ARGOS 6, CLAY 1
At Clay
First half
A — Mariah Lineberry (Courtney Dunlap), 5th minute
A — Dunlap (Shelby Sanders), 9th minute
C — Ariel Green (Elaziah Brown), 21st minute
A — Dunlap (Charlie Horn), 39th minute
Second half
A — Dunlap (Valerie Rospopo), 45th minute
A — Dunlap (unassisted), 49th minute
A — Dunlap (Abby Stauffer, Megan Ditmire), 62nd minute
Shots on Goal: Argos 17, Clay 4
Saves: Argos 3 (Jenni Fishburn), Clay 11 (Elizabeth Rock)
Corners: Argos 8, Clay 0

Shaffer leads Lady Cavs
Kayla Shaffer finished with four goals, and Culver Community beat host Trinity 6-1 in girls soccer action Saturday.
Abby James and Denisha Brown also scored goals for Culver in the win.
• CULVER COMMUNITY 6,
TRINITY 1
At Trinity
First half
CC — Kayla Shaffer, 1st minute
CC — Shaffer, 6th minute
T — Catherine Raciti, 39th minute
Second half
CC — Shaffer, 54th minute
CC — Abby James, 55th minute
CC — Shaffer, 70th minute
CC — Denisha Brown, 74th minute

Langacher and Northridge beat Plymouth
Ellie Langacher burned Plymouth for a hat trick, and the Lady Pilgrims suffered a tough 4-0 Northern Lakes Conference setback on the road in Middlebury Saturday.
Plymouth managed just one shot on goal to Northridge’s 18 in the loss, sliding to 4-4 and 0-3 overall.
• NORTHRIDGE 4, PLYMOUTH 0
At Middlebury
First half
N — Ellie Langacher, 7th minute
Second half
N — Langacher (Brey Baltazar), 41st minute
N — Langacher (Sydney Fuller), 48th minute
N — Baltazar (Christina Juroff), 70th minute
Shots: Plymouth 1, Northridge 18.
Saves (goalkeeper): Plymouth 14 (Katie Bess), Northridge 1 (Julina Skow).
Corners: Plymouth 0, Northridge 5.
Records: Plymouth 4-4 (0-3 NLC), Northridge 6-1-2 (3-0 NLC).
JV score: Plymouth 2, Northridge 1.

Volleyball
NorthWood, Plymouth compete at Concord Invite
Plymouth went 0-3 and NorthWood went 1-2 at the Concord Volleyball Invitational Saturday.
Hunter Stevens recorded 16 kills and five blocks at the net for Plymouth while Libbie Portteus finished with 15 kills and seven blocks, and Lacy Poczik recorded 15 kills at the tournament.
Haley Harrell recorded a prolific 58 assists with a team-best 28 digs and three aces behind Cassi Quissell’s four. Emily Eveland notched 27 digs for the Pilgrims.
Morgan Olson put in a strong all-around performance with 18 kills, 30 digs and seven blocks for NorthWood, while Alana Strycker recorded 15 kills, Nancy Rice passed out 30 assists followed by Allie Mattingly’s 21, and Haley Roe tallied 19 digs.
• CONCORD INVITATIONAL
At Dunlap
TEAM SCORES: NORTHWOOD 2, PLYMOUTH 0 (25-20, 16-25, 15-11; WOODLAN 2, NORTHWOOD 0 (25-18, 18-16); NEW PRAIRIE 2, NORTHWOOD 0 (25-9, 25-9); NEW PRAIRIE 2, PLYMOUTH 0 (25-14, 25-15); WOODLAN 2, PLYMOUTH 0 (25-21, 25-20).
NorthWood stats
Kills: Morgan Olson 18, Alana Strycker 15
Assists: Nancy Rice 30, Allie Mattingly 21
Digs: Olson 30, Haley Roe 19.
Blocks: Olson 7
Plymouth stats
Kills: Hunter Stevens 16, Libbie Portteus 15, Lacy Poczik 15
Aces: Cassi Quissell 4, Haley Harrell 3
Assists: Harrell 58
Digs: Harrell 28, Emily Eveland 27
Blocks: Portteus 7, Stevens 5

Triton hosts tournament
Triton hosted a volleyball tournament on Saturday, but complete results weren’t available for the tilt.
Bremen beat Wawasee and Culver but lost to John Glenn; Glenn lost to Wawasee, Culver Community lost to Wawasee, and Argos lost to LaVille, Triton and South Central.
Bremen was led by Cassie Sears’ and Chelsea Huppert’s respective 20 and 19 kills, while Sabrina Gilley finished with 69 assists and three aces, Brooke Fitch passed out 36 digs, and Huppert led her team in blocking with six.
Allison Warner killed 20 points, and Kelsey Kring killed 15 for Argos.
• TRITON TOURNAMENT
At Bourbon
(Complete results and stats unavailable)
TEAM SCORES: JOHN GLENN 2, BREMEN 0 (25-20, 25-16); BREMEN 2, WAWASEE 1 (17-25, 26-24, 15-12); BREMEN 2, CULVER 0 (25-8, 25-11); WAWASEE 2, CULVER 0 (25-16, 25-16); WAWASEE 2, GLENN 0 (25-22, 25-15); TRITON 2, ARGOS O (A25-22, 25-23); SOUTH CENTRAL 2, ARGOS 1 (25-14, 24-26, 15-13); LAVILLE 2, ARGOS 1 (25-17, 18-25, 15-13).
Argos stats
Kills: Allison Warner 20, Kelsey Kring 15.
Bremen stats
Kills: Cassie Sears 20, Chelsea Huppert 19
Aces: Sabrina Gilley 3
Assists: Gilley 69
Digs: Brooke Fitch 36
Blocks: Huppert 6

CGA beats Winamac
Culver Girls Academy earned its fourth win of the year with a 25-22, 25-18, 25-17 win over Winamac at home Saturday.
Katy Bjornson registered 14 kills with give digs and three blocks for the Lady Eagles, while Ashley Eichelberger and Tori Christlieb finished with eight and seven kills, respectively, and Rachel Simon recorded 24 assists. Bethany Brogdon and Eichelberger tallied nine and eight digs, respectively, and Taylor Jones notched 19 digs.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 3, WINAMAC 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-17)
At Culver
CGA stats
Kills: Katy Bjornson 14, Ashley Eichelberger 8, Tori Christlieb 7
Aces: Olivia Sever 7
Assists: Rachel Simon 24, Taylor Jones 19
Digs: Bjornson 5, Bethany Brogdon 9, Eichelberger 8
Blocks: Bjornson 3
Record: CGA 4-6.
JV score: CGA 2, Winamac 1 (25-6, 21-25, 15-9).

JV football
Plymouth JV falls at Northridge
The Plymouth JV football team suffered a tough 31-0 shutout at Northridge Saturday.
The now 3-1 JV Rockies will look to get back in the win column next Saturday at home against visiting Elkhart Memorial.

JV boys tennis
CMA wins Plymouth JV Invite
Culver Military beat out host Plymouth by five points as the Pilgrims hosted a JV boys tennis tournament Saturday in Centennial Park.
Josh Thompkins beat Curtis Smith for the 1 singles title, Ean Anderson topped Spencer MaeCroft for the 3 singles title, and Luc Anderson and Viraj Sahgal handed Plymouth’s Michael Johnson and George Stults a 2 doubles loss as CMA beat Plymouth in three of four championship meetings.
Nick Felke gave Plymouth the 2 singles title with a win over CMA’s Raul Gonzalez in the only win by the Pilgrims in head-to-head play with the Eagles.
Garret Fox and Luke Vervynckt finished third at 1 doubles for the host Pilgrims.
• PLYMOUTH JV TENNIS TOURNAMENT
At Plymouth
Team Scores: Culver Academy 26, Plymouth 21, Goshen 16, Chesterton 9, Northridge 9, Triton 8, Michigan City 5, Peru 1.
Plymouth Results
SINGLES
1. First Round: Curtis Smith (P) beat Hugh Birky (G) 9-7; Semifinals : Curtis Smith (P) beat James Dugal (NR) 8-6; Finals: Josh Thompkins (CMA) beat Curtis Smith (P) 8-5
2. First Round: Nick Felke (P) beat Cameron Cook (CH) 8-3; Semifinals: Nick Felke (P) beat Evan Beck (GO) 8-1; Finals: Nick Felke (P) beat Raul Gonzalez (CMA) 8-4.
3. First Round: Spencer MaeCroft (P) beat Austin Melvin (NR) 8-4; Semifinals: Spencer MaeCroft (P) beat Jacob Grewe (GO) 8-4; Finals: Ean Anderson (CMA) beat Spencer MaeCroft (P) 8-1.
DOUBLES
1. First Round: Garret Fox-Luke Vervynckt (P) beat Charles Bentley-Evan Havlin (MC) 8-1; Semifinals: Andrew Vetter-Zach Ganger (GO) beat Garret Fox-Luke Vervynckt (P) 8-4; Third Place Match: Garret Fox-Luke Vervynckt (P) beat Mace Eads-Ben Waggoner (T) 8-5.
2. First Round: Michael Johnson-George Stults (P) beat Robert Morgia-Hayden Hodge (CH) 8-0; Semifinals: Michael Johnson-George Stults (P) beat Nick Kieper- Luke Wogoman (NR) 8-4; Finals: Luc Anderson-Viraj Sahgal (CMA) beat Michael Johnson-George Stults (P) 8-5

8th grade football
Lincoln falls to NorthWood
The Lincoln Junior High eighth grade football team hosted NorthWood Saturday, falling 44-8.
Luke Houin connected with Braxton Bennitt, and Justin Drudge kicked the PAT in the young Rockies’ only score.
The eighth grade is back in action next at Warsaw Edgewood.

Jr. high cross country
Bremen teams finish 3rd at Valley Invite
The Bremen Middle School boys and girls cross country team both earned third-place finishes at the 29th Annual Tippecanoe Valley Invitational over the weekend.
Allyssa Fanning won the girls race in a time of 12:33, while Natalie Guiterrez was 10th overall in 13:45.59, Kaitlyn Cullers was 23rd in 14:31.27, Makayla Mahoney, Makenzie Meister and Emma Hundt finished in order in the 24th through 26th places with times of 14:32.87, 14:36.52 and 14:39.64.
The girls now stand at 1-1 in conference and 7-4 overall.
Logan Fish paced the Bremen boys team in second overall with a time of 11:34.70, while Maciah Yoder was fourth with a season best time of 11:41.52. Bryce Tolle finished 21st overall with a personal-best time of 12:43.79, Bryce Ginter was 24th with a time of 13:01.50, Jacob Nykiel came in 25th overall with a time of 13:03.52,a nd Carson Spaid rounded out the boys finalists by finishing 26th overall with a season best time of 13:04.70.
The boys record, including invitational teams, now stands at 1-1 in conference and 5-3 overall.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Boys Lacrosse CMA tops St. Joe Culver Military’s lacrosse team earned a 6-4 victory over South Bend...
Plymouth’s Kaydon Fosler finished first in the high jump and third in the long jump at the CGA...
Triton’s Jayden Hargrave pitched a one-hit shutout through four innings to give Triton its first...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes