Skip to main content

Results 9-14

September 14, 2011

Girls cross country
Panthers outpace Plymouth
Plymouth lost a Northern Lakes Conference meet 22-33 at NorthWood Tuesday.
Cynthia Medina paced the race for the Lady Panthers with a 19:50 followed by teammate Karlie Kratzchman.
Meg Fisher finished third for Plymouth, followed by NorthWood’s Brittney Grove and Jenn Hilty, while Darcy Fisher, Shelby Harrell, Deborah Anders and Libby Read finished in order in the six through nine spots.
• NORTHWOOD 22, PLYMOUTH 33
At Nappanee
Top 10: 1. Cynthia Medina (N) 19:50, 2. Karlie Kratzchman (N) 21:37, 3. Meg Fisher (P) 22:03, 4. Brittney Grove (N) 22:08, 5. Jenn Hilty (N) 22:15, 6. Darcy Fisher (P) 22:40, 7. Shelby Harrell (P) 22:45, 8. Deborah Anders (P) 23:13, 9. Libby Read (P) 23:13, 10. Layla Rhoades (N) 23:20

Kann wins race for Triton
Allie Kann won the race in 21:55, but the Trojans were unable to field a complete team in a three-way meet with Rochester and Tippecanoe Valley at home Tuesday.
Kayleigh Craig placed fourth, while Mallorie Jennings finished sixth and Taylor Hatfield was seventh for Triton at the meet.
• ROCHESTER 23, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 38, TRITON NS
At Bourbon
Top 10: 1. Allie Kann (T) 21:55, 2. Samantha Rupert (R) 23:04, 3. Robyn Eaklin (TV) 23:10, 4. Kayleigh Craig (T) 23:17, 5. Courtney Burns (TV) 23:28, 6. Mallorie Jennings (T) 23:35, 7. Taylor Hatfield (T) 23:46, 8. Shelby Bankson (R) 24:31, 9. Hannah Sherbondy (R) 25:21, 10. Emily Shepard (R) 25:30

Boys cross country
Plymouth loses at NorthWood
Plymouth’s boys cross country team lost an 18-45 meet with Northern Lakes Conference foe NorthWood on the road Tuesday.
Corban Wyatt paced the race for the Panthers with an 18:30 as he and teammate Nate Bailey went one-two, while Clay Corsbie finished third for Plymouth ahead of NorthWood’s Jose Medina, Reid Yoder and Gary Flowers in fourth through sixth, respectively.
Matt Lee was ninth for Plymouth, while Brandon Brashere was 11th, Levi Schuler was 12th, and Adam Fisher was 17th.
• NORTHWOOD 18, PLYMOUTH 45
At Nappanee
Top 10: 1. Corban Wyatt (N) 18:30, 2. Nate Bailey (N) 18:45, 3. Clay Corsbie (P) 18:55, 4. Jose Medina (N) 18:56, 5. Reid Yoder (N) 19:05, 6. Gary Flowers (N) 19:12, 7. Casey Hershberger (N) 19:13, 8. Brad Yoder (N) 19:34, 9. Matt Lee (P) 19:40, 10. Erick Heckaman (N) 19:50

Triton splits 3-way
Triton split a three-way boys cross country meet at home Tuesday, beating Tippecanoe Valley 36-63 but falling to Rochester by six points.
Bryce Wannamaker and Blake Johnson went five-six for Triton, while Nick Nordmann was ninth, Landon Kaufman was 15th, and Derek Johnston was 20th.
• ROCHESTER 30, TRITON 36, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 63
At Bourbon
Top 10: 1. Brandon Rife (R) 18:17, 2. Trenton Cooper (T) 18:25, 3. Fritz Heinzmann (R) 18:37, 4. Brandon Tolson (TV) 18:40, 5. Bryce Wannamaker (T) 18:48, 6. Blake Johnson (T) 19:07, 7. Nick Shidler (R) 19:11, 8. Derek Grochler (R) 19:23, 9. Nick Nordmann (T) 19:26, 10. Brandon Maull (TV) 19:33

Girls golf
Bremen drops dual meet
Bremen lost a dual meet with St. Joseph’s 195-216 at its home course at Sprig O’Mint Tuesday.
Kaylin Worthington led the Lady Lions with a 48, while Laura Davis and Lindsey Allen shot 54 and 55, respectively, and Kailyn Weiss shot 59 for Bremen, which slips to 11-6.
• ST. JOSEPH’S 195, BREMEN 216
At Sprig O’Mint (Par 36)
BREMEN (216): Laura Davis 54, Kailyn Weiss 59, Kaylin Worthington 48, Lindsey Allen 55, Melissa Krathwohl 60
ST. JOE (195): Anna Wilcoxson 41, Allison Miller 56, Lydia Lorenc 46, Aimee Peickert 52, Skylar Stasney 59
Record: Bremen 11-6

Glenn wins triangular
The John Glenn Girls Golf Team defeated Concord and Elkhart Memorial with a 227 at the Par 36 Silver Front at Indiana National Golf Club.
Brenna Sherwood claimed medalist honors for Elkhart Memorial and Kristen Fiortino was runner-up medalist, but Glenn golfers shot a squad-load of steady scores to win the team meet.
Anna Dunn and Presley Gee led the Falcons with a pair of 55s, followed by Morgan Eggleston at 57, Maddie Silvey with a 60, and Emma Reese at 66.
Glenn now owns a 13-10 record going into tonight’s match at South Bend Elbel Golf Course to take on Adams and Washington.
• JOHN GLENN 227, CONCORD 245, ELKHART MEMORIAL 246
At Swan Lake Silver Course (Par 36)
GLENN (227): Anna Dunn 55, Presley Gee 55, Morgan Eggleston 57, Maddie Silvey 60, Emma Reese 66
ELKHART MEMORIAL (245): Brenna Sherwood 42, Kharla Serney 61, Kaylin Byers 66, Megan McCure 81, Allyson Disher 76
CONCORD (246): Kristen Fiortino 51, McKenna Gremske 65, Abby Roberts 62, Aihlyn Ball 68, Olivia Kaufman 75.
Record: Glenn 13-10
JV score: Glenn 262, Concord 283

LaVille loses 2
LaVille finished a three-way meet with New Prairie and Mishawaka at the bottom of the pile Tuesday at Eberhart.
Shayla Eggert and Tana Newkirk both broke 60 for the Lady Lancers with respective scores of 51 and 56, while Casey Turak shot 69, and Whitney Brown and Melissa Hall both came in in 70.
• NEW PRAIRIE 171, MISHAWAKA 211, LAVILLE 247
At Eberhart back 9 (Par 34)
NEW PRAIRIE (171): Lauren O’Malley 39, Chelsea Purkal 45, Maris Gruber 45, Stevie Kowalski 49, Lex Wagner 42
MISHAWAKA (211): Sam Fairchild 44, Aubri Young 51, Olivia Kensinger 58, Emma Johnson 59, Taylor Dugan 61
LAVILLE (247): Shayla Eggert 51, Whitney Brown 70, Tana Newkirk 56, Melissa Hall 70, Casey Turak 69
Records: LaVille 1-18, Mishawaka 1-15, New Prairie 19-6

Knox drops match
Knox lost a dual meet with West Central by six strokes at Moss Creek Tuesday, 245-251.
Sarah Coad shot a 56, and Taylor Kemble carded a 58 for the Lady Redskins, while Miranda Shepherd and Sierra Wolber carded 68 and 69, respectively.
• WEST CENTRAL 245, KNOX 251
At Moss Creek (Par 36)
KNOX (251): Sarah Coad 56, Kristen Keen 82, Taylor Kemble 58, Miranda Shepard 68, Sierra Wolber 69

Judson, Winamac compete in 4-way
North Judson beat Delphi but lost to both Twin Lakes and Winamac, while the Lady Warriors finished 2-1 at a four-way girls golf meet at Tippecanoe Country Club.
Sierra Rife shot a 46 to pace Winamac, while Felicia Gradkowski shot a 52, and Jina Field and Jessica Fox finished in 61 and 62, respectively.
Ellie Eccles led the Lady Bluejays with a 45, while Cameron Croyle shot a 55, Katie Mack turned in a 59, and Katie Bejes shot 60.
• TWIN LAKES 186, WINAMAC 213, NORTH JUDSON 219, DELPHI 239
At Tippecanoe CC (Par 35)
TWIN LAKES (186): Taylor Russell 41, Morgan Raburz 48, Taylor Hornung 46, Megan Weaver 51
WINAMAC (213): Sierra Rife 46, Felicia Gradkowski 52, Jina Field 61, Jessica Fox 62
NORTH JUDSON (219): Ellie Eccles 45, Cameron Croyle 55, Katie Bejes 60, Katie Mack 59, Hannah Allender 65
DELPHI (239): Megan Dyer 54, Emily Delaney 57, Hannah Napier 61, Kayleen Baker 67
Record: North Judson 2-12.

Volleyball
Knox beats Bremen
Knox handed visiting Bremen a three-game loss, 25-23, 25-16, 25-15 in a Northern State Conference match Tuesday.
Torie Elliott and Hannah Folkers each put away 10 kills to lead the Lady Redskins on offense, while Kaitlin Zachary served five aces and Elliott tallied three.
Nikki Frasure set 23 assists in the win for Knox.
Bremen was led by Brooke Baker’s match-high 12 kills to go with three blocks, meanwhile, while Allie Shorter passed out 16 assists and Brooke Fitch put six digs to target.
• KNOX 3, BREMEN 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-15)
At Knox
Bremen stats
Kills: Brooke Baker 12
Aces: Mikayla Gardner 2
Assists: Allie Shorter 16
Digs: Brooke Fitch 6, Gardner 5
Blocks: Baker 3
Knox stats
Kills: Torie Elliott 10, Hannah Folkers 10
Aces: Kaitlin Zachary 5, Elliott 3
Assists: Nikki Frasure 23
Digs: Elliott 8, Folkers 8, Ashley Houston 8
Blocks: Chelsea Collins 9
Record: Knox 9-8 (2-1 NSC)
JV score: Knox 2, Bremen 0 (25-19, 25-24)

Trojans fall
Triton lost a three-game match with visiting Elkhart Christian Tuesday, 25-5, 25-13, 25-14.
Emilee Koontz led the Lady Trojans attack with eight kills, while Marissa Ross set 12 assists, Shana Anderson recorded eight blocks, and Becca Kennedy served two aces for Triton.
• ELKHART CHRISTIAN 3, TRITON 0 (25-5, 25-13, 25-14)
At Bourbon
Triton stats
Kills: Emilee Koontz 8
Aces: Becca Kennedy 2
Assists: Marissa Ross 12
Blocks: Shana Anderson 8
JV score: Triton 2, Elkhart Christian 0 (25-22, 25-11)

LaVille loses
LaVille fell 25-20, 25-18, 25-17 to Tippecanoe Valley at home Tuesday.
Shelby Low and Kelsey Gurtner each put down five kills, while Halie Zartman served up six aces. Kaitlyn Phillips passed out nine assists, and Katie Berger had 11 digs with six assists.
• TIPPECANOE VALLEY 3, LAVILLE 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-17)
At Lakeville
LaVille stats
Kills: Shelby Low 5, Kelsey Gurtner 5
Aces: Halie Zartman 6
Assists: Kaitlyn Phillips 9, Katie Berger 6
Digs: Berger 11, Halie Zartman 3
Girls soccer
Lions draw with Zebras
Claire Schmidt scored on a Jenna Pfeiffer assist in the 73rd minute, and Bremen played Rochester to a 2-2 tie on the road Tuesday.
Earlier in the second half, Pfeiffer scored a 1-1 equalizer on an unassisted goal in the 53rd minute.
Shayna Graverson made 17 saves in goal to preserve the draw for the Lady Lions.
• BREMEN 2, ROCHESTER 2
At Rochester
First half
Rochester - Jenna Crispen (Kelsey Heller), 2nd minute
Second half
Bremen - Jenna Pfeiffer, 53rd minute
Rochester - Heller, 61st minute
Bremen - Claire Schmidt (Pfeiffer), 73rd minute
Saves: Shayna Graverson (Bremen) 17, Rochester 17
Corners: Bremen 18, Rochester 11
Fouls: Bremen 9, Rochester 11

Boys tennis
Triton wins NSC match
Triton moved to 4-0 in the Northern State Conference with a 5-0 home win over visiting New Prairie Tuesday.
The Trojans won in straight sets at all positions, including 6-0, 6-0 wins at both doubles positions in their second NSC match in two days following a big win over Bremen Monday.
• TRITON 5, NEW PRAIRIE 0
At Bourbon
Singles: 1. Jeff Ross beat Matt Winter 6-0, 6-2; 2. Pete Kauffman beat Mark Cichos 6-0, 6-1; 3. Lucas Shafer beat Chase Keller 6-0, 6-0
DOUBLES: 1. Josh Shafer-Dean Howdeshell beat Ben Jones-Kris Marciniak 6-0, 6-0; 2. Wil Rettinger-Jackson Downing beat Lucas Major-Alex Suppinger 6-0, 6-0
Records: Triton 8-3 (4-0 NSC), New Prairie 4-7 (2-3 NSC)
JV score: Triton 5, New Prairie 0

Glenn blanks LaVille
John Glenn whitewashed visiting LaVille 5-0 in a Northern State Conference boys tennis meet Tuesday.
All total, the Falcons gave up just two games in the conference win.
• JOHN GLENN 5, LAVILLE 0
At Walkerton
SINGLES: 1. Harrison Jessup beat Grant Frick 6-0, 6-0; 2. Austen Hayes beat Andrew Hulliberger 6-1, 6-0; 3. Drew Sheffer beat Ryan Heyse 6-0, 6-1
DOUBLES: 1. Ben Weiss-Evan Rhodes beat Blade Masterson-Keanon Clemons 6-0, 6-0; 2. Hunter Jaworski-Calvin Kretchmer beat Chris Nicodemus-Adam Baker 6-0, 6-0

Eagles rip Redskins
Culver Military Academy beat Knox Tuesday at Knox.
The Eagles won in straight sets at all positions with 6-0, 6-0 wins at 1 and 2 singles.
The most competitive match was at 2 doubles, where Jack Mitzell and Aaron Aruizu beat Damon Ritchie and Cody Fletcher 6-2, 6-3.
• CULVER MILITARY ACADEMY 5, KNOX 0
At Knox
SINGLES: 1. Wilson Wu beat Austin Risner 6-0, 6-0; 2. Quinlan Smith beat Harrison Metz 6-0, 6-0; 3. Jorge Segura beat Hunter Gilbert 6-2, 6-1
DOUBLES: 1. Will Stackhouse-Eric Maudhuit beat Davey Johnston-Elliot Coad 6-0, 6-1; 2. Jack Mitzell-Aaron Aruizu beat Damon Ritchie-Cody Fletcher 6-2, 6-3
JV score: CMA 7, Knox 5

Panthers lose at Northridge
NorthWood lost a 5-0 Northern Lakes Conference meet at Northridge Tuesday.
Most competitive for the Panthers was the 3 singles score, as Mitchell Keiser fell 6-1, 6-2 to Northridge’s Josh Garfein.
• NORTHRIDGE 5, NORTHWOOD 0
At Middlebury
SINGLES: 1. AJ Thielking beat Brennen Angle 6-0, 6-2; 2. Chris Robbins beat Ben Zercher 6-2, 6-0; 3. Josh Garfein beat Mitchell Keiser 6-1, 6-2
DOUBLES: 1. Alex Radelich-Andrew Gingerich beat Jayson Linhart-Shawn Stahley 6-0, 6-2; 2. Connor Cameron-Byron Slabach beat Quinn Stillson-Austin Sanders 6-1, 6-0
Records: NorthWood 0-11 (0-5 NLC), Northridge 5-5 (3-2 NLC)
J.V. score: Northridge 7, NorthWood 3

JV boys tennis
JV Pilgrims win home invite
The Junior Varsity Pilgrims won three of five individual championships, and Plymouth won its home JV tourney Saturday with 26 points ahead of Northridge’s 22, while CMA finished third with 16 points.
Connor Snyder was champion at 2 singles, while Jack Holloway and Kendall Fosler topped the 1 doubles field, and Kameron Eisenhour and Ryan Johnson were 2 doubles champions.
Plymouth’s Matt Holloway finished runner-up in the 3 singles competition, and Tom Felke was third at 1 singles.
• Plymouth JV Tennis Tournament
From Saturday
Team scores: Plymouth 26, Northridge 22, CMA 16, Chesterton 12, Northridge II 10, Peru 5, South Bend Riley 5, Goshen 4
Plymouth Results
1 Singles
2 Singles
Finals: Connor Snyder (Plymouth) beat Radke (CMA) 8-2
3 Singles
Finals: Kristofzski (Northridge) beat Max Holloway (Plymouth) 8-3
1 Doubles
Finals: Jack Holloway-Kendall Fosler (Plymouth) beat Eash/Beck (Northridge) 8-2
2 Doubles
Finals: Kameron Eisenhour-Ryan Johnson (Plymouth) beat Miller-Miller (Northridge #2) 8-2

7th grade football
Lincoln cages Tigers 36-6
The Lincoln seventh grade football team traveled to Warsaw on Tuesday night and defeated rival Edgewood 36-6.
The Rockies (4-0) drew first blood on a 40-yard touchdown run by running back Colten Schuler. Schuler put up six more points for the Rockies after another touchdown run of 82 yards. Quarterback David Bacon added a touchdown run of three yards before connecting with Schuler on a touchdown pass of 37 yards. Quarterback Weston Houin scored the Rockies’ last touchdown on a five-yard keep.
The Rockies defense caged the Tigers, forcing an incredible seven turnovers on their eight possessions. Grant Clady, Patrick Houser, Michael Lamb, Nate Nixon and James Smith led the defense, each collecting a fumble recovery. The Rockies host LaPorte Kesling tonight.
8th grade volleyball
Lincoln moves to 4-0
The Lincoln eighth grade volleyball team defeated Culver Tuesday, 25-8, 25-17 to remain unbeaten on the season at 4-0. Top servers were Bailey Hatfield, Chandy Schuler and Lacy Poczik.
Lincoln plays again Thursday at Knox beginning at 5:30 p.m.

7th grade volleyball
Red Storm
beats Culver
The Lincoln seventh grade Red Storm upped its record to 3-1 with a commanding win over Culver Tuesday night, 25-4, 25-9.
Serving strong for Lincoln were Cassie McPherron with 12 points, Ashley Harrell with 17 points and Zoe Keilman closing out the match with six strong serves.
The team next plays at home at 5:30 p.m. Thursday against Knox.

College volleyball
IUSB falls at Michigan-Dearborn
Indiana University South Bend grabbed the first-game win but ultimately fell in four, 19-25, 25-19, 25-15, 25-19 on the road at Michigan-Dearborn.
Culver Community alumnus Patrice McBee finished with two kills, an assist, a block and two block assists in the loss.
For the match, the Titans hit just .048, while allowing UMD to swing at a .279 clip.

College tennis
Bethel women win, men lose
The Bethel College men’s and women’s tennis teams hosted the Huntington University Foresters on Tuesday afternoon in a key MCC contest. The Bethel men dropped a hard-fought 7-2 decision, while the Lady Pilots registered their third consecutive win by the score of 7-2. As a result, the Bethel men fall to 2-4 on the season (1-3 MCC) and the Lady Pilots improve to 4-2 (2-2 MCC).
Bremen graduate Joe Rallo fell in a three-set battle at 4 singles, 6-4, 2-6, 7-5, while Plymouth product Caleb Hadden lost an 8-1 decision with partner Stephen Ward at No. 1 doubles, and LaVille grad Trenton Stout and lost an 8-4 decision at 3 doubles with partner Derrike Kolb.
In the women’s match, meanwhile, NorthWood alumnus Jill Focht won 6-3, 6-0 at 5 singles, while fellow former Lady Panthers Melissa Ramer and Taryn Johnson both overcame first-set losses to claim critical wins at numbers 4 and 6.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...
PLYMOUTH – Plymouth Post 27’s appearance in the regional was short-lived. On Thursday, Bristol...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes