Skip to main content

Results 9-13

September 13, 2012

Boys tennis
Triton knots top of NSC standings with win vs Jimtown
Triton handed visiting Jimtown its first Northern State Conference loss, 3-2 in a boys tennis meet Wednesday, leaving the Trojans tied with the Jimmies behind Bremen at the top of the conference standings.
Jeff Ross won 6-1, 6-2 at 1 singles, and Dean Howdeshell won in two 6-2 sets at 2 singles for Triton. Pete Kauffman and Lucas Shafer trumped Jimtown's Cole Peterson and Brett Aller in two competitive sets at 1 doubles, 6-4, 7-5.
Triton and Jimtown both move to 4-1 in the NSC with a match left in the conference round robin, while Bremen closed out league dual play at LaVille at 5-1 with the NSC meet approaching Sept. 22.
• TRITON 3, JIMTOWN 2
At Bourbon
SINGLES: 1. Jeff Ross (T) beat Austin Ward, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Dean Howdeshell (T) beat Jake Ward, 6-2, 6-2; 3. Dan Gongwer (J) beat Jared Fisher 6-2, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Pete Kauffman-Lucas Shafer (T) beat Cole Peterson-Brett Aller, 6-4, 7-5; 2. Michael Hobbs-Augie Farwig (J) beat Darren Harrell-Austin Sellers, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.
Records: Triton 8-4 (4-1 NSC), Jimtown 10-4 (4-1 NSC)
JV score: Jimtown 5, Triton 0

Bremen ends NSC dual season with win
Bremen blanked host LaVille 5-0 in a Northern State Conference meet on the road in Lakeville Wednesday to close out its conference dual season at 5-1, giving the Lions at least a piece of the round robin championship headed into the NSC meet Sept. 22.
The Lions surrendered just one game at the meet as Pierce Frick and Brandon Haisley won a game against Joe Zeltwanger and Nate Strehler in the second set of 1 doubles play.
• BREMEN 5, LaVILLE 0
At Lakeville
SINGLES: 1. Brad Foster beat Matt Dickson, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Jalen Bayer beat Adam Baker, 6-0, 6-0; Wes Burkholder beat Chris Nicodemus, 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Joe Zeltwanger-Nate Strehler beat Pierce Frick-Brandon Haisley, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Tommy Foster-Krent Hueni beat Eric Eggerbrecht-Dennis Feitz, 6-0, 6-0.
Records: Bremen 10-5 (5-1 NSC), LaVille 0-10 (0-5 NSC)

Girls golf
Plymouth, LaVille, Triton close regular season
Plymouth beat both LaVille and Triton, while the Lady Lancers earned a split as the three teams closed out their regular seasons Wednesday night at Swan Lake.
Plymouth was led by Emily Berger's meet low of 43. Emily Denney shot 45, and Lauren Rearick and Kelly Henderson shot 47 as the Lady Pilgrims' top five all finished within five strokes of one another.
Lauren Read led LaVille with a round of 44, while Whitney Brown shot 54, Shayla Eggert shot 56, and Melissa Hall and Casey Turak both carded 62.
Hannah Jennings and Lizzy Erne turned in dual 50s for Triton, while Lilly Berger shot 64, and Kayla Kreft carded 69.
Plymouth closes the season at 11-3, and Triton slips to 4-13. Both play in the Warsaw Sectional at Stonehenge Saturday.
LaVille ends the regular season at an even 9-9 and will play in the Penn Sectional at Knollwood Friday.
• PLYMOUTH 182, LaVILLE 216, TRITON 233
At Swan Lake Silver (par 36)
PLYMOUTH (182): Emily Berger 43, Lauren Rearick 47, Emily Denny 45, Morgan Oberly 48, Kelly Henderson 47.
LaVILLE (216): Lauren Read 44, Shayla Eggert 56, Whitney Brown 54, Melissa Hall 62, Casey Turak 62.
TRITON (233): Hannah Jennings 50, Lizzy Erne 50, Lilly Berger 64, Courtney Zentz 85, Kayla Kreft 69.
Records: Plymouth 11-3, LaVille 9-9, Triton 4-13.

Boys soccer
Strycker and Glenn top Rochester
A.J. Strycker scored twice with an assist, and John Glenn broke a 0-0 halftime stalemate with three goals in the second half to beat visiting Rochester 3-0 in a boys soccer match at home Wednesday.
Barry West scored the go-ahead on a Strycker assist in the 55th minute, and Strycker scored on a dual assist from West and Joel Hadden in the 60th minute to push Glenn to a two-goal advantage. Strycker struck one final time on a Cortland Conway helper in the 72nd minute to bring the score to its final margin.
• JOHN GLENN 3, ROCHESTER 0
At Walkerton
SECOND HALF
G — Barry West (A.J. Strycker), 55th minute
G — Strycker (West, Joel Hadden), 60th minute
G — Strycker (Cortland Conway), 72nd minute
Shots: Glenn 15, Rochester 4
Corner kicks: Glenn 5, Rochester 4

Jr high cross country
Lincoln splits with Wawasee and Whitko
The Lincoln cross country teams traveled to Whitko Middle School to take on Wawasee and Whitko Wednesday night. Some runners had personal bests as the Red Storm defeated Whitko but lost to a very tough Wawasee team.
In the boys varsity race, Jeffrey Oliver finished first for the Red Storm and 11th overall with a time of 12:48. Jordan Morrow ran his best race of the season thus far, finishing 12th in 13:04. Shane Pursh was close behind, finishing 14th with a time of 13:14. Daniel Stauffer, Micah Calhoun, Isias Fias and Chris Noodwang rounded out the top seven for the boys.
For the ladies, Rachel Crawford led the way once again in sixth place with a time of 12:55. Katelyn Carothers finished eighth with a time of 13:18, and Pamela Rosas and Tia Freshour finished 15th and 16th respectively. Courtney Bradley, Alyssa Solis, and Mercedes Bastarvia rounded out the top seven for the ladies.
The Red Storm is back in action again today at 4:30 p.m. taking on Tippecanoe Valley at home at Centennial Park.

College volleyball
Lady Chargers battle Muskegon
The Lady Chargers battled admirably, but couldn't quite get over the hump in a five-game loss conference opponent Muskegon, 25-21, 25-23, 23-25, 13-25, 16-14.
Kristen Trudell finished with 30 assists and 19 digs, Mieka Wagner recorded 21 digs in a solid defensive game, and Hayley Mavrick and Kelly Duke led the Lady Chargers' offensive attack with 11 kills apiece.
Ancilla will play today on the road against conference opponent Lake Michigan College. The Ancilla Tri-Match will see the Chargers host Indiana Tech JV and Henry Ford Community College at home this coming Saturday.

College tennis
Bethel men earn 1st win
The Bethel College men’s and women’s tennis teams hosted the University of St. Francis on Tuesday afternoon and both the Pilots squads came up with winning efforts. The men prevailed by the score of 7-2 for their first win of the year, while the Lady Pilots were 6-3 winners to improve to 4-2 on the season.
The men’s match began with doubles where the men swept all three positions. LaVille alum Trent Stout and Plymouth grad Caleb Hadden won 8-6 at No. 2.
Stout went on to earn a 6-3, 7-5 victory at 3 singles, and Hadden was a 6-1, 6-2 winner at 4 singles.
The Lady Pilots also swept the doubles matches as NorthWood grads Melissa Ramer and Jill Focht combined for a close 9-8 win at 3 doubles.
Ramer claimed a second win at 4 singles, 6-2, 6-1.
The Bethel men and women will return to the courts today when they will travel to Olivet Nazarene University Ill. for a non-conference match.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — Due to the early holiday deadline, Plymouth Post 27’s Patriot Tournament opener with...
SACRAMENTO, Calif. — Morgan Uceny’s fan page on Facebook was filled with messages of support Sunday...
WARSAW — The name of the game may be to survive and advance, but winning is just more fun....

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes