Skip to main content

Results 9-12

September 12, 2011

Boys tennis
Triton wins
Wildcat Invitational
Triton won the No. 2 singles and both doubles championships to finish with 20 points ahead of host Riley’s 18 points, while Bremen finished third with 11 points at the Wildcat Invitational Saturday.
Pete Kauffman shut out Riley’s Gilbert Williams in two 6-0 sets for the 2 singles title, while Austin Kanar and Josh Shaffer beat Riley’s Trent Fletcher and Ryan O’Connor 6-2, 6-0 in the 1 doubles championship, and Wil Rettinger and Jackson Downing won a 10-7 supertiebreaker to beat Bremen’s T.J. Boyer and Joe Zeltwanger 6-4, 6-7, 10-7 for the 2 doubles championship.
Lucas Shaffer finished second at 3 singles for the Trojans also.
Brad Foster finished second at No. 1 singles.
• WILDCAT INVITATIONAL
At Leeper Park
TEAM SCORES: 1. TRITON 20; 2. RILEY 18; 3. BREMEN 11; 4. (TIE) EAST CHICAGO CENTRAL AND WASHINGTON 3.
Championship round
Singles: 1. Aaron Zaderej (Riley) beat Brad Foster (Bremen), 6-0, 6-1; 2. Pete Kauffman (Triton) beat Gilbert Williams (Riley), 6-0, 6-0; 3. Jacob Miekarek (Riley) beat Lucas Shaffer (Triton) 6-2, 6-4.
Doubles: 1. Austin Kanar-Josh Shaffer (Triton) beat Trent Fletcher-Ryan O’Connor (Riley) 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Wil Rettinger-Jackson Downing (Triton) beat T.J. Boyer-Joe Zeltwanger (Bremen), 6-4, 6-7, 10-7.

Pilgrims take 1st loss
Plymouth took its first loss of the season Thursday with a 3-2 loss to visiting Northern Lakes Conference foe Concord.
Lane Singleton won 6-0, 6-0 at 2 singles, and Connor Flynn and Jordan Scheetz won 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 at No. 1 singles for the Pilgrims, who fall to 9-1 overall with a 3-1 NLC mark.
Plymouth plays host to Elkhart Memorial in another NLC match Tuesday.
• CONCORD 3, PLYMOUTH 2
At Plymouth
SINGLES: 1. Jason Denton (C) beat Gabe Vervynckt, 6-0, 6-7 (2), 6-3; 2. Lane Singleton (P) beat Sean Purcell, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Nick Pollack (C) beat Luke Bumpus 6-4, 6-0
DOUBLES: 1. Connor Flynn-Jordan Scheetz (P) beat Matt Ciesielski-Matt Kotva, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; 2. Bronson Dummont-T. Cunningham (C) beat Joe Knapp-Matt Flynn, 7-6 (3), 6-2
Record: Plymouth 9-1 (3-1 NLC)
JV score: Plymouth 4, Concord 3

Boys soccer
NorthWood wins Argos Invitational
NorthWood beat the Dragons 3-1 to win the Argos Boys Soccer Invitational championship Saturday.
Argos jumped ahead early with a goal by Patric Shei on a Ronald Tanner in the fifth minute, but Roman Ortiz-Prathe scored the equalizer on a Taylor Wegemiller assist in the 21st minute.
Connor Bethwith scored the go-ahead goal on another Wegemiller assist in the 47th minute, and Josh Ailes put the game out of reach with a Josh Ailes score on an Eddie Salinas assist in the 71st minute.
NorthWood and Argos reached the championship with respective wins over John Glenn and Garrett at the tilt.
Glenn won its consolation match with Garrett 2-0, meanwhile, on goals by Alex Crump and James Frey.
• ARGOS INVITATIONAL
At Argos
Championship
• NorthWood 3, Argos 1
First Half
Argos — Patric Shei (Ronald Tanner), 5th minute
NorthWood — Roman Ortiz-Prathe (Taylor Wegemiller), 21st minute
Second half
NorthWood — Connor Beckwith (Wegemiller), 47th minute
NorthWood — Josh Ailes (Eddie Salinas), 71st minute
Shots on goal: NorthWood 6, Argos 3
Saves: Kyle Djikstra (NorthWood) 3, Zach Stockman (Argos) 3
Corners: Northwood 6, Argos 5
Fouls: Northwood 15, Argos 17
Record: Argos 6-3
Consolation
• John Glenn 2, Garrett 0
Second Half
Glenn — Alex Crump, 41st minute
Glenn — James Frey, 49th minute
Shots on goal: Garrett 4, Glenn 3
Saves: Kele Jennings (Garrett) 1, Glenn 4
Corners: Garrett 5, Glenn 2
Fouls: Garrett 5, Glenn 13
First round
Argos 3, Garrett 2
First half
Garrett — Trent Leverenz, 3rd minute
Argos — Ronald Tanner, 14th minute
Second half
Garrett — Nathan Sliger, 67th minute
Argos — Patric Shei, 76th
Argos — Taylor Ogle (Tanner), 79th
Shots on goal: Garrett 3, Argos 19
Saves: Kele Jennings (Garrett) 16, Argos (Zach Stockman (Argos) 1
Corners: Garrett 5, Argos 12
Fouls: Garrett 12, Argos 12
NorthWood 3, John Glenn 0
First half
NorthWood — Roman Ortiz-Prathe, 9th
NorthWood — Bennett Parker, 32nd
Second Half
NorthWood — Ortiz-Prathe (Eddie Salinas), 46th
Shots on goal: Northwood 12, Glenn 6
Saves: Kyle Dijkstra (NorthWood) 6, Glenn 9
Corners: Northwood 5, Glenn 1
Fouls: Northwood 9, Glenn 11

Culver loses at Trinity
Culver lost a 9-0 shutout on the road at Trinity Saturday.
The Cavaliers were outshot by a 63-6 margin in the defeat.
• TRINITY 9, CULVER 0
At South Bend
First half
Patrick Couch, 10th minute
John Rose, 16th minute
Second half
Rose, 41st minute
Jonathan Crichlow 44th minute
Matt Stauffalbach, 47th minute
Stauffalbach, 50th minute
John Coughran, 51st minute
Caelom Mrozzeka, 54th minute
Mroczek, 54th minute
Shots on goal: Trinity 63, Culver 6
Saves: Culver 38, Trinity 3

Eagles fall to Bethany
Culver Military lost a 4-0 contest against a strong Bethany Christian lineup at home Saturday.
Ryan Sete made five saves in goal for the Eagles in the loss.
• BETHANY CHRISTIAN 4, CULVER MILITARY 0
At Culver
First Half
BC — Femi Hollinger-Janzen (Josh Stoltzfus)
BC — Hollinger-Janzen (Stoltzfus)
Second half
BC — Stoltzfus
BC — Stoltzfus (Nate Nussbaum)
Shots: CMA 5, BC 7
Shots: CMA 7, BC 9
Saves: Ryan Sete (CMA) 5, Jeff Yoder (Bethany) 9
JV score: CMA 2, BC 0

Girls soccer
Plymouth loses NLC game
on the road at Northridge
Plymouth lost a 3-0 Northern Lakes Conference game on the road at Northridge Saturday.
Alayna Holmquest made 13 saves in goal for the Lady Pilgrims, who were outshot by a 13-5 margin in the loss.
• NORTHRIDGE 3, PLYMOUTH 0
At Middlebury
First half
NR — Lauren Blyly (Sarah Smith), 7th minute
NR — Bri Odell (Lauren Blyly), 9th minute
NR — Lauren Blyly (unassisted), 23rd minute
Shots: NR 13, Ply 5
Saves: Julina Skow (Northridge) 5, Alayna Holmquest (Plymouth) 13
Corners: Northridge 4, Plymouth 10
JV score: Northridge 0, Plymouth 0

Graverson can’t save Lions
Shayna Graverson recorded an eye-popping 20 saves in goal for Bremen, but the Lady Lions were ultimately outgunned by host Washington in a 4-1 loss Saturday.
Jasmine Aguayo scored Bremen’s lone goal in the 44th minute. Shianne Mammon managed three saves in goal for the Lady Lions.
• WASHINGTON 4, BREMEN 1
At South Bend
First half
W — Nancy Navarro, 25th minute
W — Mayra Cervantes (Rachel Meert), 36th minute
W — Meert, 37th minute
Second half
B — Jasmine Aguayo, 44th minute
W — Meert (Elivette Magana), 47th minute
Shots: Washington 27, Bremen 11
Saves: Bremen (Shayna Graverson 20, Shianne Mammon 3), Washington 16
JV score: Bremen 1, Washington 0

Argos routs Clay
The Argos girls’ soccer team scored seven first half goals in a win at South Bend Clay Saturday.
Jami Patterson and Stefany Parrish scored twice to lead the Dragons, now 7-4 on the season.
• ARGOS 8, CLAY 0
At South Bend
First half
A — Stefany Parrish (Jami Patterson), 3rd minute
A — Patterson (Sammie Hopkins), 7th minute
A — Patterson (Raelynn Lafrance), 9th minute
A — Hopkins (unassisted), 27th minute
A — Katie Williams (Hopkins), 35th minute
A — Lafrance (unassisted), 37th minute
Second half
A — Andrea Bartos (Abby Stauffer), 71st minute
Shots on Goal: Argos 18, Clay 0
Corners: Argos 3, Clay 0
Record: Argos 7-4
JV: Argos 2, Clay 0

Cowell, Baker lead CGA
Amber Cowell and Abigail Baker both scored twice, and Culver Girls Academy handed Wawasee a 5-3 loss at home Saturday.
Cowell scored the game’s first and last goals, while Baker scored the first goal of the second half to put the Lady Eagles up 2-1, then scored a game-tying goal after a pair of scores by Wawasee.
Allison Baker netted the go-ahead after a score from Allison Baker, and Cowell put the game away.
Maddie Skylas recorded four saves in goal for the Lady Eagles in the win.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 5, WAWASEE 3
at Culver
First Half
CGA —Amber Cowell
W — Mallory Rondeau
Second Half
CGA — Abigail Baker
W — Lexy Blunk (Rondeau)
W — Rondeau
CGA — Allison Baker
CGA — Abigail Baker
CGA — Cowell
Shots: CGA 13, Wawasee 7
Saves: Maddie Syklas (CGA) 4, Tiffany Turner and Jordan Edington (Wawasee) 5
Corners: CGA 12, Wawasee 1
JV score: CGA 2, Goshen 0.

Volleyball
Culver, Bremen finish
1-2 at Triton invitational
Culver and Bremen both went 1-2 at the Triton Volleyball Invitational Saturday.
Culver beat Argos 2-1 but lost to Triton 2-1 and LaVille 2-0, while Bremen beat South Central 2-0 before falling to Wawasee 2-0 and John Glenn 2-1.
Aspen Kitchell pounded out 21 kills with five aces and 13 assists for the Lady Cavaliers, while Brooke Baker had 11 kills with 12 digs and 12 blocks for the Lady Lions.
• TRITON VOLLEYBALL INVITATIONAL
At Bourbon
Scores: Culver 2, Argos 1 (25-19, 22-25, 18-16); Triton 2, Culver 1 (26-24, 23-25, 18-16); LaVille 2, Culver 0 (25-23, 25-16); Bremen 2, South Central 0 (25-21, 25-23); Wawasee 2, Bremen 0 (25-16, 25-15); John Glenn 2, Bremen 1 (21-25, 25-12, 15-9)
Culver stats
Kills: Aspen Kitchell 21, Samantha Howard 14, Alex Baker 12
Aces: Kitchell 5, Ali Overmyer 4
Assists: Howard 14, Kitchell 13
Digs: Overmyer 26, Samantha Howard 17, Alex Baker 15
Record: Culver 6-9
Bremen stats
Kills: Brooke Baker 11, Cassie Sears 9
Aces: Haley Foster 4
Assists: Allie Shorter 33
Digs: Baker 12, Shorter 10, Bethany Grove 9
Blocks: Baker 12, Sears 7

CGA beats Winamac
Culver Girls Academy defeated visiting Winamac 25-21, 25-20, 25-21 at home Saturday.
Katie Bjornson put down 11 kills with a pair of aces, while Abby Jeffirs recorded four kills, two aces and 14 digs.
Torrie Christlieb notched 5 blocks, and Emily Gilland passed out 15 assists in the win, which pushes CGA to 7-2 on the season.
• CGA 3, WINAMAC 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-21)
At Culver
CGA stats
Kills: Katie Bjornson 11, Abby Jeffirs 4, Emily Gilland 4
Aces: Bjornson 2, Jeffirs 2
Assists: Gilland 15, Paige Baldacci 11
Digs: Jeffirs 14, Andrea Lin 11, Bjornson 7
Blocks: Torrie Christlieb 5
Record: Culver Girls Academy 7-2
JV score: Culver Girls Academy 2, Winamac 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Freshman score: Winamac 2, Culver Girls Academy (25-17, 25-15)

Knox tops OD
Knox beat host Oregon-Davis in three games Thursday, 25-17, 25-12, 25-15.
Hannah Folkers recorded 16 kills with four aces for the Lady Redskins, while Kaitlin Zachary had six kills and five aces.
Nikki Frasure recorded 14 assists, Madison Whiles managed eight digs, and Torie Elliott made three blocks for Knox, which moves to 7-8.
• KNOX 3, OREGON-DAVIS 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-15)
At Hamlet
Knox stats
Kills: Hannah Folkers 16, Ashley Houston 8, Kaitlin Zachary 6, Torie Elliott 6
Aces: Kaitlin Zachary 5, Folkers 4, Elliott 4
Assists: Nikki Frasure 14
Digs: Madison Whiles 8
Blocks: Elliott 3
Record: Knox 7-8
JV score: Knox 2, OD 0 (25-12, 25-12)

Girls cross country
Plymouth wins 9-10 group
at Rensselaer Invitational
Plymouth won the ninth and 10th grade division with 29 points at the Rensselaer Cross Country Invitational Saturday.
Emmelyn Brandt placed second in the age grope with a 21:22 time, while Deborah Ander, Shelby Harrell and Darcy Fisher finisher in fourth through sixth places, respectively, and Libby Read was 12th for the Lady Pilgrims.
• RENSSELAER INVITATIONAL
At Rensselaer
9-10 GRADE
DIVISION I: 1. PLYMOUTH 29
PLYMOUTH: 2. Emmelyn Brandt, 21:22; 4. Deborah Anders, 21:34; 5. Shelby Harrell, 22:00; 6. Darcy Fisher, 22:05; 12. Libby Read, 22:41.

Boys cross country
Plymouth seniors place
3rd at Rensselaer Invite
Diego Ibarra clocked an 18:41 for eighth place in his race, and the Plymouth boys placed third in the Division I Senior Boys group at the Rensselaer Invitational Saturday.
Matthew Lee was 16th for Plymouth, and Adam Fish was 23rd in the division.
Plymouth placed fifth in the 11th-grade top division as Clay Corsbie ran a team-best 18:05 for 13th place ahead of Bradon Brashere in 25th and Paul Large in 43rd.
The Pilgrims were sixth in the ninth-grade Division I race as Zach Ballard finished 32nd, Dylan Noble was 36th, and Garrick Nate was 39th.
Also at the meet, Winamac won the 10th-grade Division II race with 46 points as Bryan Larkin and Branden DeGroot finished 14th and 15th, respectively, and Eric Newman came in 17th for the Warriors.
North Judson placed sixth in the 11th-grade Division II race as Niels Hansen led the Bluejays in 27th, while Ryan Fletcher was 35th and Jesse Timm was 38th. Judson placed third in the seniors Division II run as Dylan Thompson claimed 14th place, Nad Vella was 18th, and Mark Mizer was 25th.
• RENSSELAER INVITATIONAL
At Rensselaer
NINTH GRADE
DIVISION I: 1. GARY WEST 16; 2. CROWN POINT 29; 3. LAKE CENTRAL 33; 4. VALPARAISO 36; 5. MERRILLVILLE 76; 6. PLYMOUTH 107.
PLYMOUTH: 32. Zach Ballard, 21:38; 36. Dylan Noble, 21:58; 39. Garrick Nate, 22:38.
TENTH GRADE
DIVISION II: 1. WINAMAC 46; 2. WEST CENTRAL 74; 3. HAMMOND GAVIT 74; 4. BOWMAN ACADEMY 93; 5. RENSSELAER 95; 6. CARROLL 96
WINAMAC: 14. Bryant Larkin, 19:03; 15. Branden DeGroot, 19:06; 17. Eric Newman, 19:12.
ELEVENTH GRADE
DIVISION I: 1. VALPARAISO 10; 2. CROWN POINT 12; 3. LAKE CENTRAL 31; 4. GARY WEST 59; 5. PLYMOUTH 81.
PLYMOUTH: 13. Clay Corsbie, 18:05; 25. Brandon Brashere, 19:24; 43. Paul Large, 27:55.
DIVISION II: 1. DELPHI 56; 2. FAITH CHRISTIAN 81; 3. LACROSSE 84; 4. RENSSELAER 89; 5. HAMMOND GAVIT 95; 6. NORTH JUDSON 100.
NORTH JUDSON: 27. Niels Hansen, 19:39; 35. Ryan Fletcher, 21:04; 38. Jesse Timm, 21:30.
TWELVETH GRADE
DIVISION I: 1. LAKE CENTRAL 9; 2. CROWN POINT 12; 3. PLYMOUTH 47; 4. GARY WEST 71.
PLYMOUTH: 8. Diego Ibarra, 18:41; 16. Matthew Lee, 20:24; 23. Adam Fish, 21:44.
DIVISION II: 1. NORTH NEWTON 42; 2. BENTON CENTRAL 43; 3. NORTH JUDSON 57.
NORTH JUDSON: 14. Dylan Thompson, 20:06; 18. Nad Vella, 20:47; 25. Mark Mizer, 21:53.

7th grade football
Lincoln stuns NorthWood
The Lincoln seventh grade football team stunned NorthWood 28-24 on Saturday.
After watching an early lead slip away at halftime, the Rockies (3-0) managed to recapture the lead when quarterback David Bacon connected with running back Colten Schuler on a touchdown strike of 25 yards. With less than a minute remaining, the Panthers drove the length of the field needing just a touchdown to answer and win the game, but linebackers Nate Nixon and Tristen McMillen caused and recovered a fumble inside the Rockies 25-yard line to seal a dramatic victory.
Bacon scored the Rockies first touchdown on a 29-yard quarterback keep, and Schuler and running back Caleb Koss added touchdown runs of 43 and 56 yards. The Rockies got great defensive support from Travis Owen, Patrick Houser and Michael Lamb.
Lincoln will travel to Warsaw on Tuesday to battle conference-rival Edgewood before returning home to host LaPorte Kesling on Wednesday.

Junior high cross country
Lincoln runs at Indian Springs
Over the weekend, the Red Storm cross country team traveled to Indian Springs Middle School to compete in the Indian Springs Invitational. Competing against over more than 20 teams, the Red Storm ran their best times of the season and made their way into the top 30 runners.
Seventh-grader Rachel Crawford led the team by placing 26 out of 175 runners with a time of 12:47, with eighth-grader Brooke Wagner close behind with a time of 13:05 to take 37th.
For the boys team, eighth-grader Andrew Miller led the Red Storm with a time of 12:30 with sixth-grader Jason Barahona close behind with a time of 12:35.
The Red Storm travel to Wawasee on Tuesday.

Men’s college soccer
Ancilla dominant at Lakeland Invitational
The Ancilla College men’s soccer team put forth a dominant performance at the Lakeland Community College Invitational this weekend, defeating the hosts 6-0 on Saturday followed by a 6-0 victory over Cuyahoga Community College on Sunday.
Neither Lakeland nor Cuyahoga could find an answer for Ancilla freshman striker JaCoby Smith. The Marion native torched each team for three goals and an assist, finishing the weekend with six goals and two assists to lead the Chargers (5-1-0, 5-1-0 Region 12).
On Saturday, Smith helped stake Ancilla a 3-0 lead over Lakeland (2-3-0, 2-3-0 Region 12) a mere 13:06 into the match, scoring twice and assisting another in that time span.
Manny Awuku, Mikey Solares, and Yordan Rivera all added goals against Lakeland, while midfielders Juan Delgado and Horraine Lewis, and goalkeeper Alex Howe all were credited with assists.
Howe made nine saves for Ancilla to preserve the clean sheet.
On Sunday’s match against Cuyahoga (0-5-1, 0-5-0 Region 12), Smith was at it again. He opened scoring just 4:21 into the match off a corner by Rivera and would also score in the 59th and 65th minutes to complete his second hat trick in as many days.
Awuku and Carlos Ramirez each finished with two goals and an assist while Solares added another goal to his total. Rivera finished with two assists and Manny Perez added an assist of his own for Ancilla.
Adam Calhoun made his first start in nearly two years for Ancilla and showed little rust, collecting six saves to earn the clean sheet.
Officials were forced to end the game early in the 75th minute due to inclement weather and ruled that Ancilla’s 8-0 lead would stand as the final score.

College volleyball
IU South Bend wins 2 at Indiana/Purdue Classic
IU South Bend took to the court for three matches on Saturday, taking home wins in two of those contests at the Indiana/Purdue Classic. The Titans fell in five sets in their opening match to Purdue North Central (30-28,18-25,25-20,19-25,15-9) before topping IU Northwest in a sweep (25-18, 25-16, 25-19) and completing a furious rally to sweep Purdue Calumet in the nightcap (26-24, 25-14, 25-21).
Culver Community graduate Patrice McBee put away a combined 17 kills and eighth digs in IU South Bend’s matches with Purdue Calumet and Purdue North Central.

Ancilla loses conference match
The Ancilla College volleyball team put together a very scrappy performance but fell in four sets to visiting MCCAA Western Conference foe Kalamazoo Valley Community College by the scores of 24-26, 21-25, 25-19, 10-25.
The Lady Chargers (1-3, 0-1 MCCAA Western) were at a distinct disadvantage in terms of height. Kalamazoo Valley (7-2, 1-0 MCCAA Western) has four girls in the lineup who are 6’0” or taller, while the tallest Ancilla player is listed at 5’9”.
Still, Ancilla managed to persevere through a tough defense, led by Danielle Burge’s 25 digs.
Kristen Trudell posted 34 assists on the night for Ancilla while Haley Markley led the way with 13 kills.
The Lady Chargers return to action September 13 when they travel to Battle Creek, Mich. to play MCCAA Western Conference rival Kellogg Community College. Play begins at 6:30 p.m. EDT.

College tennis
Bethel beats St. Francis
The Bethel College men’s and women’s tennis teams traveled to Fort Wayne on Saturday to battle the University of St. Francis Cougars in MCC action. The Bethel men dominated their contest by posting a 9-0 shutout of the Cougars. Meanwhile, the Lady Pilots won a thriller by the score of 5-4. The victories improve the men’s season mark to 2-3 (1-2 MCC), and the women improve to 3-2 (1-2 MCC).
Bremen graduate Joe Rallo posted a 6-2, 6-1 victory at No. 4 singles, while Plymouth grad Caleb Hadden won his No. 1 doubles match 8-6 with partner Stephen Ward.
In the women’s match, NorthWood grad Melissa Ramer dropped a competitive 4 singles match in three sets, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2, while fellow Panthers product Jill Focht lost in two 6-2 sets at 5 singles.

View more articles in:
«  
  »
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH – Plymouth Post 27’s appearance in the regional was short-lived. On Thursday, Bristol...
PLYMOUTH — It’s a theme that’s become all too familiar for Plymouth Post 27. The Diamond Spyders’...
PLYMOUTH — Due to the early holiday deadline, Plymouth Post 27’s Patriot Tournament opener with...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes