Skip to main content

Results 9-10

September 10, 2012

Girls golf
NorthWood takes 2nd, Plymouth 4th at NLC meet
Warsaw won the Northern Lakes Conference meet with a 373, while NorthWood finished second with a 381 to finish in a two-way tie for the overall conference championship Saturday at Bent Oak. Plymouth placed fourth with a score of 400 at the NLC meet, meanwhile.
The Lady Pilgrims were led by Emily Berger’s 88, while Lauren Rearick shot a 101, Kelly Henderson turned in a 105, and Emily Denney carded a 106.
Heidi Morganthaler was the individual champion for NorthWood, while Linnzie Richner shot a 94, Kate Adams turned in a 98, and Rachel Beebe shot a 106 for the conference co-champion Lady Panthers. Coach Adam Yoder was named NLC Coach of the Year for NorthWood, which won the round robin of conference play.
• NORTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE MEET
At Bent Oak, (Par 72)
Team scores: 1. WARSAW 373, 2. NORTHWOOD 381, 3. WAWASEE 395, 4. PLYMOUTH 400, 5. NORTHRIDGE 442, 6. CONCORD 451, 7. GOSHEN 462, 8. ELKHART MEMORIAL 527.
Medalist: Heidi Morganthaler (NorthWood) 83.
WARSAW (373): Nikki LaLonde 88, Elizabeth Meadows 94, Alexis Manwaring 90, Morgan Sands 101, Ashley Murrell 103.
NORTHWOOD (381): Heidi Morganthaler 83, Kate Adams 98, Rachel Beebe 106, Linnzie Richner 94, Kayla Stankovich 111.
PLYMOUTH (400): Emily Berger 88, Lauren Rearick 101, Emily Denney 106, Morgan Oberley 107, Kelly Henderson 105.

Lady Cougars trump Lions by 4 at NSC
New Prairie edged out Bremen by just four strokes with a 440 score to win the Northern State Conference Girls Golf Meet Saturday at Sprig O’Mint. John Glenn finished a stroke back of the host Lady Lions with a 446, Triton finished fifth with a 490, and Knox rounded out the team score with a 500.
Lauren Read was the individual conference champion for LaVille with a round of 91.
Triton’s Hannah Jennings was third with a score of 100, Madeleine Silvey finished a stroke back in fourth for Glenn, and Kaitlin Ahlenius and Mellissa Krathwohl tied for fifth for the Lions with scores of 105.
Glenn’s Morgan Eggleston was seventh with a 106, Lizzy Erne carded a 110 for Triton, and LaVille’s Shayla Eggert, Knox’s Sarah Coad, Bremen’s Kayleigh Daily, and New Prairie’s Taylor Myers finished in a four-way tie for ninth as the final All-NSC golfers.
• NORTHERN STATE CONFERENCE MEET
At Sprig-o-Mint (Par 72)
Team scores: 1. NEW PRAIRIE 440, 2. BREMEN 444, 3. JOHN GLENN 445, 4. LaVILLE 446, 5. TRITON 490, 6. KNOX 500.
Medalist: Lauren Read (LaVille) 91.
Top 10 (All-NSC):
1. Lauren Read (LV) 91, 2. Maris Graber (NP) 96, 3. Hannah Jennings (T) 100, 4. Madeleine Silvey (JG) 101, 5. TIE Kaitlyn Ahlenius (B) 105, 5. TIE Melissa Krathwohl (B) 105, 7. Morgan Eggleston (JG) 106, 8. Lizzy Erne (T) 110, 9. TIE Shayla Eggert (LV) 113, 9. TIE Taylor Myers (NP) 113, 9. TIE Sarah Coad (K) 113, 9. TIE Kayleigh Daily (B) 113
NEW PRAIRIE (440): Maris Graber 96, Lexi Wagner 115, Taylor Myers 113, Madeline Cripe 116, Brianna Anderson 124.
BREMEN (444): Kayleigh Daily 113, Melissa Krathwohl 105, Kaitlyn Ahlenius 105, Alex Homann 121, Gina Thornton 140.
GLENN (445): Madeline Silvey 101, Emma Reese 116, Morgan Eggleston 106, Kaylee Matz 122, Presley Gee 128.
LaVILLE (446): Lauren Read 91, Whitney Brown 120, Shayla Eggert 113, Melissa Hall 122, Casey Turak 135.
TRITON (490): Hannah Jennings 100, Lizzy Erne 110, Lilly Berger 138, Courtney Zentz 159, Kayla Kreft 142.
KNOX (500): Sarah Coad 113, Taylor Kemble 128, Miranda Shepherd 124, Kendrick Joseph 135.

Boys soccer
Dragons win home invite
Damon Binkley scored on a pass from Zach Stockman to break a 3-all tie with just seven minutes remaining, and the Argos boys soccer team held on for a 4-3 win over NorthWood and the championship at the Argos Invitational Saturday.
A sophomore forward, Binkley found Taylor Ogle for a score in the 15th minute to give Argos a lead. However, just before the half, Clay Seitz hit a low, hard shot to draw the Panthers level at the break.
Argos seemed to break away when Binkley scored four minutes into the second half, and Sean Mullaney and Stockman combined on a goal to Dominic Cataldo to give Argos a 3-1 cushion.
NorthWood came back in a hurry with a pair of scores a minute apart, however.
Taylor Wegmiller’s corner kick careened off two Argos players for a score, and Tad Chamberlin nailed a free kick in a crowd soon after to tie the match again.
In the opening round, the Dragons got scores from Taylor Ogle, Jordan O’Dell and Binkley to move past John Glenn 3-0. Max Bailey, Brian Snyder and Dominic Cataldo had assists, and Jacob Mechling earned the shutout in goal.
Clay Seitz scored a pair of goals to lead Northwood over Garrett 4-1 in the other first round game.
In the consolation, Glenn dropped a 1-0 game to Garrett despite outshooting the Railroaders 15-6.
• ARGOS INVITATIONAL
At Argos
Championship
ARGOS 4, NORTHWOOD 3
FIRST HALF
A — Taylor Ogle (Damon Binkley), 5th minute
N — Clay Seitz (unassisted), 38th minute
SECOND HALF
A — Binkley (unassisted), 46th minute
A — Dominic Cataldo (Sean Mullaney, Zach Stockman), 48th minute
N — Taylor Wegmiller (unassisted), 62nd minute
N — Tad Chamberlin (unassisted), 63rd minute
A — Binkley (Stockman), 73rd minute
Shots on Goal: Argos 12, Northwood 6
Saves: Argos 3 (Jacob Mechling), Northwood 8 (Kyle Dijkstra)
Corners: Argos 3, Northwood 5
Consolation
GARRETT 1, GLENN 0
FIRST HALF
GA — Karsten Cooper (unassisted), 10th minute
Shots on Goal: Garrett 6, Glenn 15
Saves: Garrett 15 (Kele Jennings), Glenn 5 (Jake Wesolowski)
Corners: Garrett 5, Glenn 10
First Rounds
ARGOS 3, JOHN GLENN 0
FIRST HALF
A — Taylor Ogle (Max Bailey, Brian Snyder), 4th minute
SECOND HALF
A — Jordan O’Dell (unassisted), 50th minute
A — Damon Binkley (Dominic Cataldo), 79th minute
Shots on Goal: Argos 11, Glenn 5
Saves: Argos 5 (Jacob Mechling), Glenn 8 (Jake Wesolowski)
Corners: Argos 9, Glenn 1
NORTHWOOD 4, GARRETT 1
FIRST HALF
N — CLay Seitz (unassisted), 2nd minute
SECOND HALF
N — Taylor Wegmiller (unassisted), 49th minute
G — Trent Leverenz (Logan Weyrick), 58th minute
N — Seitz (unassisted), 75th minute
N — Brandon Barahona (Brayton Taylor), 78th minute
Shots on Goal: Northwood 17, Garrett 4
Saves: Northwood 4 (Kyle Kijkstra), Gartett 13 (Kele Jennings)
Corners: Northwood 6, Garrett 1

LaVille wins Lancer Cup
LaVille beat Washington 3-1 in the championship, and the Lancers won the first-ever Lancer Cup invitational Saturday at Newton Park.
Zack Hostetler, Blake Berger and Craig Romano all scored in the championship match, and Kainen Norman recorded assists on all three strikes. Jeff Haygood made six saves in goal for the win.
LaVille bat Westville 5-1 to reach the championship.
• LANCER CUP
At Lakeville
Championship: LaVille 3, Washington 1.
Consolation: Lakeland Christian 5, Westville 1.
Semifinals: LaVille 5, Westville 1; Washington 3, Lakeland Christian 2.
CHAMPIONSHIP
LV scoring
SECOND HALF
Zack Hostetler (Kainen Norman)
Blake Berger (Norman)
Craig Romano (Norman)
LaVille stats
Shots: 22
Saves: 6 (Jeff Haygood)
Complete results unavailable

Girls soccer
LaVille wins Lancer Cup
LaVille’s girls soccer team recorded a pair of shutouts and beat Fort Wayne Blackhawk 2-0 in the championship to win their home Lancer Cup invitational Saturday at Newton Park.
Nina Zeiger and Heather Roeder scored the Lady Lancers’ two goals in the championship, and Kyleigh Breden tallied two saves in goal for the shutout.
In LaVille’s semifinal match, a 6-0 rout of Westville, Zeiger and Roeder each scored twice, and Sarah Niespodziany and McKenzie Leed also finished with goals. Leed and Erika Fuchs recorded assists in the win as the Lancers outshot Westville by a lopsided 31-0 margin.
• LANCER CUP
At Lakeville
Championship: LaVille 2, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 0.
Semifinals: Fort Wayne Blackhawk 5, Bethany Christian 0; LaVille 6, Westville 0
Consolation: Bethany Christian 1, Westville 0 (Bethany wins shootout 2-1)
CHAMPIONSHIP
FIRST HALF
Nina Zeiger, 32nd minute
SECOND HALF
Heather Roeder, 67th minute
Shots on goal: LaVille 16, Blackhawk 1
Saves: LaVille 2 (Kyleigh Breden), Blackhawk 15
Corners: LaVille 4, Blackhawk 4
SEMIFINAL
FIRST HALF
Nina Zeiger, 3rd minute
Heather Roeder, 13th minute
Nina Zeiger (McKenzie Leed), 37th minute
Heather Roeder, 39th minute
SECOND HALF
Sarah Niespodziany, 44th minute
McKenzie Leed (Erika Fuchs), 57th minute
Shots on goal: LaVille 31, Westville 0
Saves: Westville 28
Corners: LaVille 5, Westville 0

Plymouth loses at No. 18 Northridge
Plymouth lost a Northern Lakes Conference shutout to Class 2A, No. 18 Northridge on the road in Middlebury Saturday.
The Lady Rockies were outshot 26-1 in the loss.
• NORTHRIDGE 6, PLYMOUTH 0
At Middlebury
FIRST HALF
N — Sarah Smith (Brianne O’Dell), 10th minute
N — Ellie Lengacher (O’Dell), 31st minute
N — Smith (Lengacher), 33rd minute
N — Brianne O’Dell, 35th minute
SECOND HALF
N — Smith (Lengacher), 52nd minute
N — Jaymee Bowers (Alaina Gingerich), 68th minute
Shots: Northridge 26, Plymouth 1
Saves: Northridge 1 (Julina Skow), Plymouth 13
Corner kicks: Northridge 4, Plymouth 1
JV score: Northridge 6, Plymouth 2

Bremen falls to Washington
Maci Moren scored in the 70th minute, but it was too little, too late for Bremen as the Lady Lions fell 5-1 to visiting Washington Saturday.
Bremen was only outshot 13-12 but couldn’t find the net until Moren scored on Katelyn Aguayo’s assist late with the Lady Lions already trailing 6-0.
• WASHINGTON 5, BREMEN 1
At Bremen
FIRST HALF
W — Rachel Meert, 21st minute
W — Meert (penalty kick), 25th minute
W — Meert, 27th minute
W — Meert, 31st minute
SECOND HALF
W — Hannah Rybicki, 47th minute
B — Maci Moren (Katelyn Aguayo), 70th minute
Shots: Washington 13, Bremen 12
Saves: Washington 11, Bremen 4 (Regan Murphy 2, Shianne Mammon 2)
Corner kicks: Washington 3, Bremen 5
JV Score: Washington 5, Bremen 0.

Lady Dragons blank Clay
The Argos girls soccer team notched its sixth win of the season with a 6-0 win over South Bend Clay Saturday.
Jami Patterson scored two goals in the first 15 minutes, one assisted by Raelynn LaFrance, to start the Dragons. Valerie Rospopo assisted Lillie Kozuch, and Katie Williams assisted Shelby Sanders to give Argos a 4-0 margin at the break.
Allie Flower fed Williams for a goal early in the second half, and LaFrance converted a penalty kick for the final tally. Karlee VanDerWeele recorded the shutout.
The Dragons return to Northern Indiana Soccer Conference action Thursday with a road trip to Elkhart Christian Academy. In a change of schedule, the game is a varsity-only match set to start at 5 p.m.
• ARGOS 6, CLAY 0
FIRST HALF
A — Jami Patterson (Raelynn LaFrance), 9th minute
A — Patterson (penalty kick), 14th minute
A — Lillie Kozuch (Valerie Rospopo), 30th minute
A — Shelby Sanders (Katie Williams), 36th minute
SECOND HALF
A — Williams (Allie Flower), 45th minute
A — LaFrance (penalty kick), 58th minute
Shots on Goal: Argos 19, Clay 3
Saves: Argos 3 (Karlee VanDerWeele), Clay 13 (Brycelyn Psalidas)
Corners: Argos 4, Clay 2
Records: Argos 6-3-2

Volleyball
NorthWood 3rd, Plymouth competes at Concord Invite
NorthWood finished third at the Concord Volleyball Invitational Saturday with a 25-14, 25-18 win over the hosts in the consolation match as the Lady Panthers finished 3-1 overall, while Plymouth went 1-2 at the tourney.
Savannah Bley and Hannah Stump each recorded 33 kills to lead the NorthWood attack, and Stump also recorded five blocks and five aces. Allie Mattingly tallied 97 assists with 32 digs, Jana Yoder notched nine blocks, and Maddie Schwartz recorded 48 digs as NorthWood moved to 12-3 on the year.
Plymouth was paced by Andria Shook’s 23 kills, six aces and 31 digs.
Amber Redinger finished with 21 kills and five blocks, and Haley Harrell set 58 assists with 22 digs.
Carly Baker dispatched five blocks, Marissa German put down 12 kills, and Mikayla German passed out 25 digs for the Lady Pilgrims, who slipped to 7-8 with Saturday’s results.
• CONCORD INVITATIONAL
At Dunlap
Plymouth results
PLYMOUTH 2, DEKALB 1 (18-25, 25-14, 15-10); NEW PRAIRIE 2, PLYMOUTH 0 (25-22, 26-24); NORTHWOOD 2, PLYMOUTH 1 (15-25, 25-16, 15-13)
Plymouth stats
Kills: Andria Shook 23, Amber Redinger 21, Marissa German 12
Blocks: Redinger 5, Carly Baker 5
Assists: Haley Harrell 58
Aces: Shook 6
Digs: Shook 31, Mikayla German 25, Harrell 22
Record: 7-8
NorthWood results
NORTHWOOD 2, CONCORD 0 (25-14, 25-18); NORTHWOOD 2, PLYMOUTH 1 (15-25, 25-16, 25-13), NORTHWOOD 2, DEKALB 0 (25-19, 25-16); NEW PRAIRIE 2, NORTHWOOD 1 (25-22, 20-25, 15-10)
NorthWood stats
Kills: Savannah Bley 33, Hannah Stump 33
Blocks: Jana Yoder 9, Stump 5
Assists: Allie Mattingly 97
Aces: Stump 5, Brynne Flickinger 5
Digs: Maddie Schwartz 48, Mattingly 32
Records: 12-3

Triton hosts invitational
John Glenn finished second at the Triton Volleyball Invitational with a loss to champion Wawasee, while Bremen went 2-1, the host Lady Trojans finished 1-2, and LaVille and Culver both competed.
Bremen beat Culver and LaVille but lost to the eventual-champion Warriors. The Lady Lions were led by Brooke Baker’s 17 kills, six blocks and seven aces. Cassie Sears finished with 18 kills, Chelsea Huppert recorded 10 blocks and 13 assists, Sabrina Gilley passed out 23 assists with five aces, Mikayla Gardner served up five aces with eight digs, and Brooke Fitch finished with 19 digs.
Triton beat Argos and fell to both John Glenn and South Central. The Lady Trojans were led in kills by Breanna Lemler with 12, Emilee Koontz and Krystal Sellers with 11 apiece and Shana Anderson with 10. Marissa Ross set 31 assists. Shana Anderson and Holly Stogsdill led the way in digs with 13 and 10, respectively, and Stogsdill also had served aces during the weekend.
The Lady Trojans are 4-4 this season and will be back in action on Tuesday at Elkhart Christian.
Complete results were unavailable for Saturday’s invite.
• TRITON INVITATIONAL
At Bourbon
Complete stats unavailable
Championship: Wawasee beat Glenn, 25-16, 25-13.
Pool play: Wawasee beat Culver, 25-11, 25-6; Wawasee beat LaVille, 25-16, 25-9; Wawasee beat Bremen, 28-26,25-12; Bremen beat Culver, 25-18, 25-20; Bremen beat LaVille, 25-12, 25-15.
Bremen stats
Kills: Cassie Sears 18, Brooke Baker 17
Blocks: Chelsea Huppert 10, Baker 6
Assists: Sabrina Gilley 23, Huppert 13
Aces: Baker 7, Gilley 5, Mikayla Gardner 5
Digs: Brooke Fitch 19, Gardner 8
Triton stats
Kills: Breanna Lemler 12, Emilee Koontz 11, Krystal Sellers 11, Shana Anderson 10
Assists: Marissa Ross 31
Aces: Holly Stogsdill 3
Digs: Anderson 13, Stogsdill 10

CGA beats Winamac
Culver Girls Academy beat Winamac in three sets Saturday, 25-22, 25-19, 25-23.
Katy Bjornson finished with 16 kills and eight digs, Torrie Christlieb recorded 13 digs and four aces, and Paige Baldacci passed out 37 assists with two blocks for the Lady Eagles.
Sarah Boland served up a team-high five aces, and Jamie Madison recorded four blocks as the team moved to 7-3 on the season.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 3, WINAMAC 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-23)
At Winamac
CGA stats
Kills: Katy Bjornson 16, Torrie Christlieb 13
Blocks: Jamie Madison 4, Paige Baldacci 2
Assists: Paige Baldacci 37
Aces: Sarah Boland 5, Christlieb 4
Digs: Bjornson 8, Abby Jeffirs 8
Record: Culver Girls Academy 7-3
JV score: Culver Girls Academy 2, Winamac 0 (25-17, 25-21)

Lady Dragons lose
Argos’ volleyball team lost a match to North Miami, 25-17, 25-10, 25-14.
Sabrina Brown and Kelsey Kring recorded four and two kills, respectively, for the Lady Dragons. Kirsten Ringer finished with 18 assists, and 11 digs.
• NORTH MIAMI 3, ARGOS 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-14)
JV score: North Miami 2, Argos 0 (25-16, 25-14)
Argos leaders
Kills: Sabrina Brown 4, Kelsey Kring 2
Assists: Kirsten Ringer 18
Digs: Ringer 11

Boys tennis
Lions win Riley Invite
Bremen won the South Bend Riley Boys Tennis Invitational at Leeper Park Saturday, beating Washington 5-0 and topping the host Wildcats 4-1 in the championship.
Bremen’s only loss came at 1 singles in the championship.
Jalen Bayer and Wes Burkholder won at 2 and 3 singles, respectively, for the Lions in the championship match, while Nate Strehler and Joe Zeltwanger won in straight sets at 1 doubles, and Tommy Foster and Krent Hueni earned the 2 doubles victory in a super tiebreaker.
Bryce Devine, Tyler LaFlash and Justin Ingle won for Bremen at singles in the semifinal with Washington, while Strehler and Zeltwager and Foster and Hueni won by forfeit in doubles play.
• RILEY INVITATIONAL
At South Bend
Championship
BREMEN 4, RILEY 1
SINGLES: 1. Aaron Zaderej (R) beat Brad Foster, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Jalen Bayer (B) beat Ryan Thompson, 6-0, 6-3; 3. Wes Burkholder (B) beat Gilbert Williams, 6-0, 6-1
DOUBLES: 1. Nate Strehler-Joe Zeltwanger (B) beat Matthew Paluszewski-Corey Fletcher, 6-2, 6-0; 2. Tommy Foster-Krent Hueni beat Ryan O’Connor-Jacob Mielcarek, 7-6, 6-7, 10-7.
Semifinals
BREMEN 5, WASHINGTON 0
SINGLES: 1. Bryce Devine beat Tanner Cornelis, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Tyler LaFlash beat Frank Smith 6-3, 6-1; 3. Justin Ingle beat Cris Moreno, 6-0, 6-2
DOUBLES: 1. Nate Strehler-Joe Zeltwanger won by forfeit; 2. Tommy Foster-Krent Hueni won by forfeit
RILEY 5, EAST CHICAGO CENTRAL 0

Boys cross country
Glenn takes 4th, Triton 6th at Tippy Valley Invite
Rochester put up a 58 team score to win the Tippecanoe Valley Invitational Saturday, while John Glenn placed fourth with 105 points, Triton was sixth with a score of 161, and Bremen also competed at the meet, although the Lions were unable to put up a team score.
Luke Runyan placed seventh for Glenn, and Joe Mahank was 12th for the Falcons.
Trenton Stackhouse led Triton in 13th, just a second back of Mahank, and Thomas Dean paced Bremen in 15th.
• TIPPECANOE VALLEY INVITATIONAL
At Akron
TEAM SCORES: 1. ROCHESTER 58, 2. WEST NOBLE 63, 3. NORTHFIELD 67, 4. JOHN GLENN 105, 5. COLUMBIA CITY 157, 6. TRITON 161, MANCHESTER, BREMEN, TIPPECANOE VALLEY, LEWIS CASS, CASTON DNF
TOP 15: 1. Caleb Augustus (N) 16:14.4, 2. Brandon Arnold (WN) 16:25.7, 3. Matthew Fahs-Brown (M) 16:32.3, 4. Evan Harney (CC) 16:39.1, 5. Alex Gudeman (R) 16:41.2, 6. Devin Tracy (N) 16:54.4, 7. Luke Runyan (G) 16:56.1, 8. Jonathan Weimer (WN) 17:06.1, 9. Aaron Mast (WN) 17:08.2, 10. Matt Hayes (R) 17:14.3, 11. Jeff Ferrell (R) 17:17.8, 12. Joe Mahank (G) 17:20.2, 13. Trenton Stackhouse (T) 17:21, 14. Brandon Rife (R) 17:28.6, 15. Thomas Dean (B) 17:34.4.

Girls cross country
Bremen, Triton compete at Tippy Valley
Columbia City won the Tippecanoe Valley Girls Cross Country Invitational Saturday with 65 points, while Bremen finished sixth with a score of 158, and Triton was ninth with a 225 team score.
Sara Slabaugh led the Lions in fifth place, while Alli Kann paced the Lady Trojans in 12th.
• TIPPECANOE VALLEY INVITATIONAL
At Akron
Team scores: 1. COLUMBIA CITY 65, 2. WEST NOBLE 77, 3. ROCHESTER 79, 4. NORTHFIELD 91, 5. LEWIS CASS 145, 6. BREMEN 158, 7. WHITKO 174, 8. MANCHESTER 222, 9. TRITON 225, 10. TIPPECANOE VALLEY 226.
TOP 15: 1. Jenna Halderman (N) 19:33.9, 2. Samantha Roush (CC) 19:48.6, 3. Anna Meyer (R) 19:54.4, 4. Amairany Cruz (WN) 20:27.2, 5. Sara Slabaugh (B) (time not readable), 6. Valeria Guzman (WN) (time not readable), 7. Sarah Burch (R) 20:18.6, 8. Brigit Nemitz (W) 20:20.6, 9. Sammy Ruppert (R) 20:44.7, 10. Tiffany Harber (CC) 20:51.4, 11. Haley Johnson (LC) 21:06.6, 12. Allie Kann (T) 21:07.1, 13. Jenna Yeakley (LC) 21:10.6, 14. Gabi Carney (LC) 21:11; 15. Karla Singer (N) 21:22.

JV football
Plymouth JV stays perfect
The Plymouth Rockies JV football squad improved to a perfect 4-0 on the season with a 35-7 over the visiting Northridge Raiders on Saturday.
Rockies quarterback John Stillson led a consistent offense that feature solid production from Brandon Zehner and Camden Hisey at running back.
The defense was led by Jose Figueroa, Caleb Wiers and Jacob Frantz.
The JV travels to Elkhart next Saturday to face the Memorial Chargers.

8th grade football
8th grade Rockies beat NorthWood
The eighth grade Rockies football team traveled to Wakarusa to take on Northwood Saturday, winning 12-0.
Colten Schuler took the opening kickoff 95 yards for a touchdown to make the score 6-0. Both teams offensives moved the ball but had drives stall out.
In the second half the Lincoln offense put a five-minute drive together and found the end zone when David Bacon scored on a great surge from the offensive line early in the fourth to bring the score to its final
The Lincoln defense held NorthWood scoreless the entire game. Caleb Koss, Nate Nixon, Luke Lyon, Patrick Houser, Jake Young, Matt Roeder and Jorge Quintana led the defense. Michael Lamb had a, interception and late in the game Bacon also intercepted a pass to get the offense back on the field to seal the win.
The eighth grade Rockies’ record is now 2-0, and the team hosts Edgewood Tuesday.

7th grade football
7th grade Rockies lose
The seventh grade Rockies lost a tough battle to NorthWood Middle School Saturday morning, 42-0.
The victors scored several times on long runs in the first half, and the Rockies offense struggled to move the ball. After the half, the defense led by Jared Hurford, John Shenk, Kaden McCrammer, and Payton Skurvin — pitched a shutout.
The seventh graders are back in action Tuesday night at 5 p.m. on the Plymouth High School field against Edgewood.

8th grade volleyball
Lincoln 8th splits
On Thursday the Lincoln Red Storm eighth grade volleyball team split with LaPorte Kessling Thursday, losing the first match 25-15, 25-22 and winning the second match 25-11, 25-14.
Leading Lincoln in the first match were Ashley Harrell and L.J. Singleton in setting, Alli Dennie, Harrell and Anna Bockman in hitting,
Kennedy Snyder and Dennie in passing, Nicole Horvath in blocking, and Harrell and Bockman in serving.
Leading the Red Storm in the second match were Ashley Harrell and L.J. Singleton in setting, Kassie Dickey and Cassie McPerron in hitting, Hannah Puckett and Emily Hoffer in passing and serving
The team is now 2-1 and travels to Culver Tuesday.

7th grade volleyball
Red Storm win 2
The Lincoln Red Storm seventh grade volleyball team traveled to LaPorte
Kessling Thursday and came away with two wins, 25-20, 27-25 and 25-13, 25-5.
Leaders for Lincoln in the first match were McKenzie Scheetz and Bailey Eveland in serving, Scheetz and Kendall Rhodes in passing, and Kenzie Quissell and Cortni Cook in hitting. Leaders in the second match were Jilliam Miller and Audrey Himes.
The seventh gradeĘĽs record is 3-0 and they travel to Culver on Tuesday

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...
PLYMOUTH – Plymouth Post 27’s appearance in the regional was short-lived. On Thursday, Bristol...
PLYMOUTH — It’s a theme that’s become all too familiar for Plymouth Post 27. The Diamond Spyders’...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes