Skip to main content

Results 8-23

August 23, 2012

Boys tennis
Bremen loses NSC opener at Jimtown
Bremen lost a narrow Northern State Conference decision to conference favorite Jimtown 3-2 in the two teams’ NSC opener in Elkhart Wednesday.
Bremen’s two wins came at 3 singles, where Wes Burkholder beat Jacob Gongwer in straight sets 6-3, 6-0, and at 2 doubles, where Tommy Foster and Krent Hueni outlasted Jimtown’s Auggie Farwig and Michael Hobbs in three sets, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.
The Lions also battled to tiebreakers in sets at 1 singles and 1 doubles but ultimately lost in straight sets on those courts. Brad Foster fell in a closely contested battle at 1 singles 7-5, 7-6(5).
• JIMTOWN 3, BREMEN 2
At Elkhart
SINGLES: 1. Austin Ward beat Brad Foster 7-5, 7-6(5); 2. Jake Ward (J) beat Jalen Bayer 6-2, 6-3; 3. Wes Burkholder (B) beat Jacob Gongwer 6-3, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Cole Peterson-Brett Aller (J) beat Nate Strehler-Joe Zeltwanger 7-6(2), 6-1; 2. Tommy Foster-Krent Hueni (B) beat Auggie Farwig-Michael Hobbs 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.
Records: Jimtown 2-1 (1-0 NSC), Bremen 1-3 (0-1 NSC)
JV scores: Jimtown 5, Bremen 2

Glenn takes 1st loss
John Glenn dropped a home meet against Tippecanoe Valley Wednesday, 4-1.
The Falcons’ only win came at 2 doubles as Calvin Kretchmer and Drew McDonald earned a straight-set, 7-5, 6-3 win over Tippy Valley’s Robby Groom and Logan Britton.
Glenn players split sets with Tippy Valley at 2 singles and 1 doubles at the match, jumping out to wins in the first sets but eventually losing to the Vikings on those courts to give the visitors the match in the Falcons’ first win of the young season.
• TIPPECANOE VALLEY 4, JOHN GLENN 1
At Walkerton
SINGLES: 1. Nick Kindig (TV) beat Joe Jaworski, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Tanner Neeley (TV) beat Hunter Jaworski, 2-6, 6-3, 6-0; 3. Isaac Shewman (TV) beat Andrew Sheffer, 7-5, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Clayton Adamson-Derek Cunningham (TV) beat Evan Rhodes-Ben Weiss, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3; 2. Calvin Kretchmer-Drew McDonald (G) beat Robby Groom-Logan Britton, 7-5, 6-3.
Record: Glenn 2-1.

Girls golf
Bremen nips Triton in 3-way
Bremen edged Triton by five strokes, and the Lady Trojans split with the Lions and Tippecanoe Valley in a three-way girls golf meet at Sprig-O-Mint Wednesday.
Alex Homann and Melissa Krathwohl fired off dual 57s, Kayleigh Daily and Kaitlyn Ahlenius both shot 58, and consistency won the day for Bremen in a narrow win over Northern State Conference foe Triton, 230-235.
The Trojans were led by Jannah Jennings’ 52 and Lizzy Erne’s 53, while Littlie Berger shot 61, and Courtney Zentz carded a 69 for Triton.
• BREMEN 230, TRITON 235, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 240
At Sprig-O-Mint
BREMEN (230): Alex Homann 57, Melissa Krathwohl 57, Kayleigh Daily 58, Kaitlyn Ahlenius 58, LoriAnn Wickens 66.
TRITON (235): Hannah Jennings 52, Lizzy Erne 53, Littlie Berger 61, Courtney Zentz 69, Kaylie Kreff 82.
TIPPECANOE VALLEY (240): Allyson Ross 52, Kizzy VanMeter 58, Alyssa VanMeter 63, Kara Eaton 67, Emy Gelbaugh 70.

Boys cross country
Falcons finish 5th
John Glenn finished fifth with a score of 124 at the Jack Bransford Classic in LaPorte Tuesday.
Luke Runyan clocked a 17:08 to lead the Falcons in sixth place overall, while Joe Mahank finished 14th just over half a minute back.
Ryan Kulwicki placed 34th, Nathan Palmer was 51st, and Jordan England was 56th.
• JACK BRANSFORD CLASSIC
At Kesling Park, LaPorte
Tuesday, Aug. 21, 2012
Team scores: Chesterton 40, LaPorte 48, Andrean 81, Wheeler 105, John Glenn 124, Mishawaka Marian 127.
Top 15 finishers: 1, Anthony Didion (LP) 16:19. 2, Andrew Kearney (Ch) 16:32. 3, Joel O’Shea (Wh) 16:38. 4, Kevin Kenney (Ch) 16:44. 5, Nate Gerick (LP) 17:01. 6, Luke Runyan (JG) 17:08. 7, Nick Janiga (And) 17:10. 8, Kevin Hucksted (LP) 17:11. 9, Jonah Noel (Ch) 17:15. 10, Lucas Kalbfell (And) 17:21. 11, Zach Phillips (And) 17:32. 12, Evan Mazurkiewicz (Ch) 17:34. 13, Mitch Wilborn (Ch) 17:37. 14, Joe Mahank (JG) 17:40. 15, Adam Duvall (Mar) 17:43. 16, Braden Griffin (LP) 17:44. 17, Alex Genetski (Ch) 17:45. 18, AJ Raymond (LP) 17:50. 19, Chris Meyer (Mar) 17:53. 20, Tyler Vore (Ch) 17:53.
OTHER JOHN GLENN: 34. Ryan Kulwicki 18:36, 51. Nathan Palmer 19:39, 56. Jordan England 20:02, 63. Jeff Bostic 21:18, 70. Sam Weiss 21:50, 77. Koda Hensley 24:29.

Girls cross country
Lady Falcons compete
John Glenn’s girls cross country team competed at the Jack Bransford Classic in LaPorte Tuesday.
Maddisen Kobelt and Zoe Heying placed 44th and 45th, respectively just one second apart, while Olivia Beery was 69th for the Lady Falcons, who were unable to put up a team score at the meet.
• JACK BRANSFORD CLASSIC
At Kesling Park, LaPorte
Team scores: Chesterton 22, LaPorte 64, Wheeler 85, Andrean 89, Mishawaka Marian 108. No score: John Glenn.
Top 20 finishers: 1, Elena Lancioni (LP) 19:16. 2, Kassidy Scott (Ch) 20:27. 3, Melanie Buckmaster (Ch) 20:39. 4, Sam Giordano (Ch) 20:44. 5, Becca Conley (And) 20:47. 6, Hannah Hoffman (Ch) 20:52. 7, Leah Sink (Ch) 20:59. 8, Kelly O’Shea (Wh) 21:08. 9, Kailee Schoof (LP) 21:08. 10, Megan Duvall (Mar) 21:16. 11, Erin Socha (Ch) 21:17. 12, Rosie Biehl (Ch) 21:20. 13, Kristin Cave (LP) 21:38. 14, Haley Cushway (Ch) 21:43. 15, Alex Mendoza (Wh) 21:44. 16, Angeline Barthel (And) 21:44. 17, Josie Tolin (Ch) 21:46. 18, Alyson Janiga (And) 21:54. 19, Molly Ogren (Mar) 21:59. 20, Liz Mitten (Wh) 22:00.
JOHN GLENN (NS): 44. Maddisen Kobelt 23:50, 45. Zoe Heying 23:51, 69. Olivia Beery 29:33.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
VIDEO: Trestman addresses media after Bears upend Niners
Monday, Sept. 15 Argos volleyball at Westville 6 p.m. Bremen volleyball vs NorthWood 5:30 p.m....
Final Scores Bremen 34, Triton 13 New prairie 56, Culver Community 33 Plymouth 35, Northridge 19

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes