Results 8-21

Boys tennis
Pilgrims win NLC opener
Plymouth won its Northern Lakes Conference opener with Wawasee Monday, sweeping the Warriors at all positions.
All total, the Pilgrims surrendered just eight games to Wawasee.
Tom Felke blanked Doug Hapner in two 6-0 sets at 3 singles as Plymouth earned its first win of the season and moved to 1-1.
• PLYMOUTH 5, WAWASEE 0
SINGLES: 1. Gabe Vervynckt beat Kyler Love 6-0, 6-2; 2. John Hunter beat Todd Hauser 6-1, 6-0; 3. Tom Felke beat Doug Hapner 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Matt Flynn-Kendall Fosler beat Dylan-House-Isaac Rigdan 6-2, 6-1; 2. Kameron Eisehour-Ryan Johnson beat Chase Myers-Roz Kunkle 6-2, 6-0.
Record: Plymouth 1-1
JV: Plymouth 2, Wawasee 0

Lions lose to Indians
Bremen lost a tennis meet with South Bend St. Joseph’s Monday, falling 5-0 to the Indians.
The most competitive score of the day came at 3 singles, where Wes Burkholder extended Holden Gangloff to 12 games in the second set but ultimately succumbed 6-3, 7-5.
• SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH 5, BREMEN 0
At South Bend
SINGLES: 1. Patrick O’Connor beat Brad Foster 6-0, 6-0; 2. Ryan Jamieson beat Jalen Bayer 6-0, 6-1; 3. Holden Gangloff beat Wes Burkholder 6-3, 7-5
DOUBLES: 1. Michael Minatel-Sam DeTrempe beat Joe Zeltwanger-Nate Strehler 6-3, 6-0; 2. Jason Rink-Michael Wroblewski beat Tommy Foster-Krent Hueni 6-1, 6-2

Boys soccer
Bremen overwhelms Glenn
Bremen overwhelmed John Glenn with 31 shots, Austin Adams and C.J. Thornton combined for seven saves in goal, and the Lions claimed a 5-0 shutout of Northern State Conference foe John Glenn at home Monday.
Andrew Huff scored twice for Bremen in the 33rd and 58th minutes. Danny Reynoso assisted on three different goals, and scored one of his own on a Juan Santillan helper in the 46th minute. Don Browning scored in the 25th minute, and Sam Bickel put Bremen on the board with a score in the 6th minute.
Adams finished with five saves, and Thornton tallied two.
Troy Brassell made an admirable 10 saves in goal for the Falcons in the loss.
• BREMEN 5, JOHN GLENN 0
At Bremen
FIRST HALF
B — Sam Bickel (Danny Reynoso, Austin Adams), 6th minute
B — Don Browning (Danny Reynoso, Ricky Reynoso), 25th minute
B — Andrew Huff, 33rd minute
SECOND HALF
B — Danny Reynoso (Juan Santillan), 46th minute
B — Andrew Huff (Danny Reynoso), 58th minute
Shots: Glenn 8, Bremen 31
Goalie saves: Bremen 7 (Austin Adams 5, C.J. Thornton 2), Glenn 10 (Troy Brassell)
JV: Bremen 2, Glenn 2

Girls soccer
LaVille shuts out Lady Lions
Kyleigh Breden made eight saves in goal, and LaVille earned a 3-0 shutout of visiting Bremen at home Monday.
Sarah Neispodziany put LaVille on the board in the 18th minute on an Erika Fuchs assist, and the Lady Lancers held onto the slim 1-0 advantage until the half. Erin Fuchs put up the insurance goal on a Nina Zeiger assist in the 44th minute, and Nina Zeiger scored on a Heather Roeder assist in the 46th minute to put the game all but completely out of reach.
The Lancers moved to 2-0 on the young season with the win.
Regan Murphy notched nine saves in goal for the Lady Lions in the loss.
• LaVILLE 3, BREMEN 0
At Newton Park
FIRST HALF
LV — Sarah Neispodziany (Erika Fuchs), 18th minute
SECOND HALF
LV — Erin Fuchs (Nina Zeiger), 44th minute
LV — Nina Zeiger (Heather Roeder), 46th minute
Shots on goal: LaVille 10, Bremen 8
Saves: LaVille 8 (Kyleigh Breden), Bremen 9 (Regan Murphy)
Corner kicks: LaVille 2, Bremen 1
Record: LaVille 2-0

Girls golf
Glenn wins
Junior Emma Reese and sophomore Morgan Eggleston put up a pair of 59s at Eberhart to lead John Glenn to a win over host Mishawaka Monday, 240-290.
Presley Gee shot 60, and Kaylee Matz carded a 62 for the Lady Falcons, who moved to 4-4 on the year.
Glenn will host Knox and Triton in an NSC clash at Indiana National on Thursday.
• JOHN GLENN 240, MISHAWAKA 290
At Eberhart (par 36)
MISHAWAKA (290): Aubri Young 46, Kaitie Fry 61, Grace Gebo 69, Jovana Kobb 114
GLENN (240): Emma Reese 59, Morgan Eggleston 59, Madeleine Silvey 66, Presley Gee 60, Kaylee Matz 62
Records: Mishawaka 0-8, John Glenn 4-4

LaVille tops, Bremen splits 3-way
LaVille earned a pair of wins over both Bremen and Washington, and the Lady Lions split the three-way match Monday at Swan Lake.
Lauren Read led the Lady Lancers with a 51, while Shayla Eggert carded a 53, Whitney Brown turned in a 56, and Melissa Hall shot a 57 for consistent LaVille, which improved to 5-4 on the season.
Melissa Krathwohl led Bremen with a 58, while Kaitlyn Ahlenius shot a 61, Kayleigh Daily shot a 63, and Alex Homann came in in 66 for the Lions, who moved to 2-4.
• LaVILLE 217, BREMEN 248, WASHINGTON 269
At Swan Lake (par 36)
LAVILLE (217): Lauren Read 51, Shayla Eggert 53, Whitney Brown 56, Melissa Hall 57, Casey Turak 76
BREMEN (248): Melissa Krathwohl 58, Kaitlyn Ahlenius 61, Alex Homann 66, Kayleigh Daily 63, LoriAnn Wickens 70
WASHINGTON (269): Samantha Fisher 64, Camille Coleman 64, Carrie Ford 69, Megan Ford 72, Bailey Williams 78
Records: Bremen 2-4, LaVille 5-4

Volleyball
Argos hosts tourney
Calumet Christian won the tournament, while Argos finished winless at the Lady Dragons’ home volleyball tourney.
Argos lost in two sets to Goshen (25-9, 25-11), Hammond Gavit (25-14, 25-20) and tilt champion Calumet (25-10, 25-7).
Individual stats from the tournament were not available.
• ARGOS TOURNAMENT
At Argos
Match scores: Goshen 2, Argos 0 (25-9, 25-11); Calumet Christian 2, Hammond Gavit 0 (25-15, 25-11; Calumet Christian 2, Argos 0 (25-10, 25-7); Goshen 2, Hammond Gavit 1 (25-18, 18-25, 15-11); Hammond Gavit 2, Argos 0 (25-14, 25-20); Calumet Christian 2, Goshen 0 (26-24, 25-5)
Complete results unavailable.

JV football
JV Rockies beat Bremen
The Plymouth JV football squad traveled to Bremen Saturday and came away with a 19-6 win over the Lions.
The offense was led by John Stillson, who did a nice job with starter Kyle Lacefield moving up to varsity action this week. Justin Drudge and C.C. Bastardo had a good day running the ball.
The defense was solid all morning, with Caleb Wiers leading a nice team effort to stop the ball.
The JV will be action again this Saturday morning at 10 a.m. when the team hosts Fairfield.

Men’s and women’s golf
PCC crowns club champs
The Plymouth Country Club crowned its club men’s and women’s champions Saturday with Jason Christy winning the men’s event, and Jan Starr taking ohm the women’s championship.
John Ruff won the first flight, and Ken Kiel was the second flight winner for the men.
SHelly Plumlee won the women’s net division.