Results 8-15

Volleyball
Plymouth falls in 4 in opener at LaPorte
Plymouth’s volleyball team lost its opener on the road to perennial power LaPorte Tuesday in four close sets, 25-22, 20-25, 25-13, 25-23.
Marissa German played a balanced match for the Lady Pilgrims with 12 kills and eight digs, while Andria Shook finished with nine kills and four aces. Amber Redinger put away nine kills with three blocks. Haley Harrell led the team in setting with 25 assists on the night.
• LaPORTE 3 PLYMOUTH 1 (25-22, 20-25, 25-13, 25-23)
At LaPorte
Plymouth stats
Kills: Marissa German 12, Andria Shook 9, Amber Redinger 9
Blocks: Redinger 3, Carly Baker 2
Assists: Haley Harrell 25
Aces: Shook 4
Digs: German 8, Emily Eveland 8
JV score: LaPorte 2, Plymouth 0 (25-20, 25-16)
Freshman score: LaPorte 1, Plymouth 0 (25-21, 25-17)

LaVille falls to ECA in competitive match
LaVille came out strong against Elkhart Christian Academy and won the first set before falling in its opener Tuesday.Kelsey Gurtner led the Lady Lancers in kills with six while Jessica Freeman and Lauren Hostrawser added four apiece. Kyla Coblentz led the team defense with 33 digs and Gurtner added 27.
• ELKHART CHRISTIAN 3, LaVILLE 1 (13-25, 25-12, 26-24, 25-20)
LaVille stats
Kills: Kelsey Gurtner 6, Jessica Freeman 4, Lauren Hostrawser 4
Digs: Kyla Coblentz 33, Gurtner 27
JV score: LaVille 2, Elkhart Christian 0 (25-20, 25-16)

Argos drops opener
Argos opened its volleyball season with a straight-set defeat at the hands of Kankakee Valley Tuesday, 25-15, 25-10, 25-15.
Allison Warner served up three aces for the Lady Dragons, and Kara Koz and Briana Overmyer each tallied two.
• KANKAKEE VALLEY 3, ARGOS 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-15)
Argos stats
Aces: Allison Warner 3, Kara Koz 2, Briana Overmyer 2
Record: Argos 0-1, Kankakee Valley 1-0
JV score: Kankakee Valley 2, Argos 0 (25-10, 25-15)

Boys soccer
Rockies can’t hold on in tie
Jacob Hildebrand scored on a Kyle Emenaker assist in the 65th minute, but the Rockies couldn’t quite hold on as Zac Dubois notched an unassisted score in the 76th minute, and Plymouth finished its opener with Rochester in a 1-1 draw on the road Tuesday night.
The Rockies outshot Rochester 8-2 but still opened the season at 0-0-1. Zach Lee recorded one save in goal for Plymouth.
• PLYMOUTH 1, ROCHESTER 1
At Rochester
SECOND HALF
P — Jacob Hildebrand (Kyle Emenaker), 65th minute
R — Zac Dubois, 76th minute
Shots: Plymouth 8, Rochester 2
Saves: Plymouth 1 (Zach Lee), Rochester 7 (Taylor Medina)
Records: Plymouth 0-0-1, Rochester 0-0-1
JV score: Plymouth 5, Rochester 1

Lions rally to tie
Bremen came from behind with two goals in the second half to salvage a draw with visiting South Bend Riley, 2-2 in the Lions’ season-opener Tuesday.
Jacob Box scored Bremen its first goal on a Sam Bickel assist in the 46th minute to cut the Lions’ deficit to 2-1, and Bickel’s unassisted strike in the 63rd minute knotted the game up for good.
Austin Adams finished with six games in goal preserving the tie for Bremen.
• BREMEN 2, RILEY 2
At Bremen
FIRST HALF
R — Jon Boye (unassisted), 11th minute
R — Carlos Rios-Sanchez (Enrique Martinez), 15th minute
SECOND HALF
B — Jacob Box (Sam Bickel), 46th minute
B — Bickel (unassisted), 63rd minute
Shots: Riley 9, Bremen 7
Saves: Riley 5 (Jose Sarmiento), Bremen 6 (Austin Adams)
Records: Riley 0-0-1, Bremen 0-0-1
JV score: Bremen 3, Riley 0

LaVille wins
LaVille scored the game-winner in the 66th minute, and the Lancers won their opener with Mishawaka 2-1 at home Tuesday.
Jeff Haygood made three saves in goal to put the Lancers in the win column.
• LaVILLE 2, MISHAWAKA 1
At Lakeville
FIRST HALF
L — Landon, 13th minute
SECOND HALF
M — Connor Closson, 56th minute
L — Saylor, 66th minute
Shots (on goal): LaVille 26 (14); Mishawaka 5 (4)
Saves (goalie): LaVille 3 (Jeff Haygood); Mishawaka 12 (Blake Kozlowski)
Record: Mishawaka 0-1-0

Girls soccer
Bremen beats Culver
Bremen beat Northern State Conference foe Culver 4-3 in the two teams’ opener at Culver Tuesday.
Stats were unavailable from the match.
• BREMEN 4, CULVER 3
At Culver
Complete results unavailable

Boys tennis
Bremen wins at Tippy Valley
The Lions won their tennis opener at Tippecanoe Valley Tuesday, 4-1.
Bremen won on all courts except 1 singles and in straight sets at all but 1 doubles, where Joe Zeltwanger and Nate Strehler rallied from a 6-3 loss in the first set to put away Tippy Valley’s Robby Groom and Derek Cunningham, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.
• BREMEN 4, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 1
At Akron
SINGLES: 1. Nick Kindig (TV) beat Brad Foster, 6-0, 6-4; 2. Jalen Bayer (B) beat Tanner Neeley, 7-6, 6-4; 3. Wes Burkholder (B) beat Clayton Adamson, 6-3, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Joe Zeltwanger-Nate Strehler (B) beat Robby Groom-Derek Cunningham, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; 2. Krent Hueni-Tommy Foster (B) beat Willy Inglehearn-Logan Britton, 6-0, 6-0.
Records: Bremen 1-0, Tippy Valley 0-1
JV score: Bremen 4, Tippy Valley 1

Boys cross country
Lions tie with Panthers, drop 2
Bremen’s boys cross country team opened the year on the road at Fairfield Tuesday, tying with NorthWood 29-29 and falling to both Fairfield and Wawasee.
Thomas Dean paced the Lions in 17:31 for second place overall, while Bryan Starcevich was ninth, Kris Wickens finished 13th, Matt Fox was 24th, and Cole Spaid placed 33rd.
• FAIRFIELD 24, BREMEN 33; NORTHWOOD 29, BREMEN 29; WAWASEE 19, BREMEN 40; FAIRFIELD 17, NORTHWOOD 38; WAWASEE 19, FAIRFIELD 36; WAWASEE 15, NORTHWOOD 40
At Benton
1. Reid Stichter (W) 17:28.80, 2. Thomas Dean (B) 17:31.90, 3. Nate Miller (F) 17:50.50, 4. Adam Doll (W) 18:13.70, 5. Troy Carolus (W) 18:14.90, 6. Zach Cockrill (W) 18:27.50, 7. Austin Yoder (W) 18:33.50, 8. Alex Oberlin (F) 18:36.30, 9. Bryan Starcevich (B) 18:37.30, 10. Treg Beer (F) 18:51.50.

Lancers lose
LaVille lost a season-opening dual meet with visiting Westville Tuesday, 22-35.
Michael Minarik finished second for the Lancers in 21:59, while Brandon Styers was fifth, Isaac Godshalk was seventh, and Austin Kinney placed 10th.
• WESTVILLE 22, LaVILLE 35
At Lakeville
1. Jake Lindy (W) 21:58, 2. Michael Minarik (L) 21:59, 3. Chad Erricson (W) 24:18, 4. David Popp (W) 24:23, 5. Brandon Styers (L) 24:31, 6. Bryan Walker (W) 24:56, 7. Isaac Godshalk (L) 25:00, 8. Nick Haynes (W) 26:17, 9. Trent Wood (W) 27:25, 10. Austin Kinney (L) 28:35.

Girls cross country
Bremen beats 2 in 4-way
Bremen’s girls opened their cross country season with a pair of wins over both NorthWood and Wawasee but a loss to the hosts at Fairfield Tuesday.
Sara Slabaugh won the race in 21:09, while Brooke Bahr was third for Bremen.
Brittany Sahlhoff finished 13th, Ashley Sahlhoff was 16th, and Allison Cullers was 29th for the Lady Lions.
• FAIRFIELD 25, BREMEN 35; BREMEN 21, NORTHWOOD 34; BREMEN 25, WAWASEE 30; FAIRFIELD 18, NORTHWOOD 43; FAIRFIELD 22, WAWASEE 38; WAWASEE 27, NORTHWOOD 30
At Benton
1. Sara Slabaugh (B) 21:09.50, 2. Jen Slabaugh (W) 21:24.90, 3. Brooke Bahr (B) 21:56.70, 4. Brooke Mast (F) 22:16.70, 5. Jenna Kieper (F) 22:24.60, 6. Taylor Stidham (F) 22:27.30, 7. Maddie Angle (N) 22:36.60, 8. Courtney Linnemeier (W) 22:44.40, 9. Katie Kieper (F) 22:57.20, 10. McKayla Fielstra (N) 23:09.10.

Shaffer wins for LaVille
LaVille’s Chelsea Shaffer clocked a winning 27:06 to beat out a field of Westville runners at home as the cross country season opened Tuesday.
Shaffer’s winning time was more than 45 seconds better than her closest competitor, Summer Mitchell of Westville.
• WESTVILLE vs LaVILLE NS
At Lakeville
1. Chelsea Shaffer (L) 27:06, 2. Summer Mitchell (W) 27:53, 3. Molly Corder (W) 28:53, 4. Rebecca Polchlapek (W) 29:10, 5. Stephanie Popp (W) 29:14, 6. Molly Scholz (W) 30:19, 7. Emily Wolfe (W) 31:47.

Girls golf
Lady Falcons fall
John Glenn lost a dual meet with Clay at Indiana National Tuesday, 227-239.
Madeleine Silvey fired off a 56 to lead the Lady Falcons from the fourth flight, while Emma Reese also broke 60 with a 58. Morgan Eggleston shot 60, and Katie Hershberger carded a 65.
• CLAY 227, JOHN GLENN 239
At Indiana National (par 36)
CLAY (227): Elizabeth Arndt 48, Emily Rock 66, Brooke Versnecie 63, Rachel Najcle 79, Sarah Norton no score provided.
GLENN (239): Morgan Eggleston 60, Emma Reese 58, Presley Gee 66, Madeleine Silvey 56, Katie Hershberger 65.

Men’s golf
PCC Calcutta
The team of Justin Murphy, Jason Large, Mark Wojda and Ken Kie won the Plymouth Country Club’s recent Men’s Calcutta.
Finishing in second place was the Louie Plumlee, John Oliver, Jr., Larry Pinkerton and Mike Borde as the country club switched over to the Stableford Points System.
The Calcutta is the seventh of nine Lake City Bank Cup events. With two events to go the leaders are Murphy with 44 points, Tom Flynn with 36, Rob Carlson with 34 and Paul Martindale and Greg Scheetz with 33 points each.