Skip to main content

Results 6-3

June 3, 2013

Baseball
Cavs close at Caston
Culver Community struck first but couldn’t hold on in a 4-1 loss to North White at the Class A Caston Baseball Regional Saturday.
With the Cavs leading 1-0 after scoring their lone run in the top of the fourth, North White plated two runs in the bottom of the fifth and tacked on another two in the sixth to clinch the 4-1 semifinal win. The Vikings went on to beat Elkhart Christian – which trumped Morgan Township by a narrow 6-5 margin in the early semifinal at Caston — 7-1 for the school’s first regional championship and the right to advance opposite Lafayette Central Catholic at semistate next Saturday, either at Kokomo or South Bend.
Kyle Vlach took the loss giving up six hits over six innings for Culver, which closed at 10-17 after getting back on top at its home sectional last Tuesday with a 2-0 win over NSC rival Triton.
Collin Stevens and Shawn Russell both doubled for the Cavs, who closed at 10-17 following a 1-12 start to the season.
• NORTH WHITE 4,
CULVER COMMUNITY 1
At Class A Caston Regional
Culver: 000 100 0 — 1 5 2
NW: 000 022 x — 4 6 0
Kyle Vlach (L), D.J. Buschman (NW)
2B: Collin Stevens ©, Shawn Russell ©
HR: Koltin Linback (NW), Luke Deiner (NW)
Records: Culver 10-17 (final), North White 24-4.

Girls tennis
Shook and German bow out at doubles regional
Plymouth’s No. 1 doubles tandem of Marissa German and Andria Shook bowed out of the girls state tennis tournament at the LaPorte Doubles Regional Saturday.
Shook and German lost their semifinal match-up with South Bend St. Joseph’s Emily Lyon and Maddie Minaudo 6-4, 6-2. Lyon and Minaudo went on to win the championship with a 6-2, 6-2 win over Lake Central’s Vanessa Olson and Marlo Owczarzak.
It was the second straight year the Plymouth senior duo advanced individually to the LaPorte Regional after the rest of the Lady Pilgrims closed at the Culver Girls Academy team regional with a loss to the host Lady Eagles in the championship of that tourney the previous Friday, May 24.
CGA was ousted via a 5-0 decision to No. 4-ranked Penn on May 25. Penn went on to finish up with a 3-2 loss to state runner-up Floyd Central in the semifinals of the state championship at North Central Saturday.
• LaPORTE REGIONAL
At LaPorte
DOUBLES TOURNAMENT
Emily Lyon-Maddie Minaudo (Saint Joseph) beat Marissa German-Andria Shook (Plymouth) 6-4, 6-2.
Vanessa Olson-Marlo Owczarzak (Lake Central) beat Brett Coverstone-Rachel Schermerhorn (West Noble) 7-6, 6-4, 6-0.
Championship: Lyon-Minaudo (SJ) beat Olson-Owczarzak (LC) 6-2, 6-2.
PENN 5, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 0
SINGLES: 1. Haylei Snelson beat Natalia Lopez-Yanez, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Maddie Lee beat Rachel Simon 6-2, 6-4; 3. Kate Mader beat Alena Arkipov 6-1, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Haley Meekhof-Lauren McCarthy beat Pita Navarro-Regina Padilla 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; 2. Cameron Moore-Amanda Ahmed beat Kendall Whitehurst-Maria Solis 6-1, 6-0.
Records: Penn 20-0; CGA 11-5 (final).

Boys golf
NorthWood ends drought at Fairfield Sectional
NorthWood’s boys golf team broke a two-decade drought Saturday when the Panthers earned their first sectional championship since 1993 with a score of 299 at the Fairfield Sectional at Black Squirrel.
NorthWood was dominant in the win, beating out runner-up Northridge by 19 strokes and third-place Fairfield by 24 strokes. All three advance to the Warsaw Regional at Stonehenge Thursday.
Bremen finished up the year in eighth with a 347 at Black Squirrel, meanwhile.
NorthWood was led by Payton Grubbs’ 1-over 73, Dylan Gessinger’s 2-over 74 and Logan Kauffman’s 3-over 75. Ryan Thompson and Brayden Glaser both turned in competitive 77s for the consistent Panthers.
Gessinger birdied the par 4 8th and par 5 9th to enter the turn leading the field at 1 under but couldn’t quite hold on as he finished in third place overall behind teammate Grubbs and individual medalist Will Erekson of Northridge, who went 1 under for the day. Grubbs fired off a trio of consecutive birdies on 13, 14 and 15 to shave three strokes off his front side score on the back nine at Black Squirrel and earn individual runner-up honors at the sectional.
Bremen was led by Micah Knobloch’s 82 and Kevin Woodyard’s 84. Sky Allen and Spencer Hile both carded 90 to complete Bremen’s team score. Kerry Herman shot 97.
• FAIRFIELD SECTIONAL
At Black Squirrel (Par 72)
TEAM RESULTS: 1. NorthWood 299, 2. Northridge 318, 3. Fairfield 323, 4. Goshen 326, 5. Wawasee 330, 6. Concord 345, 7. Lakeland 347, 8. Bremen 347, 9. Prairie Heights 351, 10. Westview 388, 11. Jimtown 399, 12. Bethany Christian 459.
Low medalist: Will Erekson (NR) 71
Individuals advancing without a team: 1. Andrew Sandlin © 78, 2. Jeffrey Moore (W) 78, 3. Spencer Mortola (L) 79.
NORTHWOOD (299): Dylan Gessinger 74, Payton Grubbs 73, Logan Kauffman 75, Ryan Thompson 77, Brayden Glaser 77.
NORTHRIDGE (318): Will Erekson 71, Tom Morrison 79, Corbin Bullock 89, Darren Kauffman 88, Austen Schmidt 80.
FAIRFIELD (323): Zach Hochstedler 77, Jordan Davidhizar 87, Jacob Fry 83, John Stack 76, Dustin Layne 91.
BREMEN (347): Kevin Woodyard 84, Micah Knobloch 83, Sky Allen 90, Spencer Hille 90, Kerry Herman 97.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Football Brebeuf beats CMA Brebeuf’s LaVante Bellamy set a new school rushing record with 376 yards...
High school football finals scores: John Glenn, 46- Triton 12 Bremen, 30- Culver Community, 20...
BREMEN — Bremen evened its NSC record at 3-3 with a 4-1 home victory over Triton in boys tennis on...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes