Skip to main content

Results 5-9

May 9, 2013

Girls tennis
Lady Pilgrims open NLC at 3-2
Plymouth's girls tennis team opened the Northern Lakes Conference Tournament at home with a 3-2 start in the opening round in Centennial Park Wednesday.
Allie Berger beat Wawasee's Esther Hermann 6-3, 6-0 to advance to play Goshen's Miranda Kay — who beat Elkhart Memorial's Bailey Denton 6-1, 6-4 Wednesday — in the semifinals today.
Meanwhile at 1 doubles, Lady Pilgrims Marissa German and Andria Shook beat Wawasee's Sam Prins and Jada Antonides 6-0, 6-3 to advance opposite Emily Hailey and Ali Peters of Goshen in the semis after their win over Concord's Megan Auger and Emily Davis in the opening round, while Plymouth's 2 doubles tandem of Emily Blake and Ellen Smith fought back from a loss in the opening set to trump Warsaw's Mallory Bartel and Mattie Doran and advance as 3-6, 6-1, 6-2 winners opposite Goshen's Leah Shetler and Kayci Troyer after their 6-1, 6-2 win over NorthWood's Taylor Stutzman and Alaina Donegan.
Also for Plymouth Wednesday, Plymouth 2 singles player Mikayla German fell in straight sets to Goshen's Lisanne Sheffers, while Pilgrims 3 singles player Carly Berger lost 6-3, 6-4 to Northridge's Emily Hughes.
Berger will play NorthWood's Megan Reed — who dropped a three-set decision to Goshen's Sarah Rush Wednesday — in a consolation match today, while Mikayla drops down into the loser's bracket to play Concord's Hailey Stiver.
In addition to the 2 doubles loss by Stutzman and Donegan and the 3 singles loss by Reed, NorthWood No. 1 Emily Hoffman fell 6-0, 6-3 to Northridge's Sarah Smith Wednesday. Panthers No. 2 Sydney Wysong advanced as a 6-2, 6-1 winner over Concord's Hailey Stiver, and Kennedy Walter and Tori Schwartz beat Warsaw's Olivia Wallin and Marley Smith 7-5, 6-3 at 1 doubles.
• NORTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE MEET (First round)
At Plymouth
SINGLES
No. 1: Sarah Smith (Northridge) beat Emily Hoffman (NorthWood) 6-0, 6-3; Jenna Landis (Concord) beat Sarah Boyle (Warsaw) 6-3, 6-2; Allie Berger (Plymouth) beat Esther Hermann (Wawasee) 6-3, 6-0; Miranka Kay (Goshen) beat Bailey Denton (Elkhart Memorial) 6-1, 6-4.
No. 2: Ashley Owens (NR) beat Jacqueline Sasso (War) 6-7 (3-7), 6-1, 6-0; Corinn Whittaker (EM) beat Katy Ashpole (Waw) 6-2, 6-3; Sydney Wysong (NW) beat Hailey Stiver (Con) 6-2, 6-1; Lisanne Scheffers (Gosh) beat Mikayla German (Plym) 7-5, 6-2.
No. 3: Emily Hughes (NR) beat Carly Berger (Plym) 6-3, 6-4; Sarah Rush (Gosh) beat Megan Reed (NW) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1; Lindsay Sciarra (War) beat Holly Angel (Conc) 6-3, 6-2; Taelor Grose (EM) beat Priscilla Par (Waw) 6-0, 6-1.
DOUBLES
No. 1: Courtney Clark-Olivia Erekson (NR) beat Delaney Gilbert-Haley Stouder (EM) 6-0, 6-1; Kennedy Walter-Tori Schwartz (NW) beat Olivia Wallin-Marley Smith (War) 7-5, 6-3; Marissa German-Andria Shook (Plym) beat Sam Prins-Jada Antonides (Wawa) 6-0, 6-3; Emily Halley-Ali Peters (Gosh) beat Megan Auger-Emily Davis (Conc) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.
No. 2: Emily Blake-Ellen Smith (Plym) beat Mallory Bartel-Mattie Doran (War) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Leah Shetler-Kayci Troyer (Gosh) beat Taylor Stutzman-Alaina Donegan (NW) 6-1, 6-2; Emily Erekson-Mackenzie Martin (NR) beat Mady Robison-Taylor Freedline (EM) 6-2, 6-2; Sam Lutain-Holyn Eldridge (C) beat Natalie Fritz-Molly Smith (Waw) 6-0, 6-0.

Softball
Plymouth completes sweep of Goshen
Plymouth completed its Northern Lakes Conference sweep of Goshen on the road Wednesday night, 7-3.
Having more base runners proved to be the advantage as Plymouth loaded the bases in the fourth inning to grab a 6-2 lead. Each team scored another run later in the game, but the damage had already been done and Plymouth maintained the lead.
Britney Horvath earned the win inside the circle for the Pilgrims, and Haley Brown earned the save closing strong in the sixth and seventh innings. Sommer McClellan was the lone Lady Pilgrim with multiple hits as she went 2-for-4 with a single and a double.
In the bottom of the sixth, Plymouth turned its first double play of the season to escape a bases loaded situation. The ball was hit back to pitcher Brown, who went home to Bailey Hatfield for the force out and then relayed a throw to first. This seemed to take the wind out of Goshen's sails, and they were unable to get a baserunner on in the seventh.
The Pilgrims face off against Wawasee at 5 p.m. at home on Friday night and will also host Argos on Saturday at 11 a.m.
• PLYMOUTH 7, GOSHEN 3
At Goshen
Plymouth: 110 410 0 — 7 6 3
Goshen: 020 001 0 — 3 2 3
Britney Horvath (W), Haley Brown (Sv) and Bailey Hatfield; LP: Taylor Caovette.
2B: Sommer McClellan

Jennings powers Triton past LaVille
Mallorie Jennings threw a 13 strikeouts, one-hit gem, and Triton shut out visiting LaVille 2-0 in a Northern State Conference game Wednesday.
Jennings also doubled for Triton, which recorded three errors on the night, one less than LaVille's four.
Hannah Herbster took the pitching loss for the Lancers, who slip to 8-8 overall and 4-6 in NSC play.
• TRITON 2, LaVILLE 0
At Bourbon
LaVille: 000 000 0 — 0 1 4
Triton: 020 000 x — 2 5 3
WP: Mallorie Jennings; LP: Hannah Herbster.
2B: Jennings (T)
Record: LaVille 8-8 (4-6 NSC).

Lady Lions suffer 1st NSC loss
Bremen's softball team managed only two hits against New Prairie's Brandie Pietrzak, and the Lady Lions took their first Northern State Conference loss, 7-3 on the road at New Prairie Wednesday.
Pietrzak recorded nine strikeouts with one walk in the two-hitter. Brooke Fitch and Mikayla Gardner had Bremen's two hits as the Lions slipped to 16-2 and 10-1 in the conference.
• NEW PRAIRIE 7, BREMEN 3
At New Carlisle
Bremen: 110 000 1 — 3 2 4
New Prairie: 005 002 x — 7 6 3
Lexi Pate, Chelsea Huppert (1, L); Brandie Pietrzak (W).
Records: Bremen 16-2 (10-1 NSC).

Knox beats Culver in 6
Paige Risner surrendered four hits with two strikeouts and two walks, and Knox beat host Culver Community 12-2 in six innings Wednesday.
Risner also had an RBI, and Taryn Brown finished with two RBIs for Knox, which plated 11 runs over the first two innings.
Kindrick Joseph tripled and Elise Mick and Katelyn Eberhardt both doubled for the Lady Redskins.
• KNOX 12, CULVER 2 (6 inn.)
At Culver
Knox: 740 10 — 12 6 2
Culver: 000 20 — 2 4 5
Paige Risnder (W); Madlyn Strycker (L).
2B: Elise Mick (K), Katelyn Eberhardt (K)
3B: Kindrick Joseph (K)

Baseball
Jimmies seal
NSC crown vs Glenn
In a Northern State Conference match-up between possible sectional foes under the lights at Jimtown, John Glenn suffered a tough 3-0 loss to the host Jimmies.
The game was a pitcher’s duel between Glenn’s Mark Einhorn and Jimtown’s Brandon Kay, and it was two unearned runs by the Jimmies in the first inning that wound up making the difference.
Einhorn struck out eight while giving up seven hits for one earned run, while Kay finished with nine Ks while allowing four hits — including a double by Justin Gierlowski — in the shootout.
With the hits spaced out, Glenn had its best shot at scoring in the fifth when the Falcons left two on base.
The win pushes Jimtown to 12-7 and seals the Jimmies the conference crown at 10-0. Glenn slips to 12-7 with a 7-4 NSC mark and will travel to Culver Community Friday night for a 4:30 p.m. start.
• JIMTOWN 3, JOHN GLENN 0
At Elkhart
Glenn: 000 000 0 — 0 4 2
Jimtown: 102 000 x — 3 7 1
WP: Brandon Kay (4-0); LP: Mark Einhorn (3-2)
2B: Justin Gierlowski (G), Nick Floyd (J)
Records: Glenn 12-7 (7-4 NSC), Jimtown 11-6 (10-0 NSC)
JV score: Jimtown 10, Glenn 9

Culver earns 1st NSC win at Knox
Culver Community's baseball team finally got over the hump to break into the Northern State Conference win column Wednesday with a 9-2 win on the road at Knox.
The Cavs trailed 2-0 headed into the fifth but plated three runs in the inning, then another six in the top of the seventh to bring the margin to its final.
Kyle Vlach picked up the win on the mound, and Nick Pritz doubled for Culver.
Scott Trojan doubled twice for Knox, while Eric Dan took the pitching loss lasting six innings.
• CULVER COMMUNITY 9, KNOX 2
At Knox
Culver: 000 030 6 — 9 8 3
Knox: 001 100 0 — 2 5 4
Kyle Vlach (W); Eric Dan (L), Sean Martin (7), Nick Singleton (7)
2B: Nick Pritz ©, Scott Trojan 2 (K)
Records: Culver 2-12 (1-7 NSC), Knox 5-12 (4-6 NSC).

Bremen beats New Prairie
Bryce Cassel scattered six hits while striking out seven, and the Lions played errorless defense behind him in a 10-1 Northern State Conference win against New Prairie Wednesday.
Drew Coffel drove in three runs, while Dillon Mullen tripled and Tyler Coffel and Brett Louderback cranked out a pair of doubles for the Lions in the home win.
• BREMEN 10, NEW PRAIRIE 1
At Bremen
New Prairie: 010 000 0 — 1 6 0
Bremen: 004 042 x — 10 10 0
Noah Shail (L); Bryce Cassel (W)
2B: Tyler Coffel (B), Brett Louderback (B).
3B: Dillon Mullen (B)

CMA shells Glenn Tuesday
Culver Military plated nine runs in the third inning to rally from a 3-1 deficit, and the Eagles beat visiting John Glenn 12-4 Tuesday.
Kyle Bartleman tripled twice and doubled in another plate appearance on his way to three RBIs for CMA, while Trent Kolden tripled and drove in another three runs, and Perley Provost doubled and finished with two RBIs for the Eagles.
Justin Gierlowski doubled twice, and David Jaworski recorded two RBIs for Glenn, which was out-hit 17-8.
• CULVER MILITARY 12, JOHN GLENN 4
at Culver
Glenn: 102 010 0 — 3 8 1
CMA: 109 020 x — 12 17 0
Michael Holderread (L); Shane Comiskey (W), Zach Moffett.
2B: Justin Gierlowski 2 (JG), Kyle Bartelman (CMA), Perley Provost (CMA), Colin Dean (CMA), Daniel Billett (CMA).
3B: Kyle Bartelman 2 (CMA), Trent Kolden (CMA)

Boys golf
Woodyard leads Lions
Kevin Woodyard went under par, and Bremen beat both New Prairie and Westville in a three-way boys golf meet at Beechwood Wednesday.
Woodyard shot a 1-under 36 to lead the Lions, while Micah Knoblock shot 43, Sky Allen carded 45, and Clayton Philips shot 47 for the Lions, who moved to 11-5 overall with a 7-2 Northern State Conference mark in the wake of the win over New Prairie.
• BREMEN 171, NEW PRAIRIE 184, WESTVILLE 215
At Beechwood (Par 37)
BREMEN (171): Kevin Woodyard 36, Micah Knoblock 43, Brad Foster 57, Clayton Philips 47, Sky Allen 45.
NEW PRAIRIE (184): C.J. Kowalski 39, Adam Cox 48, Jacob Chadderon 45, Connor Metcalf 53, Caleb Martin 52
WESTVILLE (215): Nick Woloszyn 64, Chase Crawford 46, Alex Henn 56, Tanner Holman 59, Gregg Shaw 54.
Records: Bremen 11-5 (7-2 NSC), New Prairie 7-4, Westville 4-6
JV score: New Prairie 204, Bremen 214, Westville 239

Hayes goes 3 under for Glenn
Austen Hayes fired off a 3-under 32, and John Glenn beat both host Oregon-Davis and South Central, while the Bobcats split with a win over the Satellites on their home course in Hamlet Wednesday.
Tyler Prentkowski carded a 1-under 34 behind Hayes' 32, while C.J. Jaske and Michael Schmeltz both carded 41 for Glenn.
Zak Johnston shot 43, and Blake Hurford shot 44 for OD, while Jack Minter shot 50 and Sam Seese shot 51.
• JOHN GLENN 148, OREGON-DAVIS 188, SOUTH CENTRAL 220
At Hamlet GC (par 35)
GLENN (148): Tyler Prentkowski 34, Michael Schmeltz 41, Ben Weiss 48, Austen Hayes 32, C.J. Jaske 41.
OREGON-DAVIS (188): Blake Hurford 44, Sam Seese 51, Zak Johnston 43, Chris Hamand 53, Jack Minter 50.
SOUTH CENTRAL (220): Austin Howell 48, Tyler Good 58, Lucas Cauly 56, Damon DeWitt 58, Wyatt Dittman 58.
JV scores: Glenn 180, OD 242

Jr. high boys track
Lincoln beats Bremen
Lincoln's boys track team beat Bremen on the road Tuesday, 67-33.
David Bacon won the 800 and was a winner with Colten Schuler, Caleb Koss and Tristan McMillen in the 400-meter relay, and in the 1600-meter relay with Chris Noodwang, Ryan Carmichael and Jake Young.
Carmichael won the 400, Seth Grimmett won the 110-meter hurdles, Schuler won the long jump, and Caleb Koss won the discus for Lincoln.
Grant Klockow was a winner in both the 100 and 200 meters for Bremen, while Andrew Smith finished in first place in the high jump, Jacob Strehler won the shot put, and Maciah Yoder won the 1600.

Jr. high boys golf
Lincoln boys stay unbeaten
The Lincoln boys golf team continued its unbeaten season by beating Rochester 218-304 at home at the Plymouth Country Club Monday.
Lincoln golfers swept the top eight positions in the match as John Gerard earned low medalist honors with a 39 in his first sub-40 score of the year. John Schenk shot 43, Micah Calhoun shot 44, Hudson Yoder shot 45, and Carson Hoover and Michael Johnson both shot 47.

Jr. high girls golf
Lincoln girls win
The Lincoln girls golf team beat Rochester at the Plymouth Country Club Monday, winning 268-284.
Katie Johnson had her best round of the year, shooting 44 for first place. Leah Smith shot 50 and Zoe Keilman carded 53.

Youth baseball
Yoder's 12U wins at Wawasee
The Plymouth Yoder's 12U travel baseball team headed beat Wawasee by a lopsided 12-2 score on the road Saturday.
Cam Dennie struck out 10 on his way to the win, while Cole Filson recorded five strikeouts in three innings relieving Dennie in the fifth.
Evan Zeigler hit a career-first home run, and Dennie also homered as both finished with two RBIS. Ezra Winkle finished with two hits and two RBIs, Clay Hilliard had two hits, and Austin Arriaga drove in two runs for Plymouth.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
Add to calendar
VIDEO: Trestman addresses media after Bears upend Niners
Monday, Sept. 15 Argos volleyball at Westville 6 p.m. Bremen volleyball vs NorthWood 5:30 p.m....
Final Scores Bremen 34, Triton 13 New prairie 56, Culver Community 33 Plymouth 35, Northridge 19

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes