Results 5-9

Girls track
Lady Pilgrims finish 6th at NLCs
Plymouth’s girls track team finished in sixth place with 65 points, while host Warsaw won the Northern Lakes Conference girls track meet with a dominant 180 points Tuesday.
Allie Wright won the 400-meter dash championship and ran anchor on the Lady Pilgrims’ winning 3200 relay team behind Meagan Fisher, Libby Read and Maggie Morrow. Fisher and Wright also placed second in the 1600-meter relay with Emmelyn Brandt and Hunter Stevens.
Fisher finished fourth in the 800 and fifth in the high jump behind teammate Kaydon Fosler, and Shelby Harrell was fifth in the 3200 run.
• NORTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE MEET
At Warsaw
Team scores: WARSAW 180, GOSHEN 107, NORTHRIDGE 104, ELKHART MEMORIAL 96.5, CONCORD 75.5, PLYMOUTH 65, NORTHWOOD 56, WAWASEE 47
3200 relay: 1. Plymouth (Meagan Fisher, Libby Read, Maggie Morrow, Allie Wright) 9:37.68, 2 Warsaw 9:43.15, 3. Northridge 9:54.50; 100 hurdles: 1. Liana Yoder (G) 15.37, 2. Jessica O’Connell (C) 15.89, 3. Jackie Ferguson (War) 15.97; 100: 1. Ann Harvuot (War) 12.56, 2, Lauren Stutzman (G) 13.09, 3. Angelica Ramon (NW) 13.16; 1600: 1. Ashley Erba (War) 5:01.89, 2. Corinne Cominator (Nr) 5:11.26, Sierra Moore (EM) 5:17.28; 400 relay: 1. Warsaw (Regina Anderson, Mariah Harter, Brittney Rhodes, Ann Harvuot) 50.85, 2. Concord 50.94, 3. Memorial 51.56; 400: 1. Allie Wright (P) 59.60, Tennie Worrell (War) 1:00.52, 3. Allison Hoefle (EM) 1:00.61; 300 hurdles: 1. Liana Yoder (G) 45.40, 2. Jessica O’Connell (C) 45.55, 3. Jackie Ferguson (War) 47.78; 800: 1. Sierra Moore (EM) 2:18.02, 2. Corinne Cominator (Nr) 2:18.34, 3. Brooke Kline (War) 2:20.78; 200: 1. Ann Harvuot (War) 26.28, 2, Liana Yoder (G) 26.29, 3. Angelica Ramon (NW) 26.90; 3200: 1. Ashley Erba (War) 10:47.18, Jennifer Schrock (Nr) 11:43.79, 3. Madie Royce (Nr) 11:57.52; 1600 relay: 1. Warsaw (Nicole Eckert, Jackie Ferguson, Megan Kratzsch, Tennie Worrell) 4:03.89, 2. Plymouth 4:07.64, 3. Concord 4:07.82; Long jump: 1. Melissa DuBois (C) 17-3, 2. Lauren Stutzman (G) 17-1, 3. Liana Yoder (G) 16 1/4; High jump: 1. Lily Russo (Nr) 5-2, 2. Michelle Detwiler (Con) 5-2, 3. Jamie Lacheta (War) 4-10; Shot put: 1. Jordan Edington (Waw) 37-2 1/2, 2. Sarah Heagy (War) 37-1 3/4, Karla Corral (G) 37-0 1/2; Discus: 1. Mallory Conrad (EM) 122-8, 2. Karla Corral (G) 119-10, 3. Samantha Jensen (War) 116-11; Pole vault: 1. Megan Dearlove (War) 10-3, 2. Melissa Berger (NW) 9-6, 3. Sarah Rozow (Waw) 9-0.

Boys track
Pilgrims round out NLC field
Plymouth’s highest finish was Adam Lacefield’s fifth-place result in the discus, and the Pilgrims track team rounded out the field with 31 points at the Northern Lakes Conference meet at Warsaw Tuesday.
The host Tigers won the meet with a score of 176.
Matt Lee, Mason Reed, Diego Ibarra and Austin Rose placed sixth in the 3200 relay, while Michael Hartman, Elliott Eads, Vince Hayden and Taylor Fulton were seventh in the 400 relay, and Hartman, Lee, Reed and Fulton were seventh in the 1600-meter relay. Lee was seventh in the 800, Hartman was seventh in the 200-meter dash, and Dan Samuelson was seventh in the discus and eighth in the shot put for Plymouth.
• NORTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE MEET
Team scores: WARSAW 176, ELKHART MEMORIAL 133, GOSHEN 101, NORTHRIDGE 95, CONCORD 68, NORTHWOOD 66, WAWASEE 61, PLYMOUTH 31
At Warsaw
3200 relay: 1. Warsaw (Ismael Calderon, Michael Compton, Ellis Coon, 4, Spencer Rheinhardt) 8:07.41, 2. Goshen 8:09.92, 3. Concord 8:19.89; 110 hurdles: 1. Taylor Coon (War) 15.23, 2. Benjamin Morris (EM) 15.67, 3. Grant Bass (C) 15.71; 100: 1. Devontae Millsaps (EM) 10.89, 2. Wyatt Jones (War) 11.18, 3. Daniel Deboni (G) 11.22; 1600: 1. Ellis Coon (War) 4:23.66, 2. Jame Bradberry (Nr) 4:28.84, 3. Robert Murphy (War) 4:29.68; 400 relay: 1. Elkhart Memorial (Devontae Millsaps, Caleb Platz, Derek Fisher, Urston Smith) 42.95, 2. Warsaw 43.71, 3. Goshen 44.81; 400: 1. Devontae Millsaps (EM) 49.82, Wyatt Jones (War) 50.82, Chad Goon (War) 51.17; 300 hurdles: 1. Grant Bass (C) 40.13, 2, Taylor Cone (War) 40.94, 3. Hunter Goodwin (Nr) 41.05; 800: 1. Spencer Rheinhardt (War) 1:56.30, 2. Jared Peek (EM) 2:00.71, 3. Louis Kissinger (G) 2:01.03; 200: 1. Urston Smith (EM) 22.53, 2. Wyatt Jones (War) 22.79, 3. Brandon Morris (Waw) 23.03; 3200: 1. Jacob Poyner (War) 9:22.18, 2. Blake O’Dell (Nr) 9:41.27, Robert Murphy (War) 9:44.93; 1600 relay: 1. Warsaw (Gabe Furnivall, Spencer Rheinhardt, Ryan Goon, Chad Goon) 3:21.80, 2. Memorial 3:23.04, 3. Concord 3:27.78; Long jump: 1. Miguel Bello (Nr) 20-10 1/4, 2. Zach Rooney (War) 20-9 3/4, 3. Gerald Gophin (EM) 19-11 1/4; High jump: 1. Reade Carboneau (G) 6-4, 2. Zach Rooney (War) 6-3, 3. Stephen Kolbe (War) 6-3; Shot put: 1. Alex Soptich (EM) 50-11, Jake Schwartz (Waw) 50-9, 3. Brandon Daniels (G) 49-9 1/4; Discus: 1. Alex Soptich (EM) 156-2, 2. Jason Spriggs (C) 142-11, 3. Jake Schwartz (Waw) 141-3; Pole vault: 1. Josh Reinheimer (Nr) 13-4, 2. Devin Puckett (Nr) 13-0, 3. Garrett Hess (NW) 13-0.

Baseball
Culver earns 2nd win at Knox
Culver put up six runs in the sixth and seventh innings to snap a 2-2 tie and earn its second win of the season, 7-2 in a Northern State Conference contest at Knox Tuesday.
Kyle Vlach earned the win giving up six hits in a complete seven-inning outing, and Collin Stevens and Nick Zehner both doubled for the Cavaliers, who moved to 2-12 overall and 2-7 in NSC play.
Blake Bridegroom homered but took the loss on the mound pitching through six innings for Knox, while Davey Johnston and Sean Martin both doubled for the Redskins.
• CULVER 7, KNOX 2
At Knox
Culver: 020 002 4 — 7 9
Knox: 100 001 0 — 2 6
Kyle Vlach (W); Blake Bridegroom (L), Davey Jonston (7), Tyler Wilkie (7)
2B: Collin Stevens ©, Nick Zehner ©, Johnston (K), Sean Martin (K)
HR: Bridegroom (K)
Records: Culver 2-12 (2-7 NSC), Knox 2-16 (1-9 NSC)

Softball
Bremen beats Triton again
Bremen beat Triton 4-1 in a Northern State Conference game at home Tuesday after handing the Lady Trojans a 6-4 loss in eight innings Monday.
Brycelyn Garbison took the loss inside the circle giving up 10 hits in a complete outing for the Lady Trojans, while Saylor Bailey earned the win for Bremen. Katie Fraine doubled for the Lions.
• BREMEN 4, TRITON 1
At Bremen
Triton: 000 000 1 — 1 6 1
Bremen: 020 020 x — 4 10 0
Brycelyn Garbison (L); Saylor Bailey (W).
2B: Katie Fraine (B).

Girls tennis
Plymouth splits NLC meets
Plymouth blanked Northern Lakes Conference foe Wawasee 5-0 and lost 3-2 to Goshen in a continuation of a rain-delayed NLC match from May 1.
The Lady Pilgrims surrendered just 10 games to the Warriors with straight set wins on all courts, and they earned victories at both doubles courts against the Redskins at home.
The team moves to 8-6 on the year and 3-4 in the conference headed into Thursday’s NLC Tournament at Concord.
• PLYMOUTH 5, WAWASEE 0
At Plymouth
Singles: 1. Kelly Hoeffler beat Morgan Geer 6-1, 6-0; 2. Allie Berger beat Katy Ashpole 6-2, 6-1; 3. Ellen Smith beat Emily Seidner 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: 1. Marissa German-Andria Shook beat Karla Allen-Mia Hauser 6-1, 6-1; 2. Emily Blake-Mikayla German beat Samantha Prins-Laura Gomez 6-0, 6-4.
JV Score: Plymouth 14, Wawasee 0
Record: Plymouth 8-5 (3-3 NLC)
• GOSHEN 3, PLYMOUTH 2
At Plymouth
Singles: 1. Ali Peters (G) beat Kelly Hoeffler 6-4, 6-0; 2. Miranda Kay (G) beat Allie Berger 6-0, 6-3; 3. Emily Halley (G) beat Ellen Smith 6-3, 6-0.
Doubles: 1. Marissa German-Andria Shook (P) beat Andrea Yeater-Leah Shetler 7-5, 6-0; 2. Emily Blake-Mikayla German (P) beat Brittany Graber-Kayci Troyer 6-0, 6-3.
JV Score: Plymouth 5, Goshen 0
Record: Plymouth 8-6 (3-4 NLC)

Boys golf
Bremen beats Knox by forfeit
Knox fielded only three scores, and Bremen carded a 179 to win by forfeit in a dual Northern State Conference meet at home at Sprig O’Mint Tuesday.
Micah Knoblock led the Lions with a 42, while Kevin Woodyard and Sky Allen both shot 44, and Nate Strehler carded a 49.
Knox was led by Hunter Gilbert’s 52, followed by Bailey Barnett’s 55 and Curtis Scherer’s 58.
• BREMEN 179, KNOX NS
At Sprig O’Mint (Par 36)
BREMEN (179): Kevin Woodyard 44, Micah Knoblock 42, Brad Foster 53, Nate Strehler 49, Sky Allen 44.
KNOX (NS): Hunter Gilbert 52, Curtis Scherer 58, Bailey Barnett 55.
Records: Bremen 8-9 (5-3 NSC), Knox 0-15 (0-3 NSC)

CMA wins 2
Culver Military Academy claimed two wins with victories over LaLumiere and Lakeland Christian Tuesday at its home golf course.
Michael Burns led the Eagles with a 3-over-par 38 followed by Davis Payne’s 39, Bailey Roubos’ 41 and dual 42s from Logan Joseph and Michael Bunn.
• CULVER MILITARY 160, LaLUMIERE 174, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 179
At Culver Academies Golf Course (Par 35)
CMA (160): Davis Payne 39, Bailey Roubos 41, Logan Joseph 42, Ben Sharff 42, Michael Bunn 38.
LaLumiere (174): Daniel Mockaitis 42, John Lake 47, Tommy Yemc 49, Will Kesling 39, Brian Coplice 46.
LCA (179): Ross Wallen 44, Joel Haines 43, Zarek Finley 47, Chris Maron 53, Jon Vida 45.

Jr. high boys track
Lincoln boys win Red Storm Relays
The Lincoln boys won for just the second time since the inception of the Red Storm Relays as Lincoln hosted five other teams at the meet Saturday.
Lincoln’s 400 relay team of Jack Barron, Terrance Hooten, A.J. Styers and Trevor Neidlinger set new meet and school records in their event, while Hooten and Josh Anders won the high jump relay, and Anders and Colton Schuler won the long jump relay.
Styers, Neidlinger, Kam Ray and Tristan McMillen placed second in the 800 relay, Barron, David Bacon, John Gerard and Andrew Miller were second in the 3200 relay, Neidlinger, Ray, Gerard and Caleb Koss placed second in the sprint relay, and Ray, Barron, Hooten and Steve Helm finished second in the 1600 relay for Lincoln.
Lincoln’s boys will wrap up their season this week with the NELMSC meet Saturday at PHS.