Skip to main content

Results 5-7

May 7, 2012

Boys golf
Triton wins LaVille invite
Quentyn Carpenter led the field with a 1-under-par 71 at Sprig O’Mint, and the Trojans beat out host LaVille by six strokes for the championship at the LaVille Invitational Saturday.
John Glenn was fourth with a score of 343, Bremen was sixth with a 365, and Oregon-Davis rounded out the 10-team field with a 477.
Austin Kanarr shot a 74, Chandler Slone carded a 77, and Tanner Shepherd shot an 83 for the Trojans.
Zach Gurtner and Javi Galan carded respective scores of 76 and 77, while Zach Hostetler shot an 83, and Cam Gurtner shot an 85 for the Lancers.
Glenn was led by C.J. Jaske’s 79 followed by Tyler Prentkowski’s 80, while Austen Hayes and Michael Schmeltz both shot 92 for the Falcons.
Kevin Woodyard came in in 77 for Bremen, Micah Knoblock shot an 89, Sky Allen shot a 98, and Brad Foster shot a 101 for the Lions.
OD was led by Blake Hurford’s 103, while Carl Schnekenburger shot a 11, Jack Minter shot a 120, and Sam Reese shot a 143.
• LaVILLE INVITATIONAL
At Sprig O’Mint (par 72)
Team scores: TRITON 315, LaVILLE 321, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 330, JOHN GLENN 343, CHESTERTON 355, BREMEN 365, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 366, ROCHESTER 375, PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 382, OREGON-DAVIS 477
TRITON (315): Quentyn Carpenter 71, Chandler Slone 77, Tanner Shepherd 83, Austin Kanarr 74, Lucas Shafer 95.
LaVILLE (321): Zach Gurtner 76, Javi Galan 77, Zach Hostetler 83, Cam Gurtner 85, Grant Frick 106.
GLENN (343): CJ Jaske 79, Tyler Prentkowski 80, Austen Hayes 92, Michael Schmeltz 92, Nick VanderVeldon 94.
BREMEN (365): Kevin Woodyard 77, Micah Knoblock 89, Sky Allen 98, Brad Foster 101, Nate Strehler 104.
ROCHESTER (375): Travis Smith 87, Luke Cannedy 89, Brady Bryant 97, Chris Hoffman 102, Quinton Alber 105.
OREGON-DAVIS (477): Blake Hurford 103, Carl Schnekenburger 111, Jack Minter 120, Sam Seese 143.

Plymouth places 7th at Homestead Invite
The Plymouth boys golf team gained some confidence and momentum at the Homestead Invitational in Fort Wayne Saturday, carding a 335 team score for eighth place and the program’s best finish at the meet since 2006.
Despite the humidity and a challenging track at Orchard Ridge, the Pilgrims finished just two shots off their team average.
Nate Kolter and Patrick Felke got off to strong starts but both triple bogeyed the uphill par 3 No. 9 en route to team-leading scores of 81 and 82, respectively. Zach Craft and Ben Schenk both played their first round at Orchard Ridge and finished with respective tallies of 83 and 89, while John Ruff turned in a 91 for Plymouth.
The Pilgrims are back in action tonight at Swan Lake against John Glenn and Mishawaka Marian.
• HOMESTEAD INVITATIONAL
At Orchard Ridge CC
Complete results not given
PLYMOUTH (335): Nate Kolter 81, John Ruff 91, Ben Schenk 89, Zach Craft 83, Patrick Felke 82

Girls track
Bremen takes 2nd, Plymouth 3rd at Goshen Relays
Bremen won three relays, and the Lady Lions finished second behind meet champion Fairfield with 84 points, while Plymouth finished third 10 points back, and Culver Girls Academy was seventh with 50 points at the Goshen Relays Saturday.
Paige Weldy and Shannon Miller competed on all three winning Bremen relays in the sprint medley, the 400 relay and the 1600 relay, while Jenna Pfeiffer ran legs on the Lions’ winning sprint medley and 1600 relays, won the high jump and broke her won school record in the 100 hurdles with a 15.81. Jasmine Schafer competed on Bremen’s sprint medley and 400 relay squads.
Plymouth took home a pair of wins in the 3200 relay and the first 800 sprint medley race. Libby Read, Meagan Fisher, Emmelyn Brandt and Maggie Morrow combined to win the 3200 race, and Tracy Longanecker, Nicole Snare, Meagan Fisher and Allie Wright won the sprint medley. Abby Patrick finished second in the 1600 and Fisher was second in the high jump for the Lady Pilgrims, meanwhile.
CGA was led by Leah Heckaman’s top finish in the discus and second-place result in the shot put, while Olivia Martinez placed third in the 1600.
• GOSHEN RELAYS
At Goshen
Team scores: FAIRFIELD 131, BREMEN 84, PLYMOUTH 74, GOSHEN 68, NORTHWOOD 60, WHITKO 53, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 50, NEW PRAIRIE 39, WAWASEE 39, JIMTOWN 37, MARIAN 37, WASHINGTON 32
3200 relay: 1. Plymouth (Libby Read, Meagan Fisher, Emmelyn Brandt, Maggie Morrow) 9:53.21, 2. Goshen 10:00.06, 3. New Prairie 10:07.99, 6. Bremen 10:27.71.
100 hurdles: 1. Liana Yoder (Goshen) 15.28, 2. Becca Kropf (Fairfield) 15.63, 3. Jenna Pfeiffer (Bremen) 15.81, 5. Amber Cowell (Culver Girls Academy) 16.95.
100: 1. Kropf (Fairfield) 12.89, 2. Allison Garner (Washington) 12.91, 3. Lauren Stutzman (Goshen) 13.01 5. Motunraye Adenuga (Culver Girls Academy) 13.39.
1600: 1. Alex McBride (New Prairie) 5:22.48, 2. Abby Patrick (Plymouth) 5:41.36, 3. Olivia Martinez (Culver Girls Academy) 5:43.60, 4. Megan Burcham (Bremen) 5:52.51.
400 relay (Race one): 1. NorthWood (Shae Nisly, Angelica Ramon, Jessica Burkholder, Lindsay Ziegler) 52.93, 2. Whitko 53.40, 3. Jimtown 53.41, 4. Plymouth 54.17, 5. Wawasee 56.05, 6. Marian 58.82.
400 relay (Race two): 1. Bremen (Jasmine Schafer, Vianca Montes De Oca, Paige Weldy, Shannah Miller) 51.64, 2. Fairfield 52.53, 3. Washington 53.38, 4. Culver Girls Academy 54.85.
800 relay (Race one): 1. Fairfield (Sophie Brown, Alyssa Faldoe, Danae Miller, Nakia Haarer) 1:50.94, 2. Goshen 1:52.85, 3. Jimtown 1:55.31, 4. Plymouth 1:55.57, 5. Culver Girls Academy 1:57.81.
800 relay (Race two): 1. Whitko (Sammy Klerner, Sylvester, Kelsie Boggs, Josie Sparks) 1:51.96, 2. NorthWood 1:53.29, 3. Bremen 1:53.64.
Distance medley: 1. Fairfield (Jenna Keiper, Emily Beasley, Kelsie Graber, Taylor Stidham) 13:26.00, 2. Plymouth 13:32.00, 3. Wawasee 13:37.78, 4. Bremen 13:42.43.
800 sprint medley (Race one): 1. Plymouth (Tracy Longanecker, Nicole Snare, Meagan Fisher, Allie Wright) 1:53.81, 2. NorthWood 2:00.33, 3. Jimtown 2:05.94.
800 sprint medley (Race two): 1. Bremen (Jasmine Schafer, Miller, Paige Weldy, Jenna Pfeiffer) 1:56.08, 2. Fairfield 1:57.95, 3. Whitko 1:58.23.
1600 relay (Race one): 1. Fairfield (Beasley, Faldoe, Graber, Kropf) 4:13.57, 2. Plymouth 4:15.26, 3. Marian 4:18.78.
1600 relay (Race two): 1. Bremen (Miller, Pfeiffer, Weldy, Jorgi Klockow) 4:20.31, 2. Whitko 4:21.94, 3. Goshen 4:24.84.
Long jump: 1. Stutzman (Goshen) 16-7 1/4, 2. Gabrielle Ravotto (Marian) 15-9 1/4, 3. Kropf (Fairfield) 15-8 1/2, 5. Kaley Gann (Bremen) 15-0, 6. Montes De Oca (Bremen) 14-10 1/4.
High jump: 1. Pfeiffer (Bremen) 5-2, 2. Fisher (Plymouth) 5-1, 3. (tie) Miranda Terrill (Whitko), Nicole Duryea (Jimtown), Kaydon Fosler (Plymouth) 4-10.
Pole vault: 1. Brown (Fairfield) 11-6, 2. Elizabeth Eversole (Marian) 10-0, 3. Melissa Berger (NorthWood) 10-0.
Discus: 1. Leah Heckaman (Culver Girls Academy) 117-11, 2. Sierra Smith (Fairfield) 98-11, 3. Hannah Winters (Wawasee) 93-10.
Shot put: 1. Smith (Fairfield) 41-2 1/2, 2. Heckaman (Culver Girls Academy) 40-1, 3. Jordan Edington (Wawasee) 37-9.

Girls tennis
Plymouth wins LaPorte tourney
Plymouth beat host LaPorte 3-2 for the LaPorte Tournament championship Saturday.
The Lady Pilgrims won on both doubles courts — including a 7-2 tiebreaker victory for a straight-set win at 1 doubles by Marissa German and Andria Shook — and Ellen Smith won in straight sets at 3 singles to seal the championship.
The Pilgrims advanced to the title match with a 4-1 win over Lowell. Plymouth won on all courts except 1 doubles, and Mikayla German and Savannah Mae earned a long three-set win at 2 doubles, 5-7, 6-1, 6-4.
• LaPORTE TOURNAMENT
First Round
PLYMOUTH 4, LOWELL 1
Singles: 1. Kelly Hoeffler (P) beat Kristina Stefoski 6-3, 6-2; 2. Allie Berger (P) beat Lauren Pressley 6-0, 6-0; 3. Ellen Smith (P) beat Renee Speers 6-2, 6-3
Doubles: 1. Chloe White-Jessica Sharkey (L) beat Marissa German-Andria Shook 7-5, 6-2; 2. Mikayla German-Savannah Mae (P) beat Kerri Ann Paris-Sarah Edwards 5-7, 6-1, 6-4.
Championship
PLYMOUTH 3, LaPORTE 2
Singles: 1. Caroline Boger (L) beat Kelly Hoeffler 6-3, 6-3; 2. Alison Searle (L) beat Allie Berger 6-1, 6-3; 3. Ellen Smith (P) beat Taylor Teets 6-1, 6-4.
Doubles: 1. Marissa German-Andria Shook (P) beat Hannah Barden-Morgan Sandelski 6-2, 7-6 (2); 2. Emily Blake-Mikayla German (P) beat Lauren Sterling-Rutheva Owen 6-0, 6-0.
Record: Plymouth 7-5

CGA goes 0-3
Culver Girls Academy went 0-3 with losses to Penn, Munster and Fairfield against a loaded field at its home invite Saturday.
Paulina Cano and Natalia Lopez-Yanez earned wins at 2 singles for the Lady Eagles, while Nancy Wu won at 3 singles, and Regina Padilla and Rachel Simon earned a win at 2 doubles.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY INVITATIONAL
At Culver
FAIRFIELD 3, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 2
Singles: 1. Haley Bechtel (F) beat Natalia Lopez-Yanze 6-2, 7-5; 2. Paulina Cano (CGA) beat Lauren Streit 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (10-7); 3. Nancy Wu (CGA) beat Kelsey Stahly 6-4, 6-1.
Doubles: 1. Kaelin Bender-Nicole Murdoch (F) beat Carlota Silva-Rachel Simon 7-6 (7-2), 6-3; 2. Hannah Brown-Leah Wimmer (F) beat Michelle Molner-Molly Walker, 6-3, 6-1.
PENN 5, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 0
Singles: 1. Allie Brinker (P) beat Sonia Shen 6-0, 6-0; 2. Haylei Snelson (P) beat Natalia Lopez-Yanez 6-3, 6-3; 3. Kate Mader (P) beat Paulina Cano 6-3, 6-0.
Doubles: 1. Maddie Lee-Meredith Lee (P) beat Pita Navarro-Maria Solis 6-0, 6-1. 2. Cameron Moore-Haley Meekhof (P) beat Carlota Silva-Rachel Simon 6-3, 6-2.
MUNSTER 3, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 2
Singles: 1. Jessica Rooth (M) beat Sonia Shen 6-1, 6-2; 2. Natalia Lopez-Yanez (CGA) beat Nikki Heiniger 6-4, 7-6 (7-3); 3. Christiann Tavitas (M) beat Paulina Cano 6-4, 6-1.
Doubles: 1. Sam Sakevicius-Paige Heuer (M) beat Pita Navarro-Maria Solis 6-0, 6-1. 2. Regina Padilla-Rachel Simon (CGA) beat Kasey Kulesa-Mariana Rogers 6-4, 6-3.

Baseball
Argos edges Bethany
Zach Stockman’s home run in the top of the sixth proved to be the game winner, and Argos tacked on another run in the seventh to beat host Bethany Christian 9-7 on the road in Goshen Saturday.
Dominic Cataldo went 4-for-4 with an RBI, Brendan Hartman went 3-for-3, and Noach Spicer, Tylor Peters and Stockman added two hits apiece.
Cataldo took the win on the mound pitching through three innings, and he also doubled in the win.
• ARGOS 9, BETHANY CHRISTIAN 7
At Goshen
Argos: 003 212 1 — 9 13 2
Bethany: 004 030 0 — 7 8 4
Dominic Cataldo, (W) Brendan Hartman (4); Josh Plank (L), Ethan Miller (5), Jesse Loewen (6), AJ Newcomer (7)
2B: Cataldo (A), Jared Miller (BC)
HR: Zach Stockman (A), Plank (BC)

CMA loses pitchers’ duel
St. Joe pitcher Jake Stone held visiting Culver Military to five hits for a single run, and the Eagles lost a 3-1 pitchers’ duel in South Bend.
Trent Kolden doubled twice and Anthony McHugh doubled once for the Eagles, who plated their only run in the top of the sixth. Colt Vessels took the loss on the mound.
• ST. JOSEPH’S 3, CULVER MILITARY 1
At South Bend
CMA: 000 001 0 – 1 5 1
St. Joe: 201 000 x – 3 9 0
Jake Stone (W); Colt Vessels (L) and Cole Grandel.
2B: Trent Kolden (CMA) 2, Anthony McHugh (CMA).
Mishawaka blanks Bremen
Bremen lost a 4-0 shutout to host Mishawaka Saturday.
Eric Knepper doubled but took the loss on the mound, while Jacob Bennitt also doubled for the Lions.
• MISHAWAKA 4, BREMEN 0
At Mishawaka
Bremen: 000 000 0 — 0
Mishawaka: 201 001 x — 4
Eric Knepper (L), Dillon Mullen (6); Danny Eggleston (W).
2B: Knepper (B), Jacob Bennitt (B), Eggleston (M)

Glenn wins 2 shutouts
John Glenn earned a pair of shutout victories on the road at Union Mills Saturday, beating host South Central 5-0 and Westville 2-0.
Michael Holderread went the distance against South Central, scattering six hits for no runs, while Kyle Liedtky and John Stewart both doubled for the Falcons.
Brian Popp earned the shutout in game 2, surrendering four hits in a complete seven-inning outing, while Austin Bloss tripled in the win.
Glenn improves to 13-6 on the season.
• JOHN GLENN 5, SOUTH CENTRAL 0
At Union Mills
Glenn: 000 202 1 — 5 5 2
SC: 000 000 0 — 0 6 2
Michael Holderread (W, 4-1); Garrett Walter (L, 3-3).
2B: Kyle Liedtky (G), John Stewart (G).
• GLENN 2, WESTVILLE 0
At Union Mills
Westville: 000 000 0 — 0 4 0
Glenn: 200 000 x — 2 5 0
Brian Popp (L); Tyler Niespodziany (W, 1-1).
3B: Austin Bloss (G)
Records: Glenn 13-6.

Softball
LaVille takes 2nd at home invite
LaVille advanced to the championship at its home invitational with a 14-4, six-inning win over Elkhart Christian, but fell 7-2 to invite champion Marcellus in the final Saturday.
Brittany Norton had three doubles and Hannah Herbster struck out 12 while notching three hits to lead LaVille in the abbreviated game 1 victory.
The Lady Lancers notched just five hits against Marcellus’ McKenna Terrill in the championship, including a triple by Herbster and a double by Norton.
The Lancers move to an even 9-9 on the year.
• LaVILLE INVITATIONAL
At Lakeville
Championship
MARCELLUS 7, LaVILLE 2
Marcellus: 000 501 1 — 7 12 0
LaVille: 000 020 0 — 2 5 0
McKenna Terrill (W); Hannah Herbster (L)
2B: Rachel Robinson (M), Chelsea Small (M), RuthAnn Hochstetler (M), Brittany Norton (L).
3B: Isabelle Labadie (M), McKenna Terrill (M), Hannah Herbster (L)
HR: Terrill
Records: Marcellus 18-4, LaVille 9-9.
First round
LaVILLE 14, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 4 (6 inn.)
ECA: 030 010 — 4 4 3
LaVille: 241 322 — 14 16 1
Hannah Herbster (W); Kayla Colon (L).
2B: Brittany Norton (L) 3, Autumn Slough (L), Kendra Borton (L); Makenzie Colon (E), Kayla Colon (E)
3B: Val Ingle (L), Hannah Herbster (L)

Boys lacrosse
CMA wins 2
Culver Military Academy’s prep team beat Cathedral 17-4 Sunday following a 19-6 rout of Carmel Saturday at home.
Kyle Trolley scored four goals in each game, while Pierre Byrne notched seven goals over the weekend, and Dean Ferris and Joel Tinney each recorded five.
Micahel Calvello recorded nine saves in the win over Cathedral.
CMA improves to 14-3 on the season.
• CULVER MILITARY (Prep) 17, CATHEDRAL 4
At Culver
CMA goals: Kyle Trolley 4, Bud Graham 3, Pierre Byrne 3, Joel Tinney 3, Dean Ferris 2, P.J. Bogle, Beau Ecksten.
CMA assists: Ferris 3, Riley Thompson 2, Zach Currier 2, Trolley 2, Matt Neufeldt, Byrne.
CMA Saves: Nic Peterson 8.
Record: CMA 14-3, Cathedral 10-6.
from Saturday
• CULVER MILITARY (Prep) 19, CARMEL 6
At Culver
CMA goals: Kyle Trolley 4, Pierre Byrne 4, Dean Ferris 3, Joel Tinney 2, P.J. Bogle 2, Zach Currier, Zach Thompson, Riley Thompson, Bud Graham.
CMA assists: R. Thompson 3, Tinney 3, Ryan Coulter 2, Currier 2, Byrne, Bogle, Trolley, Graham.
CMA saves: Michael Calvello 9.
Records: CMA 13-3, Carmel 14-1.
• CULVER MILITARY (Varsity) 12, PARK TUDOR 6
At Culver
CMA goals: Dustin Cowell 4, Andrew Gleitz 3, Nicholas McNab 2, Brian Radatovich, Brenden Brewer, Caleb Brooks.
CMA assists: Ryan Gandy 2, Cowell, Gleitz, Brooks, Radatovich, Alex Dodane, Don Reed.
CMA saves: Brock Frazer 3, Alan Simonini 1.
Records: CMA 6-4, Park Tudor 9-2.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...
PLYMOUTH – Plymouth Post 27’s appearance in the regional was short-lived. On Thursday, Bristol...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes