Skip to main content

Results 5-6

May 6, 2013

Girls tennis
Plymouth wins LaPorte Tourney, sweeps Lowell
The Plymouth girls tennis team beat both South Bend Washington and host LaPorte 4-1 to win the LaPorte Tournament Saturday. The Lady Pilgrims capped off the busy day with a 5-0 shutout of Lowell.
Plymouth’s wins came at 1 and 3 singles and 1 and 2 doubles in both LaPorte Tourney matches, while Mikayla German fell in two super tiebreakers at 2 singles.
Allie Berger won both her matches in tiebreaker with a 7-6(3) win in the second set over Carolin Boger in the LaPorte match and a 10-7 super tiebreaker victory over Washington’s Kylee Karczewski in a split-set decision.
The Lady Pilgrims won in straight sets on all courts versus Lowell in the nightcap.
• PLYMOUTH 5, LOWELL 0
SINGLES: 1. Allie Berger (P) beat Kristina Stefoski 6-2, 6-0; 2. Mikayla German (P) beat Veronica Stefoski 6-1, 6-2; 3. Carly Berger (P) beat Amanda Gruszka 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Marissa German-Andria Shook (P) beat Sarah Edwards-Meredith Sharkey 6-1, 6-2; 2. Emily Blake-Ellen Smith (P) beat Kate Swisher-Jessica Bullitt 6-0, 6-3.
Record: Plymouth 12-3
• LaPORTE TENNIS TOURNAMENT
At LaPorte
PLYMOUTH RESULTS
Championship
Plymouth 4, Laporte 1
SINGLES: 1. Allie Berger (P) beat Caroline Boger 6-4, 7-6 (3); 2. Jill Boger (L) beat Mikayla German 6-4, 2-6 (11-9); 3. Carly Berger (P) beat Callie Scissom 6-0, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Marissa German-Andria Shook (P) beat Kayla Wurster-Madison Shreves 6-4, 6-0; 2. Emily Blake-Ellen Smith (P) beat Cari Hughes-Amie Decker 6-0, 6-3.
First Round
Plymouth 4, South Bend Washington 1
SINGLES: 1. Allie Berger (P) beat Kylee Karczewski 4-6, 6-4, (10-7); 2. Amber Kish (W) beat Mikayla German 3-6, 7-6 (3), (11-9); 3. Haley Harrell (P) beat Lauren Alwine 6-1, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Marissa German-Andria Shook (P) beat Faviola Cruz-Elizabeth Medina 6-0, 6-0; 2. Lauren Rearick-Aimee Ringer (P) beat Daisy Ruiz-Callie Scissom 6-1, 6-0.
CGA goes 0-3 against tough field
Culver Girls Academy lost a trio of tennis matches at home Saturday, falling 4-1 to Fairfield and 5-0 to both No. 7-ranked Munster and No. 5-rated Penn.
The Lady Eagles’ only win of the day came at 1 doubles, where Regina Padilla and Pita Navarro beat Fairfield’s Mary Shipley and Leah Wimmer, 6-0, 6-2. Maria Solis and Kendall Whitehurst fell in a super tiebreaker with Mariana Rogers and Anisha Vavilala in the Fairfield match, meanwhile, 4-6, 6-4, 10-5.
• FAIRFIELD 4, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 1
at Culver
Singles: 1. Emily Mast (F) beat Rachel Simon 6-2, 6-0; 2. Lauren Streit (F) beat Alena Arkhipov 6-0, 6-1; 3. McKenzie Hochstedler (F) beat Olivia Cripe 6-1, 6-4.
Doubles: 1. Regina Padilla-Pita Navarro (CGA) beat Mary Shipley-Leah Wimmer, 6-0, 6-2; 2. Ashlen Nisley-Margie Stutzman (F) beat Maria Solis-Kendall Whitehurst 4-6, 6-4, 10-5.
• MUNSTER 5, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 0
at Culver
Singles: 1. Jessica Rooth (M) beat Rachel Simon 6-0, 6-3; 2. Melissa Tepperman (M) beat Alena Arkhipov 6-1, 6-0; 3. Kasey Kulsea (M) won by injury forfeit over Olivia Cripe.
Doubles: 1. Paige Heuer-Nikki Heiniger (M) beat Regina Padilla-Pita Navarro 6-2, 6-4; 2. Mariana Rogers-Anisha Vavilala (M) beat Maria Solis-Kendall Whitehurst 6-2, 6-2.
• PENN 5, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 0
At Culver
Singles: 1. Haylei Shelson (P) beat Natalia Lopez-Yanez 6-1, 6-2; 2. Maddie Lee (P) beat Rachel Simon 6-0, 6-0; 3. Kate Mader (P) beat Alena Arkhipov 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: 1. Haley Meekhof-Lauren McCarthy (P) beat Regina Padilla-Maria Solis 7-6 (1), 6-2; 2. Cameron Moore-Amanda Ahmed (P) beat Kendall Whitehurst-Nancy Wu, 6-1, 6-4.

Girls track
Bremen, Plymouthtie for 2nd at Goshen Girls Relays
Bremen and Plymouth tied for second with scores of 82.5 behind Fairfield’s winning score of 95, while NorthWood finished sixth with 57, and John Glenn placed 11th with a score of 33 at the 12-team Goshen Relays Saturday.
Meagan Fisher and Allie Wright competed on three of Plymouth’s winning relays — in the 3200 relay with Libby Read and Abby Patrick, the 800 sprint medley relay with Megan Maxwell and Nicole Snare and the 4x400 with Katelyn O’Neal and Alex Drummond — while Wright placed third with Snare, Kaydon Fosler and Lexi Mahabeer in the 4x200, and Fisher finished fourth in the high jump behind teammate Fosler’s winning jump of 5’03”. O’Neal also finished fourth in the 100 hurdles at the relay meet.
Bremen’s best finish came in the 100-meter dash, where Jasmine Schafer and Katelyn Aguayo went one-two, and the Lady Lions saw their best points production in the sprints.
Schafer and Aquayo ran legs with Marisa Browning and Jorgi Klockow as Bremen took top honors in the 4x200, Schafer, Browning and Aguayo combined with Kaley Gann to win the 400 relay.
Gann won the long jump and finished third in the 100 hurdles as well. Schafer, Browning, Klockow and Nicole Hueni placed second behind Plymouth in the 1600 relay, meanwhile, while Brooke Bahr finished fourth in the 1600, and Allison Culler, Sara Slabaugh, Claire Schmidt and Brittany Salhoff finished fifth in the 4x800.
NorthWood’s 1600-meter relay team of Abby Adams, Haley Roe, Lainie Holland and Sarah Stump were third in their race, and Adams Lindsay Ziebler, Maddie Angle and Jessica Borkholder finished fourth in the 400-meter relay, while Jessica Borkholder was fifth in the 100.
Brianna Tuttle was third in the discus and fifth in the pole vault, and Savannah Bley finished third in the shot put for the Panthers, who beat out Northern Lakes Conference foe Wawasee by a point.
Glenn’s Morgan Eggleston finished fourth in both the discus and the shot put with respective tosses of 94-04 and 33-09, while the Lady Falcons’ 1600 relay team of Ashley Burnett, Alyssa Eldridge, Natalie Shetler and Katie Dreessen placed fifth in their event, Glenn’s 400 relay squad of Dreessen, Klaudia Kovach, Elizabeth Dodson and Kali Denney were fifth in their race, and Dreessen, Denney and Dodson combined with Jenna Adams for fourth in the 4x200.
• GOSHEN RELAYS
At Goshen
Team scores: 1. Fairfield 95, 2. TIE Plymouth and Bremen 82.5, 4. New Prairie 61, 5. Whitko 59.5, 6. NorthWood 57, 7. Wawasee 56, 8. Goshen 53, 9. Jimtown 46.5, 10. Mishawaka Marian 43.5, 11. John Glenn 33, 12. Washington 21.5.
3200 relay: 1. Plymouth (Meagan Fisher, Libby Read, Abby Patrick, Allie Wright) 10:03.05, 2. New Prairie 10:20.67, 3. Goshen 10:33.45; 4x200: 1. Bremen (Jasmine Schafer, Marisa Browning, Jorgi Klockow, Katelyn Aguayo) 1:52.14, 2. NorthWood 1:53.36, 3. Fairfield 1:54.83; Distance medley: 1. New Prairie (Erin O’Laughlin, Heather Shore, Kelsey Tyler, Alex McBride) 13:51.71, 2. Whitko 12:56.58, 3. Fairfield 14:19.29; 100 hurdles: 1. Eva Rohrer (F) 16.87, 2. Allison Vogeler (NO) 17.01, 3. Kaley Gann (B) 17.27; 400 relay: 1. Bremen (Schafer, Gann, Browning, Aguayo) 52.17, 2. Fairfield 52.6, 3. Washington 53.83; 1600: 1. Courtney Linnemeier (Waw) 5:30.39, 2. Alex McBride (NP) 5:37.68, 3. Jen Slabaugh (Waw) 5:40; 800 sprint medley: 1. Plymouth (Megan Maxwell, Nicole Snare, Fisher, Wright) 1:53.54, 2. New Prairie 1:58.65, 3. Fairfield 1:59.16; 100: 1. Schafer (B) 12.6, 2. Aguayo (B) 13.01, 3. Deasaray Greer (J) 13.13; 4x400: 1. Plymouth (Fisher, Katelyn O’Neal, Alex Drummond, Wright) 4:19.32, 2. Bremen (Schafer, Browning, Nicole Hueni, Klockow) 4:24.57, 3. NorthWood (Abby Adams, Haley Roe, Lainie Holland, Sarah Stump) 4:29.28; Long jump: 1. Gann (B) 15-11.5, 2. Brittany Duszynski (MM) 15-07.25, 3. Katie Secor (J) 15-04.75; High jump: 1. Kaydon Fosler ℗ 5-03, 2. Miranda Terrill (W) 5-02, 3. Nicole Duryea (J) 5-02; Pole vault: 1. Elizabeth Eversole (MM) 11-04, 2. Jocelyn Spier (J) 10-04, 3. Sophie Brown (F) 10-0; Discus: 1. Sierra Smith (F) 111-02, 2. Kristen Hanson (G) 105-11, 3. Brianna Tuttle (NW) 101-05.5; Shot put: 1. Jordanm Edington (W) 36-05, 2. Cosett Kahler (F) 34-06, 3. Savannah Bley (NW) 34-05.

Boys golf
CMA 3rd, Plymouth 7th at Homestead Invite
Culver Military shot a 333 for third place behind East Noble’s 329, while Plymouth finished seventh with a 340, and Warsaw won the Homestead Golf Invitational at Orchard Ridge in Fort Wayne Saturday.
Ben Sharff shot a 77 for fifth overall to lead the Eagles at the meet.
Ben Schenk shot Plymouth’s low score with an 84. Nate Kolter and Kurt Corsbie both carded 85, and Zach Craft turned in an 86 as the Pilgrims rallied from their highest nine-hole score of the season with their lowest nine-hole tally after the turn, improving by a total of 18 strokes on the back side.
Meanwhile on Saturday, Plymouth’s JV team finished sixth in the Northern Lakes Conference Tournament with a 378. Evan Parkhurst hard team medalist honors with a 91 as both he and Curtis Smith posted season-lows.
• HOMESTEAD INVITATIONAL
At Orchard Ridge (Par 71)
Team scores: 1. Warsaw 322, 2. East Noble 329, 3. Culver Military 333, 4. Northridge 338, 5. Homestead Blue 339, 6. Wawasee 339, 7. Plymouth 340, 8. Blackhawk Christian 346, 9. Concordia 352, 10. Huntington North 352, 11. Lakeland 356, 12. DeKalb 357, 13. Concord 358, 14. Goshen 359, 15. Marian 363, 16. Northrop 365, 17. Elkhart Central 367, 18. Homestead Golf 369, 19. Angola 384.
PLYMOUTH (340): Nate Kolter 85, Ben Schenk 84, Zach Craft 86, Kurt Corsbie 85, Kendall Fosler 94.
Complete results unavailable.

Triton wins LaVille Invite
Triton’s boys golf team didn’t put up its best scores at Sprig O’Mint, but the Trojans’ 334 was still good enough to clinch the championship at the 33rd annual LaVille Golf Invitational Saturday.
Buoyed by Tyler Prentkowski’s low medal round, John Glenn finished second at the meet with a 343 score, while Bremen finished fourth with a 357, LaVille’s Blue team was seventh with a 372, Oregon-Davis was 10th with a 433, and LaVille’s White team tallied a 527 to round ou theta 11-team field.
Ryan Rapp and Quentyn Carpenter finished second and third respectively with scores of 75 and 79 for Triton, while freshman Greg Music turned in the Trojans’ third score of 89, and Tanner Shepherd and Lucas Shafer both shot 91.
Prentkowski led the field with an even-par 72 for top individual honors, while Austen Hayes shot 89, and Nick VanderVelden and C.J. Jaske both shot 91 for Glenn.
Bremen’s Kevin Woodyard tied for third overall with Carpenter with a 79, while Micah Knoblock shot 87, Brad Foster shot 95, and Clayton Philips and Sky Allen both shot 96.
LaVille’s Blue team was led by Zach Gurtner’s 80, while Cam Gurtner shot 90, Zach Hostetler shot 93, and Tyler Thomas turned in a 109. Andrew Hostetler led LaVille’s White team with a 119.
For OD, Blake Hurford shot a 92 followed by Carl Schnekenburger’s 104, while Zak Johnson and Crhis Hamand shot 118 and 119, respectively.
• 33rd ANNUAL LaVILLE GOLF INVITATIONAL
At Sprig O’Mint (Par 72)
Team scores: 1. Triton 334, 2. John Glenn 343, 3. Chesterton 353, 4. Bremen 357, 5. Prairie Heights 359, 6. Tippecanoe Valley 362, 7. LaVille Blue 372, 8. Lakeland Christian 376, 9. Rochester 384, 10. Oregon-Davis 433, 11. LaVille White 527.
Medalist: Tyler Prentkowski (G) 72
TRITON (334): Quentyn Carpenter 79, Ryan Rapp 75, Tanner Shepherd 91, Lucas Shafer 91, Greg Music 89.
GLENN (343): Tyler Prentkowski 72, Michael Schmeltz 92, Nick VanderVelden 91, Austen Hayes 89, C.J. Jaske 91.
BREMEN (357): Kevin Woodyard 79, Micah Knoblock 87, Brad Foster 95, Clayton Philips 96, Sky Allen 96.
LaVILLE BLUE (372): Zach Gurtner 80, Cam Gurtner 90, Zach Hostetler 93, Dustin Royer 120, Tyler Thomas 109.
OD (433): Blake Hurford 92, Jack Minter 122, Zak Johnson 118, Chris Hamand 119, Carl Schnekenburger 104.
LaVILLE WHITE (527): Nick Amor 141, Luke Laidig 121, Kyle Schafer 152, Jeff Kimbel 146, Andrew Hostetler 119.

Softball
Huppert pitches 2 shutouts as Bremen wins Eastside Tournament
Chelsea Huppert pitched a pair of shutouts, and Bremen beat both South Bend Adams and host Eastside to win the Eastside Tournament Saturday.
The Lady Lions scored their only run versus Adams in the third inning as Brooke Fitch crossed home plate on an Adams error with two outs, and Bremen made the run stand up behind a two-hit, five strikeout performance from Huppert.
In the second game, Bremen got on top with a two-run top of the third, and the Lions struck again in the fifth and seventh innings for the tourney championship.
Megan Stouder doubled and tripled to finish 2-for-4 at the plate with two runs and an RBI in the game, and Brooke Baker drove in a pair of runs.
Huppert fanned seven in the circle and doubled as part of a 2-for-3 game at the dish.
• EASTSIDE TOURNAMENT
At Butler
BREMEN 4, EASTSIDE 0
Bremen: 002 010 1 — 4
Eastside: 000 000 0 — 0
WP: Chelsea Huppert; LP: Ashton Miller
2B: Megan Stouder (B), Huppert (B)
3B: Stouder (B)
BREMEN 1, ADAMS 0
Bremen: 001 000 0 — 1 2 0
Adams: 000 000 0 — 0 4 1
WP: Chelsea Huppert (W); LP: Koryn Ullery.
2B: Breanna Ernsberger (A).
3B: Brooke Fitch (B).

LaVille splits at NorthWood Triple Double
LaVille split a pair of games at the NorthWood Triple Double Saturday, beating Marcellus of Michigan 16-6 in five innings and falling by a slim 6-5 margin to host NorthWood.
The Lady Panthers scored the game-winner on an overthrow with no out in the bottom of the seventh to break a 5-5 tie with the Lady Lancers.
Bridget Craft had two hits for LaVille, while Allie Mattingly and Brynne Flickinger both had two hits for NorthWood.
Autumn Slough and Hannah Herbster each recorded a pair of hits in the win over Marcellus, which saw the Lancers plate eight runs in the fourth inning to rally back from a 6-4 deficit.
• NORTHWOOD TRIPLE DOUBLE
At Nappanee
LaVILLE RESULTS
NORTHWOOD 6, LaVILLE 5
At Nappanee
LV: 020 002 1 — 5 8 4
NW: 102 000 3 — 6 7 2
WP: Taylor Troxel; LP: Hannah Herbster (5-7).
2B: Allie Mattingly (NW), Autumn Slough (L), Herbster (L).
3B: Mattingly (NW).
LaVILLE 16, MARCELLUS (Mich) 6 (5 inn.)
At Nappanee
M: 240 00 — 6 9 2
LV: 121 84 — 16 9 2
Autumn Slough, Hannah Herbster (2,W, 6-7); LP: Izzy Zahrich.
2B: Christana Newkirk (L).
Record: LaVille 6-7

Plymouth drops 2
The Plymouth Lady Pilgrims were on the losing side of both games against New Prairie and South Bend Clay in a doubleheader Saturday morning, falling 13-3 to a hard-hitting New Prairie squad in five and 8-3 to Clay.
The Lady Pilgrims plated all three of their runs in the fifth inning of their loss to New Prairie highlighted by a two-RBI single from Kailey Whitley.
Trailing 8-1 headed into the final frame versus Clay, Katie Berg started the inning with a walk and Sommer McClellan then hit a double to score Berg. Bailey Brown later scored running for Sommer, but Clay escaped Plymouth’s efforts with a Haley Brown line shot straight back to pitcher Rachel Nodjek. On the day’s efforts, McClellan was 4-for-5 with two doubles and three RBIs, while Whitley also got her bat going by reaching base in 5-of-7 plate appearances.
The losses followed an 11-1 Northern Lakes Conference defeat to visiting Concord on Friday night.
Morgan O’Neal doubled in that loss.
• NEW PRAIRIE 13, PLYMOUTH 3 (5 inn.)
Plymouth: 000 03 — 3 4 7
New Prairie: 231 52 — 13 12 1
WP: Hannah Mahika; LP: Haley Brown
2B: Bria Parmelee (NP), Brandee Pietrzak (NP), Ashton Woods (NP), Morgan O’Neal (P)
3B: Sam Bellis (NP)
• CLAY 8, PLYMOUTH 3
Plymouth: 010 000 2 — 3 7 3
Clay: 010 034 0 — 8 12 2
WP: Rachel Nodjek; LP: Britney Horvath
2B: Brooke Vermesse (C), Lacy Gaines (C) Sommer McClellan 2 (P)
HR: Brooke Vermesse (C)

Baseball
CMA downs St. Joe
Culver Military scored eight runs in the bottom of the third, and the Eagles claimed a 15-6 victory over visiting South Bend St. Joseph’s at home Saturday.
Perley Provost helped his own cause on the mound driving in two runs with two doubles, while teammates Colin Raver and Cole Payne also notched two RBIs apiece in the win. Daniel Billett also doubled for CMA.
• CULVER MILITARY 15, ST. JOSEPH 6
at Culver
SJ: 120 111 0 — 6 11 7
CMA: 208 005 x — 15 10 2
WP: Perley Provost; LP: Obringer
2B: Patrick Korman (SJ), Matt Potter (SJ), Perley Provost (CMA) 2, Daniel Billett (CMA).

Lions split with Tigers
Bremen split a doubleheader on the road at Warsaw Saturday, beating the Tigers 3-2 in game one before falling 11-1 in five innings in the second game.
Eric Knepper gave up no earned runs off win in the opener, while Dillon Mullen gave up no hits and no walks for the save relieving Knepper in the sixth.
Offensively for the Lions, Knepper hit a solo home run, Drew Bennitt
had two hits, Bryce Cassel doubled, and Dustin Vuittonet picked up an RBI in the narrow win.
Drew Coffel scored Bremen’s lone run in the second game, and Wes Burkolder had two of the Lions’ hits as they were out-hit 12-3.
Pedro Lopez didn’t last through the first but took the pitching loss for Bremen as the Lions fell behind early thanks to a nine-run bottom of the inning by the Tigers.
• BREMEN 3-1, WARSAW 2-11
At Warsaw
Bremen: 100 020 0 — 3 5 0
Warsaw: 000 002 0 — 2 5 0
Tanner Balazs (L), Justin Oberlin (5); Eric Knepper (W), Dillon Mullen (6, S).
2B: Bryce Cassel (B), Tyler Lafollette (W), Jason Ferguson (W).
HR: Knepper (B).
Second game (5 inn.)
Bremen: 010 00 — 1 3 3
Warsaw: 900 02 — 11 12 0
Pedro Lopez (L), Jacob Pierce (1), Ryan Topper (4); Caleb Moneyheffer (W).
2B: Justin Oberlin (W), Josh Frantz (W).
Records: Bremen 12-4.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
Add to calendar
Monday, Sept. 29 Argos volleyball at ECA 7:15 p.m. Bremen volleyball vs Mishawaka 5:30 p.m. Bremen...
Monday, Sept. 29 Argos volleyball at ECA 7:15 p.m. Bremen volleyball vs Mishawaka 5:30 p.m. Bremen...
Andrew Luck and Reggie Wayne were back in sync for Indianapolis on Sunday. The 25-year-old...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes