Results 5-5

Baseball
Culver earns 1st win vs Bremen
Culver plated two runs in the bottom of the seventh, and the Cavaliers earned their first win of the season 7-6 over Northern State Conference foe Bremen Friday night at home.
Randy Cline got the win on the mound relieving Kyle Vlach in the fifth as Bremen jumped out to a 5-4 lead in the first five frames.
Lions closer Nate Leeper took the loss taking over for Jacob Bennitt in the seventh.
Sean Knepper homered for Bremen, while Tyler Coffel, Ben Coxey and Eric Knepper all doubled for the visitors.
Nick Pritz tripled, and Sam Hissong, Nick Zehner and Chris Zehner all doubled for the Cavs.
• CULVER 7, BREMEN 6
At Culver
Bremen: 013 010 1 — 6 12 2
Culver: 012 101 2 — 7 10 4
Kyle Vlach, Randy Cline (5, W); Jacob Bennitt, Nate Leeper (7, L)
2B: Tyler Coffel (B), Ben Coxey (B), Eric Knepper (B), Sam Hissong ©, Nick Zehner ©, Chris Zehner ©
3B: Nick Pritz ©
HR: Sean Knepper (B)
Record: Culver 1-12 (1-7 NSC)

Lancers down Knox in 5
Dalton Sauer and Anthony Singleton both went 2-for-4 with three RBI each for LaVille as the Lancers handed visiting Knox an 18-4 defeat in five innings at home Friday night.
Chris Bailey and Dalton Sauer both doubled for LaVille, and James Whiteman earned the win on the mound as the Lancers moved to 9-7 overall and 6-3 in Northern State Conference play.
• LaVILLE 18, KNOX 4 (5 inn.)
At Lakeville
Knox: 102 01 — 4 3 7
LaVille: 344 7x — 18 10 2
James Whiteman (W); Davey Johnston (L)
2B: Chris Bailey (L), Dalton Sauer (L), Bridegroom (K)
Records: LaVille 9-7 (6-3 NSC), Knox 2-15 (1-7 NSC)

Girls tennis
CGA beats Plymouth 4-1 in makeup match
Culver Girls Academy beat visiting Plymouth 4-1 in a makeup of a rain-out at the Gable Tennis Complex at Culver Academies Friday.
The Lady Eagles won at all three singles flights and at 2 doubles. Natalia Lopez-Yanez overcame a tiebreaker loss in the opening set to beat Allie Berger 6-7(7-5), 6-4, 6-3 at 2 singles, and Regina Padilla handed Ellen Smith a 7-3 tiebreaker loss in their opener en route to a 7-6(3), 6-2 win at 3 singles.
The Lady Pilgrims’ lone win against their regional rivals came at 1 doubles, where Marissa German and Andria Shook battled back from a 7-3 tiebreaker loss in the opening set to trump Pita Navarro and Maria Solis in three, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-1.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 4, PLYMOUTH 1
At Culver
Singles: 1. Sonia Shen (C) beat Kelly Hoeffler 6-1, 6-4; 2. Natalia Lopez-Yanez (C) beat Allie Berger 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-3; 3. Regina Padilla (C) beat Ellen Smith 7-6(3), 6-2
Doubles: 1. Marissa German-Andria Shook (P) beat Pita Navarro-Maria Solis 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-1; 2. Carlota Silva-Rachel Simon (C) beat Emily Blake-Mikayla German 6-1, 6-1
JV score: Plymouth 8, Culver Girls Academy 5
Records: Plymouth 5-5

Boys track
Culver beats Knox
Culver won 10 different events, including the 400 relay and 1600 relay, and went one-two in the 200 on its way to a 76-56 win over host Knox in a dual Northern State Conference meet Friday at Knox.
Bradley Beaver won the long jump, high jump, 400 and was a winner on Culver’s winning 1600 relay to lead the Cavs in points, while Cole Flora won the 100 and 200 and ran the second leg on the Cavs’ winning 4X400 team, and Micah Budzinski won the 110 hurdles and ran legs on the Cavs’ winning 400 and 1600 relays.
Tyler Keeton won both throwing events, while Travis Amor won the 1600, Elliott Coad won the 800, and Adam Sobieck won the 3200 for the Redskins.
• CULVER 76, KNOX 56
At Knox
3200 relay: 1. Knox 9:29; 110 hurdles: 1. Micah Budzinski © 15.68, 2. Austin Heise (K) 19.1; 100: 1. Cole Flora © 11.4, 2. Nevin Miller (K) 11.9; 1600: 1. Travis Amor (K) 5:22, 2. Adam Sobiek (K) 5:25; 400 relay: 1. Culver (Kevin Hogan, Cole Flora, Micah Budzinski, Keith Back) 46.48; 400: 1. Bradley Beaver © 55.4, 2. Zach Barros (K) 56.6; 300 hurdles: 1. Matt Hurford © 44.7, 2. Austin Heise (K) 49.4; 800: 1. Elliott Coad (K) 2:09, 2. Travis Amor (K) 2:17; 200: 1. Cole Flora © 22.9, 2. Micah Budzinski © 24.5; 3200: 1. Adam Sobieck (K) 11.5, 2. Timmy Wireman © 12.28; 1600 relay: 1. Culver (Bradley Beaver, Micah Budzinski, Matt Hurford, Preston Hansel) 3:43; Pole vault: 1. John Ahlenius © 11-0, 2. Elliott Coad (K) 10-6; High jump: 1. Bradley Beaver © 5-8; 2. Zach Barros (K) 5-6; Long jump: 1. Bradley Beaver © 19-4.5, 2. Allen Betts © 17-10; Shot put: 1. Tyler Keeton (K) 43-4, 2. Matt Hurford © 43-2; Discus: 1. Tyler Keeton (K), 2. Kevin Hogan © 113-6.

Girls track
Knox tops Culver
Knox won all three relays, the middle distance and distance races and three of five field events in a 71-53 win over Northern State Conference foe Culver Friday.
Natalie Shepherd won the 1600, 800 and 3200 for the Lady Redskins, while Brooke Bennett won the pole vault, Alisha White won the discus, and Hannah Folkers won the long jump for Knox.
Tatum Schultz won both hurdles races and the high jump, Kayla Shaffer won the 100 and the 200, Donna Zehner won the shot put, and Tristan Littleton won the 400-meter dash for Culver.
• KNOX 71, CULVER 53
At Knox
3200 relay: 1. Knox 14:19; 200: 1. Kayla Shaffer © 26.9, 2. Amber Fletcher (K) 29.6; 100: 1. Tatum Schultz © 17.03, 2. Hannah Folkers (K) 17.2; 3200: 1. Natalie Shepherd (K) 16.23; 100: 1. Kayla Shaffer © 12.7, 2. Amber Fletcher (K) 13.65; 1600: 1. Natalie Shepherd (K) 6:37, 2. Chelsey Jones © 7:21; 400 relay: 1. Knox 55.27; 400: 1. Tristan Littleton © 1:01, 2. Emma Gapia (K) 1:15; 300 hurdles: 1. Tatum Schultz © 50.7, 2. Morgan Brown (K) 1:00; 800: 1. Natalie Shepherd (K) 2:56, 2. Trista Littleton © 3:07; 1600 relay: 1. Knox 5:48; Pole vault: 1. Brooke Bennett (K) 9-6, 2. Morgan Brown (K) 7-6; High jump: 1. Tatum Schultz © 5-0, 2. Donna Zehner © 4-4; Long jump: 1. Hannah Folkers (K) 15-7, 2. Trista Littleton © 14-6; Shot put: 1. Donna Zehner © 29-0, 2. Alisha White (K) 28-8; Discus: 1. Alisha White (K) 85-5, 2. Donna Zehner © 85-0.

College softball
Chargers pick up 2 more wins
In its final road and non-conference games of the year, the Ancilla College softball team swept a doubleheader at Indiana University South Bend by scores of 8-0 and 7-6.
Ancilla pitchers Courtney Clark and Trisha Dillon combined to hold the Titans to just one hit in the five innings of game one. Dillon pitched the bulk of the load, finishing the final four innings and picking up her ninth win of the season.
The Lady Charger offense was led by three-hit performances from Kaitlyn Dreibelbis and Maura Hancock. Hancock also added two RBI to the cause. Kayla Dell also produced multiple hits, finishing the game 2-for-3 with an RBI.
The Chargers needed four runs in the top of the seventh to complete a dramatic comeback in game two, winning 7-6.
Dreibelbis ripped three more hits to finish the day 6-for-8 with an RBI, and seven different Chargers drove in a run in the second game.
Ancilla finishes its regular season at home on Sunday at 2 p.m. as the Chargers return to Michigan Community College Athletic Association Western Conference play against Glen Oaks Community College.