Skip to main content

Results 5-3

May 3, 2013

Boys golf
Carpenter sets school record for Triton
Quentyn Carpenter set a nine-hole school record, and Triton’s boys golf team beat out a four-team field at Rozella-Ford Thursday.
Carpenter’s 3-under-par 32 set a new program low for the Trojans, while number three Tanner Shepherd shot a strong 38, Ryan Rapp carded 39, and Lucas Shafer turned in a 40 as Triton beat out its next closest competitor, Bremen 149-188.
The Lions, who earned wins over both Culver Community and Oregon-Davis at the four-way, were led by Clayton Phillips’ 40 in the fourth flight, while Kevin Woodyard and Micah Knoblock carded a pair of 44s, and Brad Foster and Sky Allen both shot 52.
Trent Elliott led Culver with a 44, followed by Cody Peterson’s 49, Tristan Schultz shot 54, and Kenny VanDePutte carded a 57 as the Cavs beat out OD 204-211.
Blake Hurford and Sam Seese paced the Bobcats with respective scores of 47 and 48, while Jack Minter and Zak Johnston both shot 58 for OD
• TRITON 149, BREMEN 188, CULVER 204, OREGON-DAVIS 211
At Rozella-Ford (Par 35)
TRITON (149): Quentyn Carpenter 32, Ryan Rapp 39, Tanner Shepherd 38, Lucas Shafer 40, Greg Music 45.
BREMEN (188): Kevin Woodyard 44, Micah Knoblock 44, Brad Foster 52, Clayton Phillips 40, Sky Allen 52.
CULVER (204): Trent Elliott 44, Cody Peterson 49, Tristan Schultz 54, Kenny VanDePutte 57, Tevin Jones 59.
OD (211): Blake Hurford 47, Jack Minter 58, Sam Seese 48, Chris Hamand 61, Zak Johnston 58.
Records: Triton 10-2

Lancers win 2
LaVille’s boys golf team doubled its win total with wins over Adams and Riley and a loss to Elkhart Memorial in a four-way meet at Erskine Park Thursday.
Zach Gurtner and Cameron Gurtner shot 37 and 39 for the Lancers, while Zach Hostetler carded a 46 in his return to the lineup, and Dustin Royer shot 54 for LaVille, which moved to 4-8 in nine hole meets.
• ELKHART MEMORIAL 163, LaVILLE 176, ADAMS 178, RILEY 194
At Erskine Park
LaVILLE (176): Zach Gurtner 37, Cameron Gurtner 39, Zach Hostetler 46, Tyler Thomas 60, Dustin Royer 54.
Complete results unavailable.
Records: LaVille 4-8

Softball
Bremen falls 1-0 to No. 1 Rochester in battle of unbeatens
Karli Murphy drove in Rylee Holland in the top of the sixth, and Class 2A No. 1 Rochester held on for a narrow 1-0 win over the host Lady Lions in a thriller between unbeaten softball teams in Bremen Thursday.
The game was a pitchers’ duel between Lexy Holland, who surrendered four hits with one walk and four strikeouts for the shout, and Bremen’s Chelsea Huppert, who also gave up four hits with one walk and four fanned in the tough-luck loss.
Taylor Lashbrook recorded nine put-outs at first for Bremen, which slips to 12-1.
Becky Malchow went 3-for-3 with a triple against Huppert as Rochester improved to 16-0.
• ROCHESTER 1, BREMEN 0
At Bremen
Rochester: 000 001 0 — 1 5 0
Bremen: 000 000 0 — 0 4 0
WP: Lexy Holland; LP: Chelsea Huppert
3B: Becky Malchow ®, Rylee Holland ®.
Records: Rochester 16-0, Bremen 12-1.

Girls tennis
Raiders hand Plymouth 2nd NLC loss
Plymouth’s girls tennis team suffered its second Northern Lakes Conference loss to NLC-unbeaten Northridge at home Thursday, 4-1.
The Lady Pilgrims’ sole win came at 2 doubles, where Emily Blake and Ellen Smith outlasted Mackenzie Martin and Emily Erekson in three sets, 6-4, 1-6, 7-5.
Marissa German and Andria Shook also went three sets with Olivia Erekson and Courtney Clark at 1 doubles, winning the opener but ultimately succumbing 2-6, 6-4, 6-0.
Plymouth slips to 9-3 overall with a 4-2 conference mark while Northridge improves to 8-1 and 6-0 in the NLC.
• NORTHRIDGE 4, PLYMOUTH 1
at Plymouth
SINGLES: 1. Sarah Smith (N) beat Allie Berger 6-3, 6-0; 2. Ashley Owens (N) beat Mikayla German 6-0, 6-0; 3. Emily Hughes (N) beat Carly Berger 6-2, 6-0.
Doubles: 1. Olivia Erekson-Courtney Clark (N) beat Marissa German-Andria Shook 2-6, 6-4, 6-0; 2. Emily Blake-Ellen Smith (P) beat Mackenzie Martin-Emily Erekson 6-4, 1-6, 7-5.
Records: Plymouth 9-3 (4-2 NLC), Northridge 8-1 (6-0 NLC)
JV Score: Plymouth 5, Northridge 7

Lady Trojans win at Jimtown
Triton earned wins at 1 and 2 singles and at 1 doubles, and the Lady Trojans clinched a 3-2 Northern State Conference win on the road at Jimtown Thursday.
Kaelyn Mason was a 6-2, 6-0 winner over Brooke Janowski at 1 singles, Carrie Slabaugh put away Amy Lehner 6-0, 6-2 at 2 singles, and Marissa Ross and Holly Stogsdill combined for a 6-2, 6-0 win over Kelsey Weinkauf and Amber Miller at 1 doubles as Triton moved to 5-3 overall with a 2-3 NSC slate.
• TRITON 3, JIMTOWN 2
At Elkhart
SINGLES: 1. Kaelyn Mason (T) beat Brooke Janowski (J) 6-2, 6-0; 2. Carrie Slabaugh (T) beat Amy Lehner (J) 6-0, 6-2; 3. Madison Mawhorter (J) beat Michal Scherer-Berry (T) 7-5, 6-4.
DOUBLES: 1. Marissa Ross-Holly Stogsdill (T) beat Kelsey Weinkauf-Amber Miller (J) 6-2, 6-0; 2. Maggie Farwig-Carla Murillo (J) beat Cassie Irons-Shayla May (T) 7-5, 6-2.
Record: Triton 5-3 (2-3 NSC)
JV score: Jimtown 1, Triton 0

CGA beats Warsaw
Pita Navarro and Regina Padilla clinched a 7-5 tiebreaker to beat Olivia Wallin and Marley Smith in straight sets at 2 doubles, and Culver Girls Academy trumped visiting Warsaw 3-2 Thursday.
Rachel Simon shut out Warsaw’s Sarah Boyle in two 6-0 sets at 1 singles, and Maria Solis and Kendall Whitehurst downed Camille Kerlin and Anna Hall 6-4, 6-1 for the win at 2 doubles.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 3, WARSAW 2
at Culver
SINGLES: 1. Rachel Simon (CGA) beat Sarah Boyle 6-0, 6-0; 2. Jacqueline Sasso (W) beat Olivia Cripe 6-1, 6-0; 3. Lindsay Sciarra (W) beat Nancy Wu, 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Pita Navarro-Regina Padilla (CGA) beat Olivia Wallin-Marley Smith, 6-3, 7-6(5); 2. Maria Solis-Kendall Whitehurst (CGA) beat Camille Kerlin-Anna Hall 6-4, 6-1.

Judson sweeps LaVille
North Judson beat LaVille 5-0 in a girls tennis meet Thursday evening.
Tristan Fletcher and Carrigan Baxter battled from a set down for a 4-6, 6-0, 6-4 win over Alexis Kertai and Kayla Hoober at 1 doubles to clinch the shutout.
• NORTH JUDSON 5, LaVILLE 0
SINGLES: 1. Jordan Frasure beat Bailey Frick 6-2, 6-0; 2. Ann Chinworth beat Kaityln Haisley 6-4, 6-3; 3. Rachel Ammons beat Tabitha Lymburner6-3, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Tristan Fletcher-Carrigan Baxter beat Alexis Kertai-Kayla Hoober 4-6, 6-0, 6-4; 2. Becca Mullens-Kimberly Skibbe beat Katie Simmon-Kelsi Watts 6-2, 6-3.
JV score: Judson 2, LaVille 0

Baseball
Bartelman powers CMA
Kyle Bartelman doubled three times and tripled in another plate appearance for Culver Military, and the Eagles notched a 9-2 win over visiting North Miami Thursday.
Colin Raver also tripled, and he and Bartelman each drove in two runs for CMA.
Shane Comskey earned the win on the mound.
• CULVER MILITARY 9, NORTH MIAMI 2
at Culver
NM: 000 001 1 — 2 3 3
CMA: 100 620 x — 9 10 1
LP: David Wellsand (L); WP: Shane Comskey
2B: Kyle Bartelman (CMA) 3
3B: Bartelman (CMA), Colin Raver (CMA)

Cavs struggle at ECA
Culver Community struggled at the plate with just three hits in a 6-1 loss on the road at Elkhart Christian Thursday.
Josh Kelly, Kenny Bearss and Caleb Stayton all doubled for ECA, which collected 11 hits in the win.
• ELKHART CHRISTIAN 6, CULVER COMMUNITY 1
At Elkhart
Culver: 001 000 0 — 1 3 1
ECA: 101 040 x — 6 11 2
LP: Chris Zehner; WP: Brad Hayes
2B: Josh Kelly (ECA), Kenny Bearss (ECA), Caleb Stayton (ECA)

Trojans fall to Jimtown
Triton’s baseball team suffered a 12-1 Northern State Conference setback to Jimtown in five innings at home Thursday.
Ben Perkins took the loss on the mound for the Trojans, who were out-hit 13-5 in the loss.
• JIMTOWN 12, TRITON 1 (5 inn.)
At Bourbon
Jimtown: 204 06 — 12 13 0
Triton: 000 10 — 1 5 1
Complete results unavailable.

Jr. high boys golf
Lincoln beats Urey
The Lincoln Junior High boys golf team hosted Urey in a dual golf meet Tuesday, winning 227-272.
The meet featured a three-way tie for low medalist honors as Micah Calhoun, Hudson Yoder and Trevor Danielson all shot 44. John Schenk and John Gerard rounded out the top five with dual 46s.

Jr. high girls golf
Lincoln ladies lose rematch
The Lincoln Junior High girls golf team lost its rematch with Urey Tuesday, 279-286 at the Plymouth Country Club.
Urey’s Anna Schmeltz was the match low medalist with a 37 through seven holes.
Abby Kraszyk and Leah Smith shot 51 and 52, respectively, for second and third place, while Zoe Keilman shot 57 in fourth place for Lincoln.

Jr. high boys track
Lincoln boys split
Lincoln’s boys track teams split at meet at Warsaw Edgewood on Tuesday night, with the eighth grade Red Storm capturing a 57.5-37.5 win and the seventh grade losing 64-32.
Colten Schuler won the long jump, the 100 and was a winner in the 400 relay with David Bacon, Caleb Koss and Tristan McMillen, while Bacon was also a winner in the 4x400 with Isias Frias, Chris Noodwang and Jake Young and in the 800.
Young won the 400, Tristan McMillen won the 200, Caleb Koss was a winner in the discus, and Seth Grimmett took first in the 110 hurdles.
The Lincoln seventh claimed a pair of wins at Edgewood, with Shane Pursch winning the 800 and Zaine Johnson claiming the top finish in the long jump.

BMS beats Culver
The Bremen Middle School boys track team beat Northern State Conference foe Culver Community 57-47 in a recent dual meet.
Jacob Strehler won both the shot and discus, Grant Klockow won the long jump, the 100 and the 200, Maciah Yoder was a winner in the 1600 and 800, and Andrew Smith wont the high jump to lead the Lions.

Jr. high girls track
Lincoln tops Triton, splits with Edgewood
The Lincoln Junior High girls track team handed Triton a pair of losses Wednesday night, with the Lincoln A team coming away with a 59-41 victory and the B team claiming a comfortable 68-32 win.
Victoria Styers led the Lady Red Storm, breaking a school record in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.4 seconds and claiming three other wins in the long jump, 200 and 400 relay with Lauren Kolter, Lanae Singleton and Ashley Harrell.
Allie Dennis finished first in both the high jump and the 400.
Leading Lincoln’s B team, Ally Dolan was first in the 100, the 4x100 with Leena Tetzloff, Rachel Dodson and Ali Andrews, in the 4x400 with Dodson, Bailey Eveland and Kyndal Grove, while Dodson was first in both the 1600 and 400 relays and in the 200, Grove finished first in the shot put, Anna Bockman and Singleton tied for first in the high jump, Lexie Ramirez was first in the 1600, and Katie McCormich was first in the 400.
Wednesday’s wins over Triton followed a split result against Warsaw Edgewood Tuesday in which Lincoln’s eighth grade beat Edgewood 66.5-37.5 but the Lady Red Storm seventh grade lost by an 84-21 margin.
Styers led Lincoln’s eighth grade in that meet as well, earning a trio of wins in the 100, long jump and 4x100 with Kolter, Harrell and Singleton.
Bockman won the high jump, Grove was a winner in the discus and the 4x400 with Mackenzie Derifield, Dennie and Rachel Crawford, who also won the 800, Natasha Craft won the hurdles and Nicole Horvath won the shot put.
There were only two Lincoln winners in the seventh grade meet as Tetzloff won the 800 and Brittany Culp won the discus.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
High school football finals scores: John Glenn, 46- Triton 12 Bremen, 30- Culver Community, 20...
BREMEN — Bremen evened its NSC record at 3-3 with a 4-1 home victory over Triton in boys tennis on...
Notre Dame's Brian Kelly Impressed with Everett Golson Notre Dame Football Report

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes