Results 5-29

Baseball
Bremen loses Sectional 35 championship heartbreaker
Central Noble plated three runs in the bottom of the fifth, and Bremen lost a 3-2 heartbreaker in the LaVille Baseball Sectional championship game Monday.
Nick McCoy struck out 12 Lions while giving up three walks and scattering five hits to hold Bremen to one single earned run.
Sean Knepper finished 2-for-3 with a double for Bremen, while Eric Knepper also doubled and score a run for the Lions.
Nate Leeper took the tough loss on the mound giving up six hits with five strikeouts and three walks in the season-ending loss.
• CENTRAL NOBLE 3, BREMEN 2
At LaVille Sectional
Bremen: 000 011 0 — 2 5 0
CN: 000 030 x — 3 6 1
Nate Leeper (L); Nick McCoy (W)
2B: Eric Knepper (B), Sean Knepper (B)

Girls tennis
CGA falls at semistate
Culver Girls Academy lost 5-0 to Penn at the LaPorte Girls Tennis Semistate Saturday.
The Lady Eagles were swept in straight sets on all courts by the No. 4-ranked Lady Kingsmen to finish out their season at 11-8.
CGA advanced to the semistate with their first regional championship since 2007 on their home court last week.
Prior to that, the Eagles had won their eighth straight sectional title.
• PENN 5, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 0
At LaPorte Semistate
SINGLES: 1. Alexandra Brinker beat Sonia Shen 6-0, 6-0; 2. Haylei Snelson beat Natalia Lopez-Yanez 6-2, 6-3, 3. Kate Mader beat Ana Cano-Angulo 7-5, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Meredith Lee-Maddie Lee beat Myriam Navarro-Maria Solis 6-0, 6-3; 2. Cameron Moore-Haley Meekhof beat Rachel Simon-Carlota Silva 6-2, 6-2.
Records: Penn 19-1, CGA 11-8 (final)

Boys rugby
CMA takes 2nd at state
The Culver Military Academy rugby team finished the season as Division II state runners-up Monday, losing to host Columbus, 15-13. The Eagles advanced to the championship match with a 13-7 win over Zionsville in the morning semifinals.
It was CMA’s first trip to the state tournament. Named to the Division II All-State team were Michael Anthony and Pete Hamm.

Boys golf
Plymouth takes 2nd at Lancer Invitational
Plymouth’s boys golf team closed out its regular season with a runner-up finish at the Lancer Invitational at Swan Lake Saturday.
The Pilgrims carded a season-low-tying 321 for second behind meet winner Warsaw’s 314. Tippecanoe Valley also carded a team score of 321, but Plymouth won on a fifth-score criterion.
Also at the meet, LaVille shot a 330 for sixth place, Culver shot a 343 for eighth, John Glenn’s I team finished ninth with a 372, and Glenn’s II team carded a 386 for 10th, while Triton’s JV rounded out the field with a 403.
Plymouth was led by Ben Schenk’s season-best 78, good enough for sixth individually, while Nate Kolter finished in a three-way tie for 10th with an 80. John Ruff shot a season-best 81, while fellow senior Patrick Felke shot an 82.
LaVille was led by Zach Gurtner’s 3-over-par 75 as he finished second individually at the meet, while Cameron Gurtner carded an 83, Zach Hostetler shot an 87, and Blake Berger carded an 85.
Culver was led by Luke Dunfee’s round of 80 for 10th place, Trent Elliott shot an 83, Zach Duplay carded an 86, and Joe Krsek shot 94.
Glenn’s 2 team was led by Dustin Annis’ 94, followed by Jacob Strong’s 96 and dual 98s from Ben Weiss and Koley Gee.
Triton was paced by Clay Yeo’s 95, while Jeffery Martin shot a 100, Jeremiah Kinsey shot a 101, and Jake Oldham turned in a 107.
• LANCER INVITATIONAL
At Swan Lake (Par 72)
Team scores: 1. Warsaw 314, 2. Plymouth 321, 3. Tippecanoe Valley 321, 4. Fairfield 323, 5. Marquette Catholic 323, 6. LaVille 330, 7. New Prairie 331, 8. Culver 343, 9. Glenn 1 372, 10. Glenn 2 386, 11. Triton 403.
PLYMOUTH (321): Ben Schenk 78, John Ruff 81, Nate Kolter 80, Patrick Felke 82, Zach Craft 86.
LaVILLE (330): Zach Gurtner 75, Cameron Gurtner 83, Zach Hostetler 87, Javier Galan 94, Blake Berger 85
CULVER (343): Trent Elliott 83, Zach Duplay 86, Luke Dunfee 80, Joe Krsek 94, Cody Peterson 114.
GLENN 1 (372):
GLENN 2 (386): Dustin Annis 94, Jacob Strong 96, Dylan VanHuss 101, Ben Weiss 98, Koley Gee 98
TRITON (403): Clay Yeo 95, Jeremiah Kinsey 101, Jake Oldham 107, Jeffery Martin 100, Chase Eyrich 134

Carpenter low medals at Lafayette Jeff Invite
Triton’s Quentyn Carpenter shot a 73 at Battleground to take low medalist honors at the Lafayette Jefferson Invitational Saturday.
Triton finished 12th out of 20 top tier programs with a team score of 347. Hamilton Southeastern won the meet with a 306 team score.
• LAFAYETTE JEFFERSON INVITATIONAL
At Battleground Golf Club
Team scores: 1. Hamilton Southeastern 306, 2. Cathedral 318, 3. Warsaw 318, 4. Floyd Central 323, 5. Lebanon 323, 6. Lakeland 327, 7. Fishers 335, 8. Twin Lakes 339, 9. Central Catholic 343, 10. Brownsburg 345, 11. Columbus North 347, 12. Triton 347, 13. Lafayette Jefferson 353, 14. Kokomo 354, 15. Fremont 363, 16. Warren Central 369, 17. Rochester 384, 18. Franklin Central 395, 19. Ben Davis 403, 20. Frankfort 414.
Complete results unavailable

CMA wins Northwestern Invitational
The CMA golf team closed out the 2012 regular season by winning the Northwestern Invitational at the Green Acres G.C. near Kokomo. The Eagles’ score of 307 was a season-best and eight strokes better than Harrison (West Lafayette) and Northwestern.
Number one player Davis Payne shot an 84. The other four players all shot their season-bests, and it was the first time to have four players in the 70s. Sophomore John Connelly paced the Eagles with a 2-over par 74, finishing second individually. Bailey Roubos had a 75 and finished in fourth place. Sophomores Logan Joseph and Ben Sharff closed out the scoring with 79s.