Skip to main content

Results 5-24

May 24, 2013

Boys track and field
Schuman, Lacefield make state cut in shot
A pair of area shot putters made the cut out to next weekend's state finals at the Kokomo Boys Track and Field Regional Thursday night.
John Glenn's Hunter Schuman placed second in the shot with a best put of 52'3 3/4", while Plymouth's Adam Lacefield finished behind him in third with a mark of 51'5" as both made the top three cut out to the 110th Annual IHSAA Boys State Finals at the Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex at Indiana University in Bloomington next Friday, May 31.
Lacefield's teammate Dan Samuelson came up short of a berth to state in sixth place in the shot, and he finished a heartbreaking two feet shy of a third-place finish in the discus with a best throw of 152'5" there ahead of Lacefield's seventh-place throw of 148'2".
Plymouth junior sprinter Michael Hartman also came up a place short of a state qualification in the 200-meter dash with a 51.43 time in fourth place ahead of Bremen sophomore Sam Lacher's 51.84 time for fifth place.
The Lions' 4x400 relay team of Lacher, Reid Zellmer, Ryan Zellmer and Kevin Heckaman also finished in fifth in their event at Thursday's meet, and John Glenn's Lucas Runyan was fifth in the 1600-meter run in a time of 4:36.97. Alex Crump placed seventh in the 800 for Glenn with a 2:06.9 stop, and the Falcons' 3200 relay team of Crump, Runyan, Cameron Mester and Nathan Palmer closed out their season in eighth place in a time of 8:42.73.
• IHSAA BOYS TRACK REGIONAL
At Kokomo
Team scores: Warsaw 76, Penn 73, Elkhart Memorial 41, South Bend Adams 36, Kokomo 32, Eastern (Greentown) 31, Fairfield 29, Northridge 24 ½, Goshen 23, Mishawaka 23, South Bend Riley 23, Plymouth 21, Wawasee 18, Logansport 18, Elkhart Central 18, John Glenn 15, Northwestern 14 1/2, South Bend Clay 13, Rochester 12 ½, Elkhart Christian Academy 12, Western 11, Maconaquah 9, Bremen 8, Taylor 5, Jimtown 5, South Bend Washington 5, NorthWood 4 ½, Mishawaka Marian 4, Pertu 4, Culver Academies 3, Pioneer 3, Concord 3, Northfield 3, Tipton 2.
4x800: 1, Goshen (Ricardo Castillo, Alfonso Torres, Abraham Medellin, Reid Zimmerman) 8:11.35. 2, Eastern-Greentown (Robert Duke, Adam Schaaf, Kameron Myers, Joshua Sommers) 8:11.37. 3, Penn (Kyle Irvin, Christian Wittendorf, Jon Koellner, Thomas Gales) 8:13.19. 8, John Glenn 8:42.73. 110 high hurdles: 1, Jordan Hunt (Clay) 14.87. 2, Clayton Cook (Wawasee) 15.05. 3, Taylor Cone (Warsaw) 15.16. 100: 1, Tommy Grant (Penn) 10.83. 2, Davontea Millsaps (Elkhart Memorial) 10.88. 3, Shaq Vann (Adams) 10.98. 1600: 1, Jacob Poyner (Warsaw) 4:18.56. 2, Robert Murphy (Warsaw) 4:22.29. 3, Joel Hartman (Elkhart Christian) 4:24.47. 5, Lucas Runyan (Glenn) 4:36.97. 4x100: 1, Elkhart Memorial (David Doyle, Caleb Platz, McNeal Stewart, Davontea Millsaps) 43.53. 2, Penn (Zach Oakley, Blake Beehler, Tim Deal) 43.93. 3, Adams (Daniel Tshimanga, Prince Gee, Brian Otieno, Shaq Vann) 44.16. 400: 1, Thomas Capers (Riley) 49.63. 2, Conner Sowders (Penn) 50.21. 3, KJ Walton (Maconaquah) 51.00. 4, Michael Hartman (Plymouth) 51.43. 5, Sam Lacher (Bremen) 51.84. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Tim Deal (Penn) 39.34. 2, Cristian Barron (Goshen) 40.99. 3, Michael Presnell (Northridge) 41.50. 800: 1, Robert Murphy (Warsaw) 1:55.46. 2, Calisto Alex (Logansport) 1:58.05. 3, Jordan Annis (Mishawaka) 1:58.40. 7, Alex Crump (John Glenn) 2:06.90. 200: 1, Shaq Vann (Adams) 22.25. 2, Davontea Millsaps (Elkhart Memorial) 22.49. 3, Thomas Capers (Riley) 22.57. DNS — Michael Hartman (Plymouth). 3200: 1, Jacob Poyner (Warsaw) 9:26.40. 2, Matt Grider (Western) 9:33.14. 3, Joel Hartman (Elkhart Christian) 9:37.11. 4x400 relay: 1, Elkhart Memorial (Blake Kramer, Stewart McNeal, Jared Peek, Davontea Millsaps) 3:24.43. 2, Penn (Zach Oakley, Thomas Gales, Conner Sowders, Tim Deal) 3:24.56. 3, Warsaw (Wyatt Jones, Gabriel Furnivall, Nathan Kolbe, Ryan Goon) 3:25.37. 5, Bremen 3:30.05. High jump: 1, Jacob Gilmer (Wawasee) 6-6. 2, Waylon Coulter (Kokomo) 6-4. 3, Robert Lambert (Mishawaka) 6-3. 6, William Stueve (NorthWood) 6-0. 7, Eric Burns (Culver Academies) 6-0. 8, Devon Hunsberger (NorthWood) 6-0. Long jump: 1, Grant Cole (Eastern-Greentown) 23-9. 2, Tim Deal (Penn) 22-8 ½. 3, Josiah Marx (Eastern-Greentown) 22-7. 8, Eric Burns (Culver Academies) 21-2 ½. Shot put: 1, Seth Fouts (Warsaw) 55-3 ¾. 2, Hunter Schuman (Glenn) 52-3 ¾. 3, Adam Lacefield (Plymouth) 51-5. 6, Dan Samuelson (Plymouth) 50-5. Discus: 1, Alex Emmerd (Logansport) 159-5. 2, Kyle Ostrander (Fairfield) 156-5. 3, Sam Daggy (Penn) 154-6. 4, Dan Samuelson (Plymouth) 152-5. 7, Adam Lacefield (Plymouth) 148-2. Pole vault: 1, Waylon Coulter (Kokomo) 13-6. 2, Devin Puckett (Northridge) 13-6. 3, Tie between Darren Curry (Northwestern) and Cameron Bugno (Rochester) 13-0. 8, Tie between Albert Gongwer (NorthWood) and Josh Rheinheimer (Northridge) 12-6.

Baseball
Triton romps over Marquette
Gabe McPherson had two hits, including a two-run homer, to lead Triton in a 14-2, five-inning romp over Michigan City Marquette at the Class A Culver Community Baseball Sectional Thursday.
Jayden Hargrave added a home run and four RBIs, while Pete Kauffman doubled for Triton, which scratched out five runs in the bottom of the first and needed just four innings to plate 14 runs.
Cole Creighbaum got the win lasting four innings, and Hargrave closed it out in the fifth as the duo combined to give up six hits for two runs.
Triton advances to the late semifinal at Culver, scheduled for 12:30 Monday opposite the winner of tonight's game between Argos and Westville at 5:30 p.m.
• TRITON 14, MICHIGAN CITY MARQUETTE 2 (5 inn.)
At Culver Community Sectional
Marquette: 100 01 — 2 6 3
Triton: 533 3x — 14 6 0
Isaiah Papineau (L), Patrick Cannon (2); Cole Creighbaum (W), Jayden Hargrave (5).
2B: Dan Miller (M), Pete Kauffman (T)
HR: Jayden Hargrave (T), Gabe McPherson (T)

Boys golf
CMA splits, Plymouth falls at 3-way with Penn
Culver Military split, and Plymouth fell at the bottom of a three-way boys golf meet in a cold, wet boys golf triangular at Mystic Hills Thursday.
CMA was led by a pair of 42s from John Connelly and Ben Sharff, while Santiago Fernandez carded 46, and Zach Allyn shot 47 for the Eagles, who move to 15-1 with their first dual meet loss of the year to Penn.
Plymouth was also paced by a pair of 42s from Nate Kolter and Ben Schenk. Kendall Fosler shot 48, and Reiss Yoder shot 51 for the Pilgrims.
• PENN 170, CULVER MILITARY 177, PLYMOUTH 183
at Mystic Hills Golf Course (Par 36)
Penn (170): Nick Thurin 47, J.T. Schwartz 43, Connor Buckman 43, Richard Jung 40, Thomas Bowers 44.
CMA (177): John Connelly 42, Ben Sharff 42, Davis Payne 50, Zach Allyn 47, Santiago Fernandez 46.
Plymouth (183): Nate Kolter 42, Ben Schenk 42, Zach Craft 52, Reiss Yoder 51, Kendall Fosler 48.
Records: Penn 13-3, CMA 15-1, Plymouth 9-10.
JV scores: Penn 194, Plymouth 206, CMA 206

Glenn golf splits
John Glenn's boys golf team split a three-way golf meet with Concord and Riley Thursday at the Falcons' home course at Swan Lake.
Tyler Prentkowski and Austen Hayes shared team low medalist honors with scores of 41, while Michael Schmeltz shot 46 and Ben Weiss carded 47 as Glenn carded a team score of 175, seven strokes behind Concord but 30 strokes better than Riley.
• CONCORD 168, JOHN GLENN 175, SOUTH BEND RILEY 205
At Indiana National Golf Club (Black Front)
CONCORD (168): Timothy Johnson 40, Peyton Kime 41, Andrew Sandlin 40, Noah Gonyon 48, Cole Wilkerson 47.
GLENN (175): Tyler Prentkowski 41, Michael Schmeltz 46, Nick VanderVelden 51, Austen Hayes 41, Ben Weiss 47.
RILEY (205): Austin Luft 39, Frankie Perez 49, Ethan McLaughlin 66, Luke Horvath 62, Cris McCormick 56.
Records: Glenn 12-5
JV Scores: Glenn 209, Concord 224, Riley 256

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...
PLYMOUTH – Plymouth Post 27’s appearance in the regional was short-lived. On Thursday, Bristol...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes