Skip to main content

Results 5-23

May 23, 2012

Girls tennis
CGA advances, Plymouth bows out at tennis regional
Culver Girls Academy advanced to the championship of its home tennis regional with a 5-0 win over Manchester, while Plymouth bowed out of the state tournament with a close 3-2 defeat at the hands of Northern Lakes Conference rival Warsaw at the CGA Girls Tennis Regional Tuesday.
CGA and Warsaw will face off in the tournament’s final tonight at 5:15 p.m.
The Lady Eagles won in straight sets on all courts Tuesday, while Plymouth won on both doubles courts and lost in three sets at 2 singles to close out its season following a 12th straight sectional championship.
Marissa German and Andria Shook stay alive in the state doubles tennis tournament with their three-set 7-5, 3-6, 6-1 win.
Also surviving in the IHSAA’s non-team tournaments Tuesday were Bremen sophomore Morgan Smith, who beat Peru’s Madison Deniston 6-3, 6-4, while Knox’s Miranda Shepherd and Chelsea Collins eliminated LaVille’s Hannah Lentz and Bailey Frick 6-0, 6-2.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY TENNIS REGIONAL
At Gable Tennis Complex
Team tournament
CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 5, MANCHESTER 0
Singles: 1. Sonia Shen (CGA) beat Malyssa Bedke 6-0, 6-0; 2. Natalia Yanez-Lopez (CGA) beat Megan Metzger 6-0, 6-0; 3. Paulina Cano (CGA) beat Laurel Ruppert 6-3, 6-2.
Doubles: 1. Pita Navarro-Maria Solis (CGA) beat Natalee Cain-Kate Peden 6-1, 6-1; 2. Rachel Simon-Carlota Silva (CGA) beat Amy Collett-Tawni Kincaid 6-0, 6-1.
WARSAW 3, PLYMOUTH 2
Singles: 1. Sarah Hartle (W) beat Kelly Hoeffler, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Jacqueline Sasso (W) beat Allie Berger 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; 3. Sarah Boyle (W) beat Ellen Smith 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles: 1. Marissa German-Andria Shook (P) won 7-5, 3-6, 6-1; 2. Emily Blake-Mikayla German (P) beat Taylor Moore-Abbie Baum 6-4, 6-2.
Singles and doubles tournament
Singles: Morgan Smith (Bremen) beat Madison Deniston (Peru) 6-3, 6-4.
Doubles: Miranda Shepherd-Chelsea Collins (Knox) beat Hannah Lentz-Bailey Frick (LaVille), 6-0, 6-2.

Softball
Triton wins at Sectional 51
Sabrina Kaufman was 2-for-2 with a triple, five RBI and two runs scored to lead Triton at the plate as the Lady Trojans handed Michigan City Marquette a 19-6 defeat in five innings at the Class A Sectional 51 at South Central (Union Mills) Tuesday.
Mallorie Jennings earned the win in the circle striking out seven while giving up two walks with two hits in 3 2/3 innings pitched for the Trojans, who advance to play Westville in a semifinal tonight after the Blackhawks beat Culver Community 13-0 in five innings at the tourney’s opener Monday.
Argos will play host South Central on Thursday with the winners of tonight’s and Thursday’s contests scheduled to meet up in the championship at 4:30 p.m. CT Friday.
• TRITON 19, MC MARQUETTE 6
At Class A Sectional 51 at South Central (Union Mills)
Marquette: 020 13 — 6 7 6
Triton: 747 1x — 19 7 3
Mallorie Jennings (W), Brycelyn Garbison (4); Wells (L), Torres (4)

Bremen falls to Central Noble at Westview tourney
Central Noble reliever Haley Duncan struck out seven while giving up just one hit taking over in the fourth, and the Cougars put up four runs in the bottom of the fourth to snap a 3-3 tie and beat Bremen 8-4 at the Class 2A Westview Sectional Tuesday.
Central Noble advances to play host Westview, which beat Prairie Heights 4-3 Tuesday, in the championship Thursday.
Saylor Bailey gave up 13 hits with three strike outs and two walks for five earned runs as Bremen’s defense committed three errors for three unearned runs by the Cougars.
Bremen collected eight hits for three runs against Central Noble starter BreAnn Weeks before Duncan came in to stop the bleeding in the fourth.
Kailee Feldman recorded two hits with an RBI and scored a run, Meagan Stouder tripled and scored two runs, and Taylor Lashbrook recorded two RBI in the loss. Brooke Fitch and Rachael Czarnecki both doubled and Czarnecki had an RBI for Bremen, which closes out its season at 12-17.
The Lady Lions now say goodbye to a total of six seniors in Bailey, Feldman, Katie Fraine, Bethany Grove, Allison Shorter and Shannon Jordan.
• CENTRAL NOBLE 8, BREMEN 4
At Class 2A Westview Sectional
Bremen: 102 010 0 — 4 9 3
CN: 210 410 0 — 8 13 1
BreAnn Weeks, Haley Duncan (W, 4); Saylor Bailey (L)
2B: Brooke Fitch (B), Rachael Czarnecki (B), Kennedy Forker (CN)
3B: Megan Stouder (B)
Record: Bremen 12-17 (final)

Boys golf
Carpenter is low medalist at Bob Turner Classic
Triton’s Quentyn Carpenter followed up a Northern State Conference championship performance over the weekend with a 5-under-par 65 for low medalist honors at the Bob Turner Classic at Tippecanoe Lake Country Club Monday.
Carpenter’s 65 beat out Warsaw’s Tyler Ostrom by five strokes, but the Trojans fell to the Tigers by three strokes to place second in the team standings with a 307 score at the meet, which featured 11 total teams and some top level competition.
Ryan Rapp turned in a 76, Chandler Slone and Tanner Shepherd both shot 83, and Austin Kanaar carded an 86 for Triton.
• BOB TURNER CLASSIC
At Tippecanoe Lake Country Club (Par 70)
Team scores: Warsaw 304, Triton 307, Fort Wayne Dwenger 317, Penn 318
Warsaw B 318, Fort Wayne Canterbury 318, Fort Wayne Carroll 319, Northwood 330, Tippy Valley 343, Homestead 345, Wawasee 352.
TRITON (307): Quentyn Carpenter 65, Chandler Slone 83, Ryan Rapp 76, Tanner Shepherd 83, Austin Kanaar 86

CMA wins 3-way
Culver Military Academy beat both Maconaquah and Pioneer in a three-way boys golf meet at Mystic Hills Tuesday.
Davis Payne shot an even-par 35 for the low score of the meet, while John Connelly and Bailey Roubos each carded 39s, and Tim Thompson shot a 48 for the Eagles.
• CULVER MILITARY 161, MACONAQUAH 170, PIONEER 189
At Mystic Hills Golf Club (Par 35)
CMA (161): Davis Payne 35, John Connelly 39, Bailey Roubos 39, Tim Thompson 48, Carl Ardissono 54.
Maconaquah (170): Jake Jones 40, Jared Allspaugh 41, Brady Rowlett 42, Tyler Linn 48, Trevor Hagen 47.
Pioneer (189): Mitch Williams 44, Alex Boonstra 49, Carter Skaggs 47, Drennen Settlemyre 50, Tyler Beaupre 49.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
Add to calendar
PERU — Four years, four straight championships. But lest you think the feeling ever gets old, think...
CULVER — Culver Academies earned dual second-place regional finishes behind Warsaw, and the Eagles...
Sports Illustrated's Andy Staples explains why Florida State and Notre Dame both look like College...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes