Skip to main content

Results 5-22

May 22, 2013

Girls tennis
Plymouth, CGA advance
Plymouth and defending regional champion Culver Girls Academy were both victorious in the Culver Tennis Regional semifinal round at Culver Academies Tuesday. CGA beat back Peru 4-1, while No. 1 Singles Allie Berger won in three sets to secure the Pilgrims’ 3-2 victory over Warsaw.
Championship match is set for 5:30 p.m. today.
In the individual singles tournament, Bremen’s Morgan Smith advanced in straight sets, while North Judson’s Jordan Frasure bowed out.
• CULVER TENNIS REGIONAL
At Culver Academies
CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 4, PERU 1
Singles: 1. Natalia Lopez-Yanez (CGA) beat Madison Deniston, 6-1, 4-6, 6-0; 2. Rachel Sion (CGA) beat Jayna Huber, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Adriana Ward (P) beat Alena Arkhipov, 3-6, 6-1, 7-5.
Doubles: 1. Pita Navarro/Regina Padilla (CGA) beat Breanna Manriquez/Kyle Ecklery, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Kendal Whitehurst/Maria Solis (CGA) beat Mallory Struble/Grace Comerford, 6-4, 6-2.
Records: CGA 10-4, Peru 14-6
PLYMOUTH 3, WARSAW 2
Singles: 1. Allie Berger (P) beat Sarah Boyle, 6-7 (7-3), 6-4, 6-1; 2. Jacqueline Sasso (W) beat Mikayla German, 6-3, 6-2; 3. Lindsay Sciarra (W) beat Carly Berger, 6-4, 6-1.
Doubles: 1. Andria Shook/Marissa German (P) beat Marlena Smith/Olivia Wallin, 6-2, 6-3; 2. Emily Blake/Ellen Smith (P) beat Camille Kerlin/Rosalia Fleming, 6-1, 6-2.
Records: Plymouth 15-4; Warsaw 4-11.
INDIVIDUALS
Singles
Morgan Smith (Bremen) beat Bayli Burke (Northfield) 6-0, 6-3.
Smith plays Ester Herman (Wawasee) today at 5:30 p.m.
Celine Rongos (Columbia City) beat Jordan Fraser (North Judson), 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles
Leanne Beck/Alyssa Richter (Northfield) beat Abby Marshall/Laura Alfieri (Whitko), 6-3, 6-2.
Beck/Richter will Syndey Ford/Macie Hinen (Columbia City) today at 5:30 p.m.

Girls track and field
Heckaman leads area state qualifiers
CGA thrower Leah Heckaman captured blue ribbons in the shot put and discus to lead area athletes at the Warsaw Girls Track Regional Tuesday.
Heckaman’s mark of 40-10 ¾ in the shot put was more than a foot farther than her nearest competitor. Her 128-3 throw in the discus outclassed the field by more than 7 feet.
Plymouth’s Meagan Fisher turned in a second-place time of 2:15.98 in the 800 meters to advance to the state finals. Teammate Allie Wright clocked in with a runner-up time of 58.24 in the 400 meters to nab a state-finals berth. Fisher and Wright joined Abby Patrick and Libbie Read for a second-place finish in the 3200 relay.
Culver Community’s Denisha Brown rounded out area state qualifiers with a second-place time of 12.78 in the 100 meters.
• IHSAA GIRLS TRACK REGIONAL
At Warsaw
Team scores: Warsaw 69, Mishawaka 66, South Bend Clay 48, Concord 42, Penn 35, Angola 32, Elkhart Central 29, Plymouth 29, DeKalb 28, Elkhart Memorial 28, Northridge 24, Fremont 23, Culver Academies 22, South Bend Riley 21, South Bend St. Joseph 19, South Bend Adams 19, Mishawaka Marian 14, Rochester 11, West Noble 9, Culver Community 8, Fairfield 8, Manchester 7.5, Bremen 7, East Noble 7, Tippecanoe Valley 6, Jimtown 3.5, Triton 3, Lakeland Christian Academy 2, Elkhart Christian Academy 2, Goshen 1.
4 x 800 relay: 1, Northridge (Morgan Blyly, Mandy Campbell, Mackenzie Gray, Jennifer Schrock) 9:38.84. 2, Plymouth (Abby Patrick, Libbie Read, Meagan Fisher, Allie Wright) 9:43.06. 3, Marian (Margaret Hartnagel, Shannon Hendricks, Megan Duvall, Jennifer Waltman) 9:46.25.
100 hurdles: 1, Jessica O’Connell (Concord) 15.76. 2, Dezha Moore (Adams) 15.83. 3, Alexys Harper (Mishawaka) 16.20.
100: 1, Michelle Adeniyi (Clay) 12.54. 2, Denisha Brown (Culver Community) 12.78. 3, Chelsey Wakes (Mishawaka) 12.88. 6, Jasmine Schafer (Bremen) 12.99.
1600: 1, Amanda Farrough (Clay) 4:58.43. 2, Abigail Hostetler (Fremont) 4:59.30. 3, Sierra Moore (Elkhart Memorial) 5:01.60.
4 x 100 relay: 1, Mishawaka (Alexys Harper, Chelsey Wakes, Hannah Roth, Ashley Spence) 48.90. 2, St. Joseph (Rachel Staud, Sam Kambol, Michelle Weaver, Kaleigh Feldkamp) 49.83. 3, Concord (Mariah DeFreese, Ciana Bonfiglio, Michelle Detwiler, Jessica O’Connell) 49.99.
400: 1, Ayinna Gaines (Riley) 56.68 (REGIONAL RECORD. Previous record, 57.05 by Elese Daniel, Clay, 2009). 2, Allie Wright (Plymouth) 58.24. 3, Kendall Kelley (DeKalb) 58.40. 6, Breanna Lemler (Triton) 1:00.44.
300 hurdles: 1, Jessica O’Connell (Concord) 45.32. 2, Ashley Spence (Mishawaka) 45.99. 3, Jackie Ferguson (Warsaw) 47.30. 8, Amber Cowell (Culver Academies) 48.70.
800: 1, Brittany Beard (Angola) 2:14.17. 2, Meagan Fisher (Plymouth) 2:15.98. 3, Sierra Moore (Elkhart Memorial) 2:17.03.
200: 1, Michelle Adeniyi (Clay) 26.06. 2, Mariah DeFreese (Concord) 26.31. 3, Sam Kambol (St. Joseph) 26.36. 5, Jasmine Schafer (Bremen) 26.77. 8, Laura Ma (Culver Academies) 27.80.
3200: 1, Anna Rohrer (Mishawaka) 10:45.36. 2, Amanda Farrough (Clay) 10:58.35. 3, Sarah Ray (Warsaw) 11:01.50.
4 x 400 relay: 1, Warsaw (Megan Kratzsch, Nicole Eckert, Tennie Worrell, Jackie Ferguson) 4:03.17. 2, Concord (Ciana Bonfiglio, Casey Buchanan, Mariah DeFreese, Jessica O’Connell) 4:04.79. 3, Riley (Breaunna Jackson, Kacie O’Neal, Ayinna Gaines, Sequia Hudson) 4:08.06.
High jump: 1, Michelle Adeniyi (Clay) 5-5. 2, Azariah Stahl (Elkhart Central) 5-4 ÂĽ. 3, Jamie Lacheta (Warsaw) 5-3.
Long jump: 1, Katlyn Sawyer (Rochester) 17-3 3/4. 2, Alexys Harper (Mishawaka) 17-0 ½. 3, Mikaylah Woods (Penn) 16-11 ½.
Shot put: 1, Leah Heckaman (Culver Academies) 40-10 ¾. 2, Kara Eck (DeKalb) 39-5 ¼. 3, Madison Stewart (Northridge) 39-1 ½.
Discus: 1, Leah Heckaman (Culver Academies) 128-3. 2, Hannah Bright (West Noble) 120-11. 3, Margaret Reisdorf (Mishawaka) 120-1.
Pole vault: 1, Kennedy Trine (Angola) 12-0. 2, Sophie Brown (Fairfield) 11-9. 3, Elizabeth Eversole (Marian) 11-3.

Boys golf
Pilgrims win
Plymouth’s boys golf team defeated St. Joe at Knollwood West on Tuesday. Team scores were: Plymouth 163, St. Joe 178.
Plymouth sophomore Ben Schenk and junior Nate Kolter were co-medalists with 39s.
• PLYMOUTH 163,
ST. JOE 178
At Granger
PLYMOUTH (163): Nate Kolter 39, Ben Schenk 39, Zach Craft 42, Kurt Corsbie 43, Reis Yoder 51.
ST. JOE (178): Tate Heintzelman-Dee 41, William DeTrempe 46, Andrew Cemicky 43, Alex Jones 48, Bill Miller 50.
Records: Plymouth 9-8, St. Joe 6-4.
PLYMOUTH JV (201): Evan Parkhurst 48, Scott Carmichael 53, Caleb Wiers 48, Curtis Smith 53, Ricky Cooper 52.
ST. JOE JV (179): Lon DeTrempe 46, Matt Takach 47, Peter Han 40, John Dean 46, Billy Miller 54.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Football Brebeuf beats CMA Brebeuf’s LaVante Bellamy set a new school rushing record with 376 yards...
High school football finals scores: John Glenn, 46- Triton 12 Bremen, 30- Culver Community, 20...
BREMEN — Bremen evened its NSC record at 3-3 with a 4-1 home victory over Triton in boys tennis on...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes