Skip to main content

Results 5-21

May 21, 2012

Boys golf
Carpenter, Trojans win NSC
Quentyn Carpenter fired off a 2-under-par 69 for the individual conference championship, and the Trojans won the Northern State Conference boys golf meet with a score of 314 Saturday at Mystic Hills.
LaVille finished third just one stroke behind conference runner-up New Prairie with a 331 score, while John Glenn finished five strokes back in fourth, Culver Community was fifth with a 348, Bremen was sixth with a 362, and Knox rounded out the team standings with a 484 score.
Ryan Rapp carded an 80, Tanner Shepherd shot an 82, and Chandler Slone shot an 83 as all three earned All-NSC honors along with Carpenter for Triton.
LaVille was led by Zach Gurtner’s 78, while Javi Galan shot an 81 followed by Cam Gurtner’s 82 and Zach Hostetler’s 90 for the Lancers. Both Zach and Cam Gurtner and Javi Galan all earned All-NSC honors for LaVille.
Glenn was led by defending conference low-medalist Tyler Prentkowski’s 77, Michael Schmeltz shot an 82, C.J. Jaske came in in 84, and Austen Hayes shot a 93. Prentkowski and Schmeltz were both all-conference.
Culver was paced by Trent Elliott’s round of 82 as the sophomore was named to the all-conference team, while Luke Dunfee shot an 86, Zach Duplay shot an 88, and Joe Krsek shot a 92.
Kevin Woodyard shot a team-low for the Lions with an 80 for All-NSC honors, Micah Knoblock shot a 91, Sky Allen shot a 93, and Brad Foster carded a 98 for Bremen.
Knox was led by Hunter Gilbert’s round of 100, while Bailey Barnett shot a 110, and Curtis Scherer shot a 112.
• NORTHERN STATE CONFERENCE MEET
At Mystic Hills Golf Club (par 71)
Team scores: TRITON 314, NEW PRAIRIE 330, LaVILLE 331, JOHN GLENN 336, CULVER 348, BREMEN 362, JIMTOWN 416, KNOX 484
TRITON (314): Quentyn Carpenter 69, Chandler Slone 83, Ryan Rapp 80, Tanner Shepherd 82, Austin Kanarr 92.
NEW PRAIRIE (330): C.J. Kowalski 81, Blake Bennett 87, Ben Pietrzak 81, Tyler Szynal 85, Adam Cox 83.
LaVILLE (331): Zach Gurtner 78, Cam Gurtner 82, Zach Hostetler 90, Javi Galan 81, Blake Berger 96.
GLENN (336): Tyler Prentkowski 77, Michael Schmeltz 82, C.J. Jaske 84, Austen Hayes 93, Nick VanderVeldon 99.
CULVER (348): Trent Elliott 82, Zach Duplay 88, Luke Dunfee 86, Joe Krsek 92, Cody Peterson 105.
BREMEN (362): Kevin Woodyard 80, Micah Knoblock 91, Nate Strehler 99, Sky Allen 93, Brad Foster 98.
JIMTOWN (416): Broc Maurer 95, Zach Roeder 101, Jordan Hutsell 112, Dakota Funderburk 108, T.K. Whitman 124.
KNOX (484): Bailey Barnett 110, Hunter Gilbert 100, Curtis Scherer 112.

Plymouth, NorthWood compete at NLCs
NorthWood carded a 323 score to finish as runner-up behind Warsaw in the team standings, and Plymouth tallied a 342 for seventh at the Northern Lakes Conference Boys Golf Tournament Saturday at Bent Oak.
Dylan Gessinger shot a 77 and Payton Grubbs shot a 78 to earn All-NLC honors, while Brad Duerkson was named NLC Coach of the Year for the Panthers. Logan Kauffman shot an 83, and Brayden Glaser shot an 85 for NorthWood.
Plymouth was led by Nate Kolter’s All-NLC 76 score, while John Ruff shot an 85, Ben Schenk shot an 87, and Kurt Corsbie shot a 94 for the Pilgrims.
• NORTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE MEET
At Bent Oak (par 72)
Team scores: WARSAW 304, NORTHWOOD 323, ELKHART MEMORIAL 326, CONCORD 326, NORTHRIDGE 327, GOSHEN 337, PLYMOUTH 342, WAWASEE 343
WARSAW (304): Tyler Ostrom 74, Jon Schram 76, Tim Ahlersmeyer 73, Bennett Hollar 82, Jonny Hollar 81.
NORTHWOOD (323): Payton Grubbs 78, Dylan Gessinger 77, Logan Kauffman 83, Ryan Thompson 86, Brayden Glaser 85.
ELKHART MEMORIAL (326): Noah Strati 82, Drew Stutz 85, Frank Iavagnilio 79, Nick Foy 85, Braden Sherwood 80.
CONCORD (326): Alex Happer 78, Ryan Bontrager 86, Tim Johnson 79, AJ Sandlin 83, Peyton Kime 86.
NORTHRIDGE (327): Logan McBride 81, Rhett Holaway 79, Will Erekson 84, Tom Morrison 83, Andrew Edlund 91.
GOSHEN (337): Austin Shaffer 77, Alex Hartsough 89, Paul Johnson 90, Kenneth Shields 83, Joel Moyer 88.
PLYMOUTH (342): Nate Kolter 76, John Ruff 85, Ben Schenk 87, Zach Craft 96, Kurt Corsbie 94.
WAWASEE (343): Derek Zurcher 84, Maclain Herr 84, Dylan Cousins 86, Tristen Atwood 85, Luke Jackson 88.

Baseball
Triton trumps Argos in 8
Triton scored four runs in the top of the eighth to break a 12-12 tie and hand host Argos a 16-12 defeat Saturday.
Drew Fleagle’s RBI single scored Cody Shively after Shively’s lead-off single in the eighth. Cordale Keyser singled in both Fleagle and Cole Creighbaum following Creighbaum’s single in the inning to put the Trojans up 15-12, and Keyser scored the game’s final run on a passed ball.
Triton jumped out to a 12-0 lead in the first three frames but couldn’t hold on as the visitors surrendered 12 runs in the next three frames, including six unearned runs.
The Trojans hammered out 17 hits to make up for seven errors, including a 4-for-5 day at the plate by winning pitcher Pete Kauffman, who relieved Keyser in the sixth for the pitching win, and a 3-for-6 outing by Glingle.
• TRITON 16, ARGOS 12
At Argos
Triton: 147 000 04 — 16 17 7
Argos: 000 246 00 — 12 5 5
Seth Glingle, Cordale Keyser (6), Pete Kauffman (6, W); B. Hartman, Zechiel (4), Z. Hartman (8, L).
2B: Kauffman (T), Brad Whitt (T)

Bremen drops doubleheader
Bremen was swept by Rochester in a doubleheader on the road Saturday, 1-0 and 8-1.
The Lions plated just one run off eight hits for the day. Nate Leeper took the hard-luck loss giving up four hits and two walks for a run in game one.
Austin Gardner took the loss in game two, giving up three hits with a walk for four earned runs relieving Eric Knepper in the second inning.
Bobby Cornett went 2-for-2 in the second game for the Lions.
• ROCHESTER 1-8, BREMEN 0-1
At Rochester
First game
Bremen: 000 000 0 — 0 4 2
Rochester: 100 000 x — 1 4 1
Nate Leeper (L, 6-3); Jon O’Dell (W, 3-3), Cyrus Holland (6), Tanner Hampton (7, S).
Second game
Bremen: 000 010 0 — 1 4 3
Rochester: 302 300 x — 8 12 1
Eric Knepper, Austin Gardner (2, L), Dylan Mullen (5), Jacob Bennitt (6); Aaron Stuart (W, 6-3), Andrew Feldman (5).
2B: Travis Wottring (R), Jacob Howdeshell (R), Zac Schoen 2 (R).
3B: Zack Schultz (R).
Records: Bremen 14-11, Rochester 17-9.

Eagles top Panthers
Culver Military collected 11 hits, and the Eagles beat NorthWood 6-4 at home Saturday.
Colt Vessels and Perley Provost combined to allow just one hit by the visitors as Vessels got the win, and Provost got the save coming in to close in the seventh.
Tanner Roberts took the loss on the mound, and reliever Chad Erwin doubled for NorthWood.
• CULVER MILITARY 6, NORTHWOOD 4
At Culver
NW: 200 200 0 — 4 1 2
CMA: 001 005 x — 6 11 3
Colt Vessels (W) and Perley Provost (S, 7); Tanner Roberts (L) and Chad Erwin (6).
2B: Erwin (NW).

Softball
Lions drop2 to Satellites
Bremen’s softball team dropped a doubleheader with South Central at home Saturday, 8-2 and 7-0.
The Lady Lions collected nine hits in the first game but plated only two runs and committed five errors on defense.
All total, the Satellites put up 28 hits on the day, including a homer and a double from Cali Young and a triple by Kayla Pritchard.
• SOUTH CENTRAL 8-7, BREMEN 2-0
At Bremen
First game
South Central: 121 004 0 — 8 12 2
Bremen: 100 010 0 — 2 9 5
2B: Cali Young (SC).
Second game
South Central: 134 000 7 — 15 16 6
Bremen: 000 022 0 — 4 5 2
3B: Kayla Pritchard (SC).
HR: Cali Young (SC).

Rowing
Culver Academies hosts 7-team regatta
The Culver Academies hosted a seven-team field in a regatta on Lake Maxinkuckee Saturday.
Culver won nine of the 11 races at the regatta with one-two finishes in the boys varsity 2- and the girls varsity 4x.
• CULVER ACADEMIES REGATTA
At Lake Maxinkuckee, Culver
Boys Varsity 2-: 1. Culver B 5:38.4, 2. Culver A 5:40.4, 3. Concordia 6:07.6; Boys Varsity 8+: 1. Culver A 4:59.7, 2. Anthony Wayne 5:23.8, 3. Culver B 5:24.84; Girls Varsity 4x: 1. Culver A 6:05.4, 2. Culver B 6:31.4, 3. Anthony Wayne 7:05.8; Girls Novice 8+: 1. Culver 5:56.5, 2. Anthony Wayne 6:08.6; Boys Novice 4+: 1. Culver A 5:55.2, 2. Ignatius A 5:56.9, 3. Anthony Wayne 5:57.7; Girls 2nd Varsity 4+: 1. Anthony Wayne 6:23.6, 2. Culver 6:33.83; Boys Varsity 4x: 1. Culver 5:24.0, 2. Chicago TC A 5:30.3, 3. Anthony Wayne 5:46.4; Girls Varsity 4+: 1. Anthony Wayne 6:17.9, 2. Culver 6:20.3, 2. Central Catholic 7:22.1; Girls Novice 4+: 1. Culver 6:33.2, 2. Chicago TC 6:54.5, 3. Anthony Wayne 7:01.7; Boys Novice 8+: 1. Anthony Wayne 5:36.9, 2. Culver 5:40.5, 3. Ignatius 5:55.5; Boys 2nd Varsity 4+: 1. Culver 5:42.7, 2. Central Catholic 6:39.8, 3. Concordia 7:40.8; Boys Varsity 4+: 1. Culver 5:36.4, 2. Central Catholic 5:45.8, 3. Chicago TC 5:46.3; Girls Varsity/2nd Varsity 8+: 1. Anthony Wayne A 5:45.8, 2. Culver A 5:48.2, 3. Culver B 6:00.3.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth’s Rockies have to feel that there is no place like home and living to play...
NEW CARLISLE — Hey, at least they were there. After all, several times this season, another...
Final Scores: Laville 41, Lake Station 0 Bremen 48, Prairie Heights 27 Marian 35, John Glenn 14....

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes