Results 5-20

Boys golf
NorthWood, Plymouth compete at NLC meet
Warsaw beat out NorthWood 308-310 to split top honors in the final Northern Lakes Conference standings, while Plymouth placed seventh with a team score of 335 at the NLC Meet at Maple Crest on Saturday.
Dylan Gessinger shot a 2-over 73 to tie for meet-low medalist honors with Warsaw’s Will Petro and Northridge’s Will Erekson. Logan Kauffman carded 78 in a tie for sixth overall, while Ryan Thompson shot a 79 to finish in a tie for eighth, and Payton Grubbs carded 80 for 12th as all of NorthWood’s top four broke into the meet’s overall top 15 Saturday.
Plymouth was led by dual 82s from Nate Kolter and Kurt Corsbie, while Ben Schenk finished two strokes back, and Zach Craft and Reis Yoder came in at 87 and 88, respectively, for the Pilgrims, who shot at their 18-hole average at the meet, which followed a 3-4 finish during the NLC dual meet season.
• NORTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE MEET
At Maple Crest (par 71)
TEAM SCORES: 1. WARSAW 308, 2. NORTHWOOD 310, 3. NORTHRIDGE 316, 4. ELKHART MEMORIAL 321, 5. CONCORD 328, 6. WAWASEE 331, 7. PLYMOUTH 335, 8. GOSHEN 341.
Top 15: 1. Will Erekson (NR), Dylan Gessinger (NW), Will Petro (WAR) 73, 4. Alex Hartsough (G), John Schram (WAR) 75, 6. Mike Foy (EM), Logan Kauffman (NW) 78, 8. Frank Iavagnilio (EM), Braden Sherwood (EM), Tim Orrison (NR), Ryan Thompson (NW) 79, 12. Evan Cultice (WAR), A.J. Sandlin (C), Payton Grubbs (NW), Tim Johnson (C) 80.
NORTHWOOD (310): Dylan Gessinger 73, Payton Grubbs 80, Logan Kauffman 78, Ryan Thompson 79, Brayden Glaser 86.
PLYMOUTH (335): Nate Kolter 82, Ben Schenk 84, Zach Craft 87, Kurt Korsbie 82, Reis Yoder 88.

Baseball
Bremen splits with Rochester
Class 2A No. 10 Bremen split a doubleheader with Rochester Saturday, bouncing back from a 6-3 loss in the opener with a 3-2 win in the second game.
Bobby Cornett got the win on the mound in game two, striking out two while giving up six hits with one walk in seven innings pitched. Wes Burkholder tripled and drove in all three of the Lions’ runs in the win.
Drew Coffel went 3-for-3 with a run scored in Bremen’s opening loss, while Jacob Bennitt took the pitching loss giving up four earned runs off 10 hits and three walks with three strikeouts lasting into the seventh.
• ROCHESTER 6-2, BREMEN 3-3
At Bremen
Rochester: 002 010 3 — 6 10 0
Bremen: 000 003 0 — 3 4 0
LP: Jacob Bennitt; WP: Hampton
Second game
Rochester: 000 020 0 — 2 6 0
Bremen: 000 030 x — 3 4 0
WP: Bobby Corneet; LP: Holland
3B: Wes Burkholder (R)
Records: Bremen 17-9.

Culver sweeps OD
Culver Community recorded a pair of lopsided wins over fellow Sectional 51 competitor Oregon-Davis in a doubleheader at Culver over the weekend.
Brendon Pinder tripled, Nick Pritz doubled twice, and Kyle Vlach and Mark Hurford both doubled in the 12-3 win in game one. Culver put up 10 runs in the first inning en route to the win.
The Cavs didn’t record a single extra-base hit in the second game but still scored 14 runs on the way to a 14-1 five-inning defeat of the Bobcats.
Everett Krueger got the pitching win in game two, and Collin Stevens got the win in game one as Culver moved to 8-16 on the year.
Tim Hofferth, Cameron Clark and Bryce Kessler all doubled for OD in the losses.
• CULVER COMMUNITY 12-14,
OREGON-DAVIS 3-1
At Culver
Game 1
OD: 200 100 0 — 3 6 3
Culver: (10)00 020 x — 12 11 2
Collin Stevens (W), Bryce Kessler (L).
2B: Tim Hofferth (OD), Nick Pritz 2 (C), Kyle Vlach ©, Mark Hurford (C)
3B: Brendon Pinder (C)
Game 2
OD: 000 10 — 1 3 2
Culver: 233 6x — 14 7 1
Everett Krueger (W); Henry Clark (L), Jackson Green (4).
2B: Cameron Clark (OD), Bryce Kessler (OD)
Record: Culver 8-16.

Provost, CMA shut out NorthWood
Perley Provost got the shutout as Culver Military’s baseball team earned a convincing 6-0 win over host NorthWood on the road in Nappanee Saturday.
Provost also doubled, as did Kyle Bartelman as the Eagles out-hit NorthWood 13-3 to move to 11-7 on the season.
• CULVER MILITARY 6, NORTHWOOD 0
At Nappanee
CMA: 300 110 1 — 6 13 0
NW: 000 000 0 — 0 3 3
Perley Provost (W), Zach Moffett; Chad Ervin (L).
2B: Provost (CMA), Kyle Bartelman (CMA)
Record: CMA 11-7.

Softball
Argos takes 2nd at Tippy Valley Tourney
The Argos softball team went 2-1 to finish in second at the Tippecanoe Valley Tournament Saturday.
The Lady Dragons beat No. 13 Morgan Township 1-0 in 10 innings and topped host Tippecanoe Valley in another nailbiter, 8-7 in nine innings, but ultimately fell short for the second time this year against Caston, 15-11 in nine innings.
Allison Flower went 4-for-6 in the Dragon’s only loss and 4-for-5 with three RBIs and a home run in the win over Tippy Valley. Jenni Fishburn was 2-for-3 and drove in the walk-off run in the bottom of the ninth in the win over Morgan and went 4-for-5 with an RBI in the loss to Caston. Charlie Horn was 2-for-4 in the win over the Vikings and 2-for-5 with a homer and two RBIs in the loss to Caston.
Flower pitched complete games in all three outings, throwing 10 strikeouts in the win over Morgan Township.
• ARGOS 1, MORGAN TOWNSHIP 0 (10 inn.)
Morgan: 000 000 000 0 — 0 0 0
Argos: 000 000 000 1 — 1 4 2
WP: Allison Flower; LP: Rankin.
3B: McKayla Casu (A).
• ARGOS 8, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 7
At Akron
Argos: 001 250 0 — 8 13 5
Tippy Valley: 000 250 0 — 7 10 0
WP: Flower; LP: Shepard
HR: Flower (A)
Record: Argos 8-10.
• CASTON 15, ARGOS 11 (9 inn.)
At Akron
Argos: 300 213 002 — 11 19 7
Caston: 050 110 206 — 15 19 0
WP: Tori Rentschler (W); LP: Flower
HR: Charlie Horn (A)
Record: Argos 8-11.

Culver falls twice
Culver Community’s softball team lost both games of a doubleheader with visiting West Central Saturday, falling 12-1 in six innings in the first game and 14-10 in the second game.
Autumn Wireman doubled in both games for West Central.
Madelyn Strycker and Megan Brady took the two pitching losses for Culver.
• WEST CENTRAL 12-14, CULVER 1-10
At Culver
Game 1
West Central: 350 004 — 12 5 0
Culver: 010 000 — 1 2 0
WP: Autumn Wireman; LP: Madelyn Strycker
2B: Wireman (WC)
Game 2
West Central: 013 604 0 — 14 18 6
Culver: 100 144 0 — 10 5 2
WP: Sammy Daugherty; LP: Megan Brady
2B: Autumn Wireman (WC)

Rugby
CMA falls to Arsenal
Culver Military’s rugby team fell in a close Division II state semifinal match with Arsenal Technical, 12-10 at home at the Academies over the weekend.
• ARSENAL TECHNICAL 12,
CULVER MILITARY 10
Division II state semifinal at Culver
CMA try: Pete Hamm. Conversion: Eric Maudhuit. Penalty kick: Maudhuit.
Rowing
Culver Regatta results
The Culver Academies hosted their annual Culver Regatta on Sunday.
Culver Military claimed top honors in six different races, while CGA earned top finishes in two races.
Huron of Ann Arbor, Michigan, finished first in six races at the regatta.
• CULVER REGATTA
At Lake Maxinkuckee, East Shore
Culver Academy results
Boys 1st varsity 4+: 1. Huron 5:10, 2. Central Catholic 5:10.5
Boys 2nd varsity 4+: 1. CMA 5:21.2, 2. Huron 5:28.0
Boys 3rd varsity 4+: 1. Huron 5:41.0, CMA 5:47.1
Boys novice 8+: 1. CMA A 4:56.7, 2. Anthony Wayne 5:09.9
Girls 4x: 1. CGA 5:51.3, 2. Chicago TC A 6:13.3
Girls Novice 4+ A: 1. Huron B 5:51.45, 2. Huron A
Girls Novice 4+ B: 1. CGA, 6:31.7, 2. Huron
Boys Varsity 8+: 1. CMA NTT, 2. Huron A
Boys Novice 4+ A: 1. CMA 5:26.2, Huron 5:37.2
Boys Novice 4+ B: 1. CMA 5:32.7, Huron B 5:57.9
Girls 1st Varsity 4+: 1. Huron 5:48.3, 2. CGA 6:04.1.
Girls 2nd Varsity 4+: 1. Huron A 6:01.9, 2. Anthony Wayne B 6:15.3
Girls Novice 8+: 1. CGA 5:35.1, 2. Huron A 6:06.9
Boys 2x: 1. CMA 6:02.2, 2. St. Francis 6:40.9
Boys 2-: 1. Toledo Metro 6:56.1, 2. Concordia 7:23.5
Boys 4x: 1. Chicago TC A 5:45.5, 2. Central Catholic 6:02.3
Girls Varsity 8+: 1. Huron A 5:06.2, 2. CGA 5:19.7.

Youth baseball
Yoder’s 12U beats Nappanee
The Plymouth Yoder’s 12U travel baseball team beat Nappanee Wednesday, 6-3.
Cole Filson earned the win on the mound, and Cam Dennie relieved him in the final three innings.
Filson also led Plymouth at the plate with two hits and four RBIs, while Dennie finished with two hits and an RBI.
Evan Zeigler, Clay Hilliard, Austin Arriaga, Kendall Himes and Brady Hatfield each recorded a hit as well in the win for Plymouth.