Skip to main content

Results 5-2

May 2, 2013

Baseball
Culver falls at Jimtown
Culver Community lost an 18-8 game on the road at Northern State Conference-leading Jimtown Wednesday.
The Jimmies recorded 19 hits in the game, including two home runs apiece by Evan Oblinger and Cole Gaugler as they downed the Cavs in five.
Nick Pritz homered and doubled for Culver, which responded to a five-run Jimtown first with five runs of its own in the top of the second, but fell too far behind to dig out of as the home team scratched out seven runs over the second and third innings.
• JIMTOWN 18, CULVER COMMUNITY 8 (5 inn.)
At Elkhart
Culver: 050 30 —  8 9 2
Jimtown: 543 42 — 18 19 1
Kyle Vlach, Chris Zehner (2, L), Collin Stevens (3); C.J. Holman (W)
2B: Nick Pritz ©, Evan Oblinger (J)
HR: Pritz ©, Oblinger (J) 2, Cole Gaugler (J) 2

Kauffman pitches Triton past Knox
Seth Kauffman struck out 10 while surrendering one walk and just two hits, and Triton handed host Knox a 5-2 Northern State Conference defeat Wednesday.
Brock Majchrzak and Eric Dan both doubled for Knox, which was out-hit 5-2 and committed five errors in the loss.
• TRITON 5, KNOX 2
At Knox
Triton: 100 002 2 — 5 5 0
Knox: 000 000 2 — 2 2 5
Seth Kauffman (W); Sean Martin (L, 1-2), Eric Dan (7).
2B: Brock Majchrzak (K), Drew Dan (K), Hargrave (T).
Records: Knox 5-9 (4-3 NSC).

Softball
Errors cost Plymouth at Memorial
Elkhart Memorial got the best of Plymouth in the two teams' second face-off of the season, 9-2 in Elkhart Wednesday.
Plymouth jumped off scoring in the first inning but left two runners on base to end the inning with just a one-run lead.
Memorial seized its first scoring opportunity in the second inning, when Plymouth committed three errors and saw eight batters with only one hit allowed by starting pitcher Britney Horvath.
Through the top of the fifth, it was a 3-2 game, but the Chargers scored three runs each in the fifth and sixth innings. The Lady Pilgrims had no offensive response as they earned seven walks on the day but had just three hits and left sevens runners on base.
On the day Horvath allowed only three hits, but defense and walks gave Elkhart Memorial the win.
Plymouth will resume NLC play when it hosts Concord at Centennial Park Friday at 5 p.m.
• ELKHART MEMORIAL 9, PLYMOUTH 2
At Elkhart
Plymouth: 101 000 0 — 2 3 5
Memorial: 030 033 x — 9 6 0
WP: Kiersten Osowski; LP: Britney Horvath
2B: Sommer McClellan (P), Haley Brown (P)
3B: Brittney Joy (EM)

Triton shuts out Knox
Mallorie Jennings tossed a shutout to lift the Trojans to a 5-0 win over Knox at Triton in seven innings.
Mallorie Jennings struck out 11 in a two-hit shutout, and the Lady Trojans earned a 5-0 Northern State Conference win on the road in Knox Wednesday.
Krystal Sellers had two extra-base hits for the Trojans, doubling in the first and second innings and singling in the fourth. Jennings also recorded a pair of doubles to help her cause inside the circle.
Sarah Coad and Kindrick Joseph recorded Knox's two hits.
• TRITON 5, KNOX 0
At Bourbon
Knox: 000 000 0 — 0 2 1
Triton: 101 111 x — 5 8 0
WP: Mallorie Jennings; LP: Morgan Krueger Mesh
2B: Krystal Sellers (T) 2, Jennings (T) 2

Bremen stays perfect with win over Glenn
Brooke Baker and Emily Molden each recorded two hits and two RBIs, and Bremen remained perfect on the season with a 9-4 Northern State Conference victory versus John Glenn Wednesday.
Baker, Molden and Czarnecki all doubled for Bremen, which scored four runs in the second to break the game open 6-1. Chelsea Huppert got the pitching win.
• BREMEN 9, JOHN GLENN 4
At Bremen
Glenn: 010 030 0 — 4 9 2
Bremen: 240 030 x — 9 12 2
WP: Chelsea Huppert; LP: Macy Jankowski.
2B: Brooke Baker (B), Rachael Czarnecki (B), Emily Molden (B).
3B: Megan Stouder (B).
Records: Bremen 12-0.

Girls tennis
NorthWood bounces back
The Lady Pilgrims bounced back from their first Northern Lakes Conference loss of the year with a 4-1 win over host NorthWood in a make-up match Wednesday.
Plymouth's lone loss came at 2 singles.
Marissa German and Andria Shook battled back from a set behind at 1 doubles to top NorthWood's Kennedy Walter and Tori Schwartz 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.
Plymouth moves to 9-2 overall with a 4-1 NLC record. NorthWood slips to an even 6-6 and 1-5 in conference play.
• PLYMOUTH 4, NORTHWOOD 1
at Nappanee
SINGLES: 1. Allie Berger (P) beat Emily Hoffman 6-1, 6-4; 2. Sydney Wysong (N) beat Mikayla German 6-1, 6-0; 3. Carly Berger (P) beat Megan Reed 6-2, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Marissa German-Andria Shook (P) beat Kennedy Walter-Tori Schwartz 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Emily Blake-Ellen Smith (P) beat Taylor Stutzman-Alaina Donegan 7-5, 6-0.
JV Score: Plymouth 12, Northwood 1
Records: Plymouth 9-2 (4-1 NLC), Northwood 6-6 (1-5 NLC)

CGA edges St. Joe
Natalia Yanez-Lopez clinched a three-set win over Mary Mullaney 6-3, 5-7, 6-0, the Lady Eagles claimed another three-set win at 1 doubles, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4, and CGA topped visiting South Bend St. Joseph 3-2 at home Wednesday.
The home team's other win came at 2 singles, where Rachel Simon put away Kristen Pascual in straight sets, 6-2, 6-3.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 3, ST. JOSEPH 2
at Culver
Singles: 1. Natalia Yanez-Lopez (CGA) beat Mary Mullaney 6-3, 5-7, 6-0; 2. Rachel Simon (CGA) beat Kristen Pascual 6-2, 6-3; 3. Maria Anthony (SJ) beat Maria Solis 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles: 1. Pita Navarro-Regina (CGA) beat Haley Powers-Amanda Hastings 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; 2. Emily Lyon-Maddie Nimaudo (SJ) beat Kendall Whitehurst-Olivia Cripe 6-0, 6-1.

Lady Lancers fall 4-1
LaVille lost a 4-2 girls tennis meet with visiting Elkhart Central Wednesday night.
The Lady Lancers' win came at 2 doubles, as Katie Simmons and Kelsi Watts beat Leanna Martin and Gabi Nolan 6-4, 4-6, 10-8.
• ELKHART CENTRAL 4, LaVILLE 1
At Lakeville
SINGLES: 1. Rebecca Yeakey (E) beat Bailey Frick 6-1, 6-0; 2. Taylor Clarkson (E) beat Kaitlyn Haisley 6-0, 6-0; 3. Maggie Zinich (E) beat Tabitha Lymburner 6-3, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Ally Delks-Julie Nolan (E) beat Alexis Kertai-Kayla Hoober 6-1, 6-0; 2. Katie Simmons-Kelsi Watts (L) beat Leanna Martin-Gabi Nolan 6-4, 4-6, 10-8.

Boys golf
CMA earns 2 big wins
Culver Military beat out a pair of state-ranked teams in NorthWood and Mishawaka Marian at Mystic Hills Wednesday.
John Connelly shot 37, Zach Allyn shot 38, and Ben Sharff and Davis Payne both carded 39 for the Eagles.
NorthWood was led by Dylan Gessinger's meet-low 36. Payton Grubbs and Logan Kauffman both carded 40, and Ryan Thompson shot 43.
• CULVER MILITARY 153, NORTHWOOD 159, MISHAWAKA MARIAN 165
at Mystic Hills Golf Course (Par 35)
CMA (153): John Connelly 37, Ben Sharff 39, Davis Payne 39, Logan Joseph 47, Zach Allyn 38.
NW (159): Dylan Gessinger 36, Payton Grubbs 40, Logan Kauffman 40, Ryan Thompson 43, Brayden Glaser 44.
Marian (165): Michael Makris 39, Matt Rozvcki 43, Connor Isban 41, Alex Stopczynski 42, John Kramer 47.

Pilgrims top LaVille, Culver
Plymouth beat out LaVille and Culver Community in a three-way meet on the Pilgrims' home course at the Plymouth Country Club Wednesday.
Nate Kolter led the Pilgrims with a 39, Kurt Corsbie shot a 40, and Ben Schenk and Kendall Fosler both shot 42.
LaVille split the meet with a win over Culver Community. The Lancers were led by Zach Gurtner's 2-under 34. Cam Gurtner shot 42, Luke Laidig shot 49, and Dustin Royer turned in a 53.
Trent Elliott carded an even-par 36 to pace Culver, while Cody Peterson shot 49. Kenny VanDePutte scored a 57, and Tevin Jones completed Culver's score with a 61.
• PLYMOUTH 163, LaVILLE 184, CULVER 203
At Plymouth CC (Par 36)
PLYMOUTH (163): Nate Kolter 39, Ben Schenk 42, Kurt Corsbie 40, Kendall Fosler 42, Christian Weirs 63.
LaVILLE (184): Zach Gurtner 34, Cam Gurtner 42, Tyler Thomas 55, Dustin Royer 53, Luke Laidig 49.
CULVER (203): Trent Elliott 36, Cody Peterson 49, Tristan Schultz 68, Kenny VanDePutte 57, Tevin Jones 61.
Records: Plymouth 4-3, Culver 2-7, LaVille 1-5.
JV score: Plymouth 186, Culver NS, LaVille NS

Lions split 3-way
Bremen split a three-way golf meet at home at Sprig O'Mint Wednesday, beating Mishawaka 174-186 but falling short to Concord's 162.
Kevin Woodyard carded the low round for the Lions with a 38, while Micah Knoblock and Brad Foster both carded 45, and Sky Allen shot 46.
• CONCORD 162, BREMEN 174, MISHAWAKA 186
At Sprig O'Mint
BREMEN (174): Kevin Woodyard 38, Micah Knoblock 45, Brad Foster 45, Clayton Philips 47, Sky Allen 46.
CONCORD (162): Timothy Johnson 40, Andrew Sandlin 39, Peyton Kime 39, Cole Wikerson 49, Nick Newcomer 44.
MISHAWAKA (186): John Herman 43, Connor Bilancio 38, Cody Smith 53, Adam Fleming 52, Zach Taylor 59.
Records: Bremen 7-4, Concord 7-3, Mishawaka 3-7.
JV score:Bremen 190 (Kerry Herman 46), Concord 231, Mishawaka N/A

Boys track
CMA trumps CC
Culver Military won 10 events with one-two finishes in six events in an 83-49 win over crosstown rival Culver Community Wednesday.
Leopoldo Burguete was a winner in the 3200 and 3200 relay, Wes Hibbard was a winner in the 800 and 3200 relay, and Aramonti Phillips won the 100 and the long jump for the Eagles.
Matt Hurford was Culver Community's top points-producer with wins in both hurdles races and in the shot put.
• CULVER MILITARY 83, CULVER COMMUNITY 49
At CMA
3200 relay: 1. CMA (Landrum Neer, Abel Barrera-Duran, Leopoldo Burguete, Wes Hibbard) 9:11, 2. Culver 10:11.9; 110 hurdles: 1. Matt Hurford (C) 16.4, 2. Wayne Young (C) 18.0; 100: 1. Aramonti Phillips (CM) 11.6, 2. Daniel Prescott (CM) 12.0; 1600: 1. Jose Figueroa (CM) 5:13.4, 2. Barrera-Duran (CM) 5:18.3; 400 relay: 1. CMA (Prescott, Raul Gonzalez, Eric Burns, Phillips) 47.0, 2. Culver DQ; 400: 1. Eugenio Segura-Vazquez (CM) :53.5, 2. Lodge Burgess (C) :58.2; 300 hurdles: 1. Hurford © 45.5, 2. Austin Sheldon (CM) 45.9; 800: 1. Hibbard (CM) 2:02.2, 2. Neer (CM) 2:07.6; 200: 1. Preston Hansel (C) :25.1, 2. Gonzalez (CM) :25.3; 3200: 1. Burguete (CM) 11:16.1, 2. Stephen Lehman (C) 12:43.7; 1600 relay: 1. Culver (Hansel, Wayne Young, Burgess, Aaron Becker) 4:04.2, 2. CMA 4:33.7; Long jump: 1. Phillips (CM) 19-5.75, 2. Alex Fayemi (CM) 19-4.25; High jump: 1. Burns (CM) 6-2, 2. Oruwatosin Belarin (CM) 5-8; Shot put: 1. Hurford (C) 43-10.5, 2. Alex Fayemi (CM) 40-10; Discus: 1. Justin Croy (C) 103-1, 2. Dan Clark (C) 97-7; Pole vault: 1. Sheldon (CM) 12-6; Caleb Nash (CM) 10-0.

Glenn splits 3-way
John Glenn's boys track team split a three-way Northern State Conference meet with Jimtown and New Prairie at home in Walkerton Wednesday.
Alex Crump was a winner in the 800, 3200 relay and 4x400, Luke Runyan was a winner in the 1600, 3200 relay and 1600 relay, and Josh Shank was a winner in the 400 and the 1600 relay and placed second in the high jump to lead Glenn, which beat New Prairie 52-45 but fell 70-52 to Jimtown.
• JIMTOWN 70, JOHN GLENN 52, NEW PRAIRIE 45
At Walkerton
3200 relay: 1. John Glenn (Alex Crump, Cameron Mester, Nathan Palmer, Luke Runyan) 8:19, 2. New Prairie 8:23; 110 high hurdles: 1. Carter Gill (Jim) 15.2, 2. Charles Pates (Jim) 15.7; 100: 1. Devan Emerson (Jim) 10.5, 2. Marquis Scheiber (Jim) 11.0, 3. Joe Jaworski (G) 11.3; 1600: 1. Luke Runyan (G) 4:29.1, 2. Nick Arndt (NP) 4:29.5, 3. Joe Mahank (G) 5:00.8, 4x100 relay: 1. Jimtown (Devan Emerson, Marquis Scheiber, Chance Livings, Carter Gill) 44.3, 2. New Prairie; 400: 1. Josh Shank (G) 56.2, 2. Micah Johnson (G) 57.4, 2. Zach Clark (G) 57.7; 300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Ryan Moser (NP) 42.7, 2. Carter Gill (Jim) 45.8; 800: 1. Alex Crump (G) 2:08.1, 2. Drake Dierdorf (NP) 2:13.4; 200: 1. Devan Emerson (Jim) 22.0, 2. Marquis Schieber (Jim) 22.7, 3. Joe Jaworski (G) 23.8; 3200: 1. David Kampf (NP) 10:22.6; 2. Joe Mahank (G) 10:45.7, 3. Ryan Kulwicki (G) 11:06.1; 4x400 relay: 1. John Glenn (Cameron Mester, Josh Shank, Alex Crump, Luke Runyan) 3:39.1; High jump: 1. Carter Gill (Jim) 6-0, 2. Josh Shank (G) 5-2; Long jump: 1. Marquis Scheiber (Jim) 20-5.5, 2. Chance Livings (Jim) 18-8 ¼; Shot put: 1. Hunter Schuman (G) 50-5, 2. Keion Johnson (Jim) 46-5; Discus: 1. Keion Johnson (Jim) 125-2, 2. James Woods (NP) 111-10; Pole vault: 1. Adam Gill (Jim) 12-6, 2. Todd Sutter (NP) 12-0.

Girls track
CGA beats Culver Community
Culver Girls Academy earned a convincing 90-41 win over Culver Community in a crosstown dual track meet at the Culver Academies Wednesday evening.
Amber Cowell won both hurdles races, was a winner in the 1600 relay, Sarah Jamieson won the 1600 and was also a winner in the 3200 relay, Olivia Martinez won the 3200, was a winner with Jamieson in the 3200 relay and finished second behind her in the 1600, and Leah Heckaman won both the shot put and the discus.
Denisha Brown won the 100, 200 and the long jump for Culver Community.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 90, CULVER COMMUNITY 41
At CGA
3200 relay: 1. CGA (Hannah Buggein, Sarah Jamieson, Olivia Martinez, Kennedy Thompson) 10:24.2, 2. Culver 11:46.1; 100 hurdles: 1. Amber Cowell (CG) 16.9, 2. Tatum Schultz (C) 18.0; 100: 1. Denisha Brown (C) 12.8, 2. Nyesha Lynen-Matlack (CG) 13.4; 1600: 1. Sarah Jamieson (CG) 5:44.3, 2. Olivia Martinez (CG) 5:57.6; 400 relay: 1. CGA (Miriam Ramirez, Jessie Ward, Laura Ma, Motunrayo Adenuga) 52.5, 2. Culver 54.0; 400: 1. Olivia Sever (CG) 1:06.8, 2. Justine Dexter (C) 1:09.3; 300 hurdles: 1. Amber Cowell (CG) 49.8, 2. Amy Vaughn (CG) :53.2; 800: 1. Thompson (CG) 2:35.2, 2. Victoria Shank (C) 2:53; 200: 1. Brown (C) 27.3, 2. Lynen-Matlack (CG) 27.8; 3200: 1. Olivia Martinez (CG) 13:21.4, 2. Marisa Howard (C) 15:08.4; 1600 relay: 1. CGA (Cowell, Dalton Tuggle, Adenuga) 4:32.6, 2. CGA 4:46.8; Long jump: 1. Brown (C) 16-1, 2. Adenuga (CG) 14-10.25; High jump: 1. Anna Tompos (CG) 5-0, 2. Schultz (C) 4-6; Shot put: 1. Leah Heckaman (CG) 38-6, 2. Mickella Hardy (C) 32-10.5; Discus: 1. Heckaman (CG) 131-6, 2. Donna Zehner (C) 100-3; Pole vault: 1. Andrea Zhu (CG) 6-6, 2. Grace Kim (GC) 6-0.

Lady Falcons finish at bottom of 3-way
John Glenn finished on the bottom of a three-way Northern State Conference track meet with New Prairie and Jimtown at home in Walkerton Wednesday.
Emily Schmalzried and Morgan Eggleston were was Glenn's top finishers. Schmalzried won the 100 hurdles and secured a second-place finish in the 300 hurdles, and Eggleston won the shot put and finished second in the discus.
Jenna Adams won the 400-meter dash, Ashley Burnett placed second in the 3200, and Kali Denney was second in the 200.
• NEW PRAIRIE 72, JIMTOWN 55, JOHN GLENN 39
At Walkerton
4x800 relay: 1. New Prairie (Erin O’Laughlin, Alex McBride, Rachel Thompson, Kelsey Tyler) 10:43.0, 2 John Glenn 11:08; 100 hurdles: 1. Emily Schmalzried (G) 16.4, 2. Allison Vogeler (NP) 16.9; 100: 1. Deserae Greer (Jim) 12.4, 2. Rachel Saylor (NP) 12.5, 4. Kali Denney (JG) 12.8; 1600: 1. Rachel Thompson (NP) 5:40, 2. Alex McBride (NP) 5:45, 3. Ashley Burnett (JG) 5:56; 4x100 relay: 1. Jimtown (Jessica Dubois, Lemley, Deserae Greer, Lemley, Shawntel James) 53.2, 2. New Prairie 53.7; 400: 1. Jenna Adams (G) 1:05.0, 2. Nicole Hynek (NP) 1:08.3; 300 hurdles: 1. Alison Vogeler (NP) 47.4, 2. Emily Schmalzried (G) 52.0; 800: 1. Kelsey Tyler (NP) 2:29.0, 2. Erin O’Laughlin (NP) 2:37; 200: 1. Deserae Greer (Jim) 27.4, 2. Kali Denney (JG) 27.9; 3200: 1. Rachel Thompson (NP) 12:25.9, 2. Ashley Burnett (JG) 12:29.1; 4x400 relay: 1. New Prairie (Kelsey Tyler, Melanie Herrold, Nicole Hynek, Allison Vogeler) 4:26.1, 2. John Glenn 4:34.1; High jump: 1. Nicole Duryea (Jim) 5-2, 2. Joy Moore (Jim) 4-10; Long jump: 1. Shawntel James (Jim) 15-4, 2. Jessica Dubois (Jim) 13-8.75; Shot put: 1. Morgan Eggleston (JG) 34-8, 2. Ashlynn Smith (NP) 32-5, 3. Alex Ullery (JG) 32-1; Discus: 1. Jessica Blaze (NP) 86-9, 2. Morgan Eggleston (JG) 81-5; Pole vault: 1. Jocelyn Spier (Jim) 9-0, 2. Heather Shore (NP) 8-0.

Girls lacrosse
CGA beats St. Joe
Culver Girls Academy earned a 12-4 win over visiting St. Joseph in a girls lacrosse match at home Wednesday.
Kelsi Carr, Rory Byrne and Olivia Rabbitt all recorded hat tricks in the win.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 12, ST. JOSEPH 4
at Culver
St. Joe stats
Goals: Courtney Kruggel 2, Juliana Lizzi 1, Haley Jackowiak 1. Assists: Grace Guibert 1, Jackowiak 1. Saves: Alexis Conley 13.
CGA stats
Goals: Kelsi Carr 3, Rory Byrne 3, Olivia Rabbitt 3, Annie Morsches 2, Saralena Barry 1. Assists: Barry 3, Rabbitt 2, Morgan Osborn 2, Morsches 2, Byrne 1, Hannah Flaten 1. Saves: Clair Fay 6.

Boys lacrosse
Eagles down Penn
Colin Courtney scored three goals, and Harry Bogle scored two goals with five assists to lead Culver Military's lacrosse team past Penn 11-2 at home Wednesday.
Brenden Brewer, Nick McNab and Don Reed each scored two goals, and McNab passed out a pair of assists in the win.
• CULVER MILITARY 11, PENN 2
at Culver
Penn stats
Goals: Shawn Lamb, Austin Reid. Assists: Jake Lamb. Saves: Matt Turner 7.
CMA stats
Goals: Colin Courtney 3, Brenden Brewer 2, Harry Bogle 2, Nick McNab 2, Don Reed 2. Assists: Bogle 5, McNab 2. Saves: Alan Simonini 8.

View more articles in:
«  
  »
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — Due to the early holiday deadline, Plymouth Post 27’s Patriot Tournament opener with...
SACRAMENTO, Calif. — Morgan Uceny’s fan page on Facebook was filled with messages of support Sunday...
WARSAW — The name of the game may be to survive and advance, but winning is just more fun....

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes