Skip to main content

Results 5-18

May 18, 2012

Boys track
Bremen, Glenn, LaVille athletes qualify for regionals
Bremen scored 33 points to finish seventh followed by John Glenn and LaVille in eighth and ninth with 23 and 20 points, respectively at the Penn Boys Track and Field Sectional Thursday.
The host Kingsmen won the meet with a score of 154 1/2.
Sam Lacher placed third in the 200 to advance to next week’s Kokomo Regional, and he placed fifth in the 100 to finish one place shy of regional advancement there for Bremen. Lacher also qualified in the 1600 relay with Josh Brenneman, Ryan Zellmer and Reid Zellmer as the squad placed fourth in the final race of the night. Ryan Zellmer was sixth in the 400, Mitchell Andrews was sixth in the 300 hurdles, Evan Wilson was sixth in the 110 hurdles, Brenneman tied for seventh in the long jump, Thomas Dean placed eighth in the 3200, and Jordan Hollenbaugh and Beeson Beau placed fifth and eighth, respectively, in the pole vault.
Glenn’s 3200 relay team of Cameron Mester, Lucas Runyan, Alex Crump and Josh Shank finished fourth in their event to qualify for regionals, while Runyan also qualified in fourth in the 1600. Nathan Ferch was fifth in the 110 hurdles, Taylor Williams was seventh in the 100, Hunter Schuman and Danny Francis were fifth and seventh, respectively, in the shot put for the Falcons.
Jordyn Williams finished third in both the 400 and the high jump to advance to regional in both events, while Jake Freeman was fourth in the 100, and Garrett Leed was eighth in the discus for the Lancers.
• PENN BOYS TRACK SECTIONAL
At Freed Field
TEAM SCORES: Penn 154 1/2, Mishawaka 126, St. Joseph’s 81 1/2, Clay 66, Riley 59, Adams 49, Bremen 33, John Glenn 23, LaVille 20, Washington 7, Marian 5.
(Top four finishers in each event advance to Kokomo Regional on Thursday, May 24.)
3200 relay: 1. Mishawaka (Jordan Annis, Justin Duvall, Miguel Lozano, Eric Hancock) 8:02.03, 2. Penn 8:08.90, 3. St. Joseph’s 8:15.31, 4. John Glenn 8:19.71, 7. Bremen 9:24.31; 110 hurdles: 1. Jordan Hunt (Clay) 15.08, 2. Curlean Williams (Mish) 15.15, 3. Colin Huff (Penn) 15.21, 4. Tyler Bradley (Mish) 16.68, 5. Nathan Ferch (Glenn) 18.22, 6. Evan Wilson (Bre) 18.32; 100: 1. Thomas Grant (Penn) 10.95, 2. Wesley Thomas (Clay) 11.29, 3. Shaquille Vann (Adams) 11.49, 4. Jake Freeman (LV) 11.52, 5. Sam Lacher (Bre) 11.55, 7. Taylor Williams (Glenn); 1600: 1. Joey Zielinski (SJ) 4:21.09, 2. Josh O’Brien (SJ) 4:24.80, 3. Bruce Bragg (Riley) 4:29.10, 4. Lucas Runyan (Glenn) 4:29.70; 400 relay: 1. Penn (Joseph Weller, Sean Domal, Thomas Grant, Tim Deal) 42.19 (MEET RECORD), 2. Clay 43.03, 3. Adams 43.74, 4. Riley 43.84; 400: 1. Conner Sowders (Penn) 49.55, 2. Thomas Capers (Riley) 50.08, 3. Jordyn Williams (LV) 50.28, 4. Aaron Hensley (Mish) 51.45, 6. Ryan Zellmer (Bre) 52.61; 300 hurdles: 1. Tim Deal (Penn) 39.49, 2. Jordan Hunt (Clay) 40.23, 3. Tyler Bradley (Mish) 40.99, 4. Curlean Williams (Mish) 43.37, 6. Mitchell Andrews (Bremen) 43.90; 800: 1. Joey Zielinski (SJ) 1:55.99, 2. Eric Hancock (Mish) 1:57.52, 3. Zachery Johnson (Penn) 1:59.22, 4. Thomas Gales (Penn) 1:59.56; 200: 1. Thomas Grant (Penn) 22.15, 2. Wesley Thomas (Clay) 22.85, 3. Sam Lacher (Bre) 22.88, 4. Shaquille Vann (Adams) 22.92; 3200: 1. Miguel Lozano (Mish) 9:30.35, 2. Jordan Annis (Mish) 9:40.62, 3. Josh O’Brien (SJ) 9:45.66, 4. Andrew Timmons (Adams) 9:47.00, 8. Thomas Dean (Bre) 10:24.54; 1600: 1. Penn (Christian Hill, Mark Richards, Conner Sowders, Tim Deal) 3:20.95 (MEET RECORD), 2. Mishawaka 3:25.55, 3. St. Joseph’s 3:28.13, 4. Bremen 3:29.73; High jump: 1. Tony Shead (Clay) 6-8, 2. Mike Buchanan (Mish) 6-4, 3. Jordyn Williams (LV) 6-4, 4. Robert Lambert (Mish) 6-1; Long jump: 1. Tony Shead (Clay) 22-9, 2. Curlean Williams (Mish) 22-7 1/2, 3. Tim Deal (Penn) 22-2 1/2, 4. Shaquille Vann (Adams) 21-7 1/2, 7. Tie between Tygerriaus Barnett (Penn) and Josh Brenneman (Bre) 20-3 1/2; Shot put: 1. Tony Thomas (Riley) 51-9 1/2, 2. Bobby Nicks (Penn) 49-5, 3. Marcus Dozier (Riley) 49-2, 4. Isaiah Cook (Penn) 46-9, 5. Hunter Schuman (Glenn) 45-9, 7. Danny Francis (Glenn) 42-0; Discus: 1. Joe Demaegd (SJ) 163-3, 2. Marcus Dozier (Riley) 156-3, 3. Samuel Daggy (Penn) 135-5, 4. Seth Rassi (Penn) 134-10, 7. J.T. Saylor (LV) 129-9, 8. Garrett Leed (LV) 125-3; Pole vault: 1. Kyle Johnston (Penn) 15-1, 2. Tanner Bradley (Mish) 12-0, 3. Quentin Cooling (Penn) 12-0, 4. Matt Horsman (Mish) 12-0, 5. Tie between Jordan Hollenbaugh (Bre) and Josh Foster (SJ) 11-6, 8. Beeson Beau (Bre) 10-6.

Girls tennis
CGA wins sectional
Culver Girls Academy won its eighth straight tennis sectional championship with a 5-0 victory over North Judson at home at the Gable Tennis Complex Thursday.
CGA surrendered just eight games to Judson and now advances to play the winner of the Peru Sectional at the Lady Eagles’ home regional May 22-23. The winner of the Bremen Sectional will play the winner of the Warsaw Sectional in the other semifinal at the CGA Regional.
• CULVER TENNIS SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
At Gable Tennis Complex
CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 5, NORTH JUDSON 0
Singles: 1. Sonia Shen beat Laura Bailey 6-0, 6-0; 2. Natalia Lopez-Yanez beat Jordann Frasure 6-2, 6-0; 3. Paulina Cano beat Rachel Ammons 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: 1. Pita Navarro-Maria Solis beat Ann Chinworth-Carrigan Baxter 6-1, 6-4; 2. Rachel Simon-Carlota Silva (CGA) beat Tristan Fletcher-Rebecca Mullens 6-1, 6-0.
Records: CGA 9-8, Judson 8-7 (final)

Plymouth, Bremen advance at Bremen Sectional
Plymouth blanked Triton 5-0, and Bremen beat John Glenn 4-1 to determine the championship match-up at the Bremen Girls Tennis Sectional tonight.
The Lady Pilgrims won in straight sets on all courts, while the host Lions won in straight sets on all but the 2 singles court where Glenn’s Kyler Columbia beat Chelsea Anglin 6-1, 6-1.
• BREMEN GIRLS TENNIS SECTIONAL
At DeSantis Courts
PLYMOUTH 5, TRITON 0
Singles: 1. Kelly Hoeffler beat Marissa Ross 6-3, 6-1; 2. Allie Berger beat Brooke Baker 6-0, 6-0; 3. Ellen Smith beat Holly Stogsdill 6-2, 6-0.
Doubles: 1. Marissa German-Andria Shook beat Kendall Mason-Kaelyn Mason 6-2, 6-0; 2. Emily Blake-Mikayla German beat Carrie Slabaugh-Savannah Baker 6-1, 6-0.
BREMEN 4, JOHN GLENN 1
Singles: 1. Morgan Smith (B) beat Anna Schmalzried 6-0, 6-2; 2. Kyler Columbia (G) beat Chelsea Anglin 6-1, 6-1; 3. Kirstyn Buck (B) beat Allison Pudlo 6-3, 6-1
Double: 1. Hannah Arch-Jenessa Morris (B) beat Sarah Wolff-Kaysi O’Brien 6-1, 6-1; 2. Haley Moren-Alexa Harshbarger (B) beat Victoria Clark-Lauren Palfi 6-0, 6-2.

Baseball
Triton beats Bethany
Triton scored six runs in the bottom of the first and never surrendered the lead in an 11-6 victory over visiting Bethany Christian Thursday.
Eric Hoffman doubled with two RBI for Triton, while Zak Shively got the win on the mound for the Trojans, who move to 9-14.
• TRITON 11, BETHANY CHRISTIAN 6
At Bourbon
Bethany: 101 400 0 — 6 8 4
Triton: 600 320 x — 11 9 5
Josh Plank, Ethan Miller (2), Jared Miller (3) and Ike Lehman (4). Zak Shively (W), Hargrove (5).
2B: Jared Miller (BC), Jordan Glasgow (BC), Eric Hoffman (T), Pete Kauffman (T).
Records: Bethany Christian 2-18, Triton 9-14.

Culver edges Argos
Culver plated a run in the top of the seventh to snap a 5-5 tie, and the Cavaliers held on for a 6-5 win at Argos Thursday.
The Dragons scored four runs in the bottom of the sixth to knot the score at 5-all.
Collin Stevens got the pitching win relieving Randy Cline in the sixth. Dominic Cataldo took the loss for Argos.
• CULVER 6, ARGOS 5
At Argos
Culver: 102 011 1 — 6 8 4
Argos: 000 014 0 — 5 9 5
Randy Cline, Collin Stevens (6, W); Dominic Cataldo (L).
Records: Culver 5-15.

Boys golf
Plymouth splits NLC meet
Plymouth split a Northern Lakes Conference triangular meet with Concord and Wawasee at Bent Oak Thursday.
The Pilgrims were led by Kurt Corsbie’s 43, while Zach Craft shot a 44, and John Ruff and Patrick Felke each carded 45 for Plymouth.
• CONCORD 164, PLYMOUTH 177, WAWASEE 181
At Bent Oak (par 36)
CONCORD (164): Alex Happer 41, Ryan Bontrager 42, Tim Johnson 40, AJ Sandlin 46, Peyton Kime 41.
PLYMOUTH (177): Nate Kolter 47, John Ruff 45, Patrick Felke 45, Zach Craft 44, Kurt Corsbie 43.
WAWASEE (181): Derek Zurcher 39, Dylan Cousins 52, Tristen Atwood 54, Mason Germanprez 49, Luke Jackson 41.
JV score: Wawasee 189, Concord 190, Plymouth 194.

Triton tops 3-way
Triton moved to 15-0 in its dual meet season with a pair of Northern State Conference wins over Jimtown and Knox.
Ryan Rapp shot a 38, while Quentyn Carpenter, Chandler Slone and Tanner Shepherd all shot 39s for the Trojans.
Knox took two losses at the meet and was led by Curtis Scherer’s 61. Hunter Gilbert and Bailey Barnett both shot 62, and Gene McCay carded a 67.
• TRITON 155, JIMTOWN 211, KNOX 252
At Rozella-Ford, 35
TRITON (155): Quentyn Carpenter 39, Chandler Slone 39, Ryan Rapp 38, Tanner Shepherd 39, Austin Kanarr 50.
JIMTOWN (211): Broc Maurer 45, Jordan Hutsell 58, Zack Roeder 51, T.K. Whitman 57, Dakota Funderburk 58.
KNOX (252): Hunter Gilbert 62, Bailey Barnett 62, Curtis Scherer 61, Gene McCay 67.
Records: Triton 15-0

Men’s college golf
Ancilla’s Wolf competes in golf regional finals
Ancilla College golfer Nate Wolf wrapped up his season of play by competing in the Michigan Community College Athletic Association’s Region XII Regional finals earlier this week in Battle Creek, Mich.
Wolf placed 45th in the field by shooting a 79-79-85 in three rounds of play for a 253 score at the Bedford Valley golf course in Battle Creek. “Nate played his best golf of the season at Bedford Valley but didn’t make the cut for the NJCAA Finals,” said Ancilla golf coach Marc Hayden. “Nate ended his play on a high note almost making a hole-in-one on his last hole. He did make a birdie 2.”
The top two teams and top six individual scores moved on to the NJCAA Finals at Swan Lake hosted by Ancilla Tuesday, May 22. Tickets for the entire four rounds as well as individual round are available to the general public.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH – Plymouth Post 27’s appearance in the regional was short-lived. On Thursday, Bristol...
PLYMOUTH — It’s a theme that’s become all too familiar for Plymouth Post 27. The Diamond Spyders’...
PLYMOUTH — Due to the early holiday deadline, Plymouth Post 27’s Patriot Tournament opener with...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes