Skip to main content

Results 5-17

May 17, 2012

Girls tennis
CGA, Judson advance at CGA Sectional
Culver Girls Academy beat Knox 4-1, and North Judson topped Rochester 3-2 in the semifinals at the CGA Girls Tennis Sectional at the Gable Tennis Complex in Culver Wednesday.
The Lady Eagles advance to face the Jays in the championship tonight at 5:30 p.m.
CGA won on all courts except 1 doubles, where Knox’s Miranda Shepherd and Chelsea Collins survived in individual tournament play with a 7-5, 6-2 victory over Pita Navarro and Maria Solis.
North Judson won in straight sets at 1 and 2 singles and 1 doubles.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY SECTIONAL
At Gable Tennis Complex, Culver
CGA 4, KNOX 1
Singles: 1. Sonia Shen (CGA) beat Shelby Gilbert 6-0, 6-0; 2. Natalia Lopez-Yanez (CGA) beat Kelsey Thomas 6-6, 6-0; 3. Paulina Cano (CGA) beat Kayla Bailey 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles: 1. Miranda Shepherd-Chelsea Collins (K) beat Pita Navarro-Maria Solis 7-5, 6-2; 2. Rachel Simon-Carlota Silva (CGA) beat Jenna Landrum-Kylie Bridegroom 6-1, 6-0.
NORTH JUDSON 3, ROCHESTER 2
Singles: 1. Laura Bailey (NJ) beat Makayla Stockberger 6-1, 6-3; 2. Jordann
Frasure (NJ) beat Maddie Lewis 6-4, 6-2; 3. Adrian Paulik (R) vs Rachel Ammons 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles: 1. Ann Chinworth-Carrigan Baxter (NJ) beat Karina Smith-Myranda Glant 6-4, 6-0; 2. Aubrey Franklin-Brooke Ewing (R) vs Tristen Fletcher-Rebecca Mullens 6-3, 6-2.

Girls lacrosse
CGA advances to regional final
Culver Girls Academy routed Concord 18-3 at the Northern Girls Lacrosse Regional semifinals Wednesday at Culver.
Maeve McHugh and Saralena Barry each scored three goals, while Hannah Flaten, Shawna Lesperance and Annie Morsches all scored twice. Morsches and McHugh also tallied four assists apiece in the win.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 18, CONCORD 3
Northern Regional Semifinals at Culver
Concord goals: Yana Romero 2, Kiira Holmes 1.
Concord saves: Jordan Tomilson 10.
CGA goals: Maeve McHugh 3, Saralena Barry 3, Hannah Flaten 2, Shawna Lesperance 2, Annie Morsches 2, Kiira Vazales, Morgan Osborn, Melissa Paluch, Olivia Rabbitt, Helen Hansen.
CGA assists: Morsches 4, McHugh 4, Rabbitt 1.
CGA saves: Clair Fay 2.

Baseball
LaVille beats Culver
LaVille jumped out to an 8-2 lead and never looked back as it closed its Northern State Conference season with an 11-6 defeat of visiting Culver Wednesday at Newton Park.
Justin Baker got the win on the mound pitching through four innings, and Josh Chrisman doubled for LaVille.
Chris Zehner took the pitching loss going the distance for Culver, and George Alvarado doubled in the loss as Culver closed the conference at 4-10.
• LaVILLE 11, CULVER 6
At Newton Park
Culver 002 004 0 — 6 10 1
LaVille 134 111 x — 11 13 1
Chris Zehner (L); Justin Baker (W), James Whiteman (5), Jason Doerring (7).
2B: George Alvardo (C), Josh Chrisman (L)
Record: Culver 4-15 (4-10 NSC)

Triton takes loss to New Prairie
Triton recorded just three hits and lost its Northern State Conference closer with New Prairie 4-1 at home in Bourbon Wednesday.
Pete Kauffman tripled, Zak Shively doubled, and Seth Glingle recorded Triton’s only other hit against New Prairie’s Chayse Davis.
The Trojans close the NSC season at 5-9 with the loss, while the Cougars finish at 9-5.
• NEW PRAIRIE 4, TRITON 1
At Bourbon
New Prairie: 021 100 0 — 4 9 2
Triton: 000 000 1 — 1 3 0
Chayse Davis (W, 3-2); Marc Lindsey (L, 2-2).
2B: Kody Gorny 2 (NP), Cal Debiak (NP), Mason Monhaut (NP), Zak Shively (T)
3B: Pete Kauffman (T)
Records: New Prairie 13-11 (9-5 NSC), Triton 8-14 (5-9 NSC)

Bremen drops NSC finale
Bremen lost its Northern State Conference finale against Jimtown 6-3 Wednesday.
Eric Knepper took the loss on the mound, and Dillon Mullen doubled as Jimtown plated five runs in the third and fourth innings en route to the win.
The Lions close the NSC at 8-6.
• JIMTOWN 6, BREMEN 3
At Bremen
Jimtown: 003 200 1 — 6 7
Bremen: 100 011 0 — 3 7
J. Brown (W), Eric Knepper (L).
2B: Dillon Mullen (B)
3B: Weinkaus (J)
Records: Jimtown 17-8 (11-3 NSC), Bremen 12-10 (8-6 NSC)

Softball
Lady Pilgrims lose at Northridge
Northridge’s Haley Nixon struck out seven batters in a one-hit shutout of Plymouth as the Lady Pilgrims lost their Northern Lakes Conference closer to conference-undefeated Northridge Wednesday.
Plymouth takes on John Glenn in Class 3A Sectional 19 play at St. Joseph’s next Tuesday at 5 p.m.
• NORTHRIDGE 3, PLYMOUTH 0
At Middlebury
Plymouth: 000 000 0 — 0 1 0
Northridge: 000 003 x — 3 5 1
Haley Nixon (W, 22-1); Marissa Sullivan (L).
2B: Nixon (N)
Records: Northridge 24-1 (14-0 NLC)
JV score: Northridge 10, Plymouth 2.

LaVille seals winless Culver NSC season
Hannah Herbster struck out nine while allowing just two hits, and LaVille sealed a winless Northern State Conference season for host Culver, 17-0 in five innings Wednesday.
Tiffany Craft collected three hits and five RBI, and Kendra Borton tripled for the Lady Lancers in the win.
Janelle VanDePutte took the loss inside the circle for Culver.
the Lady Cavs open Sectional 51 play against Westville at South Central (Union Mills) Monday at 4:30 p.m.
LaVille plays NSC foe Bremen in the Class 2A Sectional 35 opener at Westview Monday at 5 p.m.
• LaVILLE 17, CULVER 0 (5 inn.)
At Culver
LaVille: 035 90 - 17 8 1
Culver: 000 00 - 0 2 2
Hannah Herbster (W); Janelle VanDePutte (L), Abbi James.
3B: Kendra Borton (L)
Records: LaVille 11-14 (5-9 NSC), Culver (0-14 NSC)

Bremen loses in 6
Bremen recorded only three hits in a 13-0, six-inning loss at Jimtown Wednesday.
The Lady Lions close out their Northern State Conference season with the loss and will try to bounce back when they open Class 2A Sectional 35 play against LaVille Monday at 5 p.m.
• JIMTOWN 13, BREMEN 0 (6 inn.)
At Elkhart
Bremen: 000 000 0 — 0 3 5
Jimtown: 324 400 0 — 13 13 0
Complete results unavailable.
Records: Bremen 11-3, Jimtown 4-3.

Boys golf
Pilgrims beat Goshen
Plymouth won a dual Northern Lakes Conference meet with host Goshen at Maplecrest Wednesday, 169-179.
Patrick Felke shot a 41 to lead the Pilgrims, while Nate Kolter and Ben Schenk both shot 42, and Zach Craft carded a 44.
Goshen was led by Austin Shaffer’s low medal 40.
Plymouth moves to 12-7 on the season and 2-3 in the NLC with the win.
• PLYMOUTH 169, GOSHEN 179
At Maplecrest (Par 36)
PLYMOUTH (169): Nate Kolter 42, Joh Ruff 46, Ben Schenk 42, Zach Craft 44, Patrick Felke 41.
GOSHEN (179): Austin Shaffer 40, Paul Johnson 46, Kenneth Shields 47, Burke Herr 46, Tommy Palczynski 52.
Records: Plymouth 12-7 (2-3 NLC), Goshen 7-8 (0-5 NLC)
JV score: Plymouth 177, Goshen 180

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
Add to calendar
SOUTH BEND — Plymouth got off to a solid start at the South Bend Clay Volleyball Sectional Tuesday...
PERU — Four years, four straight championships. But lest you think the feeling ever gets old, think...
CULVER — Culver Academies earned dual second-place regional finishes behind Warsaw, and the Eagles...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes