Results 5-16

Girls tennis
CGA, Rochester advance to sectional championship
Culver Girls Academy and Rochester advanced to the finals at the CGA Girls Tennis Sectional with a pair of 4-1 victories Wednesday.
The Lady Eagles topped Knox on all courts but 3 singles, while the Zebras eliminated North Judson on all but the 1 singles court.
Brittany Fletcher battled back from a first-set loss to beat CGA's Alena Arkhipov 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 for Knox's only win of the night.
North Judson's Jordann Frasure stayed alive in the individual tournament with her 6-0, 6-2 win over Rochester's MAddie Lewis at 1 singles, meanwhile.
CGA and Rochester will play for the championship today at 5:30 p.m. The Eagles are looking for their ninth straight sectional championship.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY SECTIONAL
at Culver
CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 4, KNOX 1
Singles: 1. Natalia Lopez-Yanez (CGA) beat Kelsey Thomas 6-0, 6-0; 2. Rachel Simon (CGA) beat Kayla Bailey 6-3, 6-2; 3. Brittany Fletcher (K) beat Alena Arkhipov 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Doubles: 1. Pita Navarro-Regina Padilla (CGA) beat Chelsea Collins-Miranda Shepherd 6-0, 6-1; 2. Kendall Whitehurst-Maria Solis (CGA) beat Kylie Bridegroom-Jenna Landrum 6-2, 6-0.
ROCHESTER 4, NORTH JUDSON 1
Singles: 1. Jordann Fraser (NJ) beat Maddie Lewis 6-0, 6-2; 2. Shelby Bankson (R) beat Ann Chinworth 6-3, 6-0; 3. Brooke Ewing (R) beat Rachel Ammons 7-5, 6-3.
Doubles: 1. Adrian Paulik-Caitlyn Patterson (R) beat Tristen Fletcher-Carrigan Baxter 6-4, 7-5; 2. Aubry Franklin-Kaitlyn Bugno (R) beat Rebecca Mullens-Shelby Myers 6-1, 7-6 (7-3).

Softball
Lady Lions clinch NSC crown
Bremen's softball team plated six runs in the first three innings en route to a 9-3 victory over visiting Jimtown, and the Class 2A No. 5 Lady Lions wrapped up a Northern State Conference championship in front of a home crowd in Bremen Wednesday.
Megan Stouder and Shelby Zellmer recorded three hits each for the Lions, who recorded 14 hits to Jimtown's eight. Zellmer finished a perfect 3-for-3 officially with three runs scored and an RBI, while Stouder scored two runs with two RBIs.
Chelsea Huppert surrendered three earned runs off eight hits with two strikeouts and three walks in a complete game inside the circle.
Bremen moves to 20-3 on the year with a 13-1 NSC finish. The Lions open Sectional 35 play against Central Noble at Westview Monday at 7 p.m.
• BREMEN 9, JIMTOWN 3
At Bremen
Jimtown: 010 000 2 — 3 8 4
Bremen: 132 030 x — 9 14 1
WP: Chelsea Huppert; LP: Green
2B: Shelby Zellmer 2 (B), Huppert (B), Green (J), Winter (J)
3B: Clark (J)
Records: Bremen 20-3 (13-1 NSC)

LaVille keeps Culver winless in NSC
LaVille closed out its Northern State Conference slate on a high note Wednesday with a 15-2, five-inning win over Culver Community at home.
Autumn Slough doubled twice, and Hanna Herbster tripled while earning the win inside the circle for LaVille, which plated eight runs in the first inning.
The Lancers wrap up their regular season Friday at Marquette before playing Fremont at the Class 2A Westview Sectional next Tuesday at 7 p.m., while Culver plays at Tippecanoe Valley today before traveling to the Class A South Central (Union Mills) Sectional to play NSC rival Triton Tuesday.
• LaVILLE 15, CULVER 2 (5 inn.)
Culver: 011 00 - 2 3 5
LaVille: 802 5x - 12 8 4
WP: Hannah Herbster (11-12); LP: Megan Brady.
2B: Autumn Slough (L) 2.
3B: Herbster.
Records: LaVille 11-12 (6-8 NSC), Culver 1-20 (0-14 NSC).
 
Lady Pilgrims lose at Northridge
Plymouth and Northridge were locked in a 0-0 stalemate through three innings of the two team's second NLC meeting Wednesday night, but Northridge broke through with five runs in the top of the fourth and kept pouring on the runs for an eventual 12-1, six-inning win at home in Middlebury.
Plymouth scored its only run in the fifth inning when Haley Brown doubled to right center, and Britney Horvath scored as a courtesy runner for Brown when Sommer McClellan hit a ground ball through the infield to right field. Plymouth's final scoring opportunity came in the bottom of the sixth inning, but the Pilgrims couldn't find a timely hit after Morgan O'Neal leadoff triple.
Haley Nixon took the victory in the circle for Northridge striking out nine and allowing just four hits. The Pilgrims wrap up the season on Friday facing CGA for Senior Night, beginning at 4:45 p.m.
• NORTHRIDGE 12, PLYMOUTH 1 (6 inn.)
At Middlebury
Plymouth: 000 010 — 1 4 6
Northridge: 000 516 — 12 14 0
WP: Haley Nixon; LP: Haley Brown
2B: Haley Brown (P)
3B: Taylor Long (N), Morgan O'Neal (P)

Baseball
Bremen falls at Jimtown
Jimtown responded to a Bremen run in the top of the eighth with two runs in the final frame, and the Jimmies earned a walk-off victory over the visiting Lions Wednesday night in Elkhart.
Bryce Cassel doubled and drove in two runs, Ryan Topper also finished with two RBIs, and Drew Coffel and Dillon Mullen also drove in runs for Bremen, which closed out its Northern State Conference schedule in second place with the heartbreaker. Eric Knepper took the loss on the mound relieving Cassel in the seventh.
• JIMTOWN 5, BREMEN 4 (8 inn.)
At Elkhart
Bremen: 000 300 01 — 4 6 0
Jimtown: 020 001 02 — 5 7 0
Bryce Cassel, Eric Knepper (7, L); Weinkauf (W).
2B: Cassel (B)

Niespodziany, Glenn shuts out Knox
Tyler Niespodziany struck out six while allowing two hits in a complete-game shutout, and John Glenn closed its NSC slate with an 8-0 Senior Night win over Knox at home Wednesday.
Niespodziany worked his way out of bases-loaded jam with two strikeouts in the top of the first, and Glenn shut out Knox despite five errors in the outing to close at 10-4 in the Northern State Conference.
David Jaworski had three hits, scored two runs and drove in another run on a sacrifice fly to right during the Falcons' third straight two-run inning in the fourth. Austin Bloss had two hits and drove in two runs for Glenn.
Davey Johnston took the loss giving up 13 hits for Knox.
• JOHN GLENN 8, KNOX 0
At Walkerton
Knox: 000 000 0 — 0 2 2
Glenn: 022 211 x — 8 13 5
Davey Johnston (L, 2-4); Tyler Niespodziany (W, 3-2)
Records: Glenn 15-8 (10-4 NSC), Knox 5-16 (4-10).

Culver closes NSC with doubleheader sweep of LaVille
Culver Community closed out its Northern State Conference schedule with a doubleheader sweep of LaVille at Newton Park Wednesday.
Kyle Vlach took the win in game on as Culver plated three runs in the fifth for a 7-3 win, while Everett Krueger got the win in game two, and Collin Stevens got the save in the narrow 2-1 win.
Krueger doubled in game one for Culver, while Josh Chrisman doubled, and Ryan Bettcher and Chris Bailey both tripled for LaVille.
• CULVER COMMUNITY 7-2, LaVILLE 3-1
At Newton Park
Game one
LaVille: 003 000 0 — 3 8 4
Culver: 210 130 X — 7 10 1
Bryce Bustamante (L); Collin Stevens, Kyle Vlach (3, W), Everett Krueger (5)
2B: Josh Chrisman (L), Krueger ©
3B: Chris Bailey (L)
Game two
Culver: 000 101 0 — 2 5 2
LaVille: 001 000 0 — 1 5 1
Krueger (W), Stevens (7, Sv); Jordan Smith (L)
3B: Ryan Bettcher (L)
Records: LaVille 3-16 (1-13 NSC), Culver 5-15 (4-10 NSC)

Boys golf
Plymouth earns 2 NLC wins
Plymouth edged out Concord by two shots on the fifth man score to win a three-way Northern Lakes Conference meet with the Minutement and Wawasee at home at the Plymouth Country Club Wednesday.
Ben Schenk led Plymouth with a 1-over 37, while Zach Craft shot 40, Kurt Corsbie shot 42 and Nate Kolter shot 45 for the Pilgrims. Kendall Fosler's 47 trumped Nick Newcomer's 49 as Plymouth moved to 3-2 in the NLC with its final round robin match tonight with Elkhart Memorial at Warsaw. NLC play culminates with the conference tournament Saturday at Maplecrest Country Club in Goshen.
• PLYMOUTH 164, CONCORD 164, WAWASEE 169
At Plymouth Country Club (Par 36)
PLYMOUTH (164): Nate Kolter 45, Ben Schenk 37, Zach Craft 40, Kurt Corsbie 42, Kendall Fosler 47.
CONCORD (164): Timothy Johnson 41, Peyton Kime 41, Andrew Sandlin 38, Nick Newcomer 49, Cole Wilkerson 44.
WAWASEE (169): Tristan Atwood 47, Dylan Cousins 39, Luke Jackson 47, Jeffrey Moore 36, Mason Germanprez 50.
Records: Plymouth 8-6 (3-2 NLC), Concord 9-7 (2-4 NLC), Wawasee 8-7 (0-5 NLC).
JV score: Plymouth 173, Wawasee 193, Concord 235

Glenn wins JV invite
John Glenn won its home junior varsity invitational with a score of 171 at Whispering Pines, while Triton finished second with a 196 score, Bremen was third with a score of 202, LaVille carded 217 for fifth, Culver Community was sixth with a 268, and Knox rounded out the team standings with a score of 289.
Glenn's Dylan Van Huss shot 41, and Christian Porter and Daniel Gardner both shot 42 as the Falcons swept the top three spots at the meet.
Tyler Thomas shot 42 in fourth for LaVille, Jordan Anderson led Triton in sixth place individually, and Kerry Herman shot 47 for eighth place to lead Bremen.
• FALCON JV INVITATIONAL
At Whispering Pines (Par 36)
Team scores: John Glenn 171, Triton 196, Bremen 202, New Prairie 207, LaVille 217, Culver 268, Knox 289.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Dylan Van Huss (JG) 41, 2. Christian Porter (JG) 42, 3. Daniel Gardner (JG) 42, 4. Tyler Thomas (L) 42, 5. Cam Lindsey (B) 45, 6. Jordan Anderson (T) 45, 7. Koley Gee (JG) 46, 8. Kerry Herman (B) 47, 9. Austin Howell(T) 47, 10. Jake Oldham (T) 48.

Girls lacrosse
CGA beats Homestead in district playoffs
Annie Morsches scored four goals and assisted on five others, and Culver Girls Academy beat Homestead by a lopsided 21-2 score at the Northern District Playoffs at home Wednesday.
Morgan Osborn and Hannah Flaten both scored four goals for CGA. Olivia Rabbit scored twice and notched three assists, and Rory Byrne also scored twice with an assist in the win.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 21, HOMESTEAD 2
Northern District Playoffs at Culver
CGA goals: Annie Morsches 4, Morgan Osborn 4, Hannah Flaten 4, Rory Byrne 2, Olivia Rabbitt 2, Natatlie Bittles 2, Erin Thomas 2, Bridget McCongle 1.
CGA assists: Morsches 5, Rabbitt 3, Kelsi Carr 2, Flaten 2, Saralena Barry 1, Byrne 1.