Skip to main content

Results 5-13

May 13, 2013

Girls tennis
German and Shook win NLC doubles title
Plymouth’s No. 1 doubles team of Marissa German and Andria Shook won the Northern Lakes Conference championship, and the Lady Pilgrims finished third behind meet and overall league champ Northridge and runner-up Goshen at the NLC Tournament at home Saturday morning.
German and Shook avenged a three-set loss to Northridge’s Courtney Clark and Olivia Erekson in round robin play back on May 2 with a very convincing 6-2, 6-1 win over their rivals Saturday to win the 1 doubles title on their home court in Centennial Park.
Plymouth won all four of its matches Saturday to finish in third place with 35 points ahead of NorthWood’s 27.
Allie Berger beat Concord’s Jenna Landis 7-6(10-8), 6-2 for third place at 1 singles, Ellen Smith and Emily Blake beat Concord’s Holyn Eldridge and Sam Lutain 6-3, 6-4 for third place at 2 doubles, and Carlie Berger beat Concord’s Holly Angel 7-5, 6-4 for fifth place at 3 singles as the Pilgrims clinched third place overall in the league.
• NORTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
At Plymouth
Team scores: 1. Northridge 49, 2. Goshen 43, 3. Plymouth 35, 4. NorthWood 27, 5. Elkhart Memorial 26, 6. Concord 24, 7. Warsaw 16, 8. Wawasee 3.
Championships
SINGLES: 1. Sarah Smith (Northridge) beat Miranda Kay (Goshen) 6-3, 6-1, 2. Ashley Owens (Northridge) beat Sydney Wysong (NorthWood) 6-4, 6-3; 3. Taelor Grose (Elkhart Memorial) beat Emily Hughes (Northridge) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.
DOUBLES: 1. Marissa German-Andria Shook (P) beat Courtney Clark-Olivia Erekson (Northridge) 6-2, 6-1; 2. Leah Shetler-Kayci Troyer (Goshen) beat Sam Lutian-Holyn Eldridge (Concord), 6-7 (4) 6-2, 6-2.

CGA falls in two matches
Culver Girls Academy dropped a pair of tennis matches to Bishop Luers and Kokomo at home Saturday, falling by a narrow 3-2 margin to Kokomo and 4-1 to Luers.
The difference-maker versus Kokomo was Regina Padilla’s and Pita Navarro’s 6-3, 0-6, 6-2 loss to Brooke Grider and Stephanie Kailey at 1 doubles.
Padilla and Navarro earned the Lady Eagles their only win against Bishop Luers, 6-3, 6-1 over Andrea Choka and Courtney White.
• KOKOMO 3, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 2
at Culver
Singles: 1. Morgan Mohr (K) beat Nancy Wu 6-1, 6-1; 2. Alena Arkhipov (CGA) beat Amanda Tran 6-0, 6-3; 3. Rachel Stout (K) beat Isabel Falomir 6-0, 6-3.
Doubles: 1. Brooke Grider-Stephanie Kailey (K) beat Regina Padilla-Pita Navarro 6-3, 0-6, 6-2; 2. Katherine Hansen-Maria Solis (CGA) beat Anne Marie Balsbaugh-Riley Vyain 6-2, 6-1.
• BISHOP LUERS 4, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 1
at Culver
Singles: 1. Natalie Ramrig (BL) beat Nancy Wu 6-1, 6-1; 2. Maddie Brown (BL) beat Alena Arkhipov 6-2, 6-3. 3. kelly Dwire (BL) beat Isabel Falomir, 6-0, 6-4.
Doubles: 1. Regina Padilla-Pita Navarro (CGA) beat Andrea Choka-Courtney White 6-3, 6-1; 2. Rachel Braun-Sabrina Streicher (BL) beat Maria Solis-Katherine Hansen 7-6 (3), 6-7 (2), 10-8.

Boys golf
CMA hosts invite
NorthWood won the Culver Military Academy Boys Golf Invitational with a 309 score at Mystic Hills Saturday, edging out Warsaw by a stroke, while Triton finished fourth a stroke behind Elkhart Memorial’s 313, Culver Military was seventh with a 323 team score, Plymouth was ninth with a 336, and John Glenn placed 10th with a 339.
Dylan Gessinger finished with a 73 for second place overall for NorthWood, while Triton’s Quentyn Carpenter also shot 73 for third.
Davis Payne shot 78 for CMA, and Tyler Prentkowski shot 79th to tie for seventh with CMA’s Ben Sharff and Triton’s Tanner Shepherd.
Plymouth Ben Schenk, Zach Craft and Curt Corsbie tied for team low-medalist honors.
The tournament followed a unique format with the best four scores on each hole counted toward a team’s total.
• CULVER MILITARY INVITATIONAL
At Mystic Hills (par 71)
Team scores: 1. NorthWood 309, 2. Warsaw 310, 3. Elkhart Memorial 313, 4. Triton 314, 5. Wawasee 320, 6. Marain 322, 7. Culver Military 323, 8. Harrison 325, 9. Plymouth 336, 10. John Glenn 339, 11. Michigan City 340, 12. Huntington North 343, 13. Winamac 349, 14. Adams 355, 15. Logansport 368, 16. Riley 374.
Top 10: 1. Jon Schram (Warsaw) 69, 2. Dylan Gessinger (NorthWood) 73, 3. Quentyn Carpenter (Triton) 73, 4. Frank Iavagnillio (Memorial) 75, 5. Alex Krauss (Harrison) 77, 6. Davis Payne (CMA) 78, 7. TIE Tristen Atwood (Wawaseee), Jeffrey Moore (Wawasee), Tanner Shepherd (Triton), Tyler Prentkowski (Glenn), Aaron Skibinski (Michigan City), Ben Sharff (CMA) 79.

LaVille takes 4th at Westville Invite
LaVille’s boys golf team finished fourth at the Westville Invitational at Legacy Hills Saturday, while Triton’s JV was seventh with a score of 382, North Judson was eighth with a 395 score and Knox placed 11th with a 426.
Individual results from the meet were not available.
• WESTVILLE INVITATIONAL
At Legacy Hills (par 72)
Team scores: 1. Warsaw 327, 2. New Prairie 336, 3. Boone Grove 337, 4. LaVille 338, 5. LaPorte 361, 6. Morgan Township 376, 7. Triton 382, 8. North Judson 395, 9. South Central 412, 10. Westville 419, 11. Knox 426, 12. Whiting 480, 13. River Forest 496, 14. Calumet 563.

Rugby
CMA beats Angola at regional
Culver Military’s boys rugby team beat Angola 17-10 at the Division 2 Regional at home over the weekend.
Eric Madhuit had two conversions for CMA.
• CULVER MILITARY 17, ANGOLA 10
Div. 2 Regional at Culver
CMA tries: Pete Hamm, Eddie Bishop. Conversions: Eric Maudhuit (2); Penalty kick: Maudhuit.

Softball
Lady Pilgrims edge Argos
Plymouth earned its second victory of the week against Argos on Saturday in a tight 2-1 game.
Prior to the start of the game, Plymouth honored Argos team member Courtney DeMont — who was injured a severe car accident in April — by placing her initials and her number 14 on the back of both teams’ helmets.
The game progressed at a fast pace with a defensive focus.
Plymouth’s only runs came in the third inning when Katie Berg earned a leadoff walk and stole both second and third bases, while Kailey Whitley earned a walk on a 12-pitch at-bat. With Berg on third and Whitley on first, Sarah Iwinski went to lay down a sacrifice bunt, but Argos made a throwing error that resulted in two runs for Plymouth.
In the fourth inning Plymouth had another scoring opportunity after a leadoff hit from Bailey Brown, but Brown never made it past third.
Argos rallied in the top of the seventh inning when Charlie Horn hit a deep triple and scampered home on a Plymouth throwing error to cut the Pilgrims’ lead to 2-1. But Haley Brown forced two infield pop-ups and Plymouth held on for their second victory of the week.
Along with Horn’s hit, Raelynn LaFrance continued her hitting streak with another triple in the game’s only other extra-base hit.
Plymouth’s win on Saturday came on the heels of an 11-3 loss to Wawasee Friday night.
• PLYMOUTH 2, ARGOS 1
At Plymouth
Plymouth: 000 020 x — 2 2 0
Argos: 000 000 1 — 1 5 5
LP: Allison Flower (L); WP: Bailey Brown
3B: Raelynn LaFrance, Charlie Horn

Lady Lions fall short at home tourney
Lakeland scored three runs in the top of the seventh and held on to win its fourth straight Bremen Invitational with a narrow 4-3 win over Class 2A No. 5 Bremen Saturday.
Karissa Troyer’s two-out bases loaded single plated Ashton Miller and Abby Bustos, and Jill Mingus singled to score Madison Cambell for the eventual game-winner.
Bremen took an initial 1-0 lead in the third with hits by Sabrina Gilley and Megan Stouder. Lakeland tied the game in the sixth on a dropped fly ball, and Bremen retook the lead with a run of its own in the bottom of the inning.
The Lions advanced to the championship with a 14-12 win in a war of attrition with potential sectional foe Westview.
Brooke Baker had two hits and five RBIs, and Megan Stouder had four hits — including a homer and a triple — and three RBIs, while Gilley scored four runs in the win.
Also at the Bremen Tourney, Culver Girls Academy dropped both of its games, 8-0 to eventual champion Lakeland and 24-8 in the consolation game with Westview.
• BREMEN TOURNAMENT
BREMEN RESULTS
Championship
• LAKELAND 4, BREMEN 3
Lakeland: 000 001 3 — 4 5 2
Bremen: 001 001 1 — 3 7 1
LP: Chelsea Huppert (W); WP: Ashlynn Grubb
2B: Shelby Zellmer (B), Karissa Troyer (L), Jill Mingus (L).
3B: Brooke Baker (B), Zellmer (B)
Records: Lakeland 19-4, Bremen 18-3.
• BREMEN 14, WESTVIEW 12
Westview: 207 201 0 — 12 12 1
Bremen: 101 309 x — 14 14 7
Lexi Pate (W), Chelsea Huppert (5, S). Rachel Johns (L).
2B: Brooke Fitch (B), Sabrina Gilley (B), Shelby Zellmer (B)
3B: Megan Stouder (B)
HR: Stouder (B)
CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY RESULTS
• LAKELAND 8, CGA 0
CGA: 000 000 0 — 0 3 0
Lakeland: 100 160 x — 8 7 0
WP: Ashlynn Grubb; LP: Karigan Krou
• WESTVIEW 24, CGA 8
CGA: 102 14 — 8
Westview: (14)06 4x — 24
WP: Betsy Bingaman; LP: Emma Duthie

Baseball
Errors costly in Glenn loss
Justin Gierlowski tried to help his own cause with a double and a homer, but three unearned runs wound up making the difference as John Glenn lost a 5-3 game with Mishawaka Marian at home Saturday.
After Gierlowski’s towering shot to right center put Glenn up 1-0 in the bottom of the first, Marian took a 2-1 lead on two walks and three hits in third, then tacked on another two off a booted ball at short.
Glenn cut the lead to 4-3 in the sixth when Gierlowski doubled and plated by a David Jaworski RBI single, and Austin Bloss singled in pinch runner Zach Combes following Kyle Liedtky’s sacrifice bunt.
The Knights plated another unearned run in the top of the seventh on a two-base error and a wild pitch to bring the score to its final margin.
Josh Turnock and Jay Eggeman both had two hits, and Eggeman finished with two RBIs for Marian.
• MISHAWAKA MARIAN 5, JOHN GLENN 3
At Walkerton
Marian: 004 000 1 — 5 7 1
Glenn: 100 002 0 — 3 6 2
Reed Lewis (W 4-1), Luke Gaboury (6) (S); Justin Gierlowski (L).
2B: Luke Gaboury (M), Jay Eggeman (M), Gierlowski (G).
HR: Gierlowski (G)
Records: Glenn 13-8

Stevens leads Culver at New Prairie
Collin Stevens struck out six and walked one in a complete-game shutout, and Culver Community won its second Northern State Conference game of the year, 4-0 on the road in New Prairie Saturday.
Stevens also doubled in the win, his first of the season, as the Cavs improved to 3-13 overaell and 2-8 in conference play.
• CULVER 4, NEW PRAIRIE 0
At New Carlisle
Culver: 120 001 0 — 4 10 0
New Prairie: 000 000 0 — 0 7 1
Collin Stevens (W, 1-3); Noah Shail (L), Nick Perkins (3), Jordan Smith (5).
2B: Stevens (C)
Records: Culver 3-13 (2-8 NSC), New Prairie 11-9 (6-6 NSC).

Lions drop 2 to Northfield
Bremen’s baseball team dropped both games of a doubleheader with Northfield on the road Saturday, 8-6 and 12-2.
Eric Knepper took the loss in game one, and Dillon Mullen took the loss in game two for Bremen, which slipped to 15-7.
• NORTHFIELD 8-12, BREMEN 6-2
At Northfield
Game 1
Bremen: 200 111 1 — 6 9 2
Northfield: 001 142 x — 8 8 2
Joseph Ross (W), Andy Roser (7, S), Eric Knepper (L).
HR: Andy Maggart (N)
Second game
Bremen: 001 010 — 2 6 1
Northfield: 002 055 — 12 15 1
Maggart (W); Dillon Mullen (L).
2B: Drake Richter 2 (N), Andy Roser (N) Shane Vigar (N)
HR: Joseph Ross (N), Jared Kirtlan (N)
Records: Bremen 15-7.

Eagles lose 2
Culver Military fell in two game in a home doubleheader Saturday, losing in a tight 6-5 decision with NorthWood in the opener before falling 7-2 to Valparaiso.
Anthony McHugh drove in three runs for CMA versus the Panthers. He and Colin Dean both doubled, while Hunter Lane, Blake Cleveland and Tanner Farmwald doubled for NorthWood. CMA’s Kyle Bartelman tripled in the loss.
Perley Provost homered to help his own cause in the second game, but it wasn’t enough for the Eagles.
• VALPARAISO 7, CULVER MILITARY 2
At Culver
Valparaiso: 001 312 0 — 7 7 1
CMA: 101 000 0 — 2 4 4
Devin Bafia (W); Perley Provost (L).
HR: Perley Provost (C)
• NORTHWOOD 6, CULVER MILITARY 5
At Culver
NorthWood: 103 011 0 — 6 14 2
CMA: 001 103 0 — 5 7 1
Trent Sellers (W), Shane Comiskey (L)
2B: Hunter Lane (N), Blake Cleveland (N), Tanner Farmwald (N), Colin Dean (CMA), Anthony McHugh (CMA)
3B: Kyle Bartelman (CMA)

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — It was entirely too much Eric Knepper for Plymouth’s Pilgrims as the Bremen senior...
Softball Bremen suffers setback Bremen suffered an 8-3 setback in softball action versus Mishawaka...
Boys Lacrosse CMA tops St. Joe Culver Military’s lacrosse team earned a 6-4 victory over South Bend...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes