Results 4-8

Girls track
Plymouth sets scoring record at CGA Relays
Plymouth’s girls track and field team set a new meet scoring record with 140 points, and the Lady Pilgrims won the 16th Annual Culver Girls Academy Relays Saturday. Host CGA finished in third place just 0.3 of a point behind LaPorte, which took second with an 86.3 score.
Plymouth won six different events at the relay meet, which saw occasional gale force winds on the campus at the Culver Academies.
Kaydon Fosler won the high jump and placed second in the long jump, Traci Longanecker took top honors in the triple jump and finished second in the pole vault behind teammate Cassie Quissell in the field.
Plymouth’s 3200 relay team of Meagan Fisher, Libby Read, Abby Patrick and Allie Wright won their event in 10:31.2, while Longanecker, Fisher and Wright combined with Megan Maxwell to win the 800 sprint medley relay in 1:55.9, and Read, Katelyn O’Neal, Shelby Harrell and Patrick won the 4,000-meter distance medley relay in 14:16 flat.
Harrell also finished second in the 1500, and Bobbie Stiles was third in the discus.
CGA was led by Leah Heckaman’s dual first-place finishes in both the shot put and the discus with respective tosses of 40 feet and 125 feet. Olivia Sever was second in the triple jump, and the Lady Eagles placed second in the 4x100 relay, the 4x1600 relay and the 800 sprint medley relay and third in the 4x800 and 4,000-meter distance medley relay.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY RELAYS
At Culver
TEAM SCORES: 1. PLYMOUTH 140, 2. LaPORTE 86.3, 3. CGA 86, 4. LOGANSPORT 76.3, 5. MARION 72.3
High jump: 1. Kaydon Fosler (P) 5-0, 2. Anna Tompos © 4-10, 3. Kiley Victor (L) 4-10; Shot put: 1. Leah Heckaman © 40-0, 2. Alaina Page (L) 32-0.25, 3. Samthan Kain (L) 28-09; Discus: 1. Heckaman © 125-0, 2. Haley Lopez (L) 92-01, 3. Bobbie Stiles (P) 87-09; Long jump: 1. Malika Moore (M) 15-03.5, 2. Fosler (P) 14-11.5, 3. Ashley Spear (L) 14-10.25; Triple jump: 1. Traci Longanecker (P) 30-02, 2. Olivia Sever © 29-02.25, 3. Ashley Spear (L) 29-02; Pole Vault: 1. Cassie Quissell (P) 7-0, 2. Longanecker (P) 6-06; 100: 1. Breonicka Jones (M) 13.1, 2. Jenice O’Neal (La) 13.2, 3. Spear (L) 13.4; 1500: 1. Kristin Cave (La) 5:34.7, 2. Shelby Harrell (P) 5:39.4, 3. Jennifer Crawford (L) 5:45.5; 4x1600: 1. LaPorte 23:20.4, 2. CGA 24:10.3, 3. Plymouth 26:19.3; 4x110 shuttle hurdle relay: 1. LaPorte 1:13.9, 2. Plymouth 1:14.0, 3. Marion 1:15.2; 4x100 relay: 1. LaPorte 52.6, 2. CGA 53, 3. Marion 53.5, 4x200: 1. LaPorte 1:54.1, 2. Plymouth 1:54.3, 3. Logansport 1:55.7; 4x400 relay: 1. LaPorte 4:28.5, 2. Plymouth 4:33.6, 3. Marion 5:13.7; 4x800 relay: 1. Plymouth (Meagan Fisher, Libby Read, Abby Patrick, Allie Wright) 10:31.2, 2. LaPorte 10:34.5, 3. CGA 10:34.9; 800 sprint medley relay: 1. Plymouth (Longanecker, Megan Maxwell, Fisher, Wright) 1:55.9, 2. CGA 1:58.5, 3. Marion 2:04.4; 4,000 distance medley relay: 1. Plymouth (Read, Katelyn O’Neal, Harrell, Patrick) 14:16; 2. Marion 14:17.9, 3. CGA 15:02.8.

Boys track
CMA 2nd, Pilgrims 3rd at CMA Relays
Culver Military put up 99 points behind LaPorte’s winning score of 137, and Plymouth finished in third with 93 points at the 35th Annual Culver Military Academy Relays Saturday.
Eroc Burns won the long jump and placed second in the high jump with marks of 19-7.25 and 6 feet, and Austin Sheldon placed third in the pole vault and second in the triple jump for host CMA. Leopoldo Burguete was tops in the 1500-meter run in 4:30.1, Aramonti Phillips placed third in the 100 in 11.6 seconds, and CMA was second in the 4x1600 and in the 800-meter sprint medley and third in both the 4x100 and 4x800.
Dan Samuelson won both the discus and the shot put for Plymouth with throws of 139-02 and 50-3.75, while teammate Adam Lacefield finished second in the weight events with respective marks of 131-7 and 36-2.5.
In two other standout performances for the Pilgrims, Austin Rose was second in the 1500 in 4:33.7, and Michael Hartman placed second in the 100 with a time of 11.2 seconds.
Plymouth also finished second in the 4x400 and third in the 4x110 shuttle hurdle and 4x1600.
• CULVER MILITARY ACADEMY RELAYS
At Culver
TEAM SCORES: 1. LaPORTE 137, 2. CMA 99, 3. PLYMOUTH 93, 4. MARION 86, 5. LOGANSPORT 67.
High jump: 1. Jordan Feuerstien (M) 6-1, 2. Eric Burns © 6-0, 3. Jake Bowers (La) 5-8; Pole vault: 1. Tyler Ott (La) 12-0, 2. Jacob Payne (La) 11-6, 3. Austin Sheldon © 11-6; Discus: 1. Dan Samuelson (P) 139-02, 2. Adam Lacefield (P) 131-07, 3. Ryan Neary (La) 123-06; Shot put: 1. Samuelson (P) 50-03.75, 2. Lacefield (P) 46-02.5, 3. Brandt Niles (La) 44-08.75; Long jump: 1. Burns © 19-07.25, 2. Feuerstien (M) 19-04, 3. Aaron Vaughn (La) 18-03; Triple jump: 1. Feuerstien (M) 36-03.75, 2. Sheldon © 35-02.75, 3. Vaughn (La) 35-01.5; 100: 1. Scott Schreiber (La) 11.0, 2. Michael Hartman (P) 11.2, 3. Aramonti Phillips © 11.6; 1500: 1. Leopoldo Burguete © 4:30.1, 2. Austin Rose (P) 4:33.7, 3. Sam Miller (La) 4:40.7; 4x100 relay: 1. LaPorte 45.4, 2. Marion 45.7, 3. CMA 46.6; 4x200 relay: 1. Marion 1:35.1, 2. LaPorte 1:37.1, 3. Logansport 1:37.5; 4x400 relay: 1. LaPorte 3:37.4, 2. Plymouth 3:38.5; 3. Logansport 3:59.5; 4x800 relay: 1. LaPorte 8:53.3, 2. Logansport 8:58.7, 3. CMA 9:06.1; 4x1600 relay: 1. LaPorte 20:01.5, 2. CMA 20:22.3, 3. Plymouth 21:34.5; 800 sprint medley relay: 1. Marion 1:39.5, 2. CMA 1:44.0, 3. LaPorte 1:45.6; 4x110 shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Marion 1:09.8, 2. Logansport 1:12.0, 3. Plymouth 1:13.0; 4000 distance medley relay: 1. LaPorte 11:31.2, 2. Logansport 12:10.3, 3. Marion 12:47.3.

Baseball
Culver slugs out 1st win
Nick Pritz went yard twice to finish with six RBI, and Everett Krueger also homered with four RBI as Culver Community earned its first win of the season, 17-3 in the second game of a doubleheader on the road at LaCrosse Saturday.
Collin Stevens, Nick Zehner and Krueger all doubled in the Cavaliers slugfest and Kyle Vlach earned the win on the mound in five innings to move to 1-1 on the season.
That win came on the heels of a narrow 8-7 loss to the hosts earlier in the day, when Culver plated three runs in the top of the seventh, but couldn’t quite overcome early deficits after a five-run first by the host Tigers.
Pritz doubled in the opener for Culver, which put up eight hits but committed four errors in the field. Stevens took the pitching loss.
• LaCROSSE 8-3, CULVER COMMUNITY 7-17
At LaCrosse
Culver: 102 001 3 — 7 8 4
LaCrosse 500 003 x — 8 6 2
Collin Stevens (L, 0-1), Chris Zehner (5) and Shawn Russell; Garrett Dyjak (W, 1-0) and Wiley Brown.
2B: Nick Pritz (C).
Second game
Culver: (10)02 40 — 17 10 1
LaCrosse: 120 00 — 3 6 4
Kyle Vlach (W, 1-1) and Russell; Guse (L, 0-1), Tucker (3), Brown (5) and Spoljaric.
2B: Stevens (C), Zehner (C), Everett Krueger (C), Brown (L).
HR: Pritz 2 (C), Krueger (C).
Records: Culver 1-3, LaCrosse 1-1.

LaVille loses at Marian
LaVille put up just one hit while taking a tough 10-0 loss in five innings on the road at Mishawaka Marian Saturday.
Ryan Bettcher was credited with the loss pitching through three innings for LaVille.
Josh Turnock tripled and Brendan Short doubled for Marian. Jim Catanzarite got the win, lasting through four innings.
• MISHAWAKA MARIAN 10, LaVILLE 0
At Mishawaka
LaVille: 000 00 — 0 1 4
Marian: 130 6x — 10 8 1
Ryan Bettcher (L), Bryce Bustmante (4), Dalton Sauer (4); Jim Catanzarite (W, 1-0), Nate Thomas (5).
2B: Brendan Short (M)
3B: Josh Turnock (M)

CMA wins opener
Culver Military plated a run in the bottom of the seventh to break a 2-2 tie, and the Eagles won their opener versus Maconaquah at home Friday night, 3-2.
Shane Comiskey got the win in five innings of work on the mound for CMA, which out-hit the Braves 10-2 in the win.
• CULVER MILITARY 3, MACONAQUAH 2
At Culver
Mac: 000 200 0 - 3 2 1
CMA: 110 000 1 - 3 10 2
2B: Colin Dean (CMA)
Shane Comiskey (W), Perley Provost (6) and Cole Payne; LP - Josh Fewell (L), Conner Uhrin (6) and Kyle Clark
Records: Maconaquah 1-1, CMA 1-0.

Softball
Lady Pilgrims slip to 0-2 at LaPorte
The Plymouth softball team slipped to an 0-2 start with a tough 10-0 loss to a strong LaPorte ream on the road on Saturday.
The Pilgrims started off hot with a lead-off bunt from Kailey Whitley, a sacrifice from Katie Berg, and Whitley knocking on the door to score the first run of the season, as she stole third base. Unfortunately for the Lady Pilgrims, however, they were unable to cross home plate for their second game five-inning loss of the week.
Laporte had a balanced team scoring effort, plating four runs in the first and fourth innings. Brynna Wolfenbarger ended the game with a walk-off RBI single to score Emma Dickson.
The junior varsity game was highlighted with a back and forth effort between the two teams. Randi Dunn led Plymouth going 3-for-4 at the plate with a triple, and Kristen McNeal led defensively with a diving catch.
Plymouth now looks ahead to a busy week with five games in the next six days. Varsity continues with their away game schedule facing South Bend Riley on Monday and Bremen on Tuesday.
• LaPORTE 10, PLYMOUTH 0
At LaPorte
Plymouth: 000 00 — 0 2 2
LaPorte: 410 41 — 10 13 1
Britney Horvath (L, 0-1); Stasia Merkel (W).
2B: Emma Dickson (L), Melanie Smith (L).
Records: Plymouth 0-2.
JV score: LaPorte 14, Plymouth 9.

Glenn moves to 3-0
John Glenn’s softball team moved to 3-0 on the young season with a pair of wins on the road at Westview Saturday.
The Lady Falcons shut out their hosts in the first game, 11-0 and backed it up with a 7-4 win in the second game.
Complete results were not available from the doubleheader.
• JOHN GLENN 11-7, WESTVIEW 0-4
At Topeka
Complete results unavailable.

Boys golf
Triton takes 11th, CMA 13th at HOF Tourney
Columbus North won the Hall of Fame Golf Tournament at Rock Hollow Golf Club in Peru Saturday with 310 points, followed closely by Warsaw with a score of 312.
Triton finished 11th with a 342 score against the challenging field, while Culver Military was 13th with a 345 team score.
Triton was led by Ryan Rapp’s round of 78, while Quentyn Carpenter carded an 85, Tanner Shepherd turned in an 88, and Lucas Shafer scored 91.
CMA was paced by Benn Sharff’s 80 and John Connelly’s 81, while Logan Joseph shot a 91, and Davis Payne shot 93 in a consistent effort by the Eagles.
• HALL OF FAME GOLF TOURNAMENT
At Rock Hollow Golf Club (par 72)
TEAM SCORES: 1. COLUMBUS NORTH 310, 2. WARSAW 312, 3. CROWN POINT 316, 4. FLOYD CENTRAL 321, 5. AVON 321, 6. ZIONSVILLE 332, 7. EVANSVILLE MEMORIAL 334, 8. BROWNSBURG 335, 9. OAK HILL 337, 10. PERU 339, 11. TRITON 342, 12. BLOOMINGTON NORTH 344, 13. CULVER MILITARY 345, 14. JENNINGS COUNTY 357, 15. F.W. CANTERBURY 358, 16. LAKE CENTRAL 370, 17. MACONAQUAH 377, 18. ROCHESTER 396
Area results
TRITON (342): Ryan Rapp 78, Quentyn Carpenter 85, Tanner Shepherd 88, Lucas Shafer 91, Jaremiah Kinsey 103.
CULVER MILITARY (345): Davis Payne 93, John Connelly 81, Ben Sharff 80, Logan Joseph 91, Zach Allyn 101.

Gurtner wins Triton Invite
LaVille’s Zach Gurtner beat out New Prairie’s C.J. Kowalski in a playoff to earn low-medalist honors at the Triton Invitational Saturday at Rozella-Ford.
Winamac won the team meet with a score of 344 followed by John Glenn’s runner-up tally of 355. Triton’s JV team shot 421 for seventh, LaVille finished eighth with a score of 424, and Culver Community was 10th with a score of 441.
While Zach Gurtner led LaVille with a 76, Cam Gurtner shot an 85 for the Lancers. Luke Laidig turned in a 128, and Dustin Royer carded a 135 for eighth-place LaVille.
Glenn was led by Tyler Prentkowski’s 78 followed by Michael Schmeltz’s 85 and dual 96s from Ben Weiss and Nick VanderVelden.
Greg Music led Triton’s JV with a 93, while Drew Fleagle shot a 101, Chase Eyrich shot 109, and Jordan Anderson carded a 118.
Culver was paced by Trent Elliott’s solid 79 round, while Cody Peterson carded a 112, Kenny VanDePutte shot 118, and Tristan Schultz came in at 132.
• TRITON INVITATIONAL
At Rozella-Ford (Par 70)
TEAM SCORES: 1. WINAMAC 344, 2. JOHN GLENN 355, 3. NEW PRAIRIE 365, 4. LaLUMIERE 369, 5. FREMONT 370, 6. PIONEER 376, 7. TRITON JV 421, 8. LaVILLE 424, 9. BLACKFORD 436, 10. CULVER 441, 11. CASTON 472, 12. KNOX NS
Area results
GLENN (355): Tyler Prentkowski 78, Michael Schmeltz 85, Nick VanderVelden 96, Austin Hayes 105, Ben Weiss 96.
TRITON JV (421): Greg Music 93, Jordan Anderson 118, Cameron Lemler 120, Chase Eyrich 109, Drew Fleagle 101.
LaVILLE (424): Zach Gurtner 76, Cam Gurtner 85, Luke Laidig 128, Dustin Royer 135, Jeff Kimbel 138.
CULVER (441): Trent Elliott 79, Cody Peterson 112, Tristan Schultz 132, Kenny VanDePutte 118

LaVille hosts Frosh-Soph Invite
Valparaiso won the Lancer Frosh-Soph Invitational with a 342 team score followed by Warsaw’s 346, Culver Military was fourth with a 388, Plymouth was sixth with a 396, and John Glenn finished seventh with a 397 Saturday at Swan Lake.
CMA was led by SAntiago Fernandez’s 90 and Wyatt Clark’s 92, while Jonathan Irving shot 102, and Mitchel Kokko shot 104.
Caleb Wiers and Ricky Cooper both broke 100 for Plymouth with respective scores of 96 and 99, while Reis Yoder shot 100 and Curtis Smith carded a 101 for the Pilgrims.
Christian Jaske had a strong finish for Glenn with an 89 score, while Dylan VanHuss carded 101, and Sam Newhart and Christian Porter shot 103 and 104, respectively for the Falcons.
• LANCER FROSH-SOPH INVITATIONAL
At Swan Lake
TEAM SCORES: 1. VALPARAISO 342, 2. WARSAW 346, 3. CONCORD 358, 4. CULVER MILITARY 388, 5. CROWN POINT 389, 6. PLYMOUTH 396, 7. JOHN GLENN 397, 8. FREMONT 423, 9. ROCHESTER 463, 10. HANOVER CENTRAL 475, 11. LAFAYETTE JEFFERSON 538
Area results
CMA (388): Jonathan Irving 102, Mitchell Kokko 104, Camden Burggrabe 106, Santiago Fernandez 90, Wyatt Clark 92.
PLYMOUTH (396): Reis Yoder 100, Caleb Wiers 96, Jeremy Wood 107, Ricky Cooper 99, Curtis Smith 101.
GLENN (397): Koley Gee 121, Christian Jaske 89, Sam Newhart 103, Dylan VanHuss 101, Christian Porter 104.

Men’s golf
Sprig opens season with Par 3 Tourney
The team of Donn Jensen, Brian Klingerman, Jerry Christy and Trent Weldy carded a 4-under 50 to win the Second Annual Sprig O’Mint Par 3 Tourney Saturday.
Dean Weldy, Mike Wilhite, Jeff Berger and Chas Arch finished runners-up with a 52 at the four-player scramble tourney, where every hole was set up at a par 3 yardage between 120 and 160 yards.
Patrick Greene, Brady Main, Rob Brown and Chris Simmons combined for a 55 as Sprig held its first event of the year.
• 2ND ANNUAL PAR 3 TOURNEY
At Sprig O’mint Golf Club (Par 54)
1. Donn Jensen, Brian Klingerman, Jerry Christy, Trent Weldy 50
2. Dean Weldy, Mike Wilhite, Jeff Berger, Chas Arch 52
3. Patrick Greene, Brady Main, Rob Brown, Chris Simmons 55
4. Tom Gothard, Cory McKenzie, Dave Gardner 56

Women’s college softball
Ancilla drops 2
The Ancilla College softball team dropped a doubleheader at Kalamazoo Valley by scores of 20-2 and 6-2.
Kayla Dell picked up her first home run of the year with a two-run shot in the fifth inning of game one, while Cortney Ferrell drove in Ancilla’s only two runs in game two.
Ancilla’s next game is Thursday at Muskegon Community College.
• KALAMAZOO VALLEY 20-6, ANCILLA 2-2
At Kalamazoo, Mich.
Ancilla: 000 02 —  2 9 4
Kalamazoo: 347 6X — 20 19 0
Marissa Sullivan (L, 2-1), Brianna McClellan (4) and Rohni Beck; Kami McCowan (W), Erika Whittington (5) and Behtaney Murphey
Second game
Ancilla: 200 000 0 — 2 5 0
Kalamazoo: 012 120 X — 6 8 2
Stephanie Lamm (L, 2-1), McClellan(5) and Beck; Whittington (W) and Murphey
Records: Ancilla (10-10, 5-5 MCCAA), Kalamazoo Valley (11-9, 8-0 MCCAA)