Skip to main content

Results 4-30

April 30, 2012

Boys track
Lions win Kouts invite
The Bremen boys track team brought home seven individual firsts and swept all three relays to score a record 184 total points and win the Kouts Invitational Saturday.
Josh Brenneman led the Lions with three individual wins in the long jump and the hurdles races, and he anchored his team’s winning 1600-meter relay. He broke his own Kouts Invitational records in both hurdles events, which he set last season, clocking a 14.68-second time in the 110 hurdles and a 40.3 in the 300 hurdles.
Sam Lacher finished first in the 100 and the 200 runs while anchoring the winning 400 relay team. Aaron McKensie finished first in discus.
The Lions’ winning relays were Lacher, Jon Stoller, Collin Snyder and Zach Renner in the 400 relay, Thomas Dean, C.J. Thornton, Matt Kertai and Jared Fitch in the 3200 relay, and Brenneman, Evan Wilson, Ryan Zellmer and McKensie in the 1600 relay.

Girls track
Bremen take Kouts 2nd straight year
The Bremen girls track team brought home the Kouts Invational trophy a second straight year with six individual first place finishes and wins in all three relays to score a record 184 points Saturday. Bremen’s closest competitor was South Central with a team total of 111.5 points.
Jenna Pfeiffer led the Lady Lions with three individual wins in the hurdles races and high jump, and she anchored the Lady Lions’ winning 1600-meter relay team. In the 100 hurdles, she broke both the meet record set in 2000 and her school’s record set in 1980 with a 15.89. 
Paige Weldy had two individual first in the 100 and 200 races and also participated on the 400 relay and the 1600 relay teams. Kaley Gann finished won the long jump.
Bremen’s winning relays were Weldy, Jasmine Schafer, Vianca Montes De Oca and Shannon Miller in the 400 relay, Megan Burcham, Jorgi Klockow, Brittney Sahloff and Sara Slabaugh in the 3200 relay, and Miller, Weldy, Jorgi Klockow and Jenna Pfeiffer in the 1600 relay.

Baseball
CMA dimes Washington Township
Culver Military Academy dimed Washington Township in six innings at home Saturday, 11-1.
Kyle Bartelman and Trent Kolden both tripled and Drew Schroeder doubled for CMA, while Colt Vessels earned the win on the mound pitching through five innings before Schroeder replaced him in the sixth.
• CULVER MILITARY 11, WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP 1 (6 inn.)
At Culver
Washington TWP.: 000 010 — 1 5 2
CMA: 206 012 — 11 15 1
Colt Vessels (W), Drew Schroeder (6); Justin Landgrebe (L).
2B: Drew Schroeder (CMA)
3B: Kyle Bartelman (CMA), Trent Kolden (CMA)

Bremen beats Knox
Bremen earned a 13-4 Northern State Conference win on the road at Knox Friday.
Sean Knepper went 3 for 4 with a home run, a double, three runs scored and four RBI to lead the Lions at the plate, while Nate Leeper improved to 3-0 in the conference giving up four hits with six strikeouts and two walks for three earned runs pitching into the sixth inning.
• BREMEN 13, KNOX 4
At Knox
Bremen: 103 332 1 — 13 8 0
Knox: 002 100 1 — 4 6 0
Complete stats unavailable

Softball
Bremen falls to unbeaten Marian
Bremen finally broke through in the top of the seventh, but it was too little, too late, and the Lady Lions lost 6-1 to undefeated host Marian Friday night.
Megan Stouder, Shannon Jordan and Bethany Grove all doubled for Bremen, which tallied five hits in the loss.
Three different Marian players recorded two doubles apiece against Lions pitcher Mikayla Gardner in the loss as the Lady Knights moved to 14-0.
• MARIAN 6, BREMEN 1
At Marian
Bremen: 000 000 1 — 1 5 2
Marian: 120 003 x — 6 9 0
Ariel Sheets (W, 12-0); Mikayla Gardner (L)
2B: Megan Stouder (B), Shannon Jordan (B), Bethany Grove (B), Jamie Young (M) 2, Kathleen Kavanagh (M) 2, Ellen Nagy (M) 2

Record: Marian 14-0.
Boys golf
Plymouth places 7th at Wawasee invite
Plymouth placed seventh with a team score of 333 at the Wawasee Invitational at South Shore Saturday on a cold, wet day that featured a rare sleet delay. Northern Lakes Conference foes Warsaw and NorthWood finished first and second, respectively, while Northridge was fourth behind Homestead.
Ben Schenk led the Pilgrims with a 6-over 78 for eighth place in the individual standings at the 15-team meet.
Zach Craft carded an 80, Nate Kolter shot an 84, Patrick Felke turned in a 91, and Lane Singleton finished in 99.
Meanwhile, Plymouth’s JV team finished 10th against some of the best teams in the state at the Lafayette Jefferson JV Invitational at Battle Ground Saturday. The JV team was led by Kendall Fosler’s 82.
• WAWASEE INVITATIONAL
At South Shore (Par 72)
Team scores: 1. WARSAW 308, 2. NORTHWOOD 316, 3. HOMESTEAD 322, 4. NORTHRIDGE 327, 5. FAIRFIELD 331, 6. CHESTERTON 333, 7. PLYMOUTH 333, 8. LAKELAND 335, 9. WAWASEE 349, 10. GOSHEN 353, 11. WAWASEE GREEN 365, 12. WHITKO 370, 13. MANCHESTER 374, 14. COLUMBIA CITY 376, 15. EAST CENTRAL 382.
Top 10: 1. Tyler Ostrom (WR) 73, 2. Zach Hochstedler (F) 75, 3. Payton Grubbs (NW) 76, 4. John Schram (WR) 76, 5. Austin Shaffer (G) 76, 6. Gunner Smith (H) 77, 7. Austin Johnson (C) 78, 8. Ben Schenk (P) 78, 9. Logan McBride (NR) 78, 10. Logan Kauffman (NW) 78.
PLYMOUTH (333): Nate Kolter 84, Zach Craft 80, Ben Schenk 78, Patrick Felke 91, Lane Singleton 99.

Girls lacrosse
CGA goes 3-1
Culver Girls Academy edged out two teams by a single goal at home Sunday, beating Barrington Illinois 12-11 and Hamilton Southeastern 11-10.
Maeve McHugh racked up nine goals on the day, and Shawna Lesperance had seven, while Helen Hansen tallied a combined 11 saves.
The Lady Eagles split Saturday as they beat St. Ignatius 17-3 and fell to Cranbrook in a narrow 9-8 decision.
Annie Morsches led CGA’s offense Saturday with seven goals.
From Sunday
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 12, BARRINGTON (Ill.) 11
At Culver
CGA goals: Maeve McHugh 5, Shawna Lesperance 3, Melissa Paluch 2, Rory Byrne 2.
CGA assists: Hannah Flaten, Lesperance.
CGA saves: Helen Hansen 5.
Records: CGA 11-1, Barrington 6-8.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 11, HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN 10
At Culver
CGA goals: Maeve McHugh 4, Shawna Lesperance 4, Saralena Barry 2, Melissa Paluch 1.
CGA assists: Rory Byrne.
CGA saves: Helen Hansen 6.
Records: CGA 12-1, HSE 9-5
From Saturday
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 17, ST. IGNATIUS (Ill.) 3
At Culver
CGA goals: Annie Morsches 4, Saralena Barry 3, Olivia Rabbitt 3, Maeve McHugh 2, Shawna Lesperance, Morgan Osborn, Rory Byrne, Annie Zaccaria.
CGA assists: Barry 3, Morches 2, Osborn, Rabbitt.
CGA saves: Helen Hansen 3, Clair Fay 1.
• CRANBROOK (Mich.) 9, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 8
At Culver
CGA goals: Annie Morsches 3, Maeve McHugh 2, Shawna Lesperance 2, Morgan Osborn.
CGA assists: Lesperance 2, Melissa Paluch, Olivia Rabbitt, McHugh, Morsches
CGA saves: Helen Hansen 5.
CGA record: 10-1

Boys lacrosse
CMA prep goes 2-0, varsity splits
Culver Military Academy’s prep team went 2-0 over the weekend with wins of 15-6 and 11-4 over Western Reserve and Mason Ohio, and CMA’s varsity split a pair of games with a 9-6 win over Bishop Chatard Saturday and an 8-6 loss to Noblesville Sunday.
Michael Calvello racked up nine saves and P.J. Bogle scored four goals in the prep team’s win over Western Reserve, while Bud Graham scored four goals, and Nic Peterson had seven saves in the win over Mason.
Ryan Gandy had three goals and an assist against Noblesville, and Caleb Brooks, Ryan Gandy and Andrew Gleitz each scored twice in the win over Chatard. Brock Frazer notched a combined 18 saves on the weekend for the varsity Eagles.
From Sunday
• CULVER MILITARY (Prep) 15, WESTERN RESERVE 6
At Culver
CMA goals: P.J. Bogle 4, Zach Thompson 3, Riley Thompson 3, Dean Ferris 2, Kyle Trolley 2. Bud Graham 1.
CMA assists: Trolley 4, Zach Currier, Graham, R. Thompson.
CMA saves: Michael Calvello 9.
Records: CMA 12-3, WRA 7-6.
• NOBLESVILLE 8, CULVER MILITARY (Varsity) 6
At Culver
CMA goals: Ryan Gandy 3, Caleb Brooks 2, Alex Dodane.
CMA assists: Gandy
CMA saves: Brock Frazer 9.
Records: CMA 4-4, Noblesville 7-6.
From Saturday
• CULVER MILITARY (Prep) 11, MASON (Ohio) 4
At Culver
CMA goals: Bud Graham 4, Kyle Trolley 3, Riley Thompson, Zach Currier, Joel Tinney, Beau Ecksten.
CMA assists: R. Thompson 4, P.J. Bogle, Currier, Ecksten.
CMA saves: Nic Peterson 7.
• CULVER MILITARY (Varsity) 9, BISHOP CHATARD 6
At Culver
CMA goals: Caleb Brooks 2, Ryan Gandy 2, Andrew Gleitz 2, Dustin Cowell, Don Reed, Bryce Thompson.
CMA assists: Cowell 2, Brooks, Brenden Brewer.
CMA saves: Brock Frazer 9.

Women’s college tennis
Belles defeated by Hope
Plymouth alumna Shannon Elliott and partner Kayle Sexton won Saint Mary’s its only match of the day, with an 8-5 win at 2 doubles as the Belles were defeated 8-1 by conference champion Hope on Saturday afternoon.
Elliott fell in two 6-0 sets at 3 singles against Hope’s Casey Baxter.
The Belles (10-9, 3-5 MIAA) wrap up their season Monday when they travel to North Central (Ill.) for a 3 p.m. CST match against the Cardinals.

College softball
Chargers drop 2
In their final road doubleheader in the Michigan Community College Athletic Association (MCCAA) Western Conference, the Ancilla softball team was swept by NJCAA No. 12 conference leader Kalamazoo Valley Community College 4-2 and 12-1.
Courtney Clark allowed just one earned run in the complete game loss for Ancilla. Kalamazoo Valley took advantage of three Charger errors in the third to score three runs in that frame to take the lead for good. Gretchen Gieseking and Alysha Faler had two hits each for Ancilla.
Gieseking managed Ancilla’s only hit in game two, as the Chargers fell by the eight-run rule in five innings.
Monday’s game against Glen Oaks Community College has been rescheduled for Sunday, May 6 for a 2 p.m. start due to rain. Ancilla’s next game is at home on Tuesday against Grand Rapids Community College at 3 p.m.

Sailing
CMA hosts Parents Regatta
Culver Academies won seven of nine events and went one-two at the Parents Regatta on Lake Maxinkuckee Saturday.
The Academies took the top two finishes in both the boys varsity four-plus and girls four-by divisions on a day which featured cross winds and increasingly choppy waters.
• CULVER ACADEMIES PARENTS REGATTA
At Culver
Boys Varsity 4+
1. Culver A 6:08.76, 2. Culver B
Girls 4x
1. Culver A 6:57.29, 2. Culver B
Girls Novice 4+
1. Culver 7:05.33, 2. North Suburban Crew 7:35.06
Boys Novice 8+
1. Indianapolis RC 6:11.06, 2. Culver 6:34.86
Girls 2nd Varsity 4+
1. North Suburban Crew 7:06.86, 2. Culver 7:43.33
Girls 1st Varsity 4+
1. Culver 7:11.97, 2. North Suburban Crew 7:35.44
Girls Novice 8+
1. Culver NTT, 2. Indianapolis RC +:08.45
Boys Novice 4+
1. Culver 7:28.24, 2. Indianapolis RC 7:48.93
Boys 4x
1. Culver NTT, 2. Chicago Training Center A
Girls Varsity 8+
1. Culver NTT, 2. North Suburban A

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — It was entirely too much Eric Knepper for Plymouth’s Pilgrims as the Bremen senior...
Softball Bremen suffers setback Bremen suffered an 8-3 setback in softball action versus Mishawaka...
Boys Lacrosse CMA tops St. Joe Culver Military’s lacrosse team earned a 6-4 victory over South Bend...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes