Skip to main content

Results 4-29

April 29, 2013

Boys track
Lions win Kouts Relays
Bremen’s boys track and field team won seven different events, and the Lions won the team championship at the Kouts Relays Saturday.
Reid Zellmer was a triple winner for Bremen in the open 400, the 4x400 relay with Jon Stoller, Joel Miller and Kevin Heckaman and the 4x100 relay with Heckaman, Caleb Walter and Evan Wilson.
Thomas Dean won the 800 and ran anchor for Bremen’s winning 3200 relay team comprised of himself, Clayton Thornton, Bryan Starcevich and Kris Wickens. Nate Strehler won the discus, and Beau Beeson won the pole vault at the big meet.

Girls track
Schafer leads Lady Lions at Kouts
Like their boys counterparts, the Lady Lions track and field team earned a decisive victory at the Kouts Relays Saturday.
Jasmine Schafer earned wins in all four of her events, helping set meet records in two races.
Schafer’s 26.36 in the 200-meter dash broke a 20-year old record by .04 of a second, and she opened for the Lady Lions’ record-setting 400-meter relay squad which also included Vianca Montes de Oca, Marisa Browning and Katelyn Aguayo as the quartet combined for a 51.99 winning time, .21 of a second better than the previous meet best set in 1985 by another Bremen squad.
Schafer also won the 100-meter dash, and she opened for Bremen’s winning 1600-meter relay team, which included Marisa Browning, Nicole Hueni and Jorgi Klockow.
Brooke Bahr won the 3200-meter run, and Abby Brown was tops in the shot put as the Lady Lions claimed six total victories at the meet.

Baseball
CMA wins Tippy Valley Invite
Culver Military Academy beat host Tippecanoe Valley 12-5, then handed Griffith a 7-1 defeat to win the Tippy Valley Invitational Saturday.
Kyle Bartelman homered to help his own cause on the mound, and Trent Kolden and Drew Schroeder both doubled in the win over Griffith.
Perley Provost drove in three runs to help him pick up the pitching win over Tippy Valley. Kolden tripled in the win, and he and Bartleman both doubled at the Eagles’ invite opener.
• CULVER MILITARY 7, GRIFFITH 1
at Akron
Griffith: 010 000 0 — 1 5 1
CMA 140 020 0 - 7 8 0
Bartelman (W), Shane Comiskey; Jesse Smith (L), A. Diaz, Austin Brown
2B: Anthony Quinton 2 (G), Trent Kolden (CMA), Drew Schroeder (CMA).
HR: Kyle Bartelman (CMA).
CULVER MILITARY 12, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 5
At Akron
CMA: 001 731 0 — 12 10 3
TV: 030 101 0 — 5 8 1
Perley Provost (W), Drew Schroeder; Daryl Wright (L), Eric Hammer, Luke Helton.
2B: Kyle Bartelman (CMA), Trent Kolden (CMA), Tanner Andrews (TV), Drake Hyden (TV).
3B: Kolden (CMA).

Bremen beats NorthWood
Bryce Cassel finished the day 4-for-4, and Bremen rallied from a 2-0 deficit with six runs over the third and fourth innings for an 8-5 victory on the road at NorthWood Saturday.
Cassel finished with an RBI, a run and a double as he led the Lions offense, while Eric Knepper drove in two runs, and Dillon Mullen and Tyler Coffel also both doubled in the win as Bremen out-hit its hosts 12-8.
Mullen picked up his first pitching win of the season allowing three earned runs off five hits and five walks while striking out two in five innings on the mound.
Bobby Cornett earned his first save.
• BREMEN 8, NORTHWOOD 5
At Nappanee
Bremen: 003 300 2 — 8 12 0
NorthWood: 200 102 0 — 5 8 0
WP: Dillon Mullen; LP: Cleveland
2B: Bryce Cassel (B), Mullen (B), Tyler Coffel (B)

Eagles trump Falcons
Six errors spelled doom for John Glenn in an 8-3 loss to South Bend Adams on the road Saturday.
The Falcons went run-for-run with Adams to enter the bottom of the third tied 3-3, but four errors by Glenn in the inning gave the host Eagles four unearned runs to take the lead for good. The Falcons left the bases loaded in the fifth, and never scored again in their fourth loss of the season.
Kyle Liedtky tripled and took the pitching loss lasting into the third before being replaced by Andrew Holderread.
Liedtky hit an RBI triple in the first. David Jaworski and Ryan Price both drove in runs at the game for Glenn.
C.J. Brewer finished with three hits and Andrew Carrico had a pair of hits and drove in two for the Eagles in their second win of the year.
• SOUTH BEND ADAMS 8, JOHN GLENN 3
At South Bend
Glenn: 210 000 0 — 3 8 6
Adams: 214 010 x — 8 7 0
Kyle Liedtky (L), Andrew Holderread (3); Connor Warrick, Colin Peppers (W, 1-0), CJ Brewer (7).
2B: Brewer (A), Andrew Carrico (A).
3B: Liedtky (B)
Records: Glenn 9-4, Adams 2-8.

Softball
Lady Lions survive NorthWood
Chelsea Huppert drove in four runs, and she earned the complete-game win on the mound as Bremen beat visiting NorthWood 8-6 in an area rivalry game Saturday.
Huppert surrendered just one earned run off eight hits with six strikeouts as the Lady Lions survived a six-error defensive outing to remain unbeaten on the season at 9-0.
Mikayla Gardner drove in two runs going 1-for-1 officially with a pair of walks as the Lions rallied from a 6-3 deficit with five runs over the fourth, fifth and sixth innings.
Brynne Flickinger homered for NorthWood, and Jodie Ramer took the pitching loss lasting into the sixth.
• BREMEN 8, NORTHWOOD 6
At Bremen
NorthWood: 015 000 0 — 6 8 1
Bremen: 300 131 0 — 8 7 6
Chelsea Huppert (W); Jodie Ramer (L), Taylor Troxel (6).
HR: Brynne Flickinger (NW)
Records: Bremen 9-0
JV score: Bremen 8, NorthWood 7

Madison not enough for CGA
Jaime Madison finished 3-for-3 with a home run, but Culver Girls Academy still fell by a distant 23-2 margin in five innings versus Mishawaka Marian Saturday.
The visitors racked up seven extra base hits against CGA as Abby Jeffirs took the pitching loss.
Jamie Young and Meghan Sink each doubled twice, and Cassie Young and Shannon McCarty both homered for Marian.
• MISHAWAKA MARIAN 23, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 2 (5 inn.)
at Culver
Marian: 844 70 — 23 15 2
CGA: 000 11 — 2 6 0
WP: Shannon McCarty; LP: Abby Jeffirs
2B: Jamie Young 2 (M), Meghan Sink 2 (M), Nicole Hardig (M).
HR: Cassie Young (M), Shannon McCarty (M), Jaime Madison (CGA)

Girls tennis
Bremen wins two
Bremen’s girls tennis team swept both Riley and East Chicago Central at home Saturday.
The Lady Lions won in straight sets on all courts in both wins. Morgan Smith, Alexa Harshbarger and Andrea Strehler shut out Riley 6-0, 6-0 on the three singles courts as Bremen surrendered a total of just 19 games on all courts in both matches.
• BREMEN 5, EAST CHICAGO CENTRAL 0
At Bremen
SINGLES: 1. Morgan Smith beat Ashley Rodriquez 6-2, 6-2; 2. Alexa Harshbarger beat Kayla Cast 6-1, 6-0; 3. Andrea Strehler beat Fabiola Guillen 6-1, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Heidi Prawat-Haley Moren beat Nataya Jackson-Saryah Jones 6-0, 6-2; 2. Haley Foster-Bay Cope beat Jasmine Palacius-Maradel Abonce 6-0, 6-0.
Record: Bremen 6-0.
• BREMEN 5, RILEY 0
At Bremen
SINGLES: 1. Morgan Smith beat Ireland Lopez 6-0, 6-0; 2. Alexa Harshbarger beat Sara Stroud 6-0, 6-0; 3. Andrea Strehler beat Paige Petty 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Gabby Buck-Kylie Philips beat Kimberely Shultz-AJ Foster 6-2, 6-4; 2. Jaclyn Lawmaster-Lacey Miller beat Valerine Dainelli-Katelyn Herman 6-3, 6-1.

Triton takes 7th at Dekalb Invite
Triton’s girls tennis team finished seventh at the DeKalb Invitational Saturday.
Marissa Ross and Holly Stogsdill finished fourth at 1 doubles, Kaelyn Mason placed sixth at 1 singles. The Lady Trojans played better than their final result indicated, losing tiebreakers in the first set at 2 and 3 singles and 2 doubles to take Triton out of the race early.
• DEKALB INVITATIONAL
At Waterloo
Team scores: 1. Fort Wayne Dwenger 39, 2. NorthWood 27, 3. Bellmont 23, 4. Westview 15, 5. Fort Wayne Snider 9, 6. DeKalb 8, 7. Triton 4, 8. Jay County 3.
Triton Results
SINGLES
1. Kaelyn Mason (6th place) lost to Northwood 3-6, 0-6; beat Jay County 6-0, 6-2; lost to DeKalb 2-8
2. Carrie Slabaugh lost to F.W. Bishop Dwenger 3-6, 7-5, 8-10; lost to F.W. Snider 6-7(5), 3-6
3. Michal Scherer-Berry lost to Jay County 5-7, 6-7(7);lost to FW Snider 0-6, 1-6
DOUBLES
1. Marissa Ross-Holly Stogsdill (4th place) beat FW Snider 6-2, 7-6(6); lost to Northwood 2-6, 0-6; lost to Bellmont 4-6, 7-5, 6-10
2. Cassie Irons-Shayla May lost to Westview 3-6, 6-2, 7-10; lost to DeKalb 2-6, 0-6

Boys golf
NorthWood wins Wawasee Invite
No. 18 NorthWood beat out No. 2 Warsaw by a convincing 305-313 margin to win the Wawasee Invitational Saturday, while Plymouth’s boys golf team carded its best score of the young season with a 334 for eighth place against a 15 team field at South Shore Saturday.
Dylan Gessinger fired a 3-under 69 to lead the Panthers, while Payton Grubbs carded 75, Logan Kauffman shot 80 and Ryan Thompson shot 81 for NorthWood.
Plymouth was led by junior Nate Kolter’s 80, while Kurt Corsbie and Ben Schenk shot respective scores of 83 and 85, and Kendall Fosler came through in the fifth flight with an 88.
Meanwhile Saturday, Plymouth’s JV boys team placed 13th out of 16 teams at the Lafayette Jefferson Invitational at Battle Ground. Reis Yoder was the Pilgrims’ leader with an 85.
• WAWASEE INVITATIONAL
At South Shore Golf Course (par 72)
Team scores: NorthWood 305, Warsaw 313, Fairfield 315, Homestead 316, Chesterton 316, Lakeland 326, Northridge 333, Plymouth 334, Wawasee 334, Columbia City 337, Elkhart Central 344, Goshen 348, Whitko 358, Manchester 390.
NORTHWOOD (305): Dylan Gessinger 69, Payton Grubbs 75, Logan Kauffman 80, Ryan Thompson 81, Brayden Glaser 89.
WARSAW (313): Tim Ahlersmeyer 74, Jonny Hollar 76, Jon Schram 79, Ryan Cultice 84, Evan Cultice 84.
PLYMOUTH (334): Nate Kolter 80, Kurt Corsbie 83, Ben Schenk 85, Zach Craft 96, Kendall Fosler 88.
WAWASEE (334): Tristen Atwood 78, Luke Jackson 84, Dylan Cousins 85, Jeffrey Moore 87, Cal Heinisch 92.

Girls lacrosse
CGA wins home invite
Culver Girls Academy beat Barrington of Illinois 9-5 Sunday to win its home lacrosse invitational.
Rory Byrne recorded four goals, while Annie Morsches scored two goals with three assists, and Clair Fay made eight saves for the win over Barrington.
CGA earned wins over St. Ignatius of Illinois and Bloomfield Hills of Michigan by respective 19-5 and 10-3 margins to remain unbeaten in invitational play headed into Sunday’s game.
Erin Thomas scored five goals, and Morsches scored four goals with four assists in the win over St. Ignatius.
Byrne notched three goals, Morsches had two goals and three assists, and Fay recorded 22 saves in the Bloomfield Hills victory.
SUNDAY
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 9, BARRINGTON (Ill.) 5
at Culver
CGA stats
Goals: Rory Byrne 4, Annie Morsches 2, Morgan Osborn 1, Olivia Rabbitt 1, Saralena Barry 1.
Assists: Morsches 3, Hannah Flaten 2, Barry 2, Natalie Bittles 2.
Ground balls: Kelsi Carr 5.
Saves: Clair Fay 8.
Record 11-0.
SATURDAY
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 19, ST. IGNATIUS (ill.) 5
at Culver
CGA stats
Goals: Erin Thomas 5, Annie Morsches 4, Olivia Rabbitt 3, Rory Byrne 2, Saralena Barry 2, Morgan Osborn 1, Hannah Flaten 1, Kelsi Carr 1.
Assists: Morsches 4, Osborn 3, Rabbitt 3, Byrne 1.
Saves: Clair Fay 10.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 10, BLOOMFIELD HILLS (Mich.) 3
at Culver
CGA stats
Goals: Rory Byrne 3, Annie Morsches 2, Morgan Osborn 2, Hannah Flaten 1, Erin Thomas 1, Saralena Barry 1.
Assists: Morsches 3, Olivia Rabbitt 2, Barry 2.
Saves: Clair Fay 22.

Boys lacrosse
CMA teams collect 4 wins
Culver Military’s varsity lacrosse team beat Center Grove 12-5 at home Sunday.
Zach Main and Harry Bogle each scored four times in the win, and Bogle also recorded four assists.
Meanwhile Sunday, the CMA prep team handed St, Xavier of Kentucky a lopsided 25-1 loss.
Dawson McKenzie collected six goals with two assists, Dean Ferris scored four times, and Riley Thompson handed out seven assists to go with a goal in the rout. Zach Currier and Joel Tinney both notched three goals.
Sunday’s wins came on the heels of a pair of victories Saturday in which the varsity team beat Fort Wayne Snider 15-2 and the prep team earned a 14-9 victory over New Trier Illinois.
• CULVER MILITARY (Varsity) 12, Center Grove 5
At Culver
CMA stats
Goals: Zach Main 4, Harry Bogle 4, Colin Courtney 2, Max Hood 1, Brenden Brewer 1.
Assists: Bogle 5, Nick McNab 2.
Saves: Alan Simonini 4, William Dennen 0.
SUNDAY
• CULVER MILITARY (Prep) 25,
ST. XAVIER (Ky.) 1
at Culver
CMA stats
Goals: Dawson McKenzie 6, Dean Ferris 4, Zach Currier 3, Joel Tinney 3, Beau Ecksten 2, Colin Courtney 2, Pierre Byrne 1, Ryan Coulter 1, Riley Thompson 1, Michael Calvello 1, Harry Bogle 1.
Assists: Thompson 7, McKenzie 2, Currier 2, Coulter 2.
Saves: Nic Peterson 9.
Records: CMA 11-2, St. Xavier 12-6.
SATURDAY
• CULVER MILITARY (Varsity) 15, F.W. SNIDER 2
at Culver
CMA stats
Goals: Bryce Thompson 5, Zach Main 4, Brenden Brewer 2, Don Reed 2, Nick MacNab 1, Colin Courtney 1.
Assists: Courtney 6, MacNab 2, Reed 1, Nick Adams 1, Brewer 1.
Saves: Alan Simonini 5.
JV score: CMA 5, Snider 0.
• CULVER MILITARY (Prep) 14,
NEW TRIER (Ill.) 9
at Culver
CMA stats
Goals: Pierre Byrne 3, Joel Tinney 3, Zach Currier 2, Dean Ferris 2, Ryan Coulter 1, P.J. Bogle 1, Dawson McKenzie 1, Riley Thompson 1.
Assists: Currier 5, Thompson 1.
Saves: Michael Calvello 8.
Record: 12-2.

Rowing
Culver Academies host Parents Regatta
Culver Academies rowing teams earned wins in eight different races as the teams hosted their annual Parents Regatta over the weekend.
The Eagles won both varsity 4+ races, 4x, the 8+, the 2x, and the novice 8+ and novice 4+.
The Lady Eagles won the 4x and the second varsity 4+ at the meet.
• CULVER ACADEMIES PARENTS REGATTA
At Culver
Boys 1st Varsity 4+: 1. Culver 4:26.74; 2. Chicago TC; 4. Lowell (Mich.).
Boys 2nd Varsity 4+: 1. Culver-A 4:59.19; 2. Chicago TC 5:06.39; 3. Culver-B 5:07.55.
Boys Novice 8+: 1. Culver-A 4:26.68; 2. Culver-B 4:43.86.
Girls 4x: 1. Culver 5:14.07; 2. Chicago TC-A 5:29.33; 4. Chicago TC-B 5:49.71
Girls Novice 4+: 1. North Suburban 5:37.31; 2. Culver-A 5:52.37; 3. Culver-B 6:05.29; 4. Lowell 6:38.72
Boys Varsity 8+: 1. Culver 4:20.74; 2. Chicago TC 4:40.28; 3. Lowell HS 5:08.52.
Girls 1st Varsity 4+: 1. North Suburban-A 5:04.36; 2. Culver 5:08.95; 3. North Suburban-B 5:29.10; 4. Lowell 5:54.05.
Girls 2nd Varsity 4+: 1. Culver 5:43.99; 2. North Suburban 6:11.33
Boys Novice 4+: 1. Culver-A 4:49.23; 2. Culver-B 4:53.06
Boys 2x: 1. Culver N.T.T.; 2) Lowell +:59.53
Girls 8+: 1. North Suburban 4:51.29; 2. Culver-A 4:55.38; 3. Culver-B (novice) 5:11.69; 4. Lowell 5:57.24
Boys 4x: 1. Chicago TC-A 5:19.54; 2. Chicago TC-B 6:31.11; 3. Chicago TC-C 6:39.51; 4. Chicago TC-D 7:39.63

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
ELKHART — It was hard to find something not to like in Plymouth’s opening game of the 2014 NLC...
BREMEN — Bremen’s Morgan Smith has signed a letter of intent to attend Indiana Wesleyan University...
Monday, April 21 Bremen softball vs Glenn 5 p.m. Bremen girls tennis at New Prairie 5 p.m. Bremen...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes