Skip to main content

Results 4-27

April 27, 2012

Girls tennis
Lady Pilgrims rebound
Plymouth bounced back from a tough Northern Lakes Conference loss at Concord Tuesday with a 4-1 win at Elkhart Memorial Thursday night.
The Lady Pilgrims won on all courts except at 1 singles. Alli Berger beat Memorial’s Corrin Wittaker with a 7-5 third set tiebreaker in the closest match of the night at 2 singles, and Plymouth moved to an even 2-2 in the conference and 5-3 overall.
• PLYMOUTH 4, ELKHART MEMORIAL 1
At Elkhart
Singles: 1. Bailey Denton (E) beat Kelly Hoeffler 6-1, 6-2; 2. Allie Berger (P) beat Corinn Whittaker 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(7-5); 3. Ellen Smith (P) beat Taelor Grose 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles: 1. Marissa German-Andria Shook (P) beat Shannon Gunn-Haley Stouder 6-4, 6-3; 2. Emily Blake-Mikayla German (P) beat Paige Robison-Delaney Gilbert 6-0, 6-4.
JV score: Plymouth 7, Elkhart Memorial 0
Records: Plymouth 5-3 (2-2 NLC), Elkhart Memorial 3-4 (1-3 NLC)

Lions sweep Zebras
Bremen earned a 5-0 sweep of visiting Rochester at home at DeSantis Courts Thursday.
The Lady Lions won in straight sets on all courts, but the closest scores came in the doubles flights, where Bremen 1 tandem Hanna Arch and Jenessa Morris beat Aubrey Franklin and Myranda Glant 6-3, 6-2, and Alexa Harshbarger and Cassie Sears beat Brooke Ewing and Adrianne Paulik 6-2, 6-2 at 2 doubles.
• BREMEN 5, ROCHESTER 0
At Bremen
Singles: 1. Morgan Smith beat Makayla Stockberger 6-1, 6-0; 2. Chelsea Anglin beat Maddie Lewis 6-1, 6-4; 3. Kirstyn Buck beat Karina Smith 6-0, 6-3.
Doubles: 1. Hanna Arch-Jenessa Morris beat Aubrey Franklin-Myranda Glant 6-3, 6-2; 2. Alexa Harshbarger-Cassie Sears beat Brooke Ewing-Adrianne Paulik 6-2, 6-2.
JV score: Rochester 7, Bremen 1.

Glenn beats LaVille
John Glenn won on all courts except 2 doubles, and the Lady Falcons handed host LaVille a 4-1 Northern State Conference loss Thursday.
Only one match at the meet went three sets as Glenn’s Kaysi O’Brien and Sara Wolf bounced back from a 6-4 first-set loss to put LaVille’s Taiyler Straub-Thomas and Bailey Frick away with 6-4 and 6-3 victories in the second and third sets.
• JOHN GLENN 4, LaVILLE 1
At Lakeville
Singles: 1. Anna Schmalzried (G) beat Brittney Haisley 6-1, 6-1; 2. Kyler Columbia (G) beat Alexis Kertai 6-1, 6-2; 3. Ally Pudlo (G) beat Katie Simmons 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles: 1. Kaysi O’Brien-Sara Wolf (G) beat Taiyler Straub-Thomas-Bailey Frick 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; 2. Hannah Lentz-Kelsi Watts (L) beat Victoria Clark-Lauren Paifi 6-3, 6-4.
Record: LaVille 1-5
JV score: Glenn 1, LaVille 1

Lady Trojans lose at New Prairie
Triton lost a 3-2 Northern State Conference decision on the road at New Prairie Thursday.
The Lady Trojans won in three sets at 1 singles and 2 doubles as Marissa Ross scored a 2-6, 6-1, 6-2 win over Lauren O’Malley at 1 singles, and Savannah Baker and Brooke Baker won a 7-5 tiebreaker in the third set to finish off Lauren Sera and Olivia Kuczmanski 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(5).
• NEW PRAIRIE 3, TRITON 2
At New Carlisle
Singles: 1. Marissa Ross (T) beat Lauren O’Malley 2-6, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Riana Sass (NP) beat Jessica Babendrager 6-2, 6-1; 3. Nicole VanHeste (NP) beat Holly Stogsdill 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles: 1. Lisa Fischer-Alli Marley (NP) beat Kendall Mason-Kaelyn Mason 7-5, 6-2; 2. Savannah Baker-Brooke Baker (T) beat Lauren Sera-Olivia Kuczmanski 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(5).
Records: Triton 3-5, New Prairie 3-5 (2-2 NSC)
JV score: New Prairie 3, Triton 1

Baseball
Plymouth wins at Wawasee
Ike Kastner doubled with four RBI, and Jacob Frantz got the save on the mound as Plymouth earned a 5-2 Northern Lakes Conference win at Wasasee Thursday.
Riley Cartwright got the pitching win as Plymouth plated three runs in the top of the sixth to win its second straight.
• PLYMOUTH 5, WAWASEE 2
At Syracuse
Plymouth: 000 103 1 — 5 6 1
Wawasee: 000 200 0 — 2 8 4
WP: Riley Cartwright, Jacob Frantz (Sv); LP: J. Fleagle
2B: Ike Kastner

Eagles fall
Culver Military Academy dropped a 9-2 game on the road at Elkhart Christian Thursday.
Perley Provost took the loss on the mound as CMA slid to 6-3 on the year.
• ELKHART CHRISTIAN 9, CULVER MILITARY 2
at Elkhart
CMA: 020 000 0 — 2 6 4
ECA: 013 500 x — 9 12 5
Tanner Watson (W), Perley Provost (L)
2B: Caleb Stayton (EC), Watson (EC)
Records: Elkhart Christian Academy 6-5, Culver Academy 6-3.

Softball
Culver shelled at New Prairie
Culver Community suffered a 19-0 Northern State Conference loss in five innings at New Prairie Thursday.
Janell Vandeputte took the loss inside the circle as New Prairie jumped off to a 14-0 lead in the first inning.
• NEW PRAIRIE 19, CULVER 0 (5 inn.)
At New Carlisle
Culver: 000 00 — 0
New Prairie: (14)10 4x — 19
Janelle Vandeputte (L); Hannah Mahlka (W), Bria Parmelee (3).
2B: Lexi Durbin (NP), Olivia Armato (NP).
3B: Brandee Pietrzak (NP).

Boys golf
Bremen beats Glenn again
Bremen backed up its win over John Glenn Tuesday with another victory on its home course at Sprig O’Mint, 189-196, and both teams beat Jimtown handily in a three-way Northern State Conference meet Thursday.
Micah Knoblock shot a 44 to lead Bremen, while Brad Foster carded a 47, Kevin Woodyard shot a 48, and Nate Strehler carded a 50 for the Lions.
Glenn was led by Tyler Prentkowski’s round of 45. Michael Schmeltz shot a 49, Ben Weiss shot a 50, and Jake Stong turned in a 52 at the triangular.
• BREMEN 189, JOHN GLENN 196, JIMTOWN 225
At Sprig O’Mint (par 36)
BREMEN (189): Kevin Woodyard 48, Micah Knoblock 44, Nate Strehler 50, Brad Foster 47, Sky Allen 51.
GLENN (196): Tyler Prentkowski 45, Michael Schmeltz 49, Austin Hayes 53, Jake Strong 52, Ben Weiss 50.
JIMTOWN (225): Broc Maurer 53, Jordan Hutsell 61, Zack Roeder 56, Dakota Funderbunk 55, TK Whitman 75.
Records: Bremen 6-6 (4-2 NSC), Glenn 4-4 (2-3 NSC), Jimtown 1-8 (0-2 NSC).
J.V. score: Glenn 202, Bremen 207, Jimtown 238.

Culver loses
Culver Community lost a dual meet with Tippecanoe Valley at home at Mystic Hills Thursday night, 174-191.
Zach Duplay and Luke Dunfee both shot 46, Trent Elliott carded a 47, and Cody Peterson shot a 52 for the Cavaliers.
• TIPPECANOE VALLEY 174, CULVER 191
At Mystic Hills (par 35)
TIPPECANOE VALLEY (174): Kevin Summe 43, Teddy Shepherd 41, Tanner Neely 52, Bryce Zimpleman 41, Josh Tucker 49.
CULVER (191): Trent Elliott 47, Zach Duplay 46, Luke Dunfee 46, Cody Peterson 52, Caleb Dehning 76.

Boys track
Plymouth drops 2 at NLC meet
Plymouth suffered a pair of Northern Lakes Conference losses in a three-way meet at NorthWood Thursday.
Diego Ibarra was the Pilgrims’ top points producer with a win in the 3200 and second-place finish in the 1600. MAtt Lee was second in the 800, and Dan Samuelson placed second in the shot put.
• NORTHWOOD 97, PLYMOUTH 35; ELKHART MEMORIAL 102, PLYMOUTH 30; ELKHART MEMORIAL 86.66, NORTHWOOD 45.33
At Nappanee
3200 relay 1. Memorial (Jared Peek, Javier Oseguera, Nathan Holt, Blake Kramer) 8:40.15, 2. NorthWood 8:55.96; 110 hurdles: 1. Benjamin Morris (EM) 16.76, 2. Steven Johnson (EM) 17.26; 100: 1. Devontae Millsaps (EM) 11.41, 2. Derek Fisher (EM) 11.62; 1600: 1. Peek (EM) 4:52.12, 2. Diego Ibarra (P) 5:01.20, 3. Holt (EM) 5:08.84; 400 relay: 1. Memorial (Millsaps, Caleb Platz, Fisher, Urston Smith) 43.81, 2. NorthWood 46.39; 400: 1. Millsaps (EM) 50.81, 2. Blake Kramer (EM) 52.39; 300 hurdles: 1. Zach Telschow (N) 43.35, 2. Morris (EM) 44.33; 800: 1. Nick Skwarcan (N) 2:04.89, 2. Matt Lee (P) 2:06.20; 200: 1. Smith (EM) 23.30, 2. Fisher (EM) 23.54; 3200: 1. Ibarra (P) 10:56.95, 2. Jose Medina (N) 11:17.63; 1600 relay: 1. Memorial (Smith, Kramer, McNeal Stewart, Millsaps) 3:34.39, 2. NorthWood 3:39.61; Long jump: 1. Gerald Gophin (EM) 19-2, 2. Andrew Hahn (N) 18-41/4; High jump: 1. Smith (EM) 6-1, 2. Will Stueve (N) 6-0; Shot put: 1. Ethan Killian (N) 51-101/2, 2. Dan Samuelson (P) 49-91/2; Discus: 1. Alex Soptich (EM) 159-0, 2. Jett Gillis (N) 146-61/2; Pole vault: 1. Austin Miller-Priebe (EM) 11-6, 2. Garrett Hess (N) 11-0.

Jr. high boys golf
Lincoln boys lose by 2 to Edgewood
The Lincoln Junior High boys golf team played host to Edgewood at the Plymouth Country Club Wednesday, losing by just two strokes, 251-253.
Chris Heerendeen of Edgewood was the individual winner with a score of 48. Lincoln’s top five golfers all finished within three strokes of Heerendeen as Roger Karr carded a 49, Ricky Cooper shot 50, Hudson Yoder and Dalton Briles each shot a 51, and Micah Calhoun carded a 52.
Jr. high girls golf
Lincoln girls stay undefeated
The undefeated Lincoln girls golf team continued its winning streak Wednesday night with a win over Edgewood.
Morgan Oberley, Meghan Egierski and Randi Dunn finished one-two-three for the Lady Red Storm with Katie Culp finishing in a tie for fourth.

Jr. high boys track
Lincoln boys top Urey
The Lincoln Junior High boys track teams hosted Urey Wednesday night, and both came away with wins as the eighth grade won 53-47 and the seventh grade dispatched the visitors 72-28.
Josh Anders, Jack Barron and A.J. Styers were all double winners for the eighth grade as Anders won both the high jump and the long jump, Barron finished first in the 800 and in the 400 relay, and Styers tallied wins in the 110 hurdles and on the 400 relay with Terrance Hooten and Trevor Neidlinger. Jeremy Splix won the discus throw.
Colton Schuler and Tristen McMillen each won a trio of events for Lincoln’s seventh grade as Schuler took top honors in the discus and long jump as well as in the 400 relay, and McMillen won the 100, 200 and ran anchor for Lincoln’s winning 400 relay team.
John Gerard won the 400 and competed on Lincoln’s winning 1600 relay, and David Bacon was a winner in the 800 and 400 relay. Michael Johnson won the high jump, Ben Newsom won the shot put, and Chris Noodwang, Ryan Carmichael and Jake Young competed on their team’s winning 1600 relay team with Gerard, while Caleb Koss was a winner in the 400 relay with McMillen, Schuler and Bacon.
Both teams move to 5-1 on the season and are back in action Tuesday when they host Warsaw Edgewood.

Jr. high girls track
Lincoln girls win
The Lincoln Junior High girls track teams both beat Urey Wednesday as the eighth grade won 52-48, and the seventh grade won by a margin of 74-21.
Sydney Oliver and Lexi Mahabeer were both two-event winners for the eighth grade as Oliver came away with victories in the hurdles and the 400 relay and Mahabeer won the long jump and 400 relay with Mahabeer, Audrey Pratt and Elise Patrick.
Shannon Stephenson won the shot put for the eighth grade girls.
For Lincoln’s seventh grade girls, Allie Dennie and Rachel Crawford were both triple winners. Dennie won hurdles, the 400 and was a winner in the 400 relay, and Crawford came away with victories in 1600, 800 and 1600 relay. Victoria Leazenby was a double winner in shot put and discus, and Lauren Kolter took home two first place finishes in the long jump and the 400 relay.
Other top finishers for Lincoln were Lanae Singleton and Ashley Harrell in the 400 relay, Anna Bockman, Maddy Samuelson and Katie McCormick in the 1600 relay and Victoria Styers in the 100.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...
PLYMOUTH – Plymouth Post 27’s appearance in the regional was short-lived. On Thursday, Bristol...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes