Skip to main content

Results 4-26

April 26, 2013

Girls tennis
Plymouth edges Memorial, stays unbeaten in NLC
Allie Berger held off Elkhart Memorial’s Bailey Denton 6-1, 2-6, 6-4 at 1 singles, and a modified Plymouth girls tennis lineup stayed unbeaten in Northern Lakes Conference play with a narrow 3-2 victory over the visiting Chargers Thursday.
Marissa German partnered with Ellen Smith for a 6-2, 6-1 win at 1 doubles as Andria Shook made the move up to 2 singles and Mikayla German moved down to 3 singles, where both suffered straight-set losses, German’s in a closely contested 6-4, 7-6(2) match with Memorial’s Taelor Grose.
Haley Harrell moved up from the JV 1 singles position to partner with Emily Blake at 2 doubles, where the tandem were 6-2, 6-1 winners over Mady Robison and Taylor Freedline.
The Lady Pilgrims moved to 7-1 overall with a 3-0 NLC mark, while Memorial dropped to 1-2 in conference play and 3-4 overall.
• PLYMOUTH 3, ELKHART MEMORIAL 2
at Plymouth
SINGLES: 1. Allie Berger (P) beat Bailey Denton 6-1, 2-6, 6-4; 2. Corinn Whittaker (EM) beat Andria Shook 6-0, 6-0; 3. Taelor Grose (EM) beat Mikayla German 6-4, 7-6(2).
Doubles: 1. Marissa German-Ellen Smith (P) beat Delaney Gilbert-Haley Stouder 6-2, 6-1; 2. Emily Blake-Haley Harrell (P) beat Mady Robison-Taylor Freedline 6-2, 6-1.
JV Score: Plymouth 13, Elkhart Memorial 1
Records: Plymouth 7-1 (3-0 NLC), Elkhart Memorial 3-4 (1-2 NLC) 

Lady Trojans fall on 4
Triton fell 4-1 in a Northern State Conference tennis meet with visiting New Prairie Thursday night.
The Lady Trojans’ only win of the night came at the 1 doubles position, where Marissa Ross and Holly Stogsdill were 6-4, 6-1 winners over Ally Marley and Lisa Fischer.
Triton drops to 1-3 on the season with an 0-3 conference start, while New Prairie remains unbeaten in NSC play at 3-0.
• NEW PRAIRIE 4, TRITON 1
At Bourbon
SINGLES: 1. Riana Sass (NP) beat Kaelyn Mason (T) 7-5, 6-4; 2. Olivia Kuczmanski (NP) beat Carrie Slabaugh (T) 6-1, 6-2; 3. Nicole VanHeste (NP) beat Michal Sherer-Berry (T) 6-0, 6-2
DOUBLES: 1. Marissa Ross-Holly Stogsdill (T) beat Ally Marley-Lisa Fischer (NP) 6-4, 6-1; 2. Sami Vogeler-Brooke Kresca (NP) beat Cassie Irons-Shayla May (T) 6-3, 6-1.
Records: New Prairie 7-1 (3-0 NSC), Triton 1-3 (0-3 NSC)
JV score: New Prairie 2 Triton 0

Boys track
Pilgrims win again
Two nights after ending a two-year Northern Lakes Conference win drought, Plymouth’s boys track team notched another NLC win with a 74-57 over Concord in a three-way meet at Warsaw Thursday night.
The Pilgrims lost to No. 5 Warsaw, which dominated the triangular.
Adam Lacefield won both weight events for Plymouth, throwing an impressive 133-06.5 mark in the discus. Dan Samuelson finished second in both events for the Pilgrims, meanwhile.
Michael Hartman was a winner in the 400 and ran anchor for his team’s winning 1600 relay squad, which also included Mason Reed, Jack Barron and Taylor Fulton. Hartman also placed second in the 100-meter dash.
Sam Stevens finished third in the 200, Clay Corsbie was third in the pole vault and Reed placed fourth in the 110 hurdles, Reed finished fourth in the 800, Austin Rose was fourth in a fast-paced 1600 race, and Terrance Hooten was fourth behind Corsbie in the vault.
• WARSAW 98, PLYMOUTH 34; WARSAW 102, CONCORD 30;
PLYMOUTH 74, CONCORD 57
At Warsaw
4x800: 1. Warsaw (Ismael Calderon, Daniel Messenger, Michael Compton, Tyler Houvener) 8:51.24, 2. Concord 8:58.68; 110 hurdles: 1. Timothy Yoder © 16.28, 2. Taylor Cone (W) 16.29; 100: 1. Wyatt Jones (W) 11.35, 2. Michael Hartman (P) 11.53; 1600: 1. Jacob Poyner (W) 4:42.29, 2. Henry Zelaya © 4:43.31; 4x100: 1. Warsaw (Jones, Nathan Kolbe, Gabrial Furnivall, Tristan McClone) 44.17, 2. Plymouth 44.97; 400: 1. Hartman (P) 52.84, 2. Chad Goon (W) 53.2; 300 hurdles: 1. Ryan Goon (W) 41.83, 2. Dylan Campbell (W) 43.2; 800: 1. Calderon (W) 2:04.27, 2. Messenger (W) 2:06.39; 200: 1. Kolbe (W) 23.37, Furnivall (W) 23.57; 3200: 1. Robert Murphy (W) 10:21.23, 2. Zelaya © 10:22.94; 4x400: 1. Plymouth (Mason Reed, Jack Barron, Taylor Fulton, Hartman) 3:34.41, 2. Warsaw 3:36.65; High jump: 1. Kolbe (W) 6-02, 2. Riley Brock (W) 5-10; Pole vault: 1. Jeffery Coulter (W) 11-06, 2. Mahammed Fayed (W) 11-06; Long jump: 1. Jackson Marlow © 18-09.5, 2. Alex Wilie (W) 18-03.5; Discus: 1. Adam Lacefield (P) 133-06.5, 2. Dan Samuelson 129-08; Shot put: 1. Lacefield (P) 49-03.5, 2. Samelson (P) 49-0.5.

CMA dominates Caston
Culver Military Academy claimed wins in all but one event as the Eagles handed visiting Caston a 104-28 loss in a dual boys track meet Thursday.
Aramonti Phillips won the 100, long jump and ran the anchor leg for CMA’s winning 400-meter relay squad, Wes Hibbard was a winner in the 800, 4x800 and 4x400, Polo Burguete was a winner in the 1600, 4x800 and 4x400, Alex Fayemi won both throwing events, and Eric Burns won in the high jump and in the 4x100.
• CULVER MILITARY ACADEMY 104, CASTON 28
At Culver
100: 1. Aramonti Phillips (CMA) 11.5, 2. Andrew Smith (Ca) 11.8; 1600: 1. Polo Burguete (CMA) 4:49.2, 2. Wes Hibbard (CMA) 4:53.5; 110 hurdles: 1. Sam Baldwin (CMA) 17.8, 2. Austin Sheldon (CMA) 18.0; 4x100: CMA (Daniel Prescott, Raul Gonzalez, Eric Burns, Phillips) 46.7, 2. Caston 49.3; 400: 1. Eugenio Segura (CMA) 54.0, 2. Quinton Douglas (Ca) 59; 800: 1. Hibbard (CMA) 2:02.8, 2. Landrum Neer (CMA) 2:06.3; 300 hurdles: 1. Sheldon (CMA) 48.1, 2. Oluwatosin Bolarin (CMA) 51.0; 200: 1. Smith (Ca) 24.5, 2. Prescott (CMA) 24.6; 4x400: CMA (Hibbard, Segura, Burguete, Neer) 3:50.4, 2. Caston 4:13.3; 4x800: 1. CMA (Neer, Abel Barerra, Burguete, Hibbard) 9:29.4, 2. Caston 10:13.9; Long jump: 1. Phillips (CMA) 19-7.75, 2. Alex Fayemi (CMA) 19-0; High jump: 1. Burns (CMA) 5-10, 2. Bolarin (CMA) 5-6; Shot put: 1. Alex Fayemi (CMA) 38-11, 2. Alex Corn (Ca) 38-7; Pole vault: 1. Caleb Nash (CMA) 12-0, 2. Sheldon (CMA) 12-0; Discus 1. Fayemi (CMA) 116-3, 2. Jerry Hartman (Ca) 115-6.

Girls track
CGA sweeps Caston
Culver Girls Academy’s track team won every event, went one-two in nine events, and swept the top three in several others en route to a 108-18 win over Caston at home Thursday.
Laura Ma won the 100 and 200 and ran the third leg for CGA’s winning 400-meter relay team, Amber Cowell won both hurdles races, Leah Heckaman won both weight events, Tunrayo Adenuga was a winner in the 4x400, the long jump and the 4x100, and Sarah Jamieson won the 1600 and was also a winner for CGA’s winning 4x800 team.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 108, CASTON 18
At Culver
100: 1. Laua Ma (CGA) 13.0, 2. Tunrayo Adenuga (CGA) 13.1; 400: 1. Olivia Sever (CGA) 1:07.5, 2. Maddie Wildermuth (CGA) 1:10.6; 300 hurdles: 1. Amber Cowell (CGA) 49.0, 2. Isabella Arroyo (CGA) 58.4; 800: 1. Kennedy Thomas (CGA) 2:39.3, 2. Erin Lopez (CGA) 2:45.2; 3200: 1. Oliva Martinez (CGA) 12:52.5, 2. Hannah Buggeln (CGA) 12:53.4; 100 hurdles: 1. Cowell (CGA) 40-5, 2. Arroyo (CGA) 18.4; 1600: 1. Sarah Jamieson (CGA) 5:43.7, 2. Martinez (CGA) 5:49.7; 4x100: CGA (Miriam Ramirez, Jessie Ward, Ma, Adenuga) 53.7, 2. Caston 1:01.3; 4x800: 1. CGA (Buggeln, Jamieson, Erin Vine-Lopez, Kennedy Thompson) 10:54.8, 2. Caston 13:14.1; 200: 1. Ma (CGA) 28.2, 2. Dalton Tuggle (CGA) 28.5; 4x400: 1. CGA (Cowell, Ramirez, Tuggle, Adenuga) 4:34.9, 2. CGA 4:47.4; Shot put: 1. Leah Heckaman (CGA) 40-5, 2. Kim Cress (Ca) 27-10; Pole vault: 1. Andrea Zhu (CGA) 7-6; Long jump: 1. Adenuga (CGA) 14-5.25, 2. Jacqueline Rans (Ca) 11-7.875; Discus: 1. Heckaman (CGA) 134-0, 2. Cress (Ca) 79.9; High jump: 1. Anna Tompos (CGA) 4-10, 2. Erin Connolly (Ca) 4-0.

Baseball
Bremen beats Triton in 5
Bobby Cornett threw a five-inning shutout while giving up just one hit and striking out four, and Bremen earned its second Northern State Conference win in two nights with a 14-0 victory over visiting Triton Thursday.
Tyler Coffel went 3-for-3 with a grand slam, five RBIs and three runs, Jacob Bennitt was 3-for-3 with a double, four RBIs and a run, and Eric Knepper finished 3-for-4 with a double, three runs and an RBI to lead Bremen at the plate.
• BREMEN 14, TRITON 0 (5 inn.)
At Bremen
Triton: 000 00 — 0 1
Bremen: 545 00 — 14 13
LP: Jaydon Hargrave; WP: Bobby Cornett
2B: Jacob Bennitt (B), Eric Knepper (B)
HR: Tyler Coffel (B)

CMA loses to ECA
Culver Military’s baseball team lost a 10-6 game with visiting Elkhart Christian Thursday.
Trent Kolden, Perley Provost and Cole Payne all doubled for the Eagles, and Payne drove in a pair of runs for the Eagles, who committed four errors in the loss.
• ELKHART CHRISTIAN 10,
CULVER MILITARY 6
at Culver
EC: 210 430 0 — 10 9 2
CMA: 200 013 0 — 6 7 4
Caleb Stayton (W), Tanner DuComb (EC); Colin Raver (L), Anthony McHugh (CMA), Colin Dean (CMA), Shane Comiskey (CMA).
3B: Kenny Bearss (EC)
2B: Tanner Watson (EC), Trent Kolden (CMA), Perley Provost (CMA), Cole Payne (CMA)

Boys golf
Triton tops Plymouth in match play
Triton’s boys golf team beat host Plymouth at all five flights in a rare match play-style golf meet at the Plymouth Country Club Thursday night.
Quentyn Carpenter beat Nate Kolter 2 and 1 in the top flight, Ryan Rapp went 1 up on Zach Craft at the 2 spot, Tanner Shepherd finished with a 5 and 4 win over Kurt Corsbie in the third flight, Lucas Shafer beat Kendall Fosler 3 and 2, and Greg Music went 4 up on Reis Yoder.
Plymouth’s JV swept all five matches at the meet, meanwhile.
Plymouth will play at the Wawasee Invitational Saturday, while Triton defends its Marshall County title at the county meet at Mystic Hills.
• TRITON 5, PLYMOUTH 0
at Plymouth Country Club (match play)
1. Quentyn Carpenter beat Nate Kolter 2 and 1; 2. Ryan Rapp beat Zach Craft 1 up; 3. Tanner Sheperd beat Kurt Corsbie 5 and 4; 4. Lucas Shafer beat Kendall Fosler 3 and 2; 5. Greg Music beat Reis Yoder 4 up.

Bremen tops 3-way; John Glenn splits
Bremen topped the three-way field, while John Glenn earned the split with the win over Jimtown in a three-way Northern State Conference boys golf meet at McCormick Creek Thursday.
Sky Allen led Bremen from the fifth flight with a round of 37, Kevin Woodyard finished in 40, Micah Knoblock scored a 43, and Clayton Philips shot 45 for the Lions, who moved to 5-1 in the NSC with a 5-3 overall record.
Glenn was paced by Tyler Prentkowski’s meet-low round of 34, while Michael Schmeltz and Nick VanDerVelden shot 43 and 45, respectively, and C.J. Jaske turned in a 54.
• BREMEN 165, JOHN GLENN 176, JIMTOWN 189
At McCormick Creek GC
BREMEN (165): Kevin Woodyard 40, Micah Knoblock 43, Brad Foster 57, Clayton Philips 45, Sky Allen 37.
GLENN (176): Tyler Prentkowski 34, Michael Schmeltz 43, Ben Weiss 55, CJ Jaske 54, Nick Vandervelden 45.
JIMTOWN (189): Broc Maurer 39, Jordan Hutsell 43, Dakota Funderburk 55, Jeff Payne 53, Tyler Wenger 54.
Records: Jimtown 0-9 (0-3 NSC), Glenn 4-2 (2-2 NSC), Bremen 5-3 (5-1 NSC).
JV scores: John Glenn 194 (Dylan VanHuss 46), Bremen 205 (Kerry Herman 46), Jimtown 265

Girls lacrosse
CGA routs Penn
Annie Morsches and Erin Thomas each scored four goals, and Culver Girls Academy routed visiting Penn 15-5 Thursday night.
Morsches also dished out seven assists, while Olivia Rabbitt and Morgan Osborn scored three goals apiece for CGA.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 15, PENN 5
at Culver
Penn stats
Goals: Nikki Polhamus 4, Audrey Whitmire 1.
Saves: Mary Ellis 9.
CGA stats
Goals: Annie Morsches 4, Erin Thomas 4, Olivia Rabbitt 3, Morgan Osborn 3, Kelsi Carr 1.
Assists: Morsches 7, Hannah Flaten 2, Saralena Barry 1, Rory Byrne 1.
JV score: CGA 7, Penn 6.

Girls basketball
Argos’ VanDerWeele is MVP at Indiana Elite All-Star Challenge
Argos’ Karlee VanDerWeele earned MVP honors in the Class A senior game at the Indiana Elite All-Star Basketball Challenge at Lebanon High School Saturday.
VanDerWeele scored 15 points with seven assists and seven steals as the North seniors beat the South 78-52. Other local players Local players on the North roster were Kayla Prochno of Argos and Shana Anderson of Triton.
The North Class A juniors also defeated their South counterparts Saturday, 60-43.
Local players on the junior North team included Shelby Sanders, Amanda Middleton and Libby Moyer of Argos, Kayla Shafer of Culver Community, and Ashley Campbell, Alicia McIntosh and Jesse Avarone of Oregon-Davis.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...
PLYMOUTH – Plymouth Post 27’s appearance in the regional was short-lived. On Thursday, Bristol...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes