Skip to main content

Results 4-24

April 24, 2012

Baseball
Herbster powers LaVille past Triton
LaVille jumped out to a 4-0 lead then rallied back from a 6-4 deficit with three runs in the fifth and sixth innings in a 10-7 defeat of visiting Triton Monday.
Quentin Herbster went 4-for-4 with two RBI and scored three runs, and Justin Baker and Trenton Priser both doubled for LaVille, which moved to 2-2 in the Northern State Conference and 5-6 overall.
Zak Shively took the loss on the mound relieving Bryson Mosier in the fifth of the error-filled contest, which featured a combined 10 miscues by both teams.
• LaVILLE 10, TRITON 7
At Lakeville
Triton: 000 421 0 — 7 2 6
LaVille: 301 033 x — 10 14 4
Joe Vest, Kyle Carson (5), James Whiteman (6, W); Bryson Mosier, Zak Shively (5, L), Marc Lindsay (6).
2B: Justin Baker (L), Trenton Priser (L)
Records: LaVille 5-6 (2-2 NSC), Triton 4-6 (1-2 NSC)

Argos dimes West Central
Zach Hartman went 4-for-4 with six RBI, and Argos dimed visiting West Central 18-7 in five innings at home Monday.
Alex Dewulf, Zach Stockman and Kurt Zechiel each added two hits for the Dragons, and both of Stockman’s hits were doubles.
Noah Spicer got the win on the mound pitching two complete innings for Argos, which moved to 3-8 on the season.
• ARGOS 18, WEST CENTRAL 7 (5 inn.)
At Argos
West Central: 002 50 — 7 5 6
Argos: 225 9x — 18 13 2
Noah Spicer (W) Brenden Hartman (3), Zach Stockman; Wireman (L), Fritz
2B: Disinger (WC), Stockman (A), Zach Hartman (A) 2
3B: Kruger (WC) Z. Hartman
Record: Argos 3-8

Bremen moves to 3-0 in NSC
Bremen put up a six-spot in the bottom of the second, and the Lions handed visiting New Prairie a convincing 11-4 loss at home Monday to move to 3-0 in the Northern State Conference.
Tyler Coffel had two hits with a double and drove in two runs, and Nate Leeper recorded seven strikeouts while giving up six hits in a complete seven-inning outing for the Lions. He also doubled in the win, which pushed Bremen to 6-3 overall.
• BREMEN 11, NEW PRAIRIE 4
At Bremen
New Prairie: 040 000 0 — 4 6
Bremen: 260 102 x — 11 8
Nate Leeper (W); Cole Winters (L).
2B: Tyler Coffel (B), Leeper (B), Cal Debiak (NP), Winters (NP), Austin Rieff (NP), Kody Gorny (NP), Chase Davis (NP)
Records: Bremen 6-3 (3-0 NSC), New Prairie 6-7 (1-2 NSC)

Falcons down Jimtown
Tommy Knapp hit a three-run triple, while Josh Anderson, Charlie Dreesen, David Jaworski and Drew McDonald each put up two hits for John Glenn as the Falcons beat Northern State Conference foe 9-6 at home Monday.
Michael Holderread earned the win on the mound relieving Mark Einhorn in the fifth. The Falcons put up three runs in the bottom of the sixth to break a 6-6 tie and move to 3-2 in NSC play.
• JOHN GLENN 9, JIMTOWN 6
At Walkerton
Jimtown 102 120 0 — 6 11 1
Glenn: 600 003 x — 9 13 13
Justin Brown, Auggie Rubalcava (2) (L, 2-2); Mark Einhorn, Michael Holderead (5, W, 3-1)
2B: Evan Oblinger (J), Justin Brown (J), Cam Kois (J), Dustin Chafin (J), Josh Anderson (G), Tyler Niespodciany (G)
3B: Tommy Knapp (G)
Records: Glenn 7-5 (3-1 NSC), Jimtwon 6-4 (2-2 NSC)

Softball
Triton nips LaVille
LaVille plated a run in the top of the seventh but the Lady Lancers fell short of the win as Triton handed the visitors a 6-5 Northern State Conference loss in Bourbon Monday.
Mallorie Jennings earned the win inside the circle for Triton, which was out-hit 8-7 but committed just two errors to LaVille’s five to move to 7-6 overall and 2-1 in the conference.
Hannah Herbster tripled at the game but took the pitching loss for the Lancers, who slid to 6-4 overall and 1-2 in league play.
• TRITON 6, LaVILLE 5
At Bourbon
LaVille: 201 010 1 — 5 8 5
Triton: 320 001 x — 6 7 2
Hannah Herbster (L); Mallorie Jennings (W).
2B: Brittany Norton (L), Christina Newkirk (L)
3B: Herbster (L)
Records: LaVille 6-4 (1-2 NSC), Triton 7-6 (2-1 NSC)

Bremen falls in 5 at New Prairie
Lexi Buford had four hits and eight RBI for New Prairie, and Bremen lost a 17-7, five-inning Northern State Conference game on the road in New Carlisle Monday.
Rachel Czarnecki and Allison Shorter both doubled for the Lady Lions, and Czarnecki, Katie Fraine and Kailee Feldman each drove in a pair of runs for Bremen in the loss.
• NEW PRAIRIE 17, BREMEN 7 (5 inn.)
At New Carlisle
Bremen: 301 21 — 7
New Prairie: 064 25 — 17
Brandee Pietrzak (W), Hannah Mahlka (4); Saylor Bailey (L).
2B: Pietrxak (NP) 2, Lexi Buford (NP) 2, Katie Buford (NP), Olivia Armato (NP), Rachel Czarnecki (B), Allison Shorter (B)
HR: Emily Lau (NP)
JV score: New Prairie 5, Bremen 3.

Boys golf
Pilgrims beat Jimtown
Plymouth beat Jimtown 173-226 in a match originally scheduled to include St. Joseph’s at McCormick Creek Monday.
Patrick Felke led Plymouth with a 2-over-par 38, while Kurt Corsbie, Zach Craft and Nate Kolter went 44, 45, 46, respectively for the Pilgrims.
Jimtown was led by Broc Maurer’s 53.
• PLYMOUTH 173, JIMTOWN 226
At McCormick Creek (Par 36)
PLYMOUTH (173): Nate Kolter 46, Ben Schenk 48, Zach Craft 45, Patrick Felke 38, Kurt Corsbie 44.
JIMTOWN (226): Jordan Hutsell 59, Broc Maurer 53, Zack Roeder 53, T.K. Whitman 63, Dakota Funderburk 61.
JV score: Plymouth 202, Jimtown NS

Girls tennis
Bremen beats Triton in NSC meet
Bremen moved to 3-0 in the Northern State Conference with a 5-0 win over visiting Triton at home at DeSantis Courts Monday.
The Lady Lions won in straight sets at all courts, including 2 doubles, where Haley Moren and Alexa Harshbarger handed Savannah Baker and Brooke Baker their first loss of the season, 6-1, 6-4.
• BREMEN 5, TRITON 0
At Bremen
Singles: 1. Morgan Smith beat Marissa Ross 6-0, 6-1; 2. Chelsea Anglin beat Jessica Babendrager 6-1, 6-3; 3. Kirstyn Buck beat Holly Stogsdill 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles: 1. Hanna Arch-Jenessa Morris beat Kendall Mason-Kaelyn Mason; 2. Haley Moren-Alexa Harshbarger beat Savannah Baker-Brooke Baker 6-1, 6-4.
Record: Bremen 8-2 (3-0 NSC)

Plymouth sweeps Clay
The Lady Pilgrims beat South Bend Clay on all courts Monday to move to 4-2 on the season.
Plymouth surrendered just 10 games at the sweep.
• PLYMOUTH 5, SOUTH BEND CLAY 0
At South Bend
Singles: 1. Kelly Hoeffler beat Destiny Reives 6-2, 6-0; 2. Allie Berger beat Sarah Kilbase 6-1, 6-1; 3. Ellen Smith beat Casey Colun 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles: 1. Marissa German-Andria Shook beat Sara Lindquist-Lynsie Regaert 6-1, 6-2; 2. Emily Blake-Mikayla German beat Hannah Edwards-Sydney Ezell 6-0, 6-1.
JV Score: Plymouth 7, S.B. Clay 0
Records: Plymouth 4-2, S.B. Clay 0-7

CGA falls to No. 16 Canterbury
Culver Girls Academy lost a match to No. 16 Fort Wayne Canterbury 3-2 at home at the Academies Monday.
The Lady Eagles recorded wins at 3 singles, where Natalia Lopez-Yanez won in straight sets, and at 2 doubles, where Carlota Silva and Rachel Simon also won in two.
• F.W. CANTERBURY 3, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 2
At Culver
Singles: 1. Leah Barnes (C) beat Sonia Shen 6-0, 6-1; 2. Paige Bixler (C) beat Paulina Cano 6-2, 6-1; 3. Natalia Lopez-Yanez (CGA) vs Chelsea Himes 6-2, 6-3.
Doubles: 1. Erica Godley-Minali Aggerwal (C) beat Pita Navajo-Maria Solis 6-3, 6-4; 2. Carlota Silva-Rachel Simon (CGA) beat Lauren White-Helen Li 6-2, 6-4.

Glenn loses close match
John Glenn lost the closest of matches, 3-2 on the road at Washington Monday as the Lady Falcons dropped a pair of three-set matches at 3 singles and 2 doubles and a two-set 10-8 tiebreaker at 2 singles.
Kyler Columbia filled in at 1 singles to get the win as Monica Chan retired down 5-0 in the first set, while usual No. 1 Anna Schmalzried teamed up with Ally Pudlo at 1 doubles for a 6-1, 7-5 win there.
• WASHINGTON 3, JOHN GLENN 2
At Washington
SINGLES: 1. Kyler Columbia (G) beat Monica Chan, 5-0, ret.; 2. Kylee Karczewski (W) beat Sara Wolf 6-4, 7-6(10); 3. Ashley Krempec (W) beat Victoria Clark 1-6, 6-4, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Ally Pudlo-Anna Schmalzried (G) beat Jessica Kolecki-Amber Kish 6-1, 7-5; 2. Ashley Green-Lauren Alwine (W) beat Kaysi O’Brien/Lauren Palfi (G) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2

Girls lacrosse
CGA stays perfect
Culver Girls Academy stayed unbeaten at 9-0 with a 21-4 win over Homestead in a girls lacrosse game at the Academies Monday.
Shawna Lesperance and Hannah Flaten each finished with three goals, while Gabri Switaj and Rory Byrne each scored twice as 14 different Lady Eagles recorded goals in the win.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 21, HOMESTEAD 4
At Culver
CGA goals: Shawna Lesperance 3, Hannah Flaten 3, Gabri Switaj 2, Rory Byrne 2, Olivia Rabbitt, Amanda Dilena, Annie Morsches, Morgan Osborn, Andrea Lin, Kiira Vazales, Melissa Paluch, Maeve McHugh, Anna Zaccaria, Helen Hansen.
CGA assists: Rabbitt 2, Vazales.
CGA saves: Clair Fay 2.
Record: CGA 9-0.
JV score: CGA 16, Homestead 3.

Men’s golf
Carmichael and Hardesty tie for 20th at Mid-Am
Plymouth’s Rob Carmichael and Elbel Park Golf Course’s Rick Hardesty combined for a 4-over-par 148 to tie for 20th at the Indiana Golf Association Mid-Am Team Tournament Sunday and Monday.
The duo followed up a 3-over-par 75 with a 1-over 73 Monday to finish in a four-way tie for 20th.
Sprig O’Mint players Tracy Miller and Jerry Christy finished just one stroke back with a score of 149, meanwhile, to place 24th at the tourney.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Boys Lacrosse CMA tops St. Joe Culver Military’s lacrosse team earned a 6-4 victory over South Bend...
Plymouth’s Kaydon Fosler finished first in the high jump and third in the long jump at the CGA...
Triton’s Jayden Hargrave pitched a one-hit shutout through four innings to give Triton its first...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes