Skip to main content

Results 4-23

April 23, 2012

Girls tennis
Bremen goes 3-0 at home invite
The Lady Lions won all three of their matches at their home tennis invitational Saturday, beating North Judson and Bethany Christian 4-1 and blanking Tippecanoe Valley to move to 5-2 on the season.
Morgan Smith went unbeaten at 1 singles, earning three straight-set victories, as did Alexa Harshbarger and Andrea Stehler at 2 doubles, while Hanna Arch and Jenessa Morris were unbeaten at 1 doubles with two straight-set wins and a 10-7 super tiebreaker win against Bethany’s Paige Wheeler and Pooja Patel.
• BREMEN TENNIS INVITATIONAL
At DeSantis Courts, Bremen
BREMEN 5, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 0
SINGLES: 1. Morgan Smith beat Danielle Bussard 6-0, 6-0; 2. Chelsea Anglin beat Mayra Jurado 6-0, 6-1; 3. Kirstyn Buck beat Hanna Dalrymple 6-2, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Hanna Arch-Jenessa Morris beat Kelsey Ball-Alexis Swihart 6-0, 6-3; 2. Haley Moren-Andrea Stehler beat Michelle Peters-Tiffyni Tackett 6-0, 6-0.
Records: Bremen 5-2.
BREMEN 4, BETHANY CHRISTIAN 1
SINGLES: 1. Morgan Smith (B) beat Maria Thomas 6-1, 6-2; 2. Chelsea Anglin (B) beat Brooke Hershberger 6-0, 6-3; 3. Mandy Meserve (BC) beat Kirstyn Buck 6-3, 6-3.
DOUBLES: 1. Hanna Arch-Jenessa Morris (B) beat Paige Wheeler-Pooja Patel 6-4, 4-6, 10-7; 2. Alexa Harshbarger-Haley Moren (B) beat Liz DeLeuw-Lynea Brubaker-Kaethler 6-4, 6-0.
BREMEN 4, NORTH JUDSON 1
SINGLES: 1. Morgan Smith (B) beat Laura Bailey 6-2, 6-1; 2. Jordan Frasure (NJ) beat Chelsea Anglin 6-0, 6-2; 3. Kirstyn Buck (B) beat Carrigan Baxter 6-2, 6-4.
DOUBLES: 1. Hanna Arch-Jenessa Morris (B) beat Rachel Ammons-Anna Chinworth 6-2, 6-2; 3. Alexa Harshbarger-Andrea Stehler (B) beat Becca Mullins-Tristan Fletcher 7-6, 6-4.

CGA beats Goshen
Culver Girls Academy beat visiting Goshen 3-2 on Saturday.
Natalia Lopez-Yanez won 6-1, 6-2 at 3 singles, Pita Navarro and Maria Solis were victorious, 6-4, 6-3 at 1 doubles, and Carlota Silva and Rachel Simm won their 2 doubles match 6-0, 6-1.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 3, GOSHEN 2
At Culver
Singles: 1. Ali Peters (G) beat Sonia Shen 7-5, 6-2; 2. Miranda Kay (G) beat Paulina Cano 6-1, 6-3; 3. Natalia Lopez-Yanez (CGA) beat Emily Halley 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles: 1. Pita Navarro-Maria Solis (CGA) beat Andrea Yeater-Leah Shetler (G), 6-4, 6-3; 2. Carlota Silva-Rachel Simm (CGA) beat Brittany Graber-Kayci Troyer 6-0, 6-1.
Plymouth wins JV invite
The JV Lady Pilgrims were undefeated at their home tournament, putting up 15 points ahead of Michigan City’s 12 Saturday.
Kelly Henderson went 3-0 at 1 singles, Aimee Ringer went 3-0 at 2 singles, and Lauren Rearick and Savannah Mae were 3-0 at 1 doubles as Plymouth shuffled its lineup around on the other two courts.
• PLYMOUTH JV TENNIS TOURNAMENT
At Plymouth
Team Standings: Plymouth 15, Michigan City 12, Merrillville 7, Rochester 6, Peru 5, South Bend Riley 0
Plymouth Results
1 Singles:
First Round: Kelly Henderson (Plymouth) beat Dayna Pedzinski (Michigan City) 8-3
Second Round: Kelly Henderson (Plymouth) beat Christa Flores (Merrillville) 8-0
Third Round: Kelly Henderson (Plymouth) beat Katilyn Bugno (Rochester) 8-4
2 Singles:
First Round: Aimee Ringer (Plymouth) beat Shelby Bankson (Rochester) 8-1
Second Round: Aimee Ringer (Plymouth) beat Cassie Vera (South Bend Riley) 8-2
Third Round: Aimee Ringer (Plymouth) beat Katelyn Schaaf (Peru) 8-4
3 Singles:
First Round: Ashley Combs (Plymouth) beat Erika Ross (Peru) 8-3
Second Round: Carly Berger (Plymouth) beat Araceli Juarez (South Bend Riley) 8-1
Third Round: Gracie Gilbertson (Plymouth) beat Cynthia Basu-Chavez (Merrillville) 8-4
1 Doubles:
First Round: Lauren Rearick-Savannah Mae (Plymouth) beat Katherine Beebout-Alana Franklin (Rochester) 9-7
Second Round: Lauren Rearick-Savannah Mae (Plymouth) beat Kaitlin Herman-Jennifer Chokey (South Bend Riley) 8-0
Third Round: Lauren Rearick-Savannah Mae (Plymouth) beat Priya Verma-Kayona Pryor (Michigan City) 8-6
2 Doubles:
First Round: Haley Harrell-Kirsten Riise (Plymouth) beat Becca Apple-Claire Werner (Michigan City) 8-3
Second Round: Haley Harrell-Kirsten Riise (Plymouth) beat Megan Austin-Morgan Harris (Merrillville) 8-0
Third Round: Faith Hilty-Alli Rust (Plymouth) beat Grace Comerford-Ashta Ross (Peru) 8-3

Baseball
Plymouth loses at LaPorte
LaPorte jumped out to a 7-0 lead, and Plymouth fought back with three runs in the fourth, fifth, and sixth innings, but it was too little, too late in a 9-3 defeat on the road at LaPorte Saturday.
Joey Dragani got the loss in three innings on the mound as the Pilgrims slipped to 4-5 on the season.
• LaPORTE 9, PLYMOUTH 3
At LaPorte
Plymouth: 000 111 0 — 3
LaPorte: 322 011 x — 9
Joey Dragani (L), Riley Cartwright (4); Wally Dickman (W), Drew Jones (5).
2B: Francis Silfa (L).
Records: Plymouth 4-5, LaPorte 7-7.

Bremen shuts out CMA
Austin Gardner gave up just one hit in a complete seven-inning outing, and Bremen shut out host Culver Military Academy 5-0 on the road Saturday.
Sean Knepper doubled and Tyler Coffel homered for the Lions, who recorded eight hits against CMA’s Bryan Espiritu.
• BREMEN 5, CULVER MILITARY 0
At Culver
Bremen: 200 020 1 — 5 8 0
CMA: 000 000 0 — 0 1 1
Austin Gardner (W); Bryan Espiritu (L)
2B: Sean Knepper (B)
HR: Tyler Coffel (B)

Softball
Glenn drops doubleheader
John Glenn dropped a pair of abbreviated games against visiting Fairfield Saturday, 12-0 in five innings and 12-2 in six innings.
The Lady Falcons managed only four hits in the second game and none against Fairfield’s Dana Mast in the first game.
Macy Jankowski got the loss in four innings inside the circle in the opener, while Holly Adams took the loss pitching through five innings in the second game.
Glenn slips to 6-3 on the season with the losses.
• FAIRFIELD 12-12, GLENN 0-2
At Walkerton
Game 1 (5 inn.)
Fairfield: 621 03 — 12 13 0
Glenn: 000 00 — 0 0 4
Dana Mast (W); Macy Jankowski (L), Mackenzie Mance (5)
2B: Riley Troyer 2 (F), Mast (F)
Game 2 (6 inn.)
Fairfield: 052 202 1 — 12 17 2
Glenn: 200 000 0 — 2 4 3
Morgan Miller (W); Holly Adams (L), Aubrey Banks (6)
HR: Miller (F), Alyssa Kauffman (F)
Records: Fairfield 10-2, Glenn 6-3.

CGA sweeps Maconaquah
Culver Girls Academy swept visiting Maconaquah in a doubleheader at the Academies Saturday, winning the opener by a slim 17-16 margin before routing the visitors 18-8 in game two.
Jamie Madison helped her own cause with a home run and a double en route to the pitching one in the first game, and she doubled as Abby Jeffirs got the pitching win in the second game.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 17-18, MACONAQUAH 16-8
At Culver
Maconaquah: 033 411 4 — 16 10 0
CGA: 011 583 6 — 17 20 0
Jamie Madison (W) and Sammie Seibel.
2B: Madison (CGA)
HR: Madison (CGA)
Second game
Maconaquah: 421 010 0 — 8 9 0
CGA: 406 233 x — 18 16 0
Abby Jeffirs (W) and Seibel.

2B: Madison (CGA)
Boys golf
CMA takes 2nd at LaVille frosh-soph tourney
Warsaw won the LaVille Freshman-Sophomore Golf Tournament with a score of 343 at Sprig O’Mint Saturday, while Culver Military finished second just three strokes back, Plymouth placed sixth with a score of 383, Bremen was 11th at 412, John Glenn finished 16th at 442, and Triton was 17th with a 460 score.
The JV Eagles were led by Logan Joseph’s 83 and Ben Sharff’s 84, while Plymouth’s Reis Yoder shot a 91 to lead his team, Clayton Phillips led the Lions with a score of 94, Glenn was led by Nick VanDerVelden’s 103, and Clay Yeo shot a 102 for Triton.
• LAVILLE FRESHMAN-SOPHOMORE TOURNAMENT
At Sprig O’Mint (Par 72)
Team standings: 1. Warsaw 343, 2. Culver Military Academy 346, 3. Chesterton 360, 4. NorthWood 372, 5. Wawasee 381, 6. Plymouth 383, 7. Concord 385, 8. Mishawaka Marian 399, 9. Northridge 405, 10. LaPorte Lalumiere 410, 11. Bremen 412, 12. Fort Wayne Northrop 412, 13. Tippecanoe Valley 426, 14. Rochester 436, 15. Goshen 436, 16. John Glenn 442, 17. Triton 460, 18. Kokomo 466.
CMA (346): Ben Sharff 84, Matt Moody 90, Logan Joseph 83, Michael Heidkamp 89, Carter Radovan 102.
NORTHWOOD (372): Austin Conrad 98, Luke Stump 102, Matt Ely 94, Josh Ailes 94, Ben Zercher 86.
PLYMOUTH (383): Scott Carmichael 95, Reis Yoder 91, Evan Parkhurst 99, Caleb Wiers 104, Jeremy Wood 98.
BREMEN (412): Sky Allen 108, Kerry Herman 98, Clayton Phillips 94, Tanner Hassel 115, Austin Ingle 112.
GLENN (442): Dustin Annis 107, Nick VanDerVelden 103, Ben Weiss 113, Koley Gee 119, Hunter Sims 134.
TRITON (460): Clay Yeo 102, Jacob Oldham 107, Jeffery Martin 125, Chase Eyrich 130, Cameron Lemler 126.

Men’s college tennis
Bethel men close season with loss
The Bethel men’s tennis team was shut out 9-0 as the Pilots played host to Cedarville University (Ohio) on Saturday afternoon at Baker Park in Mishawaka.
Bremen grad Joe Rallo fell in straight sets at 2 singles, while Plymouth alum Caleb Hadden lost his 1 doubles match with partner Nathan Baker 8-3, and LaVille’s Trent Stout fell 8-2 at 2 doubles with partner Rosten Hamman.
The Bethel men finish the season with a record of 8-12.

Women’s college tennis
Belles beat Bulldogs
for 10th win of season
The Saint Mary’s tennis team extended its streak to seven consecutive seasons with at least 10 wins by defeating Adrian 7-2 on Sunday.
Plymouth grad Shannon Elliott took an 8-5 decision at 2 doubles with partner Kayle Sexton.
At 3 singles, she nearly came back after falling in the opening set by forcing the third-set super tiebreaker, but was just short of the win, 10-7.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
BOURBON — It may have been a “pink” game for breast cancer awareness but the true color was the...
WALKERTON — On Tuesday night Glenn’s big three seniors played like head coach Kyle Amor expects...
PLYMOUTH — It was much of the same for the Plymouth Lady Pilgrims in a 65-19 victory over the...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes