Results 4-22

Softball
Plymouth falls twice at tripleheader
On Saturday the Plymouth softball team played host to a tripleheader against Pioneer and Whiting High Schools, falling to Pioneer 11-0 and Whiting 11-1.
Plymouth faced off against Pioneer in the 10 a.m. opener with cold but sunny playing conditions.
The visitors started strong, scoring three runs in the first and two more in the second. Plymouth then tightened up its defense, and Pioneer did not score again until the fifth inning when it more than doubled its score with six runs to push the Pilgrims into an 11-run deficit.
Plymouth struggled at the plate again, scrapping out just three hits against Pioneer pitcher Betsy Bingamon, and the game was called after five innings due to the 10-run rule.
After a noon game between Pioneer and Whiting, Plymouth faced Whiting at 2 p.m. with Bailey Hatfield getting the start in the circle for the Pilgrims. Whiting jumped out to an early lead and led 8-0 by the end of the second inning.
In the bottom of the fourth, Kailey Whitley got on base with a single to center. She then stole second to move into scoring position, and April Hampton drove her in with a hit to centerfield, but the run wound up Plymouth’s only score of the day.
Whiting came back with a deep triple in the left center gap by Michaela Brown, and two additional runs scored in the fifth to push the margin to 11-1 and end the game.
Morgan O’Neal was 4-for-5 with two singles, a double and a triple for the day, and Hampton was 3-for-4 with two singles, a triple and an RBI.
Plymouth returns to Northern Lakes Conference action with a home game against Goshen today.
Lancers top Glenn
LaVille pushed across six runs in the bottom of the third, and the Lady Lancers claimed a 9-6 Northern State Conference victory over visiting John Glenn.
Hannah Herbster got the pitching win and racked up three hits on the day along with teammates Tiff Craft and Syd Cannon.
Josie Jankowski, Aubrie Banks, Sara Kosinski and Stephanie Dreessen each finished with two hits for Glenn, and Holly Adams took the loss inside the circle for the Lady Falcons, who slipped to an even 4-4 with an 0-3 NSC start.
LaVille moved to 4-1 with the conference-opening win.
• LaVILLE 9, JOHN GLENN 6
At Lakeville
JG: 001 301 1 - 6 10 3
LV: 106 101 x - 9 12 4
WP: Hannah Herbster (4-1) LP: Holly Adams
Records: LaVille 4-1 (1-0 NSC), John Glenn 4-4 (0-3 NSC)

Boys track and field
Area teams compete at Goshen Relays
Plymouth placed sixth with 58 points, John Glenn scored 41 points for 10th, CMA was 14th with 37 points, Bremen finished 17th with 31 points, and LaVille rounded out the team standings with five points at the 23-team Goshen Relays Saturday.
Plymouth’s top finish was by Dan Samuelson, whose 52’ 1 1/2” toss in the shot put earned him first place honors in the event. Adam Lacefield’s throw of 47’ 1/2” was good enough for seventh, and Lacefield and Samuelson finished third and fourth, respectively, in the discus with marks of 142’ and 142’11”.
Michael Hartman was third in his heat of the 100-meter dash in a time of 11.66, Mason Reed was eighth in the third heat of the mile race in a time of 4:58.71, and Austin Rose finished sixth in the second 1600 heat in 4:57.13.
The Pilgrims also placed second in the third heat of the 4x400 and fourth in their heats in the 4x200, 4x100 and sprint medley relay.
Glenn’s Alex Crump, Cameron Mester, Nathan Palmer and Luke Runyan combined for a winning time of 8:36.94 in the first 4x800 heat, while Runyan was third in the second mile race in 4:44.24, and Ryan Kulwicki was sixth in the first 1600 race in 5:20.42. Hunter Schuman was eighth in the shot put with a throw of 45’4”. The Falcons also recorded a second-place finish in the first 1600 relay race.
Wes Hibbard won the first 1600 heat in 4:49.26 for Culver Military, and teammate Leopoldo Burguete finished fifth in the third mile heat in a time of 4:54.16. Eric Burns placed fifth in the long jump with a distance of 19’10 3/4”, and Austin Sheldon finished eighth in the pole vault with a clearance of 11’6”. The Eagles also finished second in the first distance medley race.
For Bremen, Thomas Dean was third in his heat of the 1600 with a 4:48.54 stop, and Nate Strehler was fifth in the discus with a mark of 141’6”. The Lions were fourth in the second sprint medley relay race and fourth in the second 4x400 heat.
LaVille’s top finishes were a sixth-place result in the third heat of the 4x200 in 1:54.78 and a seventh-place finish in the second 4x100 in 52.26.
• 71st ANNUAL GOSHEN RELAYS
At Foreman Field, Goshen
CLASS B
Team scores: Fairfield 99, Gary West Side 88, Lakeland 66, Westview 64, Wawasee 62, Plymouth 58, West Noble 52, NorthWood 43, Prairie Heights 43, John Glenn 41, Columbia City 41, East Noble 41, Whitko 41, Culver Academies 37, Jimtown 34, New Prairie 32, Bremen 31, Wabash 28, Mishawaka Marian 25, Central Noble 24, Garrett 20, Fremont 13, LaVille 5.
4 x 800 relay (Race one): 1, John Glenn (Alex Crump, Cameron Mester, Nathan Palmer, Luke Runyan) 8:36.94. 2, Gary West 8:39.26. 3, West Noble 8:43.70. 4, Fairfield 8:46.87. 5, Westview 8:47.75. 6, Culver Academies 8:52.34. 7, Plymouth 9:03.67. 8, NorthWood 9:07.44.
4 x 800 relay (Race two): 1, Lakeland (Michael Theis, Joseph Trost, Mitch Herber, Eric Herber) 8:34.94. 2, Columbus City 8:59.74. 3, Wabash 9:05.72. 4, New Prairie 9:10.71. 5, Marian 9:14.08. 6, East Noble 9:32.28. 7, Wawasee 9:32.29. 8, Whitko 9:37.03.
Distance medley (1200-400-800-1600) relay (Race one): 1, Wawasee (Adam Doll, Matt E Miller, Jaxton Bame, Zach Cockrill) 11:23.64. 2, Culver Academies 11:33.61. 3, Gary West Side 11:39.72. 4, NorthWood 11:46.91. 5, Prairie Heights 11:58.42. 6, New Prairie 12:02.36. 7, Marian 12:25.58. 8, East Noble 12:25.85.
Distance medley (1200-400-800-1600) relay (Race two): 1, Lakeland (Eric Herber, Mitch Herber, Michael Theis, Joseph Trost) 11:29.98. 2, Fairfield 11:36.87. 3, Columbia City 11:41.18. 4, West Noble 11:53.60. 5, John Glenn 11:54.39. 6, Westview 12:13.02. 7, Garrett 12:36.73. 8, Central Noble 12:45.19.
4 x 200 relay (Race one): 1, Fairfield (Brett Baumgartner, Dillon Lockwood, Kegan Showalter, Alex Mast) 1:33.61. 2, Gary West 1:34.19. 3, East Noble 1:37.95. 4, Plymouth 1:40.53. 5, Wabash 1:44.80. 6, Columbia City 1:45.05. 7, Garrett 1:46.24.
4 x 200 relay (Race two): 1, Westview (Lindon McDonald, Jarret Slabach, Nic Raber, Max Laughlin) 1:34.15. 2, Bremen 1:41.07. 3, Fremont 1:41.89. 4, Central Noble 1:42.99. 5, New Prairie 1:43.29. 6, Culver Academies 1:43.46. 7, John Glenn 1:45.74. 8, Wawasee 1:46.78.
4 x 200 relay (Race three): 1, Whitko (Tyler Sherwin, Blake Sapp, Maley Stewart, Connor Stouder) 1:40.60. 2, Marian 1:42.64. 3, NorthWood 1:42.77. 4, West Noble 1:50.75. 5, Prairie Heights 1:54.32. 6, LaVille 1:54.78. Lakeland DQ, Jimtown DQ.
110 high hurdles: 1, Cameron Kitson (Fairfield) 15.88. 2, Zach Shepard (Prairie Hts.) 16.23. 3, Clayton Cook (Wawasee) 16.41. 4, Khalil Upshaw (Gary West) 16.96. 5, AJ Mast (Fairfield) 17.06. 6, Carter Gill (Jimtown) 17.50. 7, Drake Landes (Garrett) 17.85. 8, Charles Pates (Jimtown) 18.73.
4 x 100 relay (Race one): 1, East Noble (Kyle Mundon, Brandon Mable, Eric Butler, Walker Boyles) 45.68. 2, Lakeland 46.51. 3, New Prairie 47.68. 4, Plymouth 48.06. 5, NorthWood 48.74. 6, Garrett 49.80. Marian DQ.
4 x 100 relay (Race two): 1, Gary West (Jonvae Johnson, Lonnie Johnson, Darnell Jones, Carlton Sims) 43.92. 2, Fairfield 44.82. 3, Westview 45.07. 4, West Noble 47.47. 5, Culver Academies 47.73. 6, Bremen 50.11. 7, LaVille 52.26.
4 x 100 relay (Race three): 1, Wawasee (Michael Pena, Jacob Hutchinson, JJ Gilmer, Clayton Cook) 46.13. 2, Whitko 46.14. 3, Jimtown 46.99. 4, Wabash 47.14. 5, Fremont 47.39. 6, Columbia City 47.78. 7, Prairie Heights 48.33. 8, John Glenn 48.39.
1600 (Race one): 1, Wes Hibbard (Culver Acad) 4:49.26. 2, Evan Harney (Columbia City) 4:52.61. 3, Dijon Smith (Gary West) 4:55.90. 4, Mitch Perkins (Prairie Hts.) 5:00.63. 5, Joe Vandiver (East Noble) 5:10.93. 6, Ryan Kulwicki (Glenn) 5:20.42. 7, Brock Miller (Westview) 5:31.77. 8, Keagan Conneley (Fremont) 5:38.11.
1600 (Race two): 1, Brandon Arnold (West Noble) 4:38.42. 2, Joseph Trost (Lakeland) 4:40.45. 3, Luke Runyan (Glenn) 4:44.24. 4, Sam Hall (Wabash) 4:53.08. 5, Kuyler Bailey (Whitko) 4:55.67. 6, Austin Rose (Plymouth) 4:57.13. 7, Nate Miller (Fairfield) 5:03.37. 8, Josh Perkins (Prairie Hts.) 5:07.59.
1600 (Race three): 1, Ryan Smith (Central Noble) 4:41.78. 2, Adam Doll (Wawasee) 4:42.50. 3, Thomas Dean (Bremen) 4:48.54. 4, Jonathan Weimer (West Noble) 4:50.04. 5, Leopoldo Burguete (Culver Academies) 4:54.16. 6, Alex Oberlin (Fairfield) 4:56.53. 7, Eric Herber (Lakeland) 4:57.23. 8, Mason Reed (Plymouth) 4:58.71.
Sprint medley (100-100-200-400) relay (Race one): 1, West Noble (Kam Bontrager, Erik Mawhorter, Logan Heintzelman, Jonathan Moreno) 1:44.33. 2, NorthWood 1:46.36. 3, New Prairie 1:47.75. 4, Plymouth 1:48.93. 5, Wabash 1:50.45. 6, Prairie Heights 1:51.62. 7, Whitko 1:54.05.
Sprint medley (100-100-200-400) relay (Race two): 1, Fairfield (Mitch DeWitt, Cameron Kitson, Dillon Lockwood, Alex Mast) 1:40.07. 2, Wawasee 1:40.77. 3, East Noble 1:41.82. 4, Bremen 1:44.32. 5, Westview 1:47.36. 6, Columbia City 1:50.31. LaVille DQ.
Sprint medley (100-100-200-400) relay (Race three): 1, Gary West (Darnell Jones, William Wadley, Darius Barnes, Khari Daniel) 1:40.31. 2, Lakeland 1:44.43. 3, John Glenn 1:46.66. 4, Garrett 1:47.58. 5, Central Noble 1:48.67. 6, Marian 1:49.30. Culver Academies DQ.
100: 1, Jonvae Johnson (Gary West) 11.38. 2, Connor Stouder (Whitko) 11.60. 3, Michael Hartman (Plymouth) 11.66. 4, Lonnie Johnson (Gary West) 11.73. 5, Lindon McDonald (Westview) 11.83. 6, Devan Emerson (Jimtown) 11.90. 7, Clayton Cook (Wawasee) 13.35.
4 x 400 relay (Race one): 1, Columbia City (Andrew McFarland, Trent Hinen, David Fulk, Seth Kissinger) 3:45.42. 2, John Glenn 3:47.46. 2, New Prairie 3:48.17. 4, Garrett 3:59.22. 5, Central Noble 4:02.27.
4 x 400 relay (Race two): 1, Fairfield (AJ Mast, Kegan Showalter, Alex Mast, Brett Baumgartner) 3:37.24. 2, Lakeland 3:42.85.3, Prairie Heights 3:43.03. 4, Bremen 3:45.50. 5, West Noble 3:52.04. 6, East Noble 3:54.04.
4 x 400 relay (Race three): 1, Gary West (Jare Glover, Deronte Buggs, Carlton Sims, Jonvae Johnson) 3:27.72. 2, Plymouth 3:37.74. 3, Westview 3:40.10. 4, NorthWood 3:49.22. 5, Wabash 3:49.76. 6, Marian 3:53.58. 7, Fremont 4:10.06.
High jump: 1, Carter Gill (Jimtown) 6-3. 2, Devon Hunsberger (NorthWood) 6-2. 3, JJ Gilmer (Wawasee) 6-1. 4, Lindon McDonald (Westview) 5-10. 5, Kyler West (Prairie Hts.) 5-10. 6, Will Stueve (NorthWood) 5-10. 7, Jarret Slabach (Westview) 5-10. 8, Thomas Martin (Fairfield) 5-10.
Long jump: 1, Lonnie Johnson (Gary West) 21-6 ½. 2, Devan Emerson (Jimtown) 20-10 ½. 3, Brady Herendeen (Whitko) 20-2. 4, Dillon Lockwood (Fairfield) 20-0. 5, Eric Burns (Culver Acad) 19-10 ¾. 6, JJ Gilmer (Wawasee) 19-10. 7, Jaden Kreft (West Noble) 19-8. 8, Drake Landes (Garrett) 19-3 ¾.
Shot put: 1, Dan Samuelson (Plymouth) 52-1 ½. 2, Evan Garretson (Lakeland) 51-8. 3, Kyle Ostrander (Fairfield) 49-9 ½. 4, Chad Eppley (Wawasee) 48-3. 5, David Miller (Fairfield) 47-10 ½. 6, Keion Johnson (Jimtown) 47-8 ½. 7, Adam Lacefield (Plymouth) 47-0 ½. 8, Hunter Schuman (Glenn) 45-4.
Discus: 1, Kyle Ostrander (Fairfield) 153-3. 2, Jacob Brown (East Noble) 149-0. 3, Adam Lacefield (Plymouth) 142-11. 4, Dan Samuelson (Plymouth) 142-0. 5, Nate Strehler (Bremen) 141-6. 6, David Miller (Fairfield) 140-10. 7, Tyler Sherwin (Whitko) 133-8. 8, Ethan Brown (Wawasee) 132-0.
Pole vault: 1, Nate Raber (Westview) 15-0. 2, Trey Kennedy (Westview) 14-9. 3, Zach Shepard (Prairie Hts.) 13-0. 4, Jacob Burnham (Marian) 12-6. 5, Dylan Gust (Lakeland) 12-0. 6, Albert Gongwer (NorthWood) 12-0. 7, Todd Suttor (New Prairie) 11-6. 8, Austin Sheldon (Culver Acad) 11-6.

Girls tennis
Lady Pilgrims trump Fairfield
Carly Berger earned Plymouth a 6-1, 6-2 win at 3 singles, and the Lady Pilgrims won in straight sets on both doubles courts for a 3-2 victory over visiting Fairfield Saturday.
Marissa German and Andria Shook earned a 6-1, 6-2 victory over Leah Wimmer and Mary Shipley at 1 doubles, while Emily Blake and Ellen Smith put away Alyson Stichter and Kara Zollinger 6-3, 6-0 on the 2 doubles court.
The Lady Pilgrims improved to 4-1 with the win.
• PLYMOUTH 3, FAIRFIELD 2
at Plymouth
Singles: 1. Emily Mast (F) beat Allie Berger 6-0, 6-0; 2. Lauren Streit (F) beat Mikayla German 6-1, 6-0; 3. Carly Berger (P) beat Ashlen Nisley 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles: 1. Marissa German-Andria Shook (P) beat Leah Wimmer-Mary Shipley 6-1, 6-2; 2. Emily Blake-Ellen Smith ℗ beat Alyson Stichter-Kara Zollinger 6-3, 6-0.
Records: Plymouth 4-1, Fairfield 3-1

Plymouth JV dominates home tourney
Plymouth’s JV girls tennis team earned championships at all five spots in the lineup to finish with 40 points and a dominant team title at the Lady Pilgrims’ eight-team home JV tournament Saturday.
Haley Harrell was the champion at 1 singles, Kelly Henderson won the 2 singles championship, Kirstin Riise was an 8-0 winner in the 3 singles championship, Savannah Mae and Libbie Portteus earned the title at 1 doubles, and Faith Hilty and Jessica Stillson claimed top honors at 2 doubles.
• PLYMOUTH JV TOURNAMENT
At Plymouth
Team Scores: Plymouth 40, Michigan City 24, Merrillville 18, Rochester 17, South Bend Riley 16, Laporte 13, Elkhart Memorial 10, Peru 3
Plymouth Results
1 Singles
First Round: Haley Harrell (Plymouth) beat Layden (Laporte) 8-1
Semi-Finals: Haley Harrell (Plymouth) beat Hernandez (Rochester) 8-2
Championship: Haley Harrell (Plymouth) beat Werner (Michigan City) 8-2
2 Singles
First Round: Kelly Henderson (Plymouth) beat Ross (Peru) 8-0
Semi-Finals: Kelly Henderson (Plymouth) beat Grencer (South Bend Riley) 8-1
Championship: Kelly Henderson (Plymouth) beat Kelly (Rochester) 8-4
3 Singles
First Round: Kirstin Riise (Plymouth) beat Lachance (Rochester) 8-0
Semi-Finals: Kirstin Riise (Plymouth) beat Waugh (Michigan City) 8-1
Championship: Kirstin Riise (Plymouth) beat Austin (Merrillville) 8-0
1 Doubles
First Round: Savannah Mae-Libbie Portteus (Plymouth) beat Mihal/Oyervicles (Merrillville) 8-0
Semi-Finals: Savannah Mae-Libbie Portteus (Plymouth) beat Young-Luma (Michigan City) 8-1
Championship: Savannah Mae-Libbie Portteus (Plymouth) beat Wilson-Swift (Elkhart Memorial) 8-4
2 Doubles
First Round: Faith Hilty-Jessica Stillson (Plymouth) beat Collier-Adams (South Bend Riley) 8-0
Semi-Finals: Faith Hilty-Jessica Stillson (Plymouth) beat Walker-Morris (Rochester) 8-0
Championship: Faith Hilty-Jessica Stillson (Plymouth) beat Rodriguez-Cordova (Merrillville) 8-3

Boys golf
Triton 16th at elite Spring Preview
Triton carded a 350 team score to finish 16th against an elite field at the Spring Preview Meet at The Legends of Indiana Golf Club in Franklin Saturday.
No. 2 Warsaw fell a stroke short of No. 1 Columbus North’s winning score of 307, and No. 18 NorthWood was fifth with a 318 score at the 24-team meet, which featured nine of the state’s top 20-ranked teams and all of the top five-rated programs.
Triton is hosted by Warsaw Tuesday.
• SPRING PREVIEW
At The Legends of Indiana Golf Club, Franklin
Team scores: Columbus North (1) 307, Warsaw (2) 308, Evansville Memorial (8) 310, Carmel (5) 318, Northwood (18) 318, FW Dwenger (9) 324, Homestead 329, Jasper (3) 329, Floyd Central (4) 331, Center Grove 332, Providence (13) 333, Greenwood 337, Bloomington South 343, Cathedral 343, Munster 350, Triton 350, Bloomington North 356, Franklin 357, Vincennes Rivet 357, Marion 362, Brebeuf 363, Seymour 363, Lafayette Jefferson 406, Logansport 429.
Low medalist: Mike VanDeventer 70
Individual scores unavailable.

OD, Judson, Knox compete at Bi-County
North Judson’s boys golf team carded a 396 for second, Oregon-Davis was third with a 420 team score, and Knox placed fourth with a 448 as Winamac won the Bi-County Meet at Moss Creek over the weekend.
OD was led by Blake Hurford’s round of 87. Zak Johnston shot 100, Frank Turner carded a 106, and Jack Minter shot 127 for the Bobcats.
Judson was led by Lee Lukac’s 89. Peyton Manns shot 97, Levi Bailey carded a 102, and Erik Reading turned in a 108.
Knox was paced by Hunter Gilbert’s 105. Jacob Allen finished in 107, Curtis Scherer shot 110, and Dante Freet completed the team score with his 126.
• BI-COUNTY MEET
At Moss Creek (par 70)
TEAM SCORES: 1. WINAMAC 323, 2. NORTH JUDSON 396, 3. OREGON-DAVIS 420, 4. KNOX 448, 5. WEST CENTRAL 471.
WINAMAC (323): Adam Gruenig 75, Bryant Larkin 73, Karston Roudeboush 85, Beau Connor 90, Josh Tankersley 94.
NORTH JUDSON (396): Connor Dvorscak 112, Peyton Manns 97, Lee Lukac 89, Levi Bailey 102, Erik Reading 108.
OREGON-DAVIS (420): Blake Hurford 87, Jack Minter 127, Zak Johnston 100, Frank Turner 106.
KNOX (448): Hunter Gilbert 105, Curtis Scherer 110, Jacob Allen 107, River Brooks 131, Dante Freet 126.
WEST CENTRAL (471): Levi Fletcher 117, Jake Stevens 109, Kyle Hall 100, Justin Perry 159, Cristian Cortez 145.

Girls lacrosse
CGA moves to 6-0
Annie Morsches scored seven goals over two games, and Culver Girls Academy’s lacrosse teams earned a pair of victories over Carmel and Collegiate Kentucky over the weekend.
Morsches scored five goals and passed out a pair of assists as the Lady Eagles nipped Carmel 12-10. Morgan Osborn scored three times in the win, and Clair Fay recorded 15 saves on 25 shots.
Osborn and Morsches each scored twice in the narrow 7-6 win over Collegiate. They each recorded an assist on two other goals, and Olivia Rabbitt scored and recorded an assist of her own, while Fay tallied eight saves in the win, which pushed the Eagles out to 6-0.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 12, CARMEL 10
at Culver
CGA stats
Goals: Annie Morsches 5, Morgan Osborn 3, Erin Thomas, Rory Byrne, Olivia Rabbitt, Saralena Barry.
Assists: Saralena Barry 3, Byrne 2, Morsches 2, Rabbitt, Hannah Flaten.
Saves: 15 (Clair Fay) on 25 shots.
Records: CGA 5-0, Carmel 7-2.
JV score: CGA 8, Carmel 5.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 7, COLLEGIATE (Ky.) 6
at Culver
CGA stats
Goals: Morgan Osborn 2, Annie Morsches 2, Erin Thomas, Olivia Rabbitt, Rory Byrne.
Assists: Thomas, Rabbitt, Osborn, Morsches.
Saves: 8 (Clair Fay) on 16 shots.
Records: CGA 6-0, Collegiate 6-4.