Results 4-20

Boys track
Plymouth competes at Goshen 3-way
Plymouth’s boys track team fell to a dominant Northridge squad and host Goshen in a three-way Northern Lakes Conference meet on the road Thursday.
Dan Samuelson won the discus throw and finished second in the shot put, while Adam Lacefield was second in the discus, Michael Hartman finished second in the 200-meter dash, Mason Reed was third in the 400, and Matt Lee was third in the 800 for the Pilgrims.
• NORTHRIDGE 97, PLYMOUTH 35; GOSHEN 109, PLYMOUTH 23; GOSHEN 85, NORTHRIDGE 47
At Goshen
3200 relay 1. Goshen (Reid Zimmerman, Luke Kaufman, Louis Kissinger, Ricardo Castillo) 8:26.87, Northridge 8:33.41; 110 hurdles: 1. Reade Carboneau (G) 16.18, 2. Austin Healey (N) 16.28, 3. Michael Presnell (N) 16.76; 100: 1. Daniel Deboni (G) 11.41, 2. Abraham Medellin (G) 11.61, 3 Miguel Bello (N) 11.86; 1600: 1. Luke Kaufman (G) 4:35.73, 2. Reid Zimmerman (G) 4:36.48, 3. Jacob Frost (N) 4:38/71; 400 relay: 1. Goshen (Jamie Graves, Abraham Medellin, Cristian Barron, Daniel Deboni) 45.15, 2. Northridge 45.70; 400: 1. Deangelo Snipes-Ortiz (G) 53.39, 2. Jamie Graves (G) 54.07, 3. Mason Reed (P) 54.16; 300 hurdles: 1. Hunter Goodwin (N) 41.63, 2. Cristian Barron (G) 42.64, 3. Quinten Holley (G) 44.66; 800: 1. Louis Kissinger (G) 2:04.99, 2. Reid Zimmerman (G) 2:05.59, 3. Matt Lee (P) 2:06.51; 200: 1. Daniel Deboni (G) 23.0, 2. Michael Hartman (P) 24.10, 3. Jailyn Rolle (N) 24.24; 3200: 1. James Bradberry (N) 9:51.20, 2. Blake O’Dell (N) 9:56.53, 3. Jacob Frost (N) 10:18.16; 1600 relay: 1. Goshen (Deangelo Snipes-Ortiz, Jamie Graves, Cristian Baron, Daniel Deboni) 3:33.30, 2 Northridge 3:35.27; Long jump: 1. Miguel Bello (N) 20-5, 2. Reade Carboneau (G) 20-3/4 , 3. Hunter Goodwin (N) 19-2; High jump: 1. Reade Carboneau (G) 6-3, 2. Austin Healey (N) 5-10, 3. Quinten Holley (G) 5-6; Shot put: 1. Brandon Daniels (G) 53-1, 2. Dan Samuelson (P) 48-10, 3. Adam Lacefield (P) 48-5; Discus: 1.Dan Samuelson (P) 163-2, 2. Adam Lacefield (P) 130-7, 3. Pablo Corral (G) 115-1; Pole vault: 1.Devin Puckett (N) 13-0, 2. Josh Reinheimer (N) 12-6, 3. Ryan Steele (G) 11-6.

LaVille splits NLC meet at Knox
LaVille split with meet winner New Prairie and host Knox in a Northern State Conference three-way meet Wednesday.
The Lancers’ 400 relay squad of Levi Lucas, Jordyn Williams, Jamie Martinez and Jake Freeman won their event, while Freeman won the 100 and the 200 followed in second in both races by teammates Williams and Martinez, respectively, Williams won the high jump, Garrett Leed won the discus, and Eric Shaffer won the 3200.
• NEW PRAIRIE 82.33, LaVILLE 46.33, KNOX 36.33
At Knox
3200 relay 1. New Prairie (Nick Arndt, Tyler Szynal, Zach Orsborn, Ian Silver) 8:45.32; 110 hurdles: 1. Steve Mattasits (NP) 17.50, 2. Austin Heise (K) 19.70; 100: 1. Jake Freeman (L) 11.54, 2. Jordyn Williams (L) 11.96; 1600: 1. Szynal (NP) 4:43.42, 2. Arndt (NP) 4:43.66; 400 relay: 1. LaVille (Levi Lucas, Williams, Jamie Martinez, Freeman) 46.58; 400: 1. Ian Silver (NP) 52.63, 2. Cannon Barnard (NP) 54.15; 300 hurdles: 1. Mattasits (NP) 43.50, 2. Heise (K) 50.99; 800: 1. Elliott Coad (K) 2:04.04, 2. David Kanpf (NP) 2:08.62; 200: 1. Freeman (L) 24.71, 2. Martinez (L) 24.99; 3200: 1. Eric Shaffer (L) 11:16.27, 2. Arndt (NP) 11:16.71; 1600 relay: 1. New Prairie (Szynal, Barnard, Mattasits, Silver) 3:40.68; Long jump: 1. Nate Kujawa (NP) 19-8 1/2, 2. Russell Spaid (NP) 18-9; High jump: 1. Williams (L) 6-0, 2. Kujawa (NP) 5-10; Shot put: 1. Kody Kleine (NP) 43-8, 2. Tyler Keeton (K) 41-1 1/4; Discus: 1. Garrett Leed (L) 135-6 1/2, 2. Kleine (NP) 116-6; Pole vault: 1. Coad (K) 10-6, 2. Zach Early (NP) 10-6.

Girls track
Plymouth falls in NLC 3-way
Plymouth’s girls track team lost to both Warsaw and NorthWood in a three-way Northern Lakes Conference meet at NorthWood Wednesday.
The Lady Pilgrims were given a boost by their distance corps at the meet as Libbie Read won turn the 1600 followed in second by Abby Patrick, and Patrick won in the 3200 followed by Shelby Harrell.
Allie Wright won the 400 for the Pilgrims, Cassie Quissell won the long jump, Kaydon Folser won the high jump, and Wright, Meagan Fisher, Emmelyn Brandt and Maggie Morrow won the 3200 relay.
• WARSAW 86, PLYMOUTH 46; WARSAW 98, NORTHWOOD 34; PLYMOUTH 69.33, NORTHWOOD 62.67
At Nappanee
3200 relay 1. Plymouth (Meagan Fisher, Emmelyn Brandt, Maggie Morrow, Allie Wright) 10:24.63, 2. NorthWood 10:34.59, 3. Warsaw 11:05.01; 100 hurdles: 1. Jackie Ferguson (W) 17.18, 2. Elise White (W) 17.28, 3. Brittany Rhodes (W) 17.53; 100: 1. Ann Harvuot (W) 12.92, 2. Angelica Ramon (N) 13.29, 3. Mariah Harter (W) 13.72; 1600: 1. Libbie Read (P) 5:45.43, 2. Abby Patrick (P) 5:46.03, 3. Shelby Harrell (P) 5:46.76; 400 relay: 1. Warsaw (Regina Anderson, Harter, Rhodes, Harvuot) 51.79, 2. NorthWood 52.93, 3. Plymouth 54.70; 400: 1. Wright (P) 59.88, 2. Tennie Worrell (W) 1:02.02, 3. Kristin Quick (W) 1:03.49; 300 hurdles: 1. Ferguson (W) 50.08, 2. Kayla Bixler (W) 50.68, 3. Sammi Davis (P) 52.79; 800: 1. Brooke Kline (W) 2:28.00, 2. Fisher (P) 2:30.00, 3. Karlie Kratzchmar (N) 2:36.00; 200: 1. Harvuot (W) 26.93, 2. Ramon (N) 27.06, 3. Wright (P) 27.56; 3200: 1. Patrick (P) 12:40.04, 2. Harrell (P) 12:40.64, 3. Cynthia Medina (N) 12:49.08; 1600 relay: 1. Warsaw (Kline, Ferguson, Lilly Fleming, Quick) 4:15.77, 2. Plymouth 4:17.27, 3. NorthWood 4:28.85; Long jump: 1. Cassie Quissell (P) 15-4 1/2, 2. Claire Hickerson (W) 15-½, 3. Morrow (P) 14-11 1/4; High jump: 1. Kaydon Fosler (P) 5-0, 2. Abby Schue (W) 5-0, 3. Vicki Harris (W) 4-10; Shot put: 1. Sarah Heagy (W) 37-2, 2. Lauren Burish (W) 35-7 1/4, 3. Morgan Olson (N) 32-5 3/4; Discus: 1. Burish (W) 119-5, 2. Samantha Jensen (W) 111-4, 3. Cassie Griffin (N) 97-0; Pole vault: 1. Hickerson (W) 10-1, 2. Melissa Berger (N) 9-8, 3. Megan Dearlove (W) 9-4.

LaVille finishes 3rd at NSC meet
LaVille finished at the bottom of a Northern State Conference three-way meet at Knox Wednesday behind the host Lady Redskins and meet winner New Prairie.
Katie Minarick was LaVille’s lone winner in the high jump, while Danielle Romano was second in both hurdles events, Kelsey Gurtner was second in the 400 and Jesse Fritz placed second in the shot put.
• NEW PRAIRIE 93.5, KNOX 33.5, LaVILLE 33
At Knox
3200 relay 1. New Prairie (Kelsey Tyler, Melissa Rickman, Erin O’Laughlin, Alex McBride) 12:47.67; 100 hurdles: 1. Ali Vogeler (NP) 17.23, 2. Danielle Romano (L) 17.50; 100: 1. Heide VanWardenberg (NP) 13.77, 2. Lindsay Mason (NP) 14.06; 1600: 1. Rachel Thompson (NP) 5:44.33, 2. O’Laughlin (NP) 5:54.65; 400 relay: 1. New Prairie (Mason, Jayna Colanese, Heather Shore, Vanwardenberg) 56.29; 400: 1. Kelsey Driebelbeis (NP) 1:07.86, 2. Kelsey Gurtner (L) 1:09.84; 300 hurdles: 1. Vogeler (NP) 49.92, 2. Romano (L) 52.14; 800: 1. Tyler (NP) 2:31.27, 2. Thompson (NP) 2:39.58l 200: 1. Vanwardenberg (NP) 28.68, 2. Tyler (NP) 29.34; 3200: 1. McBride (NP) 11:51.91, 2. Thompson (NP) 13:04.89; 1600 relay: 1. New Prairie (Vogeler, Rickman, Driedelbeis, Tyler) 4:34.45; Long jump: 1. Hannah Folkers (K) 15-10, 2. Vogeler (NP) 15-3; High jump: 1. Katie Minarick (L) 4-8, 2. Amber Carlisle (NP) 4-8; Shot put: 1. Alisha White (K) 29-9 1/2, 2. Jesse Fritz (L) 29-6; Discus: 1. White (K) 84-9 1/4, 2. Katie McKnight (NP) 83-7 1/2; Pole vault: 1. Brooke Bennett (K) 8-6, 2. Rickman (NP) 8-0.

Softball
Lady Pilgrims lose on the road at Rochester
The Plymouth softball team lost a non-conference matchup at Rochester Thursday, dropping an 8-2 decision to the Lady Zebras.
A six-run fourth by Rochester put the game out of reach, although Plymouth tried to rally with a couple of runs in the seventh.
Darian Sarna and Haley Traski each had a hit and an RBI for Plymouth. Marissa Sullivan and Morgan O’Neal had the other two Plymouth hits.
Britney Horvath took the loss in the circle for the Lady Pilgrims, who return to NLC action today with a trip to Warsaw.
• ROCHESTER 8, PLYMOUTH 2
At Rochester
Plymouth: 000 000 2 — 2 4 1
Rochester: 200 600 x — 8 5 2
Leighnee Smith (W), Abbie Malchow (6) and Alexis Hampton; Britney Horvath (L) and Emilee Keilman
2B: Karli Murphy (R)
Records: Plymouth 3-7

Argos can’t hold on vs. NorthWood
Argos jumped out to an 8-0 lead in the first two innings but couldn’t hold on as NorthWood handed its hosts a 17-9 defeat at Argos Thursday.
Lexi Bergman had two doubles for the Lady Panthers, and Allison Flower had two triples for three hits and three runs scored in the loss.
• NORTHWOOD 17, ARGOS 9
At Argos
NorthWood: 006 306 2 — 17 16 4
Argos: 171 000 0 — 9 11 7
WP: Jodie Ramer; LP: Allison Flower
2B: Jodie Ramer (N) 2
3B: Allison Flower (A) 2
Record: NorthWood 2-8

Blair lifts Glenn past Triton
Kylie Blair hit a two-run homer in the bottom of the fifth, and John Glenn handed visiting Triton a 3-2 Northern State Conference loss Wednesday.
Holly Adams got the win inside the circle, and Amanda Bogard doubled twice for the Lady Falcons, who moved to 6-1 and 2-0 in NSC play.
Mallorie Jennings took the loss in her return to the mound, and she doubled at the game for the Trojans, who slipped to 1-1 in conference play.
• JOHN GLENN 3, TRITON 2
At Walkerton
Triton: 100 100 0 — 2 10 0
Glenn: 100 020 x — 3 5 3
Mallorie Jennings (L); Holly Adams (W, 2-0)
2B: Jennings, Amanda Bogard (G) 2.
HR: Kylie Blair (G).
Records: Glenn 6-1 (2-0 in NSC), Triton (1-1 NSC).

LaVille tops Knox in pitchers’ duel
LaVille scored a run in the bottom of the fifth to break a 1-1 tie with Knox and made it stand up in a pitchers’ duel at home.
Hannah Herbster got the win inside the circle, and she doubled for the Lady Lancers along with Val Ingle and Tiffany Craft.
• LaVILLE 2, KNOX 1
At Lakeville
Knox: 010 000 0 — 1 5 0
LaVille: 100 010 x — 2 5 1
Autumn Schlarp (L); Hannah Herbster (W).
2B: Val Ingle (L), Tiffany Craft (L), Herbster (L).
Records: LaVille 5-2 (1-1 NSC).

Boys golf
Triton tops CMA, Plymouth in battle of unbeatens
Triton beat out Culver Military by six strokes, 153-159, while Plymouth took its first dual meet losses of the season with a team score of 163 ahead of Adams’ 188 in a four-way meet which featured three unbeaten teams at the Plymouth Country Club Thursday.
Triton’s Quentyn Carpenter and CMA’s Davis Payne both turned in 2-under-par 34s at the meet to share low-medalist honors.
The Trojans’ Ryan Rapp carded a 38 followed by Tanner Shepherd’s 39 and Chandler Slone’s 42 as the team stayed perfect at 11-0.
John Connelly shot a 39, Alan Kuestermann scored a 41, and Ben Sharff shot a 45 for the Eagles, who moved to 6-1 with their first loss in dual play.
Plymouth was led by Nate Kolter’s 1-over 37, meanwhile, and Zach Craft, Ben Schenk and Patrick Felke came in at 41, 42 and 43, respectively, as the Pilgrims slid to a 3-2 start.
• TRITON 153, CULVER MILITARY ACADEMY 159, PLYMOUTH 163, ADAMS 188
At Plymouth Country Club (par 36)
TRITON (153): Quentyn Carpenter 34, Ryan Rapp 38, Tanner Shepherd 39, Chandler Stone 42, Austin Kanarr 45.
CMA (159): Davis Payne 34, John Connelly 39, Alan Kuestermann 41, Ben Sharff 45, Zach Allyn 47.
PLYMOUTH (163): Nate Kolter 37, Zach Craft 41, Ben Schenk 42, Patrick Felke 43, Kurt Corsbie 46.
ADAMS (188): Tyler Ham 38, Landon Stephens 44, Josh Gallegos 50, Suepsai Daffinee 56, Nate Bonk 59.
Records: Triton 11-0, CMA 6-1, Plymouth 3-2, Adams 0-4
JV score: CMA 182, Plymouth 186, Triton 208

Bremen beats St. Joe
Bremen beat St. Joseph’s at home at Sprig O’Mint Thursday, 178-188.
Kevin Woodyard led the Lions with a 37 followed by Micah Knoclock’s 43, Nate Strehler’s 47 and Brad Foster’s 51.
• BREMEN 178, ST. JOSEPH’S 188
At Sprig O’Mint (Par 36)
BREMEN (178): Kevin Woodyard 37, Micah Knoblock 43, Nate Strehler 47, Joe Zeltwanger 52, Brad Foster 51.
ST. JOSEPH’S (188): A.J. Frank 42, Alex Jones 47, Lou Detrempe 51, Jason Rink 48, Jake Miller 55.
Records: Bremen 3-5, St. Joseph’s 0-2.
JV score: Bremen 195, St. Joseph’s 203.

Girls tennis
Triton trumps LaVille
Triton’s girls tennis team beat LaVille 4-1 in a Northern State Conference match at home Wednesday.
The Lady Trojans won in straight sets on all courts except 2 doubles and 3 singles, where Holly Stogsdill edged LaVille’s Alexis Kertai in three sets, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.
• TRITON 4, LaVILLE 1
At Bourbon
Singles: 1. Marissa Ross (T) beat Brittney Haisley 6-0, 6-1; 2. Jessica Babendrager (T) beat Zoe Mack 6-2, 6-2; 3. Holly Stogsdill (T) beat Alexis Kertai 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Doubles: 1. Kendall Mason-Kaelyn Mason (T) beat Hannah Lentz-Kelsi Watts 6-4, 6-3; 2. Bailey Frick-Taiyler Straub-Thomas (L) beat Savannah Baker-Brooker Baker 6-4, 6-1.
JV score: Triton 2, LaVille 1

Jr. high boys track
Lincoln boys win at Whitko, Rochester
The Lincoln boys junior high track teams both earned a pair of road wins Monday and Tuesday at Whitko and Rochester, moving to 4-0 in the process.
On Tuesday, the eighth grade boys beat Rochester 62-38 and the seventh grade won 71-33.
On Monday, Lincoln’s eighth grade won by a score of 63-39-23 against Wawasee and Whitko respectively, and Lincoln’s seventh grade won 58-37-29 against Wawasee and Whitko respectively.
Eighth grade winners in Tuesday’s meet at Rochester were A.J. Styers in the discus and 110 hurdles, George Stults in the shot put, Josh Anders in both the long jump and high jump, Kam Ray in the 200, and Styers, Jack Barron, Terrance Hooten and Trevor Neidlinger in the 400 relay.
Seventh grade winners at the meet were Caleb Koss in the discus, Colten Schuler in the long jump, Michael Johnson in the high jump, Tristan McMillen in the 100 and 200, John Gerard in the 400, David Bacon in the 400, and Schuler, McMillen, Koss and Bacon in the 400 relay as well as Ryan Carmichael, Jake Young, Chris Noodwang and John Gerard in the 1600 relay.
At Monday’s meet, the eighth grade winners were Anders in the long jump and high jump, Styers in the 110-meter hurdles, Neidlinger in the 100 and 200, Barron in the 800, as well as Barron, Styers, Neidlinger and Terrance Hooten in the 400 relay and Barron, Hooten, Kam Ray and Steve Helm III in the 1600-meter relay.
Seventh grade winners at the meet were Ben Newsom in the shot put, Shuler in the long jump, Gerard in the 400-meter run, Bacon in the 800, McMillen in the 200, Bacon, Schuler, McMillen and Koss in the 400 relay, and Bacon, Gerard, Chris Noodwang and Carmichael in the 1600 relay.

Jr. high girls track
Lincoln girls bounce back vs. Rochester
Lincoln’s girls track teams competed against Wawasee and Whitko Monday and Rochester Tuesday, and both bounced back from losses to Whitko with wins against Rochester.
The eighth grade girls beat Rochester 66-38 after splitting Monday’s meet with a narrow 29-28 win over Wawasee and a loss to Whitko, while the seventh grade girls beat Rochester 62-47 following a 55-34 loss to Whitko and tie with Wawasee.
Elise Patrick was a quadruple winner for Lincoln’s eighth grade against Rochester in 100 and hurdles and on the 400 relay and 1600 relay, while Shannon Stephenson won the shot put and discus, Elizabeth Jackson won the long jump, Lexi Mahabeer and Audrey Pratt were winners in the 400 and 1600 relays, Sydney Oliver was a winner in the 400 relay and Kaylie Barden was a winner in the 1600 relay.
Eighth grade winners at Monday’s meet were Stephenson in the shot and discus, Tailer Smerekanich in the 400, and Mahabeer, Patrick, Pratt and Barden in the 1600 relay.
Meanwhile, winning for the seventh grade at Tuesday’s meet were Victoria Styers in the long jump, 100, 400 relay and 1600 relay, while Rachel Crawford won the 1600, 800 and was a winner in the 1600 relay, Allie Dennie won both hurdles races, Amber Blissmer won the 400, Anna Bockman and Brittany Splix were winners in the 1600 relay, and Lanae Singleton, Ashley Harrell and Rachel Hilty were winners in the 400 relay.
Seventh grade winners Monday were Crawford in the 1600 and Styers, Singleton, Harrell and Hilty in the 400 relay.