Results 4-17

Staff Writer

Softball
Lady Pilgrims earn first win
The Plymouth softball team earned its first win of the season on Thursday night in a 7-1 showing against John Glenn.
Kristen McNeal broke up the tie ball game in the second inning with a solo home run over the left field fence. In the third inning, the Pilgrims' offense exploded as they worked through eight batters and scored five runs.
Plymouth had 11 hits on the day compared to John Glenn's three. Bre Martin, Bailey Hatfield, Mimi Southwell and Alexis McVicker each collected two hits for Plymouth, while Martin added a sacrifice bunt and Southwell knocked in three RBIs.
Hayley Brown got the win inside the circle, striking out six in the complete game victory. The Pilgrims travel to Tippy Valley Friday for another non-conference game.
• PLYMOUTH 7, JOHN GLENN 1
At Walkerton
Plymouth: 015 000 1 — 7 11 2
Glenn: 000 010 0 — 1 3 2
WP: Hayley Brown; LP: Haley Forbes.
HR: Kristen McNeal ℗
2B: Mimi Southwell ℗ 3, Jillian Smith ℗ 2, McNeal
Meanwhile, the Plymouth JV softball team hosted John Glenn in an eventual 12-2 win.
A night of hitting allowed Plymouth to get ahead and stay ahead throughout the game as the Pilgrims tallied 13 hits on the night. Leading offensively for Plymouth was freshman Audrey Himes, with a single, two doubles and a triple on her way to eight RBIs for the Pilgrims. Sophomore Rachel Hilty was also 4-for-4 at the plate and scored every time. Freshman Summer Smith went 2-for-3, and freshmen Jena Downs and Renae Green each also added a hit for the Pilgrims.
Josie Koontz earned the win in the circle for Plymouth allowing six hits, walking two, and striking out four.

Bremen dimes NorthWood
Bremen's softball team earned its third win in as many days with a 10-0 diming of host NorthWood in Nappanee Thursday.
Chelsea Huppert got the win inside the circle in four shutout innings, while Shannon Arndt kept the lid on NorthWood's offense relieving Huppert in the fifth. Huppert also had a standout day at the plate with two hits and three RBIs for the Lady Lions, who moved to 4-1.
• BREMEN 10, NORTHWOOD 0
At Nappanee
Bremen 207 10 — 10 9 1
NorthWood 000 00 — 0 5 4
Chelsea Huppert (W), Shannon Arndt (5); Taylor Troxel (L), Olivia Peyla (3).
3B: Breanne Wilson (B)
Record: Bremen 4-1.
JV score: NorthWood 11, Bremen 1.

Triton loses 1-0 at Goshen
Brycelyn Garbison did her best to change the outcome, but she couldn't lead Triton past Goshen as the Trojans lost 1-0 in seven innings at Goshen on Thursday.
Garbison pitched lights out for Triton. Goshen managed just two hits off of Garbison, who allowed no earned runs, walked one and struck out three during her five innings of work.
Kate Atkinson got the win for Goshen. She pitched seven shutout innings. She struck out five, walked four and surrendered three hits.
Garbison ended up on the wrong side of the pitching decision, charged with the loss.
In the first inning, Goshen pushed across its only run of the day on an error.
• GOSHEN 1, TRITON 0
At Goshen
Triton 000 000 0 — 0 3 0
Goshen 100 000 x — 1 4 1
Kate Atkinson (W), Brycelyn Garbison (L), Courtney Jennings (7).

Baseball
CMA shells Culver
Culver Military's baseball team put away visiting Culver Community in five innings Thursday with a 15-0 victory over their crosstown rivals.
Cole Payne drove in three runs, while Patrick Samila, Ryan Patrick and Zach Moffett each notched two RBIs for the Eagles, who out-hit Culver Community 11-1.
Moffett earned the win on the mound, and Samila doubled twice.
Brendan Pinder took the loss for Culver, which committed five errors in the contest.
• CULVER MILITARY 15, CULVER COMMUNITY 0
at Culver Academies
CCHS 000 00 – 0 1 5
CMA 624 3x – 15 11 1
Zach Moffett (W) and Jack Benner (4); Brendon Pinder (L) and Derek Keller (1).
2B: Patrick Samila 2 (CMA).

Girls tennis
Triton tops Glenn
Triton's girls tennis team moved to 2-0 in the Northern State Conference with a 5-0 victory over John Glenn Thursday.
The Falcons were able to take just six total games from their Trojans counterparts in the loss. The closest match was at 2 doubles, where Quinn Downing and Emma Ross defeated Rachel Lemert-Kim Bolze 6-1, 6-2.
Triton now moves to 3-0 on the season, while Glenn drops to 0-3 with an 0-2 conference start.
• TRITON 5, JOHN GLENN 0
SINGLES: 1. Kaelyn Mason (T) beat Brittnie Sporhauer 6-0, 6-0; 2. Shayla May (T) beat Riley Patterson 6-1, 6-1; 3. Hannah Wanemacher (T) beat Emely Cole 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Kylie Mason-Kolbie Mason (T) beat Camille Allison-Kelly Freehauf 6-1, 6-0; 2. Quinn Downing-Emma Ross (T) beat Rachel Lemert-Kim Bolze 6-1, 6-2.
Record: Triton 3-0 (2-0 NSC), John Glenn 0-3 (0-2 NSC)
JV score: Triton 5, Glenn 0.

Boys golf
Triton tops Culver
Triton's boys golf team beat visiting Culver Community 162-214 in a dual Northern State Conference meet at Rozella-Ford Thursday.
Jordan Anderson led the Trojans with a meet-low round of 38, while Greg Music and Braden Kreft both carded 39. Spencer Johnson shot 46, and Bryce Swihart finished a stroke back.
Kenny VanDePutte paced the Cavs with a 48, while Tevin Jones shot 50, and Tyler Binney shot 56. Cody Rieckhoff carded a 60, and Austin Bailey turned in a 64.
• TRITON 162, CULVER 214
At Rozella Ford (par 35)
TRITON (162): Greg Music 39, Jordan Anderson 38, Braden Kreft 39, Spencer Johnson 46, Bryce Swihart 47.
CULVER (214): Tevin Jones 50, Kenny VanDePutte 48, Tyler Binney 56, Austin Bailey 64, Cody Rieckhoff 60.

Bremen splits
Bremen's boys golf team split a three-way meet with South Bend Clay at Elbel Thursday, beating Washington 198-219 but coming up just two strokes shy of Clay's 196.
Josh Ukinski led the Lions with a 46, while Thad BonDurant shot 48. Carter Filchak shot 51, Cam Lindsay shot 53, and Bryce Sterling shot 58 for Bremen.
Clay's Jack Cole earned individual low medalist honors with his round of 44.
• CLAY 196, BREMEN 198, WASHINGTON 219
At Elbel (par 36)
CLAY (196): Simeon Allen 52, Jack Cole 44, Jake Hartman 49, Kyle Christopher 51, Riley Bourdon 60.
BREMEN (198): Cam Lindsey 53, Thad BonDurant 48, Josh Ukinski 46, Carter Filchak 51, Bryce Sterling 58.
WASHINGTON (219): David Neff 54, Akil Karim 48, William Green 52, Conner Desimone 65, Myron Henderson 76.

Boys track and field
Pilgrims win vs Wawasee
Plymouth's boys track team earned a 71-61 victory over Northern Lakes Conference foe Wawasee in a home meet Thursday night.
Kennedy Schnieders won both the 1600 and 3200 runs for the Pilgrims, while Jack Barron was a winner in the open 400, the 400 relay — with teammates Terrance Hooten, Taylor Fulton and A.J. Styers — and the 1600 relay, with Fulton, Zach Ballard and Styers. Fulton also earned the win in the long jump, and Caleb Koss outdistanced the field in both the discus and the shot put.
Plymouth also finished one-two in the pole vault, where Hooten and Eric Humphrey both cleared 9-6.
• PLYMOUTH 71, WAWASEE 61
At Plymouth
3200 relay: 1. Wawasee (Zack Cockrill, Jaxon Bame, Eric Diaz, Stori Bright) 9:33.09, 2. Plymouth 10:13.76; 110 hurdles: 1. Clayton Cook (W) :14.75, 2. A.J. Styers (P) :16.58; 100: 1. Clayton Cook (W) :11.22, 2. Tyler Courter (W) :11.69; 1600: 1. Kennedy Schnieders (P) 4:53.97, 2. Zach Cockrill (W) 4:59.82; 400 relay: 1. Plymouth (Terrance Hooten, Jack Barron, Taylor Fulton, A.J. Styers) :45.07, 2. Wawasee DQ; 400: 1. Jack Barron (P) :53.03, 2. Jaxon Bame (W) :53.93; 300 hurdles: 1. Clayton Cook (W) :40.31, 2. A.J. Styers (P) :43.53; 800: 1. Zack Cockrill (W) 2:05.5, 2. Kennedy Schmeders (P) 2:12.21; 200: 1. Tyler Courter (W) :23.69, 2. Jack Barron (P) :23.75; 3200: 1. Kennedy Schnieders (P) 10:50.95, 2. Jordan Morrow (P) 11:14.83; 1600 relay: 1. Plymouth (Jack Barron, Taylor Fulton, Zach Ballard, A.J. Styers) 3:39.62; Long jump: 1. Taylor Fulton (P) 20-6, 2. J.J. Gilmer (W) 20-4; High jump: 1. J.J. Gilmer (W) 6-2, 2. Josh Anders (P) 6-1; Shot put: 1. Caleb Koss (P) 41-5, 2. Jim Walker (W) 40-9; Discus: 1. Caleb Koss (P) 123-11, 2. Joe Walker (W) 119-11; Pole vault: 1. Terrance Hooten (P) 9-6, 2. Eric Humphrey (P) 9-6.

Bremen tops 3-way NSC meet
Bremen's boys track team topped a three-way Northern State Conference Field, while John Glenn split with Bremen and LaVille Thursday.
C.J. Thornton finished first in the 800 and the 1600 and was also a winner in the 1600 relay with Evan Wilson, Grant Klockow and Bryan Starcevich. Klockow won the 100-meter dash, and Zac Rickets won top honors in both the shot put and the discus. Beau Beeson was a winner in the pole vault and the 110-meter hurdles.
Alec Runyan won the 200 and the 400 for Glenn, while Jared Fansler was a winner in the long jump, Nick Mendenhall won the 3200, and Anthony Carrera won the 300 hurdles for the Falcons. Carerra also placed second in the 110 hurdles behind Beeson.
LaVille's best finish came in the 400 relay, where Ethan Kertai, Mason Leed, Porter Minix and Tanner Rauen combined for the win, and in the high jump, where Kyle Kopetski cleared 6 feet for first place. Kertai placed second in the 100, and Isaac Eash was second in the discus.
• BREMEN 79, JOHN GLENN 55, LaVILLE 32
At Bremen
3200 relay: 1. Bremen (Lucas Minix, Nathan Plame, Cam Meister, Nick Mendenhall) 9:09.9, 2. Bremen 9:37.8; 110 hurdles: 1. Beau Beeson (B) :16.8, 2. Anthony Carrera (G) :17.3; 100: 1. Grant Klockow (B) :11.4, 2. Ethan Kertai (L) :11.8; 1600: 1. C.J. Thornton (B) 4:41.1, 2. Nathan Palmer (G) 4:51.3; 400 relay: 1. LaVille (Ethan Kertai, Mason Leed, Porter Minix, Tanner Rauen) :46.8, 2. Glenn :46.9; 400: 1. Alec Runyan (G) :53.6, 2. Jason Breden (L) :55.7; 300 hurdles: 1. Anthony Carrera (G) :44.2, 2. Evan Wilson (B) :46.1; 800: 1. C.J. Thornton (B) 2:07.4, 2. Bryan Starcevich (B) 2:08.9; 200: 1. Alec Runyan (G) :23.7, 2. Beau Beeson (B) :24.2; 3200: 1. Nick Mendenhall (G) 10:33.8, 2. Kris Wilkens (B) 10:58; 1600 relay: 1. Bremen (Evan Wilson, Grant Klockow, C.J. Thornton, Bryan Starcevich) 3:41.5, 2. Glenn, 3:43.5; Long jump: 1. Jared Fansler (G) 18-5¼, 2. Val Wisler (B) 18-¼; High jump: 1. Kyle Kopetski (L) 6-0, 2. Tyler Garab (G) 5-6; Shot put: 1. Zac Ricketts (B) 48-8½, 2. Isaac Each (L) 37-11; Discus: 1. Zac Ricketts (B) 130-9, 2. Isaac Eash (L) 130-5; Pole vault: 1. Beau Beeson (B) 11-0, 2. Nick Soule (B) 10-0.

Girls track and field
Lady Lions tops, Glenn splits
Bremen's girls track team beat out both John Glenn and LaVille, while Glenn split the Northern State Conference three-way at Bremen Thursday.
Katelyn Aguayo won both the 100 and 200, while Emma Hundt was a winner in the 800 and in the 1600 relay with Emily Bickel, Nicole Hueni and Marisa Browning. Browning and Bickel also teamed up with Maddy Coffel to win the 400 relay. Hailey Boocher won the 300 hurdles for the Lady Lions.
Ashley Burnett won both the the 1600 and the 3200 and was a winner in the 3200 relay with Chelsea Grace, Natalie Shetler and Melinda Dodson. Morgan Eggleston won the shot put and discus, and Jenna Adams won the 400-meter run.
For LaVille, Jessica Tuttle won the high jump, and Danielle Romano finished first in the 100 hurdles and second in the 300 hurdles. Rachel Roxk was second in the 3200.
• BREMEN 89, JOHN GLENN 59, LaVILLE 19
At Bremen
3200 relay: 1. Glenn (Ashley Burnett, Chelsea Grace, Natalie Shetler, Melinda Dodson) 11:37.4, 2. Bremen 12:20.5; 100 hurdles: 1. Danielle Romano (L) :17.0, 2. Alex Homan (B) :17.5; 100: 1. Katelyn Aguayo 13.0 :13..0, 2. Kyannah Stull (G) :13.6; 1600: 1. Ashley Burnett (G) 5:47.2, 2. Emma Hundt (B) 6:12.7; 400 relay: 1. Bremen (Maddy Coffel, Emily Bickel, Marisa Browning, fourth name not provided) :52.8, 2. Glenn :56.8; 400: 1. Jenna Adams (G) 1:03.8, 2. Elizabeth Saiber (G) 1:05.9; 300 hurdles: 1. Hailey Boocher (B) :51.9, 2. Danielle Romano (L) :52.2; 800: 1. Emma Hundt (B) 2:48.8, 2. Trisha Moser (B) 2:51.4; 200: 1. Katelyn Aguayo (B) :27.3, 2. Emily Bickel (B) :27.5; 3200: 1. Ashley Burnett (JG) 12:19.7, 2. Rachel Rock (L) 14:45.0; 1600 relay: 1. Bremen (Emily Bickel, Nicole Hueni, Emma Hundt, Marisa Browning) 4:27.5, 2. Glenn 4:46.7; Long jump: 1. Katelyn Aguayo (B) 15-11, 2. Maddie Coffel (B) 14-9; High jump: 1. Jessica Tuttle (L) 4-8, 2. Nicole Hueni (B) 4-8; Shot put: 1. Morgan Eggleston (G) 33-2, 2. Maelyn Stoller (B) 29-7¼; Discus: 1. Morgan Eggleston (G) 95-3, 2. Maddie Coffel (B) 92-3; Pole vault: 1. Belle Beeson (B) 8-6, 2. Mollie Fuchs (B) 8-0.

Boys lacrosse
CMA routs Christian Brothers
Culver Military Academy's prep lacrosse team beat visiting Christian Brothers of Tennessee by a 13-2 margin in Culver Thursday night.
Ethan Walker scored a prolific six goals, while Colin Courtney and Dawson McKenzie each scored twice. Wheaton Jackaboice had a goal and an assist.
Alec Van De Bovenkamp made four saves.
• CULVER MILITARY (Prep) 13, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS (Tenn.) 2
at Culver
CB GOALS: Dominic Nayan 2. ASSISTS: none. SAVES: Samuel Ross 20, Owen Bell 5.
CMA GOALS: Ethan Walker 6, Colin Courtney 2, Dawson McKenzie 2, Jackson Reid, Wheaton Jackoboice, Spencer Secord. ASSISTS: Austin Madronic, Brodie Gillespie, Jackoboice, Jake Stevens. SAVES: Alec Van De Bovenkamp 4.

Category: