Results 4-12

Girls tennis
Bremen sweeps Glenn
Bremen beat visiting John Glenn on all five courts in a Northern State Conference sweep at Leeper Park Wednesday.
Glenn freshman Kyler Columbia took a 6-4 win over Bremen’s Chelsea Anglin in the second set before succumbing 7-5, 4-6, 6-4 in No. 2 singles play in the closest match of the day.
• BREMEN 5, JOHN GLENN 0
At Bremen
SINGLES: 1. Moragn Smith beat Anna schmalzried 6-0, 6-1; 2. Chelsea Anglin beat Kyler Columbia 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; 3. Kirstyn Buck beat Allison Pudlo 6-3, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Hanna Arch-Jenessa Morris beat Sara Wolff-Kaysi O’Brien 5-7, 6-3, 7-6; 2. Haley Moren-Alexa Harshbarger beat Victoria Clark-Emily VanderVelden 6-4, 6-3.
JV score: Bremen 6, Glenn 0.

Mack earns lone LaVille win
Zoe Mack earned LaVille’s its lone victory as the Lady Lancers lost a 4-1 decision to visiting Washington Wednesday.
Mack beat Washington’s Desiree Carter in two 6-4 sets to prevent the sweep as LaVille fell to 0-2 on the young season.
• WASHINGTON 4, LaVILLE 1
At Lakeville
SINGLES: 1. Monica Chan (W) beat Brittney Haisley 6-1, 6-1; 2. Kylee Karczewski (W) beat Bailey Frick 6-3, 6-2; 3. Zoe Mack (L) beat Desiree Carter 6-4, 6-4.
DOUBLES: 1. Jessica Kolecki-Ashley Krempec (W) beat Hannah Lenz-Kelsi Watts 6-1, 6-1; Ashley Green-Amber Kish (W) beat Alexis Kertai-Taiyler Strub-Tomas 6-3, 6-1.
Records: LaVille 0-2.
JV score: Washington 3, LaVille 3.

Boys golf
Triton tops 3-way field
Quentyn Carpenter shot an even-par 36, and Triton beat both LaVille and Bremen in a three-way Northern State Conference golf meet at Sprig O’ Mint Wednesday.
Ryan Rapp also broke 40 with a 39 for Triton, which finished with a team score of 161.
LaVille was led by Zach Gurtner’s 44 as the Lancers nipped Bremen by a single point, 191-192.
The Lions were led by Kevin Woodyard’s 45.
• TRITON 161, LaVILLE 191, BREMEN 192
At Sprig O’Mint (par 36)
TRITON (161): Quentyn Carpenter 36, Ryan Rapp 39, Chandler Scone 43, Tanner Shepherd 43, Austin Kammer 44.
LaVILLE (191): Zach Gurtner 44, Zach Huchstetler 47, Cam Gurtner 49, Grant Frick 51, Blake Berger 53.
BREMEN (192): Kevin Woodyard 45, Micah Kniblock 47, Nate Strehler 48, Brad Foster 52, Joe Zeltwanger 57.
Records: Triton 2-0, LaVille 1-1, Bremen 0-2
JV score: Triton 182, Bremen 212, LaVille NS

Baseball
Cougars shell Culver
New Prairie shelled Culver’s pitching staff with 15 hits, including five doubles, as the Cougars handed the host Cavaliers a 19-2, five inning loss Wednesday.
Randy Cline and Sam Hissong both doubled for Culver in the Cavs’ only two hits of the outing.
Collin Stevens took the loss on the mound pitching through four innings.
• NEW PRAIRIE 19, CULVER 2 (5 inn)
At Culver
New Prairie: 000 4(15) — 19 15 3
Culver: 002 00 — 2 2 4
Cole Winters (W); Collin Stevens (L), Randy Cline (5), Chris Zehner (5).
2B: Allen Ament (NP), Kody Glenn (NP), Noah Shail (NP), Cal Debink (NP), Troy Ericson (NP), Randy Cline (C), Sam Hissong (C)
Records: New Prairie 5-4 overall, 1-0 NSC; Culver 0-5, 0-1.

Triton rallies past Concord
Bryson Mosier scored two runs for Triton, and the Trojans rallied from a 3-1 deficit with four runs in the bottom of the sixth for a 5-4 win over visiting Concord Wednesday.
Zak Shively got the win, and Pete Kauffman earned the save replacing him in the seventh.
The Trojans moved to 3-4 with the win.
• TRITON 5, CONCORD 4
At Bourbon
Concord: 000 111 1 — 4 6 0
Triton: 100 004 x — 5 4 5
Zak Shively (W), Pete Kauffman (7, S); Connor Slabaugh, Cain Crowley (6) (L), Jake Stanfter (6).
2B: Dakota Simon (C)
Records: Triton 3-4

Glenn loses on the road
South Central tapped out 13 hits to John Glenn’s five, and the Falcons dropped a 10-6 ball game on the road at Union Mills.
John Stewart homered and Tommy Knape doubled for Glenn. Kyle Liedtky was credited with the loss relieving Mark Einhorn in the fifth.
• SOUTH CENTRAL 10, JOHN GLENN 6
At Union Mills
Glenn: 010 131 0 — 6 5 3
SC: 002 305 x — 10 13 4
Blake Geskey, Adam Clindaniel (5, W 1-0); Mark Einhorn, Kyle Liedtky (5, L)
2B: Chance Rowe (SC), Steven Shepherd (SC), Tommy Knape (G)
HR: Garrett Walter (SC), Jon Stewart (G)
Records: South Central 5-4, Glenn 3-4

LaVille routs OD
Ryan Bettcher went 3 for 3 with 3 doubles and four RBI, and Quentyn Herbster went 2 for 4 with a triple and two RBI as LaVille routed visiting Oregon-Davis in five innings Wednesday. Joe Vest earned the win on the mound for LaVille, which moved to an even 3-3.
• LaVILLE 16, OREGON-DAVIS 3 (5 inn)
At Lakeville
OD: 000 30 — 3 3 3
LaVille: 513 37 — 16 11 1
Joe Vest (W), James Whiteman and Trenton Priser; Jones (L) and Avery.
2B: Ryan Bettcher (L) 3, Chrisman (L)
3B: Quentyn Herbster (L), Singleton (L), Jones (OD)
Records: LaVille 3-3, Oregon-Davis 0-4.

Softball
Lady Lancers spear Panthers
LaVille scored four runs in the fourth and tacked on runs in each of the remaining three innings in an 8-5 win over host NorthWood Wednesday.
Hannah Herbster got the win inside the circle. She also doubled for the Lady Lancers in the win.
• LaVILLE 8, NORTHWOOD 5
At Nappanee
LaVille: 000 421 1 — 8 7 5
NorthWood: 001 040 0 — 5 4 2
Hannah Herbster (W); Jodi Ramer (L), Katie Rohr (5).
2B: Hannah Herbster (L)

Mishawaka burns Bremen
Mishawaka cranked out 19 hits for 21 runs in a woeful five inning loss for Bremen at home Wednesday.
Megan Stouder doubled, and Mikayla Gardner got the pitching loss as the Lady Lions fell to an 0-4 start.
• MISHAWAKA 21, BREMEN 0 (5 inn)
At Bremen
Mishawaka: 352 29 — 21 19 0
Bremen: 000 00 — 0 3 5
Jenna Early (W, 3-1), Sarah Furfaro (5); Mikayla Gardner (L).
2B: Megan Stouder (B); Bethany Stoltz (M)
3B: Jess Fraling 2 (M), Sarah Ultreras (M)
Records: Mishawaka 7-3; Bremen 0-4.
JV score: Bremen 1, Mishawaka 0.

Boys track
CMA tops Trojans
Culver Military earned an 80-52 win over visiting Triton in a dual boys track meet at the Academies Wednesday.
Steve Choi was a winner in the 100, 200 and the 400 relay for CMA, while Landrum Neer was a winner in the 1600 relay, 3200 relay and the 800.
Tyler Ameigh won the high jump and the 110 hurdles and placed second in the long jump and 300 hurdles for the Trojans.
• CULVER MILITARY 80, TRITON 52
At Culver
3200 relay 1. CMA (Caleb Nash, Mauricio Cohen, Landrum Neer, Alejandro Velasco) 9:04.6; 110 hurdles: 1. Tyler Ameigh (T) :16.6, 2. Austin Haden (CMA) :16.9; 100: 1. Steve Choi (CMA) :11.7, 2. Kevin Heckaman (T) :11.8; 1600: 1. Trenton Stackhouse (T) 4:57.4, 2. Alejandro Velasco (CMA) 5:13.6; 400 relay: 1. CMA (Austin Haden, Eugenio Segura, Steve Choi, D.Q. King) :47.2; 400: 1. Kevin Heckaman (T) :54.0, 2. Eugenio Segura (CMA) :55.1; 300 hurdles: 1. Austin Haden (CMA) :44.0, 2. Tyler Ameigh (T) :46.7; 800: 1. Landrum Neer (CMA) 2:08.9, 2. Trenton Stackhouse (T) 2:12.2; 200: 1. Steve Choi (CMA) :24.3, 2. Kevin Heckaman (T) :25.0; 3200: 1. Polo Burguette (CMA) 10:01.7, 2. Nick Nordmann (T) 11:16; 1600 relay: 1. CMA (Alejandro Velasco, Aaron Arvizu, Landrum Neer, Javier Bravo) 3:52.8; Long jump: 1. Daniel Sung (CMA) 15-11, 2. Tyler Ameigh (T) 15-3; High jump: 1. Tyler Ameigh (T) 5-10, 2. Kevin Heckaman (T) 5-4; Shot put: 1. Aramonti Phillips (CMA) 39-9 1/4, 2. Zac Edmonds (T) 34-9; Discus: 1. Andrew Meisner (CMA) 88-11; 2. Zack Shumaker (T) 83-10; Pole vault: 1. Caleb Nash (CMA) 10-6, 2. 2. Mauricio Cohen (CMA) 9-6.

Girls track
CGA trumps Triton
Culver Girls Academy won 13 events in an 89-38 win over visiting Triton in a dual girls track meet Wednesday.
Laura Ma was a winner in the 100, 200 and 400 relay, while Amber Cowell won both hurdles events for CGA.
Autumn Kahn won the 400 and the long jump for Triton, while Megan Howdeshell won the discus.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 89, TRITON 38
At Culver
3200 relay 1. CGA (Eden Brackenbury, Hannah Buggein, Katie Gawor, Kennedy Thompson) 11:03.4; 100 hurdles: 1. Amber Cowell (CGA) :17.2, 2. Jasmine Solola (CGA) :18.1; 100: 1. Laura Ma (CGA) :13.4; 2. Emily Rich (CGA) :13.7; 1600: 1. Sarah Jamieson (CGA) 5:48.9, 2. Allie Kann (T) 6:01; 400 relay: 1. CGA (Ana Sofia Gonzalez, Emily Rich, Laura Ma, Tunrayo Adenuga) :55.8; 400: 1. Autumn Kann (T) 1:09.5, 2. Hannah Buggeln (CGA) 1:11.4; 300 hurdles: 1. Amber Cowell (CGA) :51.6, 2. Ana Sophia Gonzalez (CGA) :58.0; 800: 1. Kennedy Thompson (CGA) 2:42.2, 2. Shana Anderson (T) 2:49.3; 200: 1. Laura Ma (CGA) :27.9, 2. Tunrayo Adenuga (CGA) :28.1; 3200: 1. Olivia Martinez (CGA) 12:43.7, 2. Allie Kann (T) 13:14.5; 1600 relay: 1. CGA (Jasmine Solola, Amber Cowell, Sarah Jamieson, Ana Sofia Gonzalez) 4:45.8; Long jump: 1. Jasmine Solola (CGA) 13-8, 2. Taylor Hatfield (T) 12-9; High jump: 1. Autumn Kahn (T) 4-6, 2. Sydney Goshenour (T) 4-4; Shot put: 1. Leah Heckaman (CGA) 36-1, 2. Megan Howdeshell (T) 34-3; Discus: 1. Megan Howdeshell (T) 118-7, 2. Leah Heckaman (CGA) 117-2; Pole vault: 1. Sharon Chen (CGA) 6-6.

Girls lacrosse
CGA routs Penn
Annike Morshes scored four goals with two assists, while Shawna Lesperance scored four goals, and Maeve McHugh scored three goals with three assists as Culver Girls Academy routed visiting Penn 19-0 Wednesday.
Helen Hansen made CGA’s one save to preserve the shutout.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 19, PENN 0
At Culver
CGA goals: Annie Morsches 4, Shawna Lesperance 4, Maeve McHugh 3, Olivia Rabbitt 3, Melissa Paluch 2, Rory Byrne 1, Morgan Osborn 1, Gabri Switaj 1.
CGA assists: Morsches 3, McHugh 3, Byrne 2, Anna Zacarria 2, Kelsi Carr 2, Rabbitt 1.
CGA saves: Helen Hansen 1, Clare Fay 0.
Penn saves: Mary Ellis 7.

You Might Also Like