Skip to main content

Results 3-4

March 4, 2013

Girls track
Lady Pilgrims win CGA Indoor Invitational
Meagan Fisher and Kaydon Fosler each tallied a pair of wins to help lead Plymouth’s girls track team to a narrow 91-90 victory over New Prairie for the championship at the five-team Culver Girls Academy Indoor Invitational Friday.
Fisher won the 440 and ran the third leg of the Lady Pilgrims’ winning 4x880 relay with teammates Libbie read, Shelby Harrell and Abby Patrick. Fisher went on to finish second in the high jump behind Fosler’s winning 5’3”, and Fosler also won the long jump with a 14’9 1/4” clearance at the meet.
For the host Lady Eagles, Olivia Martinez won the mile, Kennedy Thompson won the 880, Laura Ma won the 220, and Motunrayo Adenuga won the 40-yard dash as CGA put up 84 points to place third at the indoor meet.
• CULVER ACADEMIES INDOOR INVITATIONAL
At Culver
Team Scores: PLYMOUTH 91, NEW PRAIRIE 90, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 84, GOSHEN 48, WAWASEE 43
4x880 relay: 1. Plymouth (Libbie Read, Shelby Harrell, Meagan Fisher, Abby Patrick) 10:59.20, 2. Goshen 11:20.10; 45 hurdles: 1. Ali Vogeler (NP) 7.20, 2. Marisela Salazar (G) 7.30; 1 mile: 1. Olivia Martinez (CGA) 5:54.90, 2. Jessica Wynn (G) 6:03.00; 4x245 relay: 1. New Prairie (Jayna Colanese, Rachel Taylor, Syndney Beall, Kelsey Driebelbies) 2:22.70, 2. Plymouth 2:28.60; shot put: 1. Jordan Edgington (W) 36-61/2, 2. Leah Heckaman (CGA) 36-4; 40: 1. Motunrayo Adenuga (CGA) 5.50, 2. Brianna Clawson (G) 5.60; 440: 1. Fisher (P) 1:09.30, 2. Ally Pinter (NP) 1:11.00; long jump: 1. Kaydon Fosler (P) 14-9 1/4, 2. Colanese (NP) 14-71/4; 880: 1. Kennedy Thompson (CGA) 2:38.50, 2. Erin O’Laughlin (NP) 2:38.90; 220: 1. Laura Ma (CGA) 29.60, 2. Adenuga (CGA) 30.30; 4x367 relay: 1. New Prairie (Vogeler, Melanie Herrold, Ally Dinter, Nicole Hynek) 3:46.90, 2. Wawasee 3:52.00; pole vault: 1. Tricia Place (G) 8-6, 2. Heather Shore 9NP) 7-0; high jump: 1. Fosler (P) 5-3, 2. Fisher (P) 5-1.

Boys track
CMA takes 4th at home invite
Culver Military put up 79 points to round out the field at its home indoor invitational Friday, while Wawasee won the meet with 115 potions ahead of Goshen’s 109.
Aramonti Phillips won the 40-yard dash for CMA, and Wess Hibbard won the 880. Austin Sheldon took top honors in the pole vault for the Eagles.
• CULVER ACADEMIES
INDOOR INVITATIONAL
At Culver
Team Scores: WAWASEE 115, GOSHEN 109, NEW PRAIRIE 94, CULVER MILITARY 79
4x880 relay: 1. New Prairie (David Kampf, Collin Babcock, Drake Deardorf, Nick Arndt) 9:17.30, 2. Goshen 9:36.00; 45 hurdles: 1. Clayton Cook (W) 6.00, 2. Quinten Holley (G) 6.30; 1 mile: 1. Arndt (NP) 4:40.90, 2. Gustavo Cuatepotzo (G) 5:18.00; 4x245 relay: Wawasee (Michael Pena, Matt Miller, JJ Gilmer, Cook) 1:56.30, 2. New Prairie 2:01.90; shot put: 1. Mitchell Watts (G) 42-3 1/2, 2. Chad Eppley (W) 41-61/2; 440: 1. (tie) Ronaldo Garcia (G), Erick Meier (W) 1:01.60; 40: 1. Aramonti Phillips (CMA) 4.90, 2. Abe Medellin (G) 4.9; long jump: 1. Gilmer (W) 21-43/4, 2. Medellin (G) 19-4; 880: 1. Wess Hibbard (CMA) 2:11.60, 2. Kampf (NP) 2:14.40; 220: 1. Cook (W) 25.10, 2. Pena (W) 25.90; 2 mile: 1. Luke Kauffman (G) 10:37.90, 2. Justice Enis (NP) 12:35.10; 4x367 relay: 1. Wawasee (Zach Cockrill, Miller, Cook, Gilmer) 3:07.70, 2. New Prairie 3:20.60; pole vault: 1. Austin Sheldon (CMA) 12-6, 2. Todd Suttor (NP) 12-0; high jump: 1. Gilmer (W) 6-4, 2. Sam Byler (G) 5-10.
Boys hockey
Eagles edge Blues
Nicholas McNabb notched 14 saves in goal, and Culver Military’s U16 boys hockey team held off the visiting St. Louis Blues for a 3-2 victory over the weekend.
Max Hood gave CMA the initial lead with the only goal of the first period, but the Blues scored in the second period to leave the two teams knotted at 2-2 going into the final frame.
Dominic Garcia and Karch Bachman, who assisted on the Eagles’ first goal of the night, each scored in the third to give the home team a 3-1 advantage, and CMA held on for the win.
• CULVER MILITARY (U16) 3, ST. LOUIS BLUES (U16) 2
at Culver
First Period
CMA - Max Hood (Karch Bachman, Dominic Garcia) 8:25.
Second Period
St. Louis - Jacob Henderson (Matt Tkachuk) 2:42.
Third Period
CMA - Garcia (Roy Radke, Bachman) pp, 0:43
CMA - Bachman (Radke, Ryan Patrick) 5:01
St. Louis - Luken Kunin (Vince Scoguamigilio) 6:11.
Shots on goal: St. Louis 16, CMA 18. Saves: Joe Staely (SL) 15, Nicholas McNabb (CMA) 14. Penalty minutes: St. Louis 17, CMA 14.

CMA falls to St. Louis
Culver Military outshot St. Louis 29-26, but the Eagles netted just one goal in a 7-1 loss to the visiting St. Louis AAA Blues over the weekend.
CMA’s lone goal was scored by Brock Frazer.
• ST. LOUIS AAA BLUES 7, CULVER MILITARY (Prep) 1
at Culver
First Period
St. Louis - Case Berger (Alec Pellegrino) 0:18.
Second Period
St. Louis - Jeff Makowski (Brady Crabtree) 5:22;
St. Louis - Kirk Gilleland (Alex Jasiek, Thomas Stahlhuth) 6:32
CMA - Brock Frazer, 8:36, sh
St. Louis - Grant Frederic (Pellegrino, Eric Ruesch) 10:54.
Third Period
St. Louis - Stahlhuth (Crabtree) 1:14, pp
St. Louis - Stahlhuth (Mike Sieckhaus) 2:31, pp
St. Louis - Brendan Wilson (Pellegrino) 3:39.
Shots on goal: St. Louis 26, CMA 29. Saves: Cameron Gornet (SL) 28, Eric Vierkant (CMA) 19. Penalty minutes: St. Louis 10, CMA 15.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
VIDEO: Trestman addresses media after Bears upend Niners
Monday, Sept. 15 Argos volleyball at Westville 6 p.m. Bremen volleyball vs NorthWood 5:30 p.m....
Final Scores Bremen 34, Triton 13 New prairie 56, Culver Community 33 Plymouth 35, Northridge 19

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes