Skip to main content

Results 2-7

February 7, 2011

Girls swimming
• WARSAW GIRLS SWIM SECTIONAL
At Warsaw
TEAM SCORES: 1. Warsaw 313, 2. Culver Academies 277, 3. Columbia City 178, 4. Plymouth 155, 5. Huntington North 133, 6. Logansport 127, 7. Rochester 102, 8. Wabash 50, 9. Tippecanoe Valley 24.
200 medley relay: 1. Warsaw (Erica Gauger, Julianne Divine, Leah Moore, Claire Wack) 1:54.15; 2, CGA 1:56.15; 3. Columbia City 2:00.67, 4. Plymouth 2:01.77; 200 free: 1. Peyton Zehner (L) 1:59.88; 2. Michele Tanke-juska (CGA) 2:05.09; 2. Marisa Vogel (W) 2:05.45; 8. Megan Senter (P) 2:13.33; ; 200 IM: 1. Kenzie Miller (P) 2:04.72; 2. Leah Moore (W) 2:17.8; 3. Rory Byrne (CGA) 2:21.41; 50 free: 1. Andrea Richter (CC) 25.65; 2. Julianne Divine (W) 25.88; 3. Claire Wack (W) 26.19; 7. Eberle Miller (CGA) 27.05; 8. Haley Brower (P) 27.19; Diving: 1. Quinn Bixler (R) 328.25; 2. Alayna Holmquest (P) 312.85; 3. Kelsie Thomas (Wsh) 307.65; 100 fly: 1. Peyton Zehner (L) 55.23; 2. Andrea Richter (CC) 56.34; 3. Catherine Potter (CGA) 57.96; 7. Eberle Miller (CGA) 59.1; 8. Kaley Brower (P) 59.96; 500 free: 1. Warsaw (Julianne Divine, Jenna Moore, Marisa Bogel, Claire Wack) 1:45.28; 2. CGA 1:46.32; 3. Huntington North 1:50.03; 5. Plymouth 1:52.48;; 100 back: 1. Kenzie Miller (P) 56.77; 2. Catherine Potter (CGA) 1:03.1; 3. Erica Gauger (W) 1:05.74; 100 breast: 1. Ashley VanWormer (W) 1:11.99; 2. Rory Byrne (CGA) 1:12.74; 3. Cassie Hacker (H) 1:13.44; 6. Betsy Whitfield (CGA) 1:15.77; 9. Anna Zaccaria (CGA) 1:20.71; 11. Katelyn Brown (P) 1:21.38; 400 free relay: 1. Warsaw (Marisa Vogel, Kayla Hutcherson, Erica Gauger, Leah Moore) 3:51.69; 2. Plymouth 3:54.9; 3. CGA 3:55.51

• SOUTH BEND RILEY GIRLS SWIM SECTIONAL
At Riley
TEAM SCORES: 1. PENN 394, 2. ST. JOSEPH’S 195, 3. BREMEN 179.5, 4. ADAMS 141, 5. MISHAWAKA 124, 6. NEW PRAIRIE 115; 7. RILEY 76.5, 8. WASHINGTON 71, 9. MISHAWAKA MARIAN 44, 10. CLAY 31.
200 medley relay: 1. Penn (Madeline Bradford, Annie Spalding, Bethany Galat, Sarah Coyne) 1:49.79 (new pool record; old record: Penn, 1:52.87, 2008); 2. St. Joseph’s, 1:57.7; 3. Mishawaka, 2:00.86; 5. Bremen, 2:05.86; 200 freestyle: 1. Ashleigh Bush (A) 1:56.82; 2. Sarah Brechenser (SJ) 1:57.72; 3. Hannah Meckstroth (P) 2:00.35; 6. Amy Fanning (B) 2:02.44.; 200 individual medley: 1. Bethany Galat (P) 2:07.88 (new pool record; old record: So-Young Kim, St. Joseph’s, 2:10.41, 1999); 2. Madeline Bradford (P) 2:13.26; 3. Monique Knaggs (P) 2:20.35; ; 50 freestyle: 1. Jennifer Priebe (P) :25.06; 2. Kailin Potter (P) :25.14; 3. Alex Keller (B) :25.22; 4. Sara Lafferty (B) :25.35; 5. Katie Lafferty (B) :25.44; Diving: 1. Allison Belcher (P) 409.55; 2. Kymra Keigley (NP) 385.4; 3. Samantha Reese (SJ) 370.95; 100 butterfly: 1. Ashleigh Bush (A) :58.89; 2. Molly Meyer (A) :59.6; 3. Monique Knaggs (P) 1:00.87; 5. Alex Keller (B) 1:00.91; 100 freestyle: 1. Sarah Coyne (P) :52.93 (new pool record; old record: Betsy Bowen, Bremen, :53.09, 2008); 2. Kailin Potter (P) :54.44; 3. Jennifer Priebe (P) :54.96; 4. Katie Lafferty (B) :55.95; 5. Amy Fanning (B) :56.09; 500 freestyle: 1. Sarah Brechenser (SJ) 5:12.35 (new pool record; old record: Mary Grace Godfrey, St. Joseph’s, 5:18.91, 2005); 2. Hannah Meckstroth (P) 5:19.18; 3. Ellen Roof (SJ) 5:26.22; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Penn (Annie Spalding, Sarah Coyne, Jennifer Priebe, Kailin Potter) 1:39.57 (new pool record; old record: Penn, 1:39.71, 2005); 2. Bremen, 1:42.04; 3. Adams, 1:42.58; 100 backstroke: 1. Madeline Bradford (P) :59.56 (new pool record; old record: Anastassia Godfrey, St. Joseph’s. 1:00.09, 2008); 2. Molly Meyer (A) :59.77; 3. Katie McDonough (P) 1:02.41; 5. Sara Lafferty (B) 1:04.98; 100 breaststroke: 1. Bethany Galat (P) 1:05.44 (new pool record; old record: Nikki Hubbard, Penn, 1:06.59, 2008); 2. Annie Spalding (P) 1:05.63 (state qualifying time); 3. Kaitlyn DelleDonne (SJ) 1:09.24; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Penn (Sarah Coyne, Kailin Potter, Bethany Galat, Annie Spalding) 3:38.3 (new pool record; old record: Penn, 3:41.22, 2005); 2. Bremen, 3:43.43; 3. Adams, 3:49.73

Boys basketball
• WESTVILLE 94, OREGON-DAVIS 56
At Westville
Score by quarters
OD: 12 24 36 56
Westville: 27 46 67 94
OREGON-DAVIS (56): Zach Richie 34, Craig McIntosh 13, Marc Edwards 0, Nathan Boyle 0, Nolan Coffin 0, Ricardo Mastrocesare 2, Zach Taylor 3, Dalton Taylor 4, Kenneth VanDeMieroop 0. TOTALS: 16 23-29 56.
WESTVILLE (94): Christian Porter 13, Luke Bell 2, Dan Warnke 37, Ryan Gumns 1, Brian Popp 2, Kevin Stone 2, Jesse Mills 8, Austin Hisick 3, Glen Cole 2, Skyler Rippe 2, Mike Gryiewicz 0, Reilly Wilson 10, Lou Grounds 12. TOTALS: 36 7-14 94.
3-point goals: OD 1 (McIntosh), Westville 15 (Warnke 11, Porter 3, Hisick); Total fouls (fouled out): OD 16 (none), Westville 22 (Mills); Records: Oregon-Davis 3-14, Westville 8-7.

• CULVER MILITARY 74,
ELKHART CHRISTIAN 46
At Culver
Score by quarters
ECA: 12  20  34 46
CMA: 21 41 54 74
ECA (46): Austin Curtis 0-2 0/0 6, Mitchell West 3-3 2/2 17, Dalton Lemert 0-0 0/0 0, Collin Craft 0-0 0/2 0,  Ryan Kupferschmid 4-0 7/8 15, Cory Waycaster 3-0 1/3 7, Kaleb DeFreese 0-0 0/0 0, J. Chandler Walters 0-0 0-0 0, Caleb Stayton 0-0 1/2 1, Chad Brown 0-0 0/2 0. Totals: 10-5 11/19 46.
CMA (66): Jermaine Myers 6-4 7/8 31, Hayes Barnes 0-1 1/2 4, Peter Bin 0-0 0/0 0, Eljay Murray 0-2 0/0 6, Aramonti Phillips 0-0 0/0 0, Juwan Brescacin 10-0 3/6 23, Hyong-Woo Kan 0-0 2/4 2, Alex Dodane 0-0 0/0 0, Willie Strong 4-0 0/2 8, David Mizrahi 0-0 0/0 0, Nick Zalduendo 0-0 0/0 0. Totals: 20-7 13/22 74.
Shooting: ECA 42 percent (15/36), CMA 64 percent (27-42). 3-point shooting: ECA 28 percent (5/18), CMA 47 percent (7/15). Free throws: ECA 58 percent (11/19), CMA 59 percent (13/22). Rebounds: ECA 16 (Brown 4), CMA 30 (Strong 11). Assists: ECA 8 (Waycaster 3), CMA 13 (Myers 7). Turnovers: ECA 12, CMA 8. Personal fouls (fouled out): ECA 17 (Brown), CMA 18 (none). Officials: Mike Fross, Greg Cunningham, Bob Walsh. JV score: Elkhart Christian 44 (Gabe Williams 11), Culver Military 37 (Eljay Murray 11). Records: ECA 5-8, CMA 9-6.

Girls basketball
• KNOX 42, JOHN GLENN 39
At Knox
Score by quarters
Glenn: 15 22 29 39
Knox: 16 26 32 42
GLENN (39): Cayla Ochs 1, Jacy Borlik 24, Sarah Traversa 4, Katie Dreessen 10, Carah Ochs 0, Dillynn Schleg 0, Erin Patterson 0.
KNOX (42): Sarah Coad 0, Janyl Zachary 8, Hope Wager 6, Kaitlin Zachary 2, Chelsea Combs 0, Elisabeth Caudill 15, Brittany Tetzloff 11, Kara Howard 0.
3-point goals: Glenn 2 (Borlik), Knox 4 (Caudill 2, Tetzloff). Total fouls (fouled out): Glenn 12, Knox 11 (Zachary); Records: Glenn 3-17 (1-6 NSC) Knox 7-13 (2-5 NSC)

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Here are some scores from Friday night's football openers. Check out Saturday's edition of the...
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes